Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Housing Inventory Tracker

Frisco housing inventory tracker: September 2026

Updated October 28, 2026

Inventory is the number that decides who holds the cards in Frisco. In September 2026 the city had 1,707 homes actively listed, against 1,114 a year earlier, a change of +53.2%. Below is the 24-month history, the single family versus townhouse split, and a neighborhood by neighborhood view.

TurboHome Market Analysis · Frisco, Texas · Data through September 2026

Key findings

  • Frisco had 1,707 active listings in September 2026, +53.2% versus 1,114 in September 2025 and +1.8% versus 1,676 in August 2026.
  • Single family homes: 1,604 active in September 2026 versus 1,037 a year earlier (+54.7%). Condos: 7 versus 3; condo counts in Frisco are too small to read as a trend.
  • Townhouses: 96 active versus 74 a year earlier (+29.7%).
  • Single family homes made up 94% of active inventory and townhouses 6%; condos were less than 1%.
  • The 24-month high was 1,712 in Jul 2026 and the low was 719 in Dec 2024.
  • Frisco Lakes had the most active listings of any tracked neighborhood (85 in September 2026, versus 73 in August).

Chart 1: Frisco active listings by property type, Oct 2024 to September 2026

  • All active listings
  • Single family
  • Condo
  • Townhouse
05001,0001,5002,000Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Townhouse, Oct 2024: 63Townhouse, Nov 2024: 55Townhouse, Dec 2024: 48Townhouse, Jan 2025: 59Townhouse, Feb 2025: 64Townhouse, Mar 2025: 66Townhouse, Apr 2025: 75Townhouse, May 2025: 75Townhouse, Jun 2025: 65Townhouse, Jul 2025: 78Townhouse, Aug 2025: 77Townhouse, Sep 2025: 74Townhouse, Oct 2025: 72Townhouse, Nov 2025: 66Townhouse, Dec 2025: 67Townhouse, Jan 2026: 77Townhouse, Feb 2026: 68Townhouse, Mar 2026: 75Townhouse, Apr 2026: 92Townhouse, May 2026: 98Townhouse, Jun 2026: 87Townhouse, Jul 2026: 92Townhouse, Aug 2026: 96Townhouse, Sep 2026: 96Condo, Oct 2024: 18Condo, Nov 2024: 19Condo, Dec 2024: 17Condo, Jan 2025: 19Condo, Feb 2025: 20Condo, Mar 2025: 18Condo, Apr 2025: 16Condo, May 2025: 8Condo, Jun 2025: 5Condo, Jul 2025: 5Condo, Aug 2025: 2Condo, Sep 2025: 3Condo, Oct 2025: 3Condo, Nov 2025: 2Condo, Dec 2025: 1Condo, Jan 2026: 1Condo, Feb 2026: 0Condo, Mar 2026: 2Condo, Apr 2026: 5Condo, May 2026: 10Condo, Jun 2026: 11Condo, Jul 2026: 9Condo, Aug 2026: 10Condo, Sep 2026: 7Single family, Oct 2024: 818Single family, Nov 2024: 825Single family, Dec 2024: 654Single family, Jan 2025: 683Single family, Feb 2025: 739Single family, Mar 2025: 894Single family, Apr 2025: 1,034Single family, May 2025: 1,184Single family, Jun 2025: 1,193Single family, Jul 2025: 1,178Single family, Aug 2025: 1,099Single family, Sep 2025: 1,037Single family, Oct 2025: 1,013Single family, Nov 2025: 923Single family, Dec 2025: 670Single family, Jan 2026: 662Single family, Feb 2026: 802Single family, Mar 2026: 1,008Single family, Apr 2026: 1,237Single family, May 2026: 1,352Single family, Jun 2026: 1,457Single family, Jul 2026: 1,611Single family, Aug 2026: 1,570Single family, Sep 2026: 1,604All active listings, Oct 2024: 899All active listings, Nov 2024: 899All active listings, Dec 2024: 719All active listings, Jan 2025: 761All active listings, Feb 2025: 823All active listings, Mar 2025: 978All active listings, Apr 2025: 1,126All active listings, May 2025: 1,267All active listings, Jun 2025: 1,263All active listings, Jul 2025: 1,261All active listings, Aug 2025: 1,178All active listings, Sep 2025: 1,114All active listings, Oct 2025: 1,088All active listings, Nov 2025: 991All active listings, Dec 2025: 738All active listings, Jan 2026: 741All active listings, Feb 2026: 871All active listings, Mar 2026: 1,085All active listings, Apr 2026: 1,335All active listings, May 2026: 1,461All active listings, Jun 2026: 1,556All active listings, Jul 2026: 1,712All active listings, Aug 2026: 1,676All active listings, Sep 2026: 1,7071,707
Active listings at month end. Hover a point for its value; every figure is in the table below.
Chart 1: Frisco active listings by property type, Oct 2024 to September 2026, data table
MonthAll active listingsSingle familyCondoTownhouseMoM change (all)YoY change (all)
Oct 20248998181863n/an/a
Nov 20248998251955+0.0%n/a
Dec 20247196541748-20.0%n/a
Jan 20257616831959+5.8%n/a
Feb 20258237392064+8.1%n/a
Mar 20259788941866+18.8%n/a
Apr 20251,1261,0341675+15.1%n/a
May 20251,2671,184875+12.5%n/a
Jun 20251,2631,193565-0.3%n/a
Jul 20251,2611,178578-0.2%n/a
Aug 20251,1781,099277-6.6%n/a
Sep 20251,1141,037374-5.4%n/a
Oct 20251,0881,013372-2.3%+21.0%
Nov 2025991923266-8.9%+10.2%
Dec 2025738670167-25.5%+2.6%
Jan 2026741662177+0.4%-2.6%
Feb 2026871802068+17.5%+5.8%
Mar 20261,0851,008275+24.6%+10.9%
Apr 20261,3351,237592+23.0%+18.6%
May 20261,4611,3521098+9.4%+15.3%
Jun 20261,5561,4571187+6.5%+23.2%
Jul 20261,7121,611992+10.0%+35.8%
Aug 20261,6761,5701096-2.1%+42.3%
Sep 20261,7071,604796+1.8%+53.2%

