Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Housing Inventory Tracker

Sugar Land housing inventory tracker: September 2026

Updated October 28, 2026

This is the September 2026 edition of our Sugar Land housing inventory tracker. The headline: 646 active listings, down 35 listings month over month and +7.1% year over year. Single family homes made up 93% of what was listed, condos 7%.

TurboHome Market Analysis · Sugar Land, Texas · Data through September 2026

Key findings

  • Sugar Land had 646 active listings in September 2026, +7.1% versus 603 in September 2025 and -5.1% versus 681 in August 2026.
  • Single family homes: 602 active in September 2026 versus 576 a year earlier (+4.5%). Condos: 43 versus 27 (+59.3%).
  • Condos made up 7% of active inventory and single family homes 93%.
  • The 18-month high was 722 in Jul 2026 and the low was 494 in Dec 2025.
  • First Colony had the most active listings of any tracked neighborhood (131 in September 2026, versus 122 in August).
  • The largest month over month increase among tracked neighborhoods was First Colony, from 122 to 131 active listings.

Chart 1: Sugar Land active listings by property type, Apr 2025 to September 2026

  • All active listings
  • Single family
  • Condo
  • Townhouse
0200400600800Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Townhouse, Apr 2025: 0Townhouse, May 2025: 0Townhouse, Jun 2025: 0Townhouse, Jul 2025: 0Townhouse, Aug 2025: 0Townhouse, Sep 2025: 0Townhouse, Oct 2025: 0Townhouse, Nov 2025: 0Townhouse, Dec 2025: 0Townhouse, Jan 2026: 0Townhouse, Feb 2026: 0Townhouse, Mar 2026: 0Townhouse, Apr 2026: 0Townhouse, May 2026: 0Townhouse, Jun 2026: 0Townhouse, Jul 2026: 0Townhouse, Aug 2026: 0Townhouse, Sep 2026: 0Condo, Apr 2025: 32Condo, May 2025: 38Condo, Jun 2025: 40Condo, Jul 2025: 36Condo, Aug 2025: 35Condo, Sep 2025: 27Condo, Oct 2025: 31Condo, Nov 2025: 31Condo, Dec 2025: 35Condo, Jan 2026: 32Condo, Feb 2026: 35Condo, Mar 2026: 35Condo, Apr 2026: 41Condo, May 2026: 42Condo, Jun 2026: 47Condo, Jul 2026: 42Condo, Aug 2026: 46Condo, Sep 2026: 43Single family, Apr 2025: 561Single family, May 2025: 644Single family, Jun 2025: 649Single family, Jul 2025: 676Single family, Aug 2025: 619Single family, Sep 2025: 576Single family, Oct 2025: 557Single family, Nov 2025: 552Single family, Dec 2025: 459Single family, Jan 2026: 467Single family, Feb 2026: 482Single family, Mar 2026: 542Single family, Apr 2026: 599Single family, May 2026: 658Single family, Jun 2026: 666Single family, Jul 2026: 680Single family, Aug 2026: 634Single family, Sep 2026: 602All active listings, Apr 2025: 593All active listings, May 2025: 682All active listings, Jun 2025: 689All active listings, Jul 2025: 712All active listings, Aug 2025: 654All active listings, Sep 2025: 603All active listings, Oct 2025: 588All active listings, Nov 2025: 584All active listings, Dec 2025: 494All active listings, Jan 2026: 499All active listings, Feb 2026: 517All active listings, Mar 2026: 577All active listings, Apr 2026: 640All active listings, May 2026: 700All active listings, Jun 2026: 713All active listings, Jul 2026: 722All active listings, Aug 2026: 681All active listings, Sep 2026: 646646
Active listings at month end. Hover a point for its value; every figure is in the table below.
Chart 1: Sugar Land active listings by property type, Apr 2025 to September 2026, data table
MonthAll active listingsSingle familyCondoTownhouseMoM change (all)YoY change (all)
Apr 2025593561320n/an/a
May 2025682644380+15.0%n/a
Jun 2025689649400+1.0%n/a
Jul 2025712676360+3.3%n/a
Aug 2025654619350-8.1%n/a
Sep 2025603576270-7.8%n/a
Oct 2025588557310-2.5%n/a
Nov 2025584552310-0.7%n/a
Dec 2025494459350-15.4%n/a
Jan 2026499467320+1.0%n/a
Feb 2026517482350+3.6%n/a
Mar 2026577542350+11.6%n/a
Apr 2026640599410+10.9%+7.9%
May 2026700658420+9.4%+2.6%
Jun 2026713666470+1.9%+3.5%
Jul 2026722680420+1.3%+1.4%
Aug 2026681634460-5.7%+4.1%
Sep 2026646602430-5.1%+7.1%

