Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Housing Inventory Tracker

Fort Worth housing inventory tracker: September 2026

Updated October 28, 2026

How many homes are for sale in Fort Worth right now? Our September 2026 count came in at 6,760 active listings, up 453 from August (+7.2%) and up +39.6%. The tables below show the full monthly history by property type and the neighborhoods with the most inventory.

TurboHome Market Analysis · Fort Worth, Texas · Data through September 2026

Key findings

  • Fort Worth had 6,760 active listings in September 2026, +39.6% versus 4,841 in September 2025 and +7.2% versus 6,307 in August 2026.
  • Single family homes: 6,366 active in September 2026 versus 4,519 a year earlier (+40.9%). Condos: 237 versus 156 (+51.9%).
  • Townhouses: 144 active versus 154 a year earlier (-6.5%).
  • Condos made up 4% of active inventory and single family homes 94%.
  • September 2026 is the highest monthly count in the 24-month window. The low was 3,704 in Dec 2024.
  • Marine Creek had the most active listings of any tracked neighborhood (136 in September 2026, versus 122 in August).

Chart 1: Fort Worth active listings by property type, Oct 2024 to September 2026

  • All active listings
  • Single family
  • Condo
  • Townhouse
02,0004,0006,0008,000Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Townhouse, Oct 2024: 123Townhouse, Nov 2024: 121Townhouse, Dec 2024: 97Townhouse, Jan 2025: 114Townhouse, Feb 2025: 114Townhouse, Mar 2025: 125Townhouse, Apr 2025: 142Townhouse, May 2025: 163Townhouse, Jun 2025: 159Townhouse, Jul 2025: 137Townhouse, Aug 2025: 143Townhouse, Sep 2025: 154Townhouse, Oct 2025: 147Townhouse, Nov 2025: 144Townhouse, Dec 2025: 107Townhouse, Jan 2026: 103Townhouse, Feb 2026: 122Townhouse, Mar 2026: 116Townhouse, Apr 2026: 119Townhouse, May 2026: 115Townhouse, Jun 2026: 143Townhouse, Jul 2026: 134Townhouse, Aug 2026: 135Townhouse, Sep 2026: 144Condo, Oct 2024: 128Condo, Nov 2024: 135Condo, Dec 2024: 123Condo, Jan 2025: 118Condo, Feb 2025: 122Condo, Mar 2025: 143Condo, Apr 2025: 199Condo, May 2025: 202Condo, Jun 2025: 163Condo, Jul 2025: 162Condo, Aug 2025: 152Condo, Sep 2025: 156Condo, Oct 2025: 152Condo, Nov 2025: 161Condo, Dec 2025: 138Condo, Jan 2026: 140Condo, Feb 2026: 151Condo, Mar 2026: 170Condo, Apr 2026: 172Condo, May 2026: 169Condo, Jun 2026: 188Condo, Jul 2026: 207Condo, Aug 2026: 219Condo, Sep 2026: 237Single family, Oct 2024: 4,064Single family, Nov 2024: 4,041Single family, Dec 2024: 3,470Single family, Jan 2025: 3,686Single family, Feb 2025: 3,841Single family, Mar 2025: 4,105Single family, Apr 2025: 4,410Single family, May 2025: 4,679Single family, Jun 2025: 4,734Single family, Jul 2025: 4,704Single family, Aug 2025: 4,663Single family, Sep 2025: 4,519Single family, Oct 2025: 4,420Single family, Nov 2025: 4,300Single family, Dec 2025: 3,602Single family, Jan 2026: 3,853Single family, Feb 2026: 4,248Single family, Mar 2026: 4,502Single family, Apr 2026: 4,969Single family, May 2026: 5,195Single family, Jun 2026: 5,325Single family, Jul 2026: 5,662Single family, Aug 2026: 5,938Single family, Sep 2026: 6,366All active listings, Oct 2024: 4,328All active listings, Nov 2024: 4,313All active listings, Dec 2024: 3,704All active listings, Jan 2025: 3,932All active listings, Feb 2025: 4,092All active listings, Mar 2025: 4,385All active listings, Apr 2025: 4,766All active listings, May 2025: 5,061All active listings, Jun 2025: 5,071All active listings, Jul 2025: 5,014All active listings, Aug 2025: 4,970All active listings, Sep 2025: 4,841All active listings, Oct 2025: 4,731All active listings, Nov 2025: 4,614All active listings, Dec 2025: 3,857All active listings, Jan 2026: 4,108All active listings, Feb 2026: 4,531All active listings, Mar 2026: 4,797All active listings, Apr 2026: 5,268All active listings, May 2026: 5,490All active listings, Jun 2026: 5,668All active listings, Jul 2026: 6,014All active listings, Aug 2026: 6,307All active listings, Sep 2026: 6,7606,760
Active listings at month end. Hover a point for its value; every figure is in the table below.
Chart 1: Fort Worth active listings by property type, Oct 2024 to September 2026, data table
MonthAll active listingsSingle familyCondoTownhouseMoM change (all)YoY change (all)
Oct 20244,3284,064128123n/an/a
Nov 20244,3134,041135121-0.3%n/a
Dec 20243,7043,47012397-14.1%n/a
Jan 20253,9323,686118114+6.2%n/a
Feb 20254,0923,841122114+4.1%n/a
Mar 20254,3854,105143125+7.2%n/a
Apr 20254,7664,410199142+8.7%n/a
May 20255,0614,679202163+6.2%n/a
Jun 20255,0714,734163159+0.2%n/a
Jul 20255,0144,704162137-1.1%n/a
Aug 20254,9704,663152143-0.9%n/a
Sep 20254,8414,519156154-2.6%n/a
Oct 20254,7314,420152147-2.3%+9.3%
Nov 20254,6144,300161144-2.5%+7.0%
Dec 20253,8573,602138107-16.4%+4.1%
Jan 20264,1083,853140103+6.5%+4.5%
Feb 20264,5314,248151122+10.3%+10.7%
Mar 20264,7974,502170116+5.9%+9.4%
Apr 20265,2684,969172119+9.8%+10.5%
May 20265,4905,195169115+4.2%+8.5%
Jun 20265,6685,325188143+3.2%+11.8%
Jul 20266,0145,662207134+6.1%+19.9%
Aug 20266,3075,938219135+4.9%+26.9%
Sep 20266,7606,366237144+7.2%+39.6%