Chart 2: Frisco active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026

  • Sep 2026
  • Aug 2026
Active listings per tracked neighborhood. Every figure is in the table below.
Chart 2: Frisco active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026, data table
NeighborhoodActive Sep 2026Active Aug 2026Change (listings)MoM change
Frisco Lakes8573+12+16.4%
Trails of Frisco8276+6+7.9%
Preston Vineyards4845+3+6.7%
Starwood4544+1+2.3%
Phillips Creek Ranch4438+6+15.8%
Plantation Resort4240+2+5.0%
Stonelake3135-4-11.4%
Hidden Cove & The Shores2935-6-17.1%

Market context

North Texas is a slow market with plenty of choice. NTREIS data for September 2026 compiled by The Agency Dallas showed 8,993 closed sales across the region, down 9.7% year over year, pending sales down 21.3%, a median price of $355,000 (down 1.6%), 5.1 months of supply, and a median of 64 days on market; Dallas County sat at 4.9 months of supply, Tarrant County at 3.8, and Collin County at 4.7 (source). Redfin's four-week data through October 18 showed new listings down 11.1% in the Dallas metro and 9.5% in Fort Worth (source).

Nationally, the backdrop is weak demand and slowly building supply. Freddie Mac's survey put the average 30-year fixed rate at 7.32% on October 22, 2026, down from 7.40% the week before but well above 6.19% a year earlier (source). Redfin counted 281,749 pending sales in the four weeks ending October 18, down 14.4% from a year ago and the lowest level in its records, while active listings nationwide were up 2.1% (source).

What it means for buyers in Frisco

Buyers in Frisco have more to choose from than a year ago. With 1,707 active listings, +53.2% above September 2025, you can afford to be selective, ask for repairs or credits, and walk away from a home that is priced for last year's market. Single family shoppers have the most leverage: 1,604 houses were listed versus 1,037 a year earlier. Start with Frisco Lakes, which had the deepest pool of listings in the city.

What it means for sellers in Frisco

Sellers face more competition. Every listing in Frisco is up against 1,706 others, and the count has been elevated through the second half of 2026. Price to the most recent comparable sales rather than to spring asking prices, make the home show-ready before the first weekend, and expect buyers to negotiate on inspection items. Listings in Frisco Lakes saw the sharpest one month increase in nearby competition.

How TurboHome helps

TurboHome is a flat fee brokerage licensed in California and Texas. Our in-house, licensed local agents handle touring, analysis, offers, negotiation, and closing, and we split the buyer side commission with you. You can take your TurboHome Rebate as cash at closing, use it to strengthen your offer, or use it to buy down your mortgage rate, which matters when rates sit above 7%. In a looser Frisco market, that rebate is money you keep rather than money that goes to a traditional commission. Talk to a TurboHome agent about buying in Frisco or read how the buyer rebate works in Texas.

Methodology

TurboHome analysis of MLS data via Snowflake. Active listing counts are month-end snapshots of listings with an active status inside Frisco city limits, from Oct 2024 through September 2026, the latest complete month. Deleted or withdrawn records are excluded. Property types shown are single family residences, condominiums, and townhouses; the all listings total also includes other residential types such as duplexes and manufactured homes, so the three columns do not sum to the total. Neighborhood counts cover neighborhoods with at least 5 active listings in September 2026 and are limited to the 8 largest by current count. Neighborhood figures are compared month over month only, because the share of listings assigned to a named neighborhood has grown over the past year and a year over year neighborhood comparison would overstate the change. All figures are aggregates; no individual listing data is published. Counts come from the MLS feeds TurboHome tracks and can differ from county or metro figures published by local Realtor associations, which use different boundaries and definitions.

FAQ

How many homes are for sale in Frisco?

At the end of September 2026 there were 1,707 active listings in Frisco, including 1,604 single family homes and 96 townhouses, based on TurboHome's analysis of MLS data.

Is housing inventory in Frisco going up or down?

Compared with September 2025, active listings in Frisco are up 53.2%. Compared with August 2026 they are up 1.8%. The 24-month high was 1,712 in Jul 2026.

Which Frisco neighborhood has the most homes for sale?

Frisco Lakes had the most active listings among tracked neighborhoods in September 2026 with 85, followed by Trails of Frisco with 82 and Preston Vineyards with 48.

Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About the Author

Vinura Abeysundara

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura on LinkedIn
Jake Shuler headshot

About Jake Shuler

Agent, Texas

Jake Shuler is a Texas REALTOR® with more than 10 years of real estate experience and over 200 successful transactions. As an agent at TurboHome, he helps buyers navigate the Texas housing market and writes about homebuying, negotiations, local market trends, and ways buyers can save throughout the process.

View Jake's profile