Chart 2: Sugar Land active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026

  • Sep 2026
  • Aug 2026
Active listings per tracked neighborhood. Every figure is in the table below.
Chart 2: Sugar Land active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026, data table
NeighborhoodActive Sep 2026Active Aug 2026Change (listings)MoM change
First Colony131122+9+7.4%
Sugar Mill3030+0+0.0%
Telfair2426-2-7.7%
Townewest2125-4-16.0%
New Territory West1725-8-32.0%
Lake Pointe Town Center1414+0+0.0%
Village of Oak Lake1313+0+0.0%
Old Sugar Land88+0+0.0%

Market context

Houston is cooling with rates above 7%. The Houston Association of Realtors reported 7,030 single-family closings in September 2026, down 5.7% year over year, pending sales down 11.6%, active listings up 6.3% to 40,192, and 5.5 months of inventory, with the median price unchanged at $325,000; the condo and townhome segment was weaker, with closings down 21% and 9.3 months of inventory (source).

Nationally, the backdrop is weak demand and slowly building supply. Freddie Mac's survey put the average 30-year fixed rate at 7.32% on October 22, 2026, down from 7.40% the week before but well above 6.19% a year earlier (source). Redfin counted 281,749 pending sales in the four weeks ending October 18, down 14.4% from a year ago and the lowest level in its records, while active listings nationwide were up 2.1% (source).

What it means for buyers in Sugar Land

Supply in Sugar Land is close to where it was a year ago (646 active listings versus 603), so the big change for buyers is on the cost side, not the choice side. Use the slower fall pace to negotiate on price and credits, and watch the condo segment, where 43 units were listed versus 27 a year earlier. First Colony offers the most options to compare.

What it means for sellers in Sugar Land

Sellers in Sugar Land are competing against roughly the same number of listings as last September, but with fewer active buyers because of mortgage rates. Pricing at or slightly below the most recent comparable sale, and offering a rate buydown credit instead of a price cut, are the tactics that are working in balanced markets like this one. Expect the most competition in First Colony.

How TurboHome helps

TurboHome is a flat fee brokerage licensed in California and Texas. Our in-house, licensed local agents handle touring, analysis, offers, negotiation, and closing, and we split the buyer side commission with you. You can take your TurboHome Rebate as cash at closing, use it to strengthen your offer, or use it to buy down your mortgage rate, which matters when rates sit above 7%. In a looser Sugar Land market, that rebate is money you keep rather than money that goes to a traditional commission. Talk to a TurboHome agent about buying in Sugar Land or read how the buyer rebate works in Texas.

Methodology

TurboHome analysis of MLS data via Snowflake. Active listing counts are month-end snapshots of listings with an active status inside Sugar Land city limits, from Apr 2025 through September 2026, the latest complete month. Houston area counts begin in April 2025 because MLS coverage for the region expanded in early 2025 and earlier months are not comparable. Deleted or withdrawn records are excluded. Property types shown are single family residences, condominiums, and townhouses; the all listings total also includes other residential types such as duplexes and manufactured homes, so the three columns do not sum to the total. Neighborhood counts cover neighborhoods with at least 5 active listings in September 2026 and are limited to the 8 largest by current count. Neighborhood figures are compared month over month only, because the share of listings assigned to a named neighborhood has grown over the past year and a year over year neighborhood comparison would overstate the change. All figures are aggregates; no individual listing data is published. Counts come from the MLS feeds TurboHome tracks and can differ from county or metro figures published by local Realtor associations, which use different boundaries and definitions.

FAQ

How many homes are for sale in Sugar Land?

At the end of September 2026 there were 646 active listings in Sugar Land, including 602 single family homes and 43 condos, based on TurboHome's analysis of MLS data.

Is housing inventory in Sugar Land going up or down?

Compared with September 2025, active listings in Sugar Land are up 7.1%. Compared with August 2026 they are down 5.1%. The 18-month high was 722 in Jul 2026.

Which Sugar Land neighborhood has the most homes for sale?

First Colony had the most active listings among tracked neighborhoods in September 2026 with 131, followed by Sugar Mill with 30 and Telfair with 24.

Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About the Author

Vinura Abeysundara

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura on LinkedIn
Jake Shuler headshot

About Jake Shuler

Agent, Texas

Jake Shuler is a Texas REALTOR® with more than 10 years of real estate experience and over 200 successful transactions. As an agent at TurboHome, he helps buyers navigate the Texas housing market and writes about homebuying, negotiations, local market trends, and ways buyers can save throughout the process.

View Jake's profile