Chart 2: Fort Worth active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026

  • Sep 2026
  • Aug 2026
Active listings per tracked neighborhood. Every figure is in the table below.
Chart 2: Fort Worth active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026, data table
NeighborhoodActive Sep 2026Active Aug 2026Change (listings)MoM change
Marine Creek136122+14+11.5%
Summerfields111101+10+9.9%
White Settlement8668+18+26.5%
Fort Worth District 67462+12+19.4%
Ridglea Hills6749+18+36.7%
Wedgwood6362+1+1.6%
Downtown Fort Worth5847+11+23.4%
South Hills5744+13+29.5%

Market context

North Texas is a slow market with plenty of choice. NTREIS data for September 2026 compiled by The Agency Dallas showed 8,993 closed sales across the region, down 9.7% year over year, pending sales down 21.3%, a median price of $355,000 (down 1.6%), 5.1 months of supply, and a median of 64 days on market; Dallas County sat at 4.9 months of supply, Tarrant County at 3.8, and Collin County at 4.7 (source). Redfin's four-week data through October 18 showed new listings down 11.1% in the Dallas metro and 9.5% in Fort Worth (source).

Nationally, the backdrop is weak demand and slowly building supply. Freddie Mac's survey put the average 30-year fixed rate at 7.32% on October 22, 2026, down from 7.40% the week before but well above 6.19% a year earlier (source). Redfin counted 281,749 pending sales in the four weeks ending October 18, down 14.4% from a year ago and the lowest level in its records, while active listings nationwide were up 2.1% (source).

What it means for buyers in Fort Worth

Buyers in Fort Worth have more to choose from than a year ago. With 6,760 active listings, +39.6% above September 2025, you can afford to be selective, ask for repairs or credits, and walk away from a home that is priced for last year's market. Condo shoppers have the most leverage: 237 condos were listed versus 156 a year earlier. Start with Marine Creek, which had the deepest pool of listings in the city.

What it means for sellers in Fort Worth

Sellers face more competition. Every listing in Fort Worth is up against 6,759 others, and the count has been climbing since Dec 2024. Price to the most recent comparable sales rather than to spring asking prices, make the home show-ready before the first weekend, and expect buyers to negotiate on inspection items. Listings in White Settlement saw the sharpest one month increase in nearby competition.

How TurboHome helps

TurboHome is a flat fee brokerage licensed in California and Texas. Our in-house, licensed local agents handle touring, analysis, offers, negotiation, and closing, and we split the buyer side commission with you. You can take your TurboHome Rebate as cash at closing, use it to strengthen your offer, or use it to buy down your mortgage rate, which matters when rates sit above 7%. In a looser Fort Worth market, that rebate is money you keep rather than money that goes to a traditional commission. Talk to a TurboHome agent about buying in Fort Worth or read how the buyer rebate works in Texas.

Methodology

TurboHome analysis of MLS data via Snowflake. Active listing counts are month-end snapshots of listings with an active status inside Fort Worth city limits, from Oct 2024 through September 2026, the latest complete month. Deleted or withdrawn records are excluded. Property types shown are single family residences, condominiums, and townhouses; the all listings total also includes other residential types such as duplexes and manufactured homes, so the three columns do not sum to the total. Neighborhood counts cover neighborhoods with at least 5 active listings in September 2026 and are limited to the 8 largest by current count. Neighborhood figures are compared month over month only, because the share of listings assigned to a named neighborhood has grown over the past year and a year over year neighborhood comparison would overstate the change. All figures are aggregates; no individual listing data is published. Counts come from the MLS feeds TurboHome tracks and can differ from county or metro figures published by local Realtor associations, which use different boundaries and definitions.

FAQ

How many homes are for sale in Fort Worth?

At the end of September 2026 there were 6,760 active listings in Fort Worth, including 6,366 single family homes and 237 condos, based on TurboHome's analysis of MLS data.

Is housing inventory in Fort Worth going up or down?

Compared with September 2025, active listings in Fort Worth are up 39.6%. Compared with August 2026 they are up 7.2%. The 24-month high was 6,760 in Sep 2026.

Which Fort Worth neighborhood has the most homes for sale?

Marine Creek had the most active listings among tracked neighborhoods in September 2026 with 136, followed by Summerfields with 111 and White Settlement with 86.

Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About the Author

Vinura Abeysundara

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura on LinkedIn
Jake Shuler headshot

About Jake Shuler

Agent, Texas

Jake Shuler is a Texas REALTOR® with more than 10 years of real estate experience and over 200 successful transactions. As an agent at TurboHome, he helps buyers navigate the Texas housing market and writes about homebuying, negotiations, local market trends, and ways buyers can save throughout the process.

View Jake's profile