Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Housing Inventory Tracker

Dallas housing inventory tracker: September 2026

Updated October 28, 2026

Dallas had 7,226 active listings at the end of September 2026, up 1,900 listings from September 2025 (+35.7%). This page tracks how that count has moved every month for the last 24 months, split by property type, and where the listings sit by neighborhood.

TurboHome Market Analysis · Dallas, Texas · Data through September 2026

Key findings

  • Dallas had 7,226 active listings in September 2026, +35.7% versus 5,326 in September 2025 and +11.5% versus 6,479 in August 2026.
  • Single family homes: 5,053 active in September 2026 versus 3,772 a year earlier (+34.0%). Condos: 1,748 versus 1,280 (+36.6%).
  • Townhouses: 423 active versus 273 a year earlier (+54.9%).
  • Condos made up 24% of active inventory and single family homes 70%.
  • September 2026 is the highest monthly count in the 24-month window. The low was 3,693 in Dec 2024.
  • Lower Greenville had the most active listings of any tracked neighborhood (214 in September 2026, versus 168 in August).

Chart 1: Dallas active listings by property type, Oct 2024 to September 2026

  • All active listings
  • Single family
  • Condo
  • Townhouse
02,0004,0006,0008,000Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Townhouse, Oct 2024: 270Townhouse, Nov 2024: 278Townhouse, Dec 2024: 216Townhouse, Jan 2025: 228Townhouse, Feb 2025: 244Townhouse, Mar 2025: 290Townhouse, Apr 2025: 308Townhouse, May 2025: 315Townhouse, Jun 2025: 288Townhouse, Jul 2025: 278Townhouse, Aug 2025: 265Townhouse, Sep 2025: 273Townhouse, Oct 2025: 284Townhouse, Nov 2025: 286Townhouse, Dec 2025: 228Townhouse, Jan 2026: 268Townhouse, Feb 2026: 297Townhouse, Mar 2026: 353Townhouse, Apr 2026: 381Townhouse, May 2026: 395Townhouse, Jun 2026: 387Townhouse, Jul 2026: 365Townhouse, Aug 2026: 385Townhouse, Sep 2026: 423Condo, Oct 2024: 1,032Condo, Nov 2024: 1,070Condo, Dec 2024: 910Condo, Jan 2025: 999Condo, Feb 2025: 1,111Condo, Mar 2025: 1,220Condo, Apr 2025: 1,300Condo, May 2025: 1,363Condo, Jun 2025: 1,395Condo, Jul 2025: 1,347Condo, Aug 2025: 1,286Condo, Sep 2025: 1,280Condo, Oct 2025: 1,268Condo, Nov 2025: 1,208Condo, Dec 2025: 996Condo, Jan 2026: 1,087Condo, Feb 2026: 1,207Condo, Mar 2026: 1,284Condo, Apr 2026: 1,413Condo, May 2026: 1,465Condo, Jun 2026: 1,459Condo, Jul 2026: 1,551Condo, Aug 2026: 1,620Condo, Sep 2026: 1,748Single family, Oct 2024: 3,281Single family, Nov 2024: 3,252Single family, Dec 2024: 2,565Single family, Jan 2025: 2,864Single family, Feb 2025: 3,047Single family, Mar 2025: 3,412Single family, Apr 2025: 3,740Single family, May 2025: 3,869Single family, Jun 2025: 3,877Single family, Jul 2025: 3,822Single family, Aug 2025: 3,751Single family, Sep 2025: 3,772Single family, Oct 2025: 3,746Single family, Nov 2025: 3,576Single family, Dec 2025: 2,786Single family, Jan 2026: 3,047Single family, Feb 2026: 3,290Single family, Mar 2026: 3,649Single family, Apr 2026: 3,864Single family, May 2026: 3,943Single family, Jun 2026: 3,981Single family, Jul 2026: 4,144Single family, Aug 2026: 4,471Single family, Sep 2026: 5,053All active listings, Oct 2024: 4,586All active listings, Nov 2024: 4,603All active listings, Dec 2024: 3,693All active listings, Jan 2025: 4,092All active listings, Feb 2025: 4,403All active listings, Mar 2025: 4,925All active listings, Apr 2025: 5,351All active listings, May 2025: 5,550All active listings, Jun 2025: 5,563All active listings, Jul 2025: 5,450All active listings, Aug 2025: 5,303All active listings, Sep 2025: 5,326All active listings, Oct 2025: 5,300All active listings, Nov 2025: 5,073All active listings, Dec 2025: 4,013All active listings, Jan 2026: 4,404All active listings, Feb 2026: 4,795All active listings, Mar 2026: 5,287All active listings, Apr 2026: 5,659All active listings, May 2026: 5,804All active listings, Jun 2026: 5,827All active listings, Jul 2026: 6,063All active listings, Aug 2026: 6,479All active listings, Sep 2026: 7,2267,226
Active listings at month end. Hover a point for its value; every figure is in the table below.
Chart 1: Dallas active listings by property type, Oct 2024 to September 2026, data table
MonthAll active listingsSingle familyCondoTownhouseMoM change (all)YoY change (all)
Oct 20244,5863,2811,032270n/an/a
Nov 20244,6033,2521,070278+0.4%n/a
Dec 20243,6932,565910216-19.8%n/a
Jan 20254,0922,864999228+10.8%n/a
Feb 20254,4033,0471,111244+7.6%n/a
Mar 20254,9253,4121,220290+11.9%n/a
Apr 20255,3513,7401,300308+8.6%n/a
May 20255,5503,8691,363315+3.7%n/a
Jun 20255,5633,8771,395288+0.2%n/a
Jul 20255,4503,8221,347278-2.0%n/a
Aug 20255,3033,7511,286265-2.7%n/a
Sep 20255,3263,7721,280273+0.4%n/a
Oct 20255,3003,7461,268284-0.5%+15.6%
Nov 20255,0733,5761,208286-4.3%+10.2%
Dec 20254,0132,786996228-20.9%+8.7%
Jan 20264,4043,0471,087268+9.7%+7.6%
Feb 20264,7953,2901,207297+8.9%+8.9%
Mar 20265,2873,6491,284353+10.3%+7.4%
Apr 20265,6593,8641,413381+7.0%+5.8%
May 20265,8043,9431,465395+2.6%+4.6%
Jun 20265,8273,9811,459387+0.4%+4.7%
Jul 20266,0634,1441,551365+4.1%+11.2%
Aug 20266,4794,4711,620385+6.9%+22.2%
Sep 20267,2265,0531,748423+11.5%+35.7%

