Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Housing Inventory Tracker

Houston housing inventory tracker: September 2026

Updated October 28, 2026

Houston had 12,378 active listings at the end of September 2026, down 1,430 listings from September 2025 (-10.4%). This page tracks how that count has moved every month for the last 18 months, split by property type, and where the listings sit by neighborhood.

TurboHome Market Analysis · Houston, Texas · Data through September 2026

Key findings

  • Houston had 12,378 active listings in September 2026, -10.4% versus 13,808 in September 2025 and -1.4% versus 12,555 in August 2026.
  • Single family homes: 9,432 active in September 2026 versus 10,765 a year earlier (-12.4%). Condos: 2,918 versus 3,025 (-3.5%).
  • Condos made up 24% of active inventory and single family homes 76%.
  • The 18-month high was 14,260 in Jul 2025 and the low was 11,795 in Dec 2025.
  • Greater Uptown had the most active listings of any tracked neighborhood (448 in September 2026, versus 401 in August).
  • The largest month over month increase among tracked neighborhoods was Greater Uptown, from 401 to 448 active listings.

Chart 1: Houston active listings by property type, Apr 2025 to September 2026

  • All active listings
  • Single family
  • Condo
  • Townhouse
05,00010,00015,000Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Townhouse, Apr 2025: 2Townhouse, May 2025: 2Townhouse, Jun 2025: 3Townhouse, Jul 2025: 3Townhouse, Aug 2025: 3Townhouse, Sep 2025: 3Townhouse, Oct 2025: 3Townhouse, Nov 2025: 2Townhouse, Dec 2025: 2Townhouse, Jan 2026: 4Townhouse, Feb 2026: 4Townhouse, Mar 2026: 4Townhouse, Apr 2026: 4Townhouse, May 2026: 7Townhouse, Jun 2026: 7Townhouse, Jul 2026: 6Townhouse, Aug 2026: 11Townhouse, Sep 2026: 11Condo, Apr 2025: 2,846Condo, May 2025: 2,923Condo, Jun 2025: 3,001Condo, Jul 2025: 3,024Condo, Aug 2025: 3,026Condo, Sep 2025: 3,025Condo, Oct 2025: 3,029Condo, Nov 2025: 2,950Condo, Dec 2025: 2,629Condo, Jan 2026: 2,768Condo, Feb 2026: 2,894Condo, Mar 2026: 3,047Condo, Apr 2026: 3,022Condo, May 2026: 2,973Condo, Jun 2026: 2,932Condo, Jul 2026: 2,887Condo, Aug 2026: 2,880Condo, Sep 2026: 2,918Single family, Apr 2025: 10,548Single family, May 2025: 10,984Single family, Jun 2025: 11,054Single family, Jul 2025: 11,218Single family, Aug 2025: 10,996Single family, Sep 2025: 10,765Single family, Oct 2025: 10,849Single family, Nov 2025: 10,517Single family, Dec 2025: 9,146Single family, Jan 2026: 9,683Single family, Feb 2026: 10,150Single family, Mar 2026: 10,450Single family, Apr 2026: 10,683Single family, May 2026: 10,599Single family, Jun 2026: 10,045Single family, Jul 2026: 9,783Single family, Aug 2026: 9,647Single family, Sep 2026: 9,432All active listings, Apr 2025: 13,411All active listings, May 2025: 13,928All active listings, Jun 2025: 14,075All active listings, Jul 2025: 14,260All active listings, Aug 2025: 14,039All active listings, Sep 2025: 13,808All active listings, Oct 2025: 13,901All active listings, Nov 2025: 13,486All active listings, Dec 2025: 11,795All active listings, Jan 2026: 12,470All active listings, Feb 2026: 13,061All active listings, Mar 2026: 13,512All active listings, Apr 2026: 13,723All active listings, May 2026: 13,595All active listings, Jun 2026: 12,997All active listings, Jul 2026: 12,691All active listings, Aug 2026: 12,555All active listings, Sep 2026: 12,37812,378
Active listings at month end. Hover a point for its value; every figure is in the table below.
Chart 1: Houston active listings by property type, Apr 2025 to September 2026, data table
MonthAll active listingsSingle familyCondoTownhouseMoM change (all)YoY change (all)
Apr 202513,41110,5482,8462n/an/a
May 202513,92810,9842,9232+3.9%n/a
Jun 202514,07511,0543,0013+1.1%n/a
Jul 202514,26011,2183,0243+1.3%n/a
Aug 202514,03910,9963,0263-1.5%n/a
Sep 202513,80810,7653,0253-1.6%n/a
Oct 202513,90110,8493,0293+0.7%n/a
Nov 202513,48610,5172,9502-3.0%n/a
Dec 202511,7959,1462,6292-12.5%n/a
Jan 202612,4709,6832,7684+5.7%n/a
Feb 202613,06110,1502,8944+4.7%n/a
Mar 202613,51210,4503,0474+3.5%n/a
Apr 202613,72310,6833,0224+1.6%+2.3%
May 202613,59510,5992,9737-0.9%-2.4%
Jun 202612,99710,0452,9327-4.4%-7.7%
Jul 202612,6919,7832,8876-2.4%-11.0%
Aug 202612,5559,6472,88011-1.1%-10.6%
Sep 202612,3789,4322,91811-1.4%-10.4%

