Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Housing Inventory Tracker

Conroe housing inventory tracker: September 2026

Updated October 28, 2026

If you are shopping in Conroe, the supply picture matters as much as the rate quote. September 2026 closed with 2,155 active listings in the city, -9.1% versus September 2025 and +1.3% versus August. The breakdown by property type and neighborhood follows.

TurboHome Market Analysis · Conroe, Texas · Data through September 2026

Key findings

  • Conroe had 2,155 active listings in September 2026, -9.1% versus 2,370 in September 2025 and +1.3% versus 2,127 in August 2026.
  • Single family homes: 2,092 active in September 2026 versus 2,306 a year earlier (-9.3%). Condos: 61 versus 62 (-1.6%).
  • Condos made up 3% of active inventory and single family homes 97%.
  • The 18-month high was 2,490 in Jul 2025 and the low was 1,960 in Dec 2025.
  • Grand Central Park had the most active listings of any tracked neighborhood (58 in September 2026, versus 55 in August).
  • The largest month over month increase among tracked neighborhoods was Stewart's Forest, from 24 to 31 active listings.

Chart 1: Conroe active listings by property type, Apr 2025 to September 2026

  • All active listings
  • Single family
  • Condo
  • Townhouse
01,0002,0003,000Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Townhouse, Apr 2025: 1Townhouse, May 2025: 1Townhouse, Jun 2025: 1Townhouse, Jul 2025: 1Townhouse, Aug 2025: 1Townhouse, Sep 2025: 1Townhouse, Oct 2025: 1Townhouse, Nov 2025: 1Townhouse, Dec 2025: 1Townhouse, Jan 2026: 1Townhouse, Feb 2026: 1Townhouse, Mar 2026: 1Townhouse, Apr 2026: 1Townhouse, May 2026: 1Townhouse, Jun 2026: 1Townhouse, Jul 2026: 1Townhouse, Aug 2026: 1Townhouse, Sep 2026: 1Condo, Apr 2025: 63Condo, May 2025: 79Condo, Jun 2025: 74Condo, Jul 2025: 64Condo, Aug 2025: 62Condo, Sep 2025: 62Condo, Oct 2025: 56Condo, Nov 2025: 54Condo, Dec 2025: 57Condo, Jan 2026: 58Condo, Feb 2026: 55Condo, Mar 2026: 62Condo, Apr 2026: 65Condo, May 2026: 74Condo, Jun 2026: 74Condo, Jul 2026: 74Condo, Aug 2026: 68Condo, Sep 2026: 61Single family, Apr 2025: 2,087Single family, May 2025: 2,295Single family, Jun 2025: 2,359Single family, Jul 2025: 2,423Single family, Aug 2025: 2,379Single family, Sep 2025: 2,306Single family, Oct 2025: 2,325Single family, Nov 2025: 2,141Single family, Dec 2025: 1,900Single family, Jan 2026: 1,998Single family, Feb 2026: 2,068Single family, Mar 2026: 2,128Single family, Apr 2026: 2,148Single family, May 2026: 2,103Single family, Jun 2026: 2,088Single family, Jul 2026: 2,111Single family, Aug 2026: 2,058Single family, Sep 2026: 2,092All active listings, Apr 2025: 2,153All active listings, May 2025: 2,377All active listings, Jun 2025: 2,436All active listings, Jul 2025: 2,490All active listings, Aug 2025: 2,443All active listings, Sep 2025: 2,370All active listings, Oct 2025: 2,384All active listings, Nov 2025: 2,198All active listings, Dec 2025: 1,960All active listings, Jan 2026: 2,059All active listings, Feb 2026: 2,125All active listings, Mar 2026: 2,191All active listings, Apr 2026: 2,215All active listings, May 2026: 2,178All active listings, Jun 2026: 2,163All active listings, Jul 2026: 2,186All active listings, Aug 2026: 2,127All active listings, Sep 2026: 2,1552,155
Active listings at month end. Hover a point for its value; every figure is in the table below.
Chart 1: Conroe active listings by property type, Apr 2025 to September 2026, data table
MonthAll active listingsSingle familyCondoTownhouseMoM change (all)YoY change (all)
Apr 20252,1532,087631n/an/a
May 20252,3772,295791+10.4%n/a
Jun 20252,4362,359741+2.5%n/a
Jul 20252,4902,423641+2.2%n/a
Aug 20252,4432,379621-1.9%n/a
Sep 20252,3702,306621-3.0%n/a
Oct 20252,3842,325561+0.6%n/a
Nov 20252,1982,141541-7.8%n/a
Dec 20251,9601,900571-10.8%n/a
Jan 20262,0591,998581+5.1%n/a
Feb 20262,1252,068551+3.2%n/a
Mar 20262,1912,128621+3.1%n/a
Apr 20262,2152,148651+1.1%+2.9%
May 20262,1782,103741-1.7%-8.4%
Jun 20262,1632,088741-0.7%-11.2%
Jul 20262,1862,111741+1.1%-12.2%
Aug 20262,1272,058681-2.7%-12.9%
Sep 20262,1552,092611+1.3%-9.1%