Chart 2: Dallas active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026

  • Sep 2026
  • Aug 2026
Active listings per tracked neighborhood. Every figure is in the table below.
Chart 2: Dallas active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026, data table
NeighborhoodActive Sep 2026Active Aug 2026Change (listings)MoM change
Lower Greenville214168+46+27.4%
Midway Hollow11494+20+21.3%
Buckner Terrace10389+14+15.7%
Vickery Meadows10094+6+6.4%
North Oak Lawn9674+22+29.7%
Upper Greenville9581+14+17.3%
North Park / Love Field8575+10+13.3%
White Rock Valley8162+19+30.6%

Market context

North Texas is a slow market with plenty of choice. NTREIS data for September 2026 compiled by The Agency Dallas showed 8,993 closed sales across the region, down 9.7% year over year, pending sales down 21.3%, a median price of $355,000 (down 1.6%), 5.1 months of supply, and a median of 64 days on market; Dallas County sat at 4.9 months of supply, Tarrant County at 3.8, and Collin County at 4.7 (source). Redfin's four-week data through October 18 showed new listings down 11.1% in the Dallas metro and 9.5% in Fort Worth (source).

Nationally, the backdrop is weak demand and slowly building supply. Freddie Mac's survey put the average 30-year fixed rate at 7.32% on October 22, 2026, down from 7.40% the week before but well above 6.19% a year earlier (source). Redfin counted 281,749 pending sales in the four weeks ending October 18, down 14.4% from a year ago and the lowest level in its records, while active listings nationwide were up 2.1% (source).

What it means for buyers in Dallas

Buyers in Dallas have more to choose from than a year ago. With 7,226 active listings, +35.7% above September 2025, you can afford to be selective, ask for repairs or credits, and walk away from a home that is priced for last year's market. Condo shoppers have the most leverage: 1,748 condos were listed versus 1,280 a year earlier. Start with Lower Greenville, which had the deepest pool of listings in the city.

What it means for sellers in Dallas

Sellers face more competition. Every listing in Dallas is up against 7,225 others, and the count has been climbing since Dec 2024. Price to the most recent comparable sales rather than to spring asking prices, make the home show-ready before the first weekend, and expect buyers to negotiate on inspection items. Listings in Lower Greenville saw the sharpest one month increase in nearby competition.

How TurboHome helps

TurboHome is a flat fee brokerage licensed in California and Texas. Our in-house, licensed local agents handle touring, analysis, offers, negotiation, and closing, and we split the buyer side commission with you. You can take your TurboHome Rebate as cash at closing, use it to strengthen your offer, or use it to buy down your mortgage rate, which matters when rates sit above 7%. In a looser Dallas market, that rebate is money you keep rather than money that goes to a traditional commission. Talk to a TurboHome agent about buying in Dallas or read how the buyer rebate works in Texas.

Methodology

TurboHome analysis of MLS data via Snowflake. Active listing counts are month-end snapshots of listings with an active status inside Dallas city limits, from Oct 2024 through September 2026, the latest complete month. Deleted or withdrawn records are excluded. Property types shown are single family residences, condominiums, and townhouses; the all listings total also includes other residential types such as duplexes and manufactured homes, so the three columns do not sum to the total. Neighborhood counts cover neighborhoods with at least 5 active listings in September 2026 and are limited to the 8 largest by current count. Neighborhood figures are compared month over month only, because the share of listings assigned to a named neighborhood has grown over the past year and a year over year neighborhood comparison would overstate the change. All figures are aggregates; no individual listing data is published. Counts come from the MLS feeds TurboHome tracks and can differ from county or metro figures published by local Realtor associations, which use different boundaries and definitions.

FAQ

How many homes are for sale in Dallas?

At the end of September 2026 there were 7,226 active listings in Dallas, including 5,053 single family homes and 1,748 condos, based on TurboHome's analysis of MLS data.

Is housing inventory in Dallas going up or down?

Compared with September 2025, active listings in Dallas are up 35.7%. Compared with August 2026 they are up 11.5%. The 24-month high was 7,226 in Sep 2026.

Which Dallas neighborhood has the most homes for sale?

Lower Greenville had the most active listings among tracked neighborhoods in September 2026 with 214, followed by Midway Hollow with 114 and Buckner Terrace with 103.

Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About the Author

Vinura Abeysundara

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura on LinkedIn
Jake Shuler headshot

About Jake Shuler

Agent, Texas

Jake Shuler is a Texas REALTOR® with more than 10 years of real estate experience and over 200 successful transactions. As an agent at TurboHome, he helps buyers navigate the Texas housing market and writes about homebuying, negotiations, local market trends, and ways buyers can save throughout the process.

View Jake's profile