Chart 2: Houston active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026

  • Sep 2026
  • Aug 2026
Active listings per tracked neighborhood. Every figure is in the table below.
Chart 2: Houston active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026, data table
NeighborhoodActive Sep 2026Active Aug 2026Change (listings)MoM change
Greater Uptown448401+47+11.7%
Greater Heights / Houston Heights431415+16+3.9%
Washington Avenue Coalition / Memorial Park368335+33+9.9%
Acres Home340339+1+0.3%
Alief267259+8+3.1%
Clear Lake264274-10-3.6%
Central Northwest259276-17-6.2%
Memorial232219+13+5.9%

Market context

Houston is cooling with rates above 7%. The Houston Association of Realtors reported 7,030 single-family closings in September 2026, down 5.7% year over year, pending sales down 11.6%, active listings up 6.3% to 40,192, and 5.5 months of inventory, with the median price unchanged at $325,000; the condo and townhome segment was weaker, with closings down 21% and 9.3 months of inventory (source).

Nationally, the backdrop is weak demand and slowly building supply. Freddie Mac's survey put the average 30-year fixed rate at 7.32% on October 22, 2026, down from 7.40% the week before but well above 6.19% a year earlier (source). Redfin counted 281,749 pending sales in the four weeks ending October 18, down 14.4% from a year ago and the lowest level in its records, while active listings nationwide were up 2.1% (source).

What it means for buyers in Houston

Buyers in Houston are working with a thinner menu. Active listings were 12,378 in September 2026, 10.4% below a year earlier, so well priced homes in the most wanted neighborhoods still draw multiple offers. Get fully underwritten before touring, decide your walk-away number in advance, and widen your search to neighborhoods like Greater Heights / Houston Heights and Washington Avenue Coalition / Memorial Park where the listing count is holding up.

What it means for sellers in Houston

Sellers in Houston are in a relatively strong position on supply. Fewer competing listings than last September means a well prepared, correctly priced home should attract attention quickly. That does not mean any price works: higher mortgage rates have cut the pool of qualified buyers, so the homes that sit are the ones priced above recent comparable sales. Greater Uptown has the most competing listings, so sellers there should be the most disciplined on price.

How TurboHome helps

TurboHome is a flat fee brokerage licensed in California and Texas. Our in-house, licensed local agents handle touring, analysis, offers, negotiation, and closing, and we split the buyer side commission with you. You can take your TurboHome Rebate as cash at closing, use it to strengthen your offer, or use it to buy down your mortgage rate, which matters when rates sit above 7%. In a tighter Houston market, that rebate is money you keep rather than money that goes to a traditional commission. Talk to a TurboHome agent about buying in Houston or read how the buyer rebate works in Texas.

Methodology

TurboHome analysis of MLS data via Snowflake. Active listing counts are month-end snapshots of listings with an active status inside Houston city limits, from Apr 2025 through September 2026, the latest complete month. Houston area counts begin in April 2025 because MLS coverage for the region expanded in early 2025 and earlier months are not comparable. Deleted or withdrawn records are excluded. Property types shown are single family residences, condominiums, and townhouses; the all listings total also includes other residential types such as duplexes and manufactured homes, so the three columns do not sum to the total. Neighborhood counts cover neighborhoods with at least 5 active listings in September 2026 and are limited to the 8 largest by current count. Neighborhood figures are compared month over month only, because the share of listings assigned to a named neighborhood has grown over the past year and a year over year neighborhood comparison would overstate the change. All figures are aggregates; no individual listing data is published. Counts come from the MLS feeds TurboHome tracks and can differ from county or metro figures published by local Realtor associations, which use different boundaries and definitions.

FAQ

How many homes are for sale in Houston?

At the end of September 2026 there were 12,378 active listings in Houston, including 9,432 single family homes and 2,918 condos, based on TurboHome's analysis of MLS data.

Is housing inventory in Houston going up or down?

Compared with September 2025, active listings in Houston are down 10.4%. Compared with August 2026 they are down 1.4%. The 18-month high was 14,260 in Jul 2025.

Which Houston neighborhood has the most homes for sale?

Greater Uptown had the most active listings among tracked neighborhoods in September 2026 with 448, followed by Greater Heights / Houston Heights with 431 and Washington Avenue Coalition / Memorial Park with 368.

Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About the Author

Vinura Abeysundara

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura on LinkedIn
Jake Shuler headshot

About Jake Shuler

Agent, Texas

Jake Shuler is a Texas REALTOR® with more than 10 years of real estate experience and over 200 successful transactions. As an agent at TurboHome, he helps buyers navigate the Texas housing market and writes about homebuying, negotiations, local market trends, and ways buyers can save throughout the process.

View Jake's profile