Chart 2: Conroe active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026

  • Sep 2026
  • Aug 2026
Active listings per tracked neighborhood. Every figure is in the table below.
Chart 2: Conroe active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026, data table
NeighborhoodActive Sep 2026Active Aug 2026Change (listings)MoM change
Grand Central Park5855+3+5.5%
Stewart's Forest3124+7+29.2%
River Plantation3028+2+7.1%
Jacob's Reserve2420+4+20.0%
Lake Chateau Woods2119+2+10.5%
Graystone Hills1817+1+5.9%
Gleneagles97+2+28.6%
Palmetto Place912-3-25.0%

Market context

Houston is cooling with rates above 7%. The Houston Association of Realtors reported 7,030 single-family closings in September 2026, down 5.7% year over year, pending sales down 11.6%, active listings up 6.3% to 40,192, and 5.5 months of inventory, with the median price unchanged at $325,000; the condo and townhome segment was weaker, with closings down 21% and 9.3 months of inventory (source).

Nationally, the backdrop is weak demand and slowly building supply. Freddie Mac's survey put the average 30-year fixed rate at 7.32% on October 22, 2026, down from 7.40% the week before but well above 6.19% a year earlier (source). Redfin counted 281,749 pending sales in the four weeks ending October 18, down 14.4% from a year ago and the lowest level in its records, while active listings nationwide were up 2.1% (source).

What it means for buyers in Conroe

Buyers in Conroe are working with a thinner menu. Active listings were 2,155 in September 2026, 9.1% below a year earlier, so well priced homes in the most wanted neighborhoods still draw multiple offers. Get fully underwritten before touring, decide your walk-away number in advance, and widen your search to neighborhoods like Stewart's Forest and River Plantation where the listing count is holding up.

What it means for sellers in Conroe

Sellers in Conroe are in a relatively strong position on supply. Fewer competing listings than last September means a well prepared, correctly priced home should attract attention quickly. That does not mean any price works: higher mortgage rates have cut the pool of qualified buyers, so the homes that sit are the ones priced above recent comparable sales. Grand Central Park has the most competing listings, so sellers there should be the most disciplined on price.

How TurboHome helps

TurboHome is a flat fee brokerage licensed in California and Texas. Our in-house, licensed local agents handle touring, analysis, offers, negotiation, and closing, and we split the buyer side commission with you. You can take your TurboHome Rebate as cash at closing, use it to strengthen your offer, or use it to buy down your mortgage rate, which matters when rates sit above 7%. In a tighter Conroe market, that rebate is money you keep rather than money that goes to a traditional commission. Talk to a TurboHome agent about buying in Conroe or read how the buyer rebate works in Texas.

Methodology

TurboHome analysis of MLS data via Snowflake. Active listing counts are month-end snapshots of listings with an active status inside Conroe city limits, from Apr 2025 through September 2026, the latest complete month. Houston area counts begin in April 2025 because MLS coverage for the region expanded in early 2025 and earlier months are not comparable. Deleted or withdrawn records are excluded. Property types shown are single family residences, condominiums, and townhouses; the all listings total also includes other residential types such as duplexes and manufactured homes, so the three columns do not sum to the total. Neighborhood counts cover neighborhoods with at least 5 active listings in September 2026 and are limited to the 8 largest by current count. Neighborhood figures are compared month over month only, because the share of listings assigned to a named neighborhood has grown over the past year and a year over year neighborhood comparison would overstate the change. All figures are aggregates; no individual listing data is published. Counts come from the MLS feeds TurboHome tracks and can differ from county or metro figures published by local Realtor associations, which use different boundaries and definitions.

FAQ

How many homes are for sale in Conroe?

At the end of September 2026 there were 2,155 active listings in Conroe, including 2,092 single family homes and 61 condos, based on TurboHome's analysis of MLS data.

Is housing inventory in Conroe going up or down?

Compared with September 2025, active listings in Conroe are down 9.1%. Compared with August 2026 they are up 1.3%. The 18-month high was 2,490 in Jul 2025.

Which Conroe neighborhood has the most homes for sale?

Grand Central Park had the most active listings among tracked neighborhoods in September 2026 with 58, followed by Stewart's Forest with 31 and River Plantation with 30.

Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About the Author

Vinura Abeysundara

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura on LinkedIn
Jake Shuler headshot

About Jake Shuler

Agent, Texas

Jake Shuler is a Texas REALTOR® with more than 10 years of real estate experience and over 200 successful transactions. As an agent at TurboHome, he helps buyers navigate the Texas housing market and writes about homebuying, negotiations, local market trends, and ways buyers can save throughout the process.

View Jake's profile