Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Housing Inventory Tracker

Plano housing inventory tracker: September 2026

Updated October 28, 2026

Plano sellers listed into a looser market in September 2026. Active inventory stood at 1,314, up 247 listings from the same month last year, and the count is at its highest point of the 24-month window. Here is the monthly history and the neighborhood breakdown.

TurboHome Market Analysis · Plano, Texas · Data through September 2026

Key findings

  • Plano had 1,314 active listings in September 2026, +23.1% versus 1,067 in September 2025 and +6.6% versus 1,233 in August 2026.
  • Single family homes: 1,144 active in September 2026 versus 894 a year earlier (+28.0%). Condos: 46 versus 41 (+12.2%).
  • Townhouses: 124 active versus 132 a year earlier (-6.1%).
  • Single family homes made up 87% of active inventory, townhouses 9%, and condos 4%.
  • September 2026 is the highest monthly count in the 24-month window. The low was 631 in Dec 2024.
  • West Plano / Willow Bend had the most active listings of any tracked neighborhood (57 in September 2026, versus 42 in August).

Chart 1: Plano active listings by property type, Oct 2024 to September 2026

  • All active listings
  • Single family
  • Condo
  • Townhouse
05001,0001,500Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Townhouse, Oct 2024: 98Townhouse, Nov 2024: 96Townhouse, Dec 2024: 78Townhouse, Jan 2025: 84Townhouse, Feb 2025: 93Townhouse, Mar 2025: 103Townhouse, Apr 2025: 122Townhouse, May 2025: 125Townhouse, Jun 2025: 128Townhouse, Jul 2025: 130Townhouse, Aug 2025: 139Townhouse, Sep 2025: 132Townhouse, Oct 2025: 122Townhouse, Nov 2025: 115Townhouse, Dec 2025: 91Townhouse, Jan 2026: 89Townhouse, Feb 2026: 106Townhouse, Mar 2026: 107Townhouse, Apr 2026: 116Townhouse, May 2026: 110Townhouse, Jun 2026: 103Townhouse, Jul 2026: 107Townhouse, Aug 2026: 120Townhouse, Sep 2026: 124Condo, Oct 2024: 31Condo, Nov 2024: 28Condo, Dec 2024: 21Condo, Jan 2025: 22Condo, Feb 2025: 22Condo, Mar 2025: 28Condo, Apr 2025: 30Condo, May 2025: 30Condo, Jun 2025: 35Condo, Jul 2025: 38Condo, Aug 2025: 44Condo, Sep 2025: 41Condo, Oct 2025: 43Condo, Nov 2025: 40Condo, Dec 2025: 33Condo, Jan 2026: 41Condo, Feb 2026: 42Condo, Mar 2026: 49Condo, Apr 2026: 49Condo, May 2026: 49Condo, Jun 2026: 51Condo, Jul 2026: 47Condo, Aug 2026: 51Condo, Sep 2026: 46Single family, Oct 2024: 691Single family, Nov 2024: 696Single family, Dec 2024: 532Single family, Jan 2025: 607Single family, Feb 2025: 643Single family, Mar 2025: 667Single family, Apr 2025: 774Single family, May 2025: 935Single family, Jun 2025: 1,033Single family, Jul 2025: 1,012Single family, Aug 2025: 975Single family, Sep 2025: 894Single family, Oct 2025: 852Single family, Nov 2025: 780Single family, Dec 2025: 561Single family, Jan 2026: 603Single family, Feb 2026: 637Single family, Mar 2026: 701Single family, Apr 2026: 771Single family, May 2026: 852Single family, Jun 2026: 934Single family, Jul 2026: 998Single family, Aug 2026: 1,062Single family, Sep 2026: 1,144All active listings, Oct 2024: 820All active listings, Nov 2024: 820All active listings, Dec 2024: 631All active listings, Jan 2025: 713All active listings, Feb 2025: 758All active listings, Mar 2025: 798All active listings, Apr 2025: 926All active listings, May 2025: 1,090All active listings, Jun 2025: 1,196All active listings, Jul 2025: 1,180All active listings, Aug 2025: 1,158All active listings, Sep 2025: 1,067All active listings, Oct 2025: 1,017All active listings, Nov 2025: 935All active listings, Dec 2025: 685All active listings, Jan 2026: 733All active listings, Feb 2026: 785All active listings, Mar 2026: 857All active listings, Apr 2026: 937All active listings, May 2026: 1,011All active listings, Jun 2026: 1,088All active listings, Jul 2026: 1,152All active listings, Aug 2026: 1,233All active listings, Sep 2026: 1,3141,314
Active listings at month end. Hover a point for its value; every figure is in the table below.
Chart 1: Plano active listings by property type, Oct 2024 to September 2026, data table
MonthAll active listingsSingle familyCondoTownhouseMoM change (all)YoY change (all)
Oct 20248206913198n/an/a
Nov 20248206962896+0.0%n/a
Dec 20246315322178-23.0%n/a
Jan 20257136072284+13.0%n/a
Feb 20257586432293+6.3%n/a
Mar 202579866728103+5.3%n/a
Apr 202592677430122+16.0%n/a
May 20251,09093530125+17.7%n/a
Jun 20251,1961,03335128+9.7%n/a
Jul 20251,1801,01238130-1.3%n/a
Aug 20251,15897544139-1.9%n/a
Sep 20251,06789441132-7.9%n/a
Oct 20251,01785243122-4.7%+24.0%
Nov 202593578040115-8.1%+14.0%
Dec 20256855613391-26.7%+8.6%
Jan 20267336034189+7.0%+2.8%
Feb 202678563742106+7.1%+3.6%
Mar 202685770149107+9.2%+7.4%
Apr 202693777149116+9.3%+1.2%
May 20261,01185249110+7.9%-7.2%
Jun 20261,08893451103+7.6%-9.0%
Jul 20261,15299847107+5.9%-2.4%
Aug 20261,2331,06251120+7.0%+6.5%
Sep 20261,3141,14446124+6.6%+23.1%

