Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Housing Inventory Tracker

McKinney housing inventory tracker: September 2026

Updated October 28, 2026

This is the September 2026 edition of our McKinney housing inventory tracker. The headline: 1,995 active listings, up 133 listings month over month and +24.0% year over year. Single family homes made up 94% of what was listed, townhouses 5%.

TurboHome Market Analysis · McKinney, Texas · Data through September 2026

Key findings

  • McKinney had 1,995 active listings in September 2026, +24.0% versus 1,609 in September 2025 and +7.1% versus 1,862 in August 2026.
  • Single family homes: 1,871 active in September 2026 versus 1,500 a year earlier (+24.7%). Condos: 21 versus 17 (+23.5%).
  • Townhouses: 99 active versus 84 a year earlier (+17.9%).
  • Single family homes made up 94% of active inventory, townhouses 5%, and condos 1%.
  • September 2026 is the highest monthly count in the 24-month window. The low was 954 in Dec 2024.
  • Mustang Lakes had the most active listings of any tracked neighborhood (131 in September 2026, versus 123 in August).

Chart 1: McKinney active listings by property type, Oct 2024 to September 2026

  • All active listings
  • Single family
  • Condo
  • Townhouse
05001,0001,5002,000Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Townhouse, Oct 2024: 78Townhouse, Nov 2024: 71Townhouse, Dec 2024: 65Townhouse, Jan 2025: 53Townhouse, Feb 2025: 66Townhouse, Mar 2025: 69Townhouse, Apr 2025: 86Townhouse, May 2025: 101Townhouse, Jun 2025: 89Townhouse, Jul 2025: 86Townhouse, Aug 2025: 92Townhouse, Sep 2025: 84Townhouse, Oct 2025: 86Townhouse, Nov 2025: 85Townhouse, Dec 2025: 79Townhouse, Jan 2026: 71Townhouse, Feb 2026: 75Townhouse, Mar 2026: 88Townhouse, Apr 2026: 97Townhouse, May 2026: 96Townhouse, Jun 2026: 90Townhouse, Jul 2026: 87Townhouse, Aug 2026: 90Townhouse, Sep 2026: 99Condo, Oct 2024: 17Condo, Nov 2024: 19Condo, Dec 2024: 18Condo, Jan 2025: 20Condo, Feb 2025: 22Condo, Mar 2025: 20Condo, Apr 2025: 25Condo, May 2025: 24Condo, Jun 2025: 22Condo, Jul 2025: 19Condo, Aug 2025: 16Condo, Sep 2025: 17Condo, Oct 2025: 19Condo, Nov 2025: 16Condo, Dec 2025: 12Condo, Jan 2026: 14Condo, Feb 2026: 16Condo, Mar 2026: 19Condo, Apr 2026: 14Condo, May 2026: 15Condo, Jun 2026: 15Condo, Jul 2026: 12Condo, Aug 2026: 18Condo, Sep 2026: 21Single family, Oct 2024: 1,088Single family, Nov 2024: 1,051Single family, Dec 2024: 864Single family, Jan 2025: 980Single family, Feb 2025: 1,033Single family, Mar 2025: 1,220Single family, Apr 2025: 1,450Single family, May 2025: 1,640Single family, Jun 2025: 1,686Single family, Jul 2025: 1,679Single family, Aug 2025: 1,598Single family, Sep 2025: 1,500Single family, Oct 2025: 1,384Single family, Nov 2025: 1,268Single family, Dec 2025: 978Single family, Jan 2026: 1,021Single family, Feb 2026: 1,081Single family, Mar 2026: 1,246Single family, Apr 2026: 1,437Single family, May 2026: 1,604Single family, Jun 2026: 1,675Single family, Jul 2026: 1,764Single family, Aug 2026: 1,747Single family, Sep 2026: 1,871All active listings, Oct 2024: 1,190All active listings, Nov 2024: 1,149All active listings, Dec 2024: 954All active listings, Jan 2025: 1,059All active listings, Feb 2025: 1,127All active listings, Mar 2025: 1,314All active listings, Apr 2025: 1,567All active listings, May 2025: 1,769All active listings, Jun 2025: 1,803All active listings, Jul 2025: 1,791All active listings, Aug 2025: 1,713All active listings, Sep 2025: 1,609All active listings, Oct 2025: 1,495All active listings, Nov 2025: 1,374All active listings, Dec 2025: 1,073All active listings, Jan 2026: 1,111All active listings, Feb 2026: 1,176All active listings, Mar 2026: 1,357All active listings, Apr 2026: 1,551All active listings, May 2026: 1,718All active listings, Jun 2026: 1,782All active listings, Jul 2026: 1,866All active listings, Aug 2026: 1,862All active listings, Sep 2026: 1,9951,995
Active listings at month end. Hover a point for its value; every figure is in the table below.
Chart 1: McKinney active listings by property type, Oct 2024 to September 2026, data table
MonthAll active listingsSingle familyCondoTownhouseMoM change (all)YoY change (all)
Oct 20241,1901,0881778n/an/a
Nov 20241,1491,0511971-3.4%n/a
Dec 20249548641865-17.0%n/a
Jan 20251,0599802053+11.0%n/a
Feb 20251,1271,0332266+6.4%n/a
Mar 20251,3141,2202069+16.6%n/a
Apr 20251,5671,4502586+19.3%n/a
May 20251,7691,64024101+12.9%n/a
Jun 20251,8031,6862289+1.9%n/a
Jul 20251,7911,6791986-0.7%n/a
Aug 20251,7131,5981692-4.4%n/a
Sep 20251,6091,5001784-6.1%n/a
Oct 20251,4951,3841986-7.1%+25.6%
Nov 20251,3741,2681685-8.1%+19.6%
Dec 20251,0739781279-21.9%+12.5%
Jan 20261,1111,0211471+3.5%+4.9%
Feb 20261,1761,0811675+5.9%+4.3%
Mar 20261,3571,2461988+15.4%+3.3%
Apr 20261,5511,4371497+14.3%-1.0%
May 20261,7181,6041596+10.8%-2.9%
Jun 20261,7821,6751590+3.7%-1.2%
Jul 20261,8661,7641287+4.7%+4.2%
Aug 20261,8621,7471890-0.2%+8.7%
Sep 20261,9951,8712199+7.1%+24.0%

