Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Housing Inventory Tracker

Arlington housing inventory tracker: September 2026

Updated October 28, 2026

If you are shopping in Arlington, the supply picture matters as much as the rate quote. September 2026 closed with 1,681 active listings in the city, +39.4% versus September 2025 and +6.9% versus August. The breakdown by property type and neighborhood follows.

TurboHome Market Analysis · Arlington, Texas · Data through September 2026

Key findings

  • Arlington had 1,681 active listings in September 2026, +39.4% versus 1,206 in September 2025 and +6.9% versus 1,573 in August 2026.
  • Single family homes: 1,463 active in September 2026 versus 1,062 a year earlier (+37.8%). Condos: 142 versus 78 (+82.1%).
  • Townhouses: 74 active versus 63 a year earlier (+17.5%).
  • Condos made up 8% of active inventory and single family homes 87%.
  • September 2026 is the highest monthly count in the 24-month window. The low was 928 in Dec 2025.
  • North Arlington had the most active listings of any tracked neighborhood (96 in September 2026, versus 77 in August).

Chart 1: Arlington active listings by property type, Oct 2024 to September 2026

  • All active listings
  • Single family
  • Condo
  • Townhouse
05001,0001,5002,000Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Townhouse, Oct 2024: 69Townhouse, Nov 2024: 78Townhouse, Dec 2024: 59Townhouse, Jan 2025: 76Townhouse, Feb 2025: 74Townhouse, Mar 2025: 73Townhouse, Apr 2025: 70Townhouse, May 2025: 78Townhouse, Jun 2025: 71Townhouse, Jul 2025: 62Townhouse, Aug 2025: 68Townhouse, Sep 2025: 63Townhouse, Oct 2025: 63Townhouse, Nov 2025: 64Townhouse, Dec 2025: 54Townhouse, Jan 2026: 50Townhouse, Feb 2026: 58Townhouse, Mar 2026: 60Townhouse, Apr 2026: 81Townhouse, May 2026: 75Townhouse, Jun 2026: 66Townhouse, Jul 2026: 76Townhouse, Aug 2026: 84Townhouse, Sep 2026: 74Condo, Oct 2024: 69Condo, Nov 2024: 64Condo, Dec 2024: 56Condo, Jan 2025: 76Condo, Feb 2025: 89Condo, Mar 2025: 88Condo, Apr 2025: 89Condo, May 2025: 89Condo, Jun 2025: 101Condo, Jul 2025: 95Condo, Aug 2025: 82Condo, Sep 2025: 78Condo, Oct 2025: 86Condo, Nov 2025: 91Condo, Dec 2025: 79Condo, Jan 2026: 79Condo, Feb 2026: 88Condo, Mar 2026: 90Condo, Apr 2026: 103Condo, May 2026: 102Condo, Jun 2026: 109Condo, Jul 2026: 125Condo, Aug 2026: 135Condo, Sep 2026: 142Single family, Oct 2024: 975Single family, Nov 2024: 1,009Single family, Dec 2024: 817Single family, Jan 2025: 919Single family, Feb 2025: 916Single family, Mar 2025: 927Single family, Apr 2025: 985Single family, May 2025: 1,026Single family, Jun 2025: 1,059Single family, Jul 2025: 1,126Single family, Aug 2025: 1,104Single family, Sep 2025: 1,062Single family, Oct 2025: 1,039Single family, Nov 2025: 986Single family, Dec 2025: 792Single family, Jan 2026: 825Single family, Feb 2026: 865Single family, Mar 2026: 960Single family, Apr 2026: 1,011Single family, May 2026: 1,064Single family, Jun 2026: 1,153Single family, Jul 2026: 1,253Single family, Aug 2026: 1,352Single family, Sep 2026: 1,463All active listings, Oct 2024: 1,115All active listings, Nov 2024: 1,153All active listings, Dec 2024: 933All active listings, Jan 2025: 1,072All active listings, Feb 2025: 1,080All active listings, Mar 2025: 1,089All active listings, Apr 2025: 1,146All active listings, May 2025: 1,193All active listings, Jun 2025: 1,232All active listings, Jul 2025: 1,284All active listings, Aug 2025: 1,257All active listings, Sep 2025: 1,206All active listings, Oct 2025: 1,188All active listings, Nov 2025: 1,143All active listings, Dec 2025: 928All active listings, Jan 2026: 957All active listings, Feb 2026: 1,011All active listings, Mar 2026: 1,110All active listings, Apr 2026: 1,195All active listings, May 2026: 1,242All active listings, Jun 2026: 1,329All active listings, Jul 2026: 1,455All active listings, Aug 2026: 1,573All active listings, Sep 2026: 1,6811,681
Active listings at month end. Hover a point for its value; every figure is in the table below.
Chart 1: Arlington active listings by property type, Oct 2024 to September 2026, data table
MonthAll active listingsSingle familyCondoTownhouseMoM change (all)YoY change (all)
Oct 20241,1159756969n/an/a
Nov 20241,1531,0096478+3.4%n/a
Dec 20249338175659-19.1%n/a
Jan 20251,0729197676+14.9%n/a
Feb 20251,0809168974+0.7%n/a
Mar 20251,0899278873+0.8%n/a
Apr 20251,1469858970+5.2%n/a
May 20251,1931,0268978+4.1%n/a
Jun 20251,2321,05910171+3.3%n/a
Jul 20251,2841,1269562+4.2%n/a
Aug 20251,2571,1048268-2.1%n/a
Sep 20251,2061,0627863-4.1%n/a
Oct 20251,1881,0398663-1.5%+6.5%
Nov 20251,1439869164-3.8%-0.9%
Dec 20259287927954-18.8%-0.5%
Jan 20269578257950+3.1%-10.7%
Feb 20261,0118658858+5.6%-6.4%
Mar 20261,1109609060+9.8%+1.9%
Apr 20261,1951,01110381+7.7%+4.3%
May 20261,2421,06410275+3.9%+4.1%
Jun 20261,3291,15310966+7.0%+7.9%
Jul 20261,4551,25312576+9.5%+13.3%
Aug 20261,5731,35213584+8.1%+25.1%
Sep 20261,6811,46314274+6.9%+39.4%