Chart 2: Plano active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026

  • Sep 2026
  • Aug 2026
Active listings per tracked neighborhood. Every figure is in the table below.
Chart 2: Plano active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026, data table
NeighborhoodActive Sep 2026Active Aug 2026Change (listings)MoM change
West Plano / Willow Bend5742+15+35.7%
Dallas North Estates3537-2-5.4%
Hills at Prestonwood2420+4+20.0%
Spring Creek Parkway2416+8+50.0%
Preston Meadow North1817+1+5.9%
Parker Road Estates1612+4+33.3%
Park Blvd. Estates West1510+5+50.0%
Stoney Hollow1512+3+25.0%

Market context

North Texas is a slow market with plenty of choice. NTREIS data for September 2026 compiled by The Agency Dallas showed 8,993 closed sales across the region, down 9.7% year over year, pending sales down 21.3%, a median price of $355,000 (down 1.6%), 5.1 months of supply, and a median of 64 days on market; Dallas County sat at 4.9 months of supply, Tarrant County at 3.8, and Collin County at 4.7 (source). Redfin's four-week data through October 18 showed new listings down 11.1% in the Dallas metro and 9.5% in Fort Worth (source).

Nationally, the backdrop is weak demand and slowly building supply. Freddie Mac's survey put the average 30-year fixed rate at 7.32% on October 22, 2026, down from 7.40% the week before but well above 6.19% a year earlier (source). Redfin counted 281,749 pending sales in the four weeks ending October 18, down 14.4% from a year ago and the lowest level in its records, while active listings nationwide were up 2.1% (source).

What it means for buyers in Plano

Buyers in Plano have more to choose from than a year ago. With 1,314 active listings, +23.1% above September 2025, you can afford to be selective, ask for repairs or credits, and walk away from a home that is priced for last year's market. Single family shoppers have the most leverage: 1,144 houses were listed versus 894 a year earlier. Start with West Plano / Willow Bend, which had the deepest pool of listings in the city.

What it means for sellers in Plano

Sellers face more competition. Every listing in Plano is up against 1,313 others, and the count has been climbing since Dec 2024. Price to the most recent comparable sales rather than to spring asking prices, make the home show-ready before the first weekend, and expect buyers to negotiate on inspection items. Listings in West Plano / Willow Bend saw the sharpest one month increase in nearby competition.

How TurboHome helps

TurboHome is a flat fee brokerage licensed in California and Texas. Our in-house, licensed local agents handle touring, analysis, offers, negotiation, and closing, and we split the buyer side commission with you. You can take your TurboHome Rebate as cash at closing, use it to strengthen your offer, or use it to buy down your mortgage rate, which matters when rates sit above 7%. In a looser Plano market, that rebate is money you keep rather than money that goes to a traditional commission. Talk to a TurboHome agent about buying in Plano or read how the buyer rebate works in Texas.

Methodology

TurboHome analysis of MLS data via Snowflake. Active listing counts are month-end snapshots of listings with an active status inside Plano city limits, from Oct 2024 through September 2026, the latest complete month. Deleted or withdrawn records are excluded. Property types shown are single family residences, condominiums, and townhouses; the all listings total also includes other residential types such as duplexes and manufactured homes, so the three columns do not sum to the total. Neighborhood counts cover neighborhoods with at least 5 active listings in September 2026 and are limited to the 8 largest by current count. Neighborhood figures are compared month over month only, because the share of listings assigned to a named neighborhood has grown over the past year and a year over year neighborhood comparison would overstate the change. All figures are aggregates; no individual listing data is published. Counts come from the MLS feeds TurboHome tracks and can differ from county or metro figures published by local Realtor associations, which use different boundaries and definitions.

FAQ

How many homes are for sale in Plano?

At the end of September 2026 there were 1,314 active listings in Plano, including 1,144 single family homes, 124 townhouses and 46 condos, based on TurboHome's analysis of MLS data.

Is housing inventory in Plano going up or down?

Compared with September 2025, active listings in Plano are up 23.1%. Compared with August 2026 they are up 6.6%. The 24-month high was 1,314 in Sep 2026.

Which Plano neighborhood has the most homes for sale?

West Plano / Willow Bend had the most active listings among tracked neighborhoods in September 2026 with 57, followed by Dallas North Estates with 35 and Hills at Prestonwood with 24.

Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About the Author

Vinura Abeysundara

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura on LinkedIn
Jake Shuler headshot

About Jake Shuler

Agent, Texas

Jake Shuler is a Texas REALTOR® with more than 10 years of real estate experience and over 200 successful transactions. As an agent at TurboHome, he helps buyers navigate the Texas housing market and writes about homebuying, negotiations, local market trends, and ways buyers can save throughout the process.

View Jake's profile