Chart 2: McKinney active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026

  • Sep 2026
  • Aug 2026
Active listings per tracked neighborhood. Every figure is in the table below.
Chart 2: McKinney active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026, data table
NeighborhoodActive Sep 2026Active Aug 2026Change (listings)MoM change
Mustang Lakes131123+8+6.5%
Craig Ranch10384+19+22.6%
Collin County Justice Center6665+1+1.5%
Eldorado Heights3841-3-7.3%
Historic McKinney3527+8+29.6%
Highlands at Westridge2918+11+61.1%
Heights at Westridge1913+6+46.2%
Greens of McKinney1713+4+30.8%

Market context

North Texas is a slow market with plenty of choice. NTREIS data for September 2026 compiled by The Agency Dallas showed 8,993 closed sales across the region, down 9.7% year over year, pending sales down 21.3%, a median price of $355,000 (down 1.6%), 5.1 months of supply, and a median of 64 days on market; Dallas County sat at 4.9 months of supply, Tarrant County at 3.8, and Collin County at 4.7 (source). Redfin's four-week data through October 18 showed new listings down 11.1% in the Dallas metro and 9.5% in Fort Worth (source).

Nationally, the backdrop is weak demand and slowly building supply. Freddie Mac's survey put the average 30-year fixed rate at 7.32% on October 22, 2026, down from 7.40% the week before but well above 6.19% a year earlier (source). Redfin counted 281,749 pending sales in the four weeks ending October 18, down 14.4% from a year ago and the lowest level in its records, while active listings nationwide were up 2.1% (source).

What it means for buyers in McKinney

Buyers in McKinney have more to choose from than a year ago. With 1,995 active listings, +24.0% above September 2025, you can afford to be selective, ask for repairs or credits, and walk away from a home that is priced for last year's market. Single family shoppers have the most leverage: 1,871 houses were listed versus 1,500 a year earlier. Start with Mustang Lakes, which had the deepest pool of listings in the city.

What it means for sellers in McKinney

Sellers face more competition. Every listing in McKinney is up against 1,994 others, and the count has been climbing since Dec 2024. Price to the most recent comparable sales rather than to spring asking prices, make the home show-ready before the first weekend, and expect buyers to negotiate on inspection items. Listings in Craig Ranch saw the sharpest one month increase in nearby competition.

How TurboHome helps

TurboHome is a flat fee brokerage licensed in California and Texas. Our in-house, licensed local agents handle touring, analysis, offers, negotiation, and closing, and we split the buyer side commission with you. You can take your TurboHome Rebate as cash at closing, use it to strengthen your offer, or use it to buy down your mortgage rate, which matters when rates sit above 7%. In a looser McKinney market, that rebate is money you keep rather than money that goes to a traditional commission. Talk to a TurboHome agent about buying in McKinney or read how the buyer rebate works in Texas.

Methodology

TurboHome analysis of MLS data via Snowflake. Active listing counts are month-end snapshots of listings with an active status inside McKinney city limits, from Oct 2024 through September 2026, the latest complete month. Deleted or withdrawn records are excluded. Property types shown are single family residences, condominiums, and townhouses; the all listings total also includes other residential types such as duplexes and manufactured homes, so the three columns do not sum to the total. Neighborhood counts cover neighborhoods with at least 5 active listings in September 2026 and are limited to the 8 largest by current count. Neighborhood figures are compared month over month only, because the share of listings assigned to a named neighborhood has grown over the past year and a year over year neighborhood comparison would overstate the change. All figures are aggregates; no individual listing data is published. Counts come from the MLS feeds TurboHome tracks and can differ from county or metro figures published by local Realtor associations, which use different boundaries and definitions.

FAQ

How many homes are for sale in McKinney?

At the end of September 2026 there were 1,995 active listings in McKinney, including 1,871 single family homes and 99 townhouses, based on TurboHome's analysis of MLS data.

Is housing inventory in McKinney going up or down?

Compared with September 2025, active listings in McKinney are up 24.0%. Compared with August 2026 they are up 7.1%. The 24-month high was 1,995 in Sep 2026.

Which McKinney neighborhood has the most homes for sale?

Mustang Lakes had the most active listings among tracked neighborhoods in September 2026 with 131, followed by Craig Ranch with 103 and Collin County Justice Center with 66.

Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About the Author

Vinura Abeysundara

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura on LinkedIn
Jake Shuler headshot

About Jake Shuler

Agent, Texas

Jake Shuler is a Texas REALTOR® with more than 10 years of real estate experience and over 200 successful transactions. As an agent at TurboHome, he helps buyers navigate the Texas housing market and writes about homebuying, negotiations, local market trends, and ways buyers can save throughout the process.

View Jake's profile