Chart 2: Arlington active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026

  • Sep 2026
  • Aug 2026
Active listings per tracked neighborhood. Every figure is in the table below.
Chart 2: Arlington active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026, data table
NeighborhoodActive Sep 2026Active Aug 2026Change (listings)MoM change
North Arlington9677+19+24.7%
North Collins6857+11+19.3%
Viridian6050+10+20.0%
Central Arlington5253-1-1.9%
East Brown Blvd4340+3+7.5%
Lindberg3430+4+13.3%
Randol Mill3325+8+32.0%
Southwest Arlington3237-5-13.5%

Market context

North Texas is a slow market with plenty of choice. NTREIS data for September 2026 compiled by The Agency Dallas showed 8,993 closed sales across the region, down 9.7% year over year, pending sales down 21.3%, a median price of $355,000 (down 1.6%), 5.1 months of supply, and a median of 64 days on market; Dallas County sat at 4.9 months of supply, Tarrant County at 3.8, and Collin County at 4.7 (source). Redfin's four-week data through October 18 showed new listings down 11.1% in the Dallas metro and 9.5% in Fort Worth (source).

Nationally, the backdrop is weak demand and slowly building supply. Freddie Mac's survey put the average 30-year fixed rate at 7.32% on October 22, 2026, down from 7.40% the week before but well above 6.19% a year earlier (source). Redfin counted 281,749 pending sales in the four weeks ending October 18, down 14.4% from a year ago and the lowest level in its records, while active listings nationwide were up 2.1% (source).

What it means for buyers in Arlington

Buyers in Arlington have more to choose from than a year ago. With 1,681 active listings, +39.4% above September 2025, you can afford to be selective, ask for repairs or credits, and walk away from a home that is priced for last year's market. Condo shoppers have the most leverage: 142 condos were listed versus 78 a year earlier. Start with North Arlington, which had the deepest pool of listings in the city.

What it means for sellers in Arlington

Sellers face more competition. Every listing in Arlington is up against 1,680 others, and the count has been climbing since Dec 2025. Price to the most recent comparable sales rather than to spring asking prices, make the home show-ready before the first weekend, and expect buyers to negotiate on inspection items. Listings in North Arlington saw the sharpest one month increase in nearby competition.

How TurboHome helps

TurboHome is a flat fee brokerage licensed in California and Texas. Our in-house, licensed local agents handle touring, analysis, offers, negotiation, and closing, and we split the buyer side commission with you. You can take your TurboHome Rebate as cash at closing, use it to strengthen your offer, or use it to buy down your mortgage rate, which matters when rates sit above 7%. In a looser Arlington market, that rebate is money you keep rather than money that goes to a traditional commission. Talk to a TurboHome agent about buying in Arlington or read how the buyer rebate works in Texas.

Methodology

TurboHome analysis of MLS data via Snowflake. Active listing counts are month-end snapshots of listings with an active status inside Arlington city limits, from Oct 2024 through September 2026, the latest complete month. Deleted or withdrawn records are excluded. Property types shown are single family residences, condominiums, and townhouses; the all listings total also includes other residential types such as duplexes and manufactured homes, so the three columns do not sum to the total. Neighborhood counts cover neighborhoods with at least 5 active listings in September 2026 and are limited to the 8 largest by current count. Neighborhood figures are compared month over month only, because the share of listings assigned to a named neighborhood has grown over the past year and a year over year neighborhood comparison would overstate the change. All figures are aggregates; no individual listing data is published. Counts come from the MLS feeds TurboHome tracks and can differ from county or metro figures published by local Realtor associations, which use different boundaries and definitions.

FAQ

How many homes are for sale in Arlington?

At the end of September 2026 there were 1,681 active listings in Arlington, including 1,463 single family homes and 142 condos, based on TurboHome's analysis of MLS data.

Is housing inventory in Arlington going up or down?

Compared with September 2025, active listings in Arlington are up 39.4%. Compared with August 2026 they are up 6.9%. The 24-month high was 1,681 in Sep 2026.

Which Arlington neighborhood has the most homes for sale?

North Arlington had the most active listings among tracked neighborhoods in September 2026 with 96, followed by North Collins with 68 and Viridian with 60.

Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About the Author

Vinura Abeysundara

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura on LinkedIn
Jake Shuler headshot

About Jake Shuler

Agent, Texas

Jake Shuler is a Texas REALTOR® with more than 10 years of real estate experience and over 200 successful transactions. As an agent at TurboHome, he helps buyers navigate the Texas housing market and writes about homebuying, negotiations, local market trends, and ways buyers can save throughout the process.

View Jake's profile