Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Housing Inventory Tracker

Humble housing inventory tracker: September 2026

Updated October 28, 2026

How many homes are for sale in Humble right now? Our September 2026 count came in at 787 active listings, down 4 from August (-0.5%) and up +1.4% from a year earlier. The tables below show the full monthly history by property type and the neighborhoods with the most inventory.

TurboHome Market Analysis · Humble, Texas · Data through September 2026

Key findings

  • Humble had 787 active listings in September 2026, +1.4% versus 776 in September 2025 and -0.5% versus 791 in August 2026.
  • Single family homes: 762 active in September 2026 versus 746 a year earlier (+2.1%). Condos: 24 versus 29 (-17.2%).
  • Condos made up 3% of active inventory and single family homes 97%.
  • The 18-month high was 847 in Jul 2025 and the low was 684 in Dec 2025.
  • Eagle Springs had the most active listings of any tracked neighborhood (66 in September 2026, versus 67 in August).
  • The largest month over month increase among tracked neighborhoods was Deerbrook Estates, from 13 to 18 active listings.

Chart 1: Humble active listings by property type, Apr 2025 to September 2026

  • All active listings
  • Single family
  • Condo
  • Townhouse
02505007501,000Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Townhouse, Apr 2025: 0Townhouse, May 2025: 0Townhouse, Jun 2025: 0Townhouse, Jul 2025: 0Townhouse, Aug 2025: 0Townhouse, Sep 2025: 0Townhouse, Oct 2025: 0Townhouse, Nov 2025: 0Townhouse, Dec 2025: 0Townhouse, Jan 2026: 0Townhouse, Feb 2026: 0Townhouse, Mar 2026: 0Townhouse, Apr 2026: 0Townhouse, May 2026: 0Townhouse, Jun 2026: 0Townhouse, Jul 2026: 0Townhouse, Aug 2026: 0Townhouse, Sep 2026: 0Condo, Apr 2025: 23Condo, May 2025: 30Condo, Jun 2025: 28Condo, Jul 2025: 24Condo, Aug 2025: 28Condo, Sep 2025: 29Condo, Oct 2025: 30Condo, Nov 2025: 31Condo, Dec 2025: 30Condo, Jan 2026: 36Condo, Feb 2026: 34Condo, Mar 2026: 29Condo, Apr 2026: 24Condo, May 2026: 24Condo, Jun 2026: 26Condo, Jul 2026: 28Condo, Aug 2026: 28Condo, Sep 2026: 24Single family, Apr 2025: 729Single family, May 2025: 757Single family, Jun 2025: 786Single family, Jul 2025: 823Single family, Aug 2025: 813Single family, Sep 2025: 746Single family, Oct 2025: 725Single family, Nov 2025: 731Single family, Dec 2025: 652Single family, Jan 2026: 680Single family, Feb 2026: 690Single family, Mar 2026: 690Single family, Apr 2026: 721Single family, May 2026: 757Single family, Jun 2026: 752Single family, Jul 2026: 740Single family, Aug 2026: 763Single family, Sep 2026: 762All active listings, Apr 2025: 752All active listings, May 2025: 788All active listings, Jun 2025: 814All active listings, Jul 2025: 847All active listings, Aug 2025: 841All active listings, Sep 2025: 776All active listings, Oct 2025: 756All active listings, Nov 2025: 764All active listings, Dec 2025: 684All active listings, Jan 2026: 719All active listings, Feb 2026: 725All active listings, Mar 2026: 720All active listings, Apr 2026: 745All active listings, May 2026: 781All active listings, Jun 2026: 779All active listings, Jul 2026: 769All active listings, Aug 2026: 791All active listings, Sep 2026: 787787
Active listings at month end. Hover a point for its value; every figure is in the table below.
Chart 1: Humble active listings by property type, Apr 2025 to September 2026, data table
MonthAll active listingsSingle familyCondoTownhouseMoM change (all)YoY change (all)
Apr 2025752729230n/an/a
May 2025788757300+4.8%n/a
Jun 2025814786280+3.3%n/a
Jul 2025847823240+4.1%n/a
Aug 2025841813280-0.7%n/a
Sep 2025776746290-7.7%n/a
Oct 2025756725300-2.6%n/a
Nov 2025764731310+1.1%n/a
Dec 2025684652300-10.5%n/a
Jan 2026719680360+5.1%n/a
Feb 2026725690340+0.8%n/a
Mar 2026720690290-0.7%n/a
Apr 2026745721240+3.5%-0.9%
May 2026781757240+4.8%-0.9%
Jun 2026779752260-0.3%-4.3%
Jul 2026769740280-1.3%-9.2%
Aug 2026791763280+2.9%-5.9%
Sep 2026787762240-0.5%+1.4%

Chart 2: Humble active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026

  • Sep 2026
  • Aug 2026
Active listings per tracked neighborhood. Every figure is in the table below.
Chart 2: Humble active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026, data table
NeighborhoodActive Sep 2026Active Aug 2026Change (listings)MoM change
Eagle Springs6667-1-1.5%
Pinehurst of Atascocita3030+0+0.0%
Kings River Village2220+2+10.0%
Atascocita Forest2023-3-13.0%
Oaks of Atascocita1918+1+5.6%
Deerbrook Estates1813+5+38.5%
Atascocita South1717+0+0.0%
Canyon Gate at Park Lakes1714+3+21.4%

Market context

Houston is cooling with rates above 7%. The Houston Association of Realtors reported 7,030 single-family closings in September 2026, down 5.7% year over year, pending sales down 11.6%, active listings up 6.3% to 40,192, and 5.5 months of inventory, with the median price unchanged at $325,000; the condo and townhome segment was weaker, with closings down 21% and 9.3 months of inventory (source).

Nationally, the backdrop is weak demand and slowly building supply. Freddie Mac's survey put the average 30-year fixed rate at 7.32% on October 22, 2026, down from 7.40% the week before but well above 6.19% a year earlier (source). Redfin counted 281,749 pending sales in the four weeks ending October 18, down 14.4% from a year ago and the lowest level in its records, while active listings nationwide were up 2.1% (source).

What it means for buyers in Humble

Supply in Humble is close to where it was a year ago (787 active listings versus 776), so the big change for buyers is on the cost side, not the choice side. Use the slower fall pace to negotiate on price and credits, and watch the Atascocita area subdivisions, where listing counts moved in both directions month over month. Eagle Springs offers the most options to compare.

What it means for sellers in Humble

Sellers in Humble are competing against roughly the same number of listings as last September, but with fewer active buyers because of mortgage rates. Pricing at or slightly below the most recent comparable sale, and offering a rate buydown credit instead of a price cut, are the tactics that are working in balanced markets like this one. Expect the most competition in Eagle Springs.

How TurboHome helps

TurboHome is a flat fee brokerage licensed in California and Texas. Our in-house, licensed local agents handle touring, analysis, offers, negotiation, and closing, and we split the buyer side commission with you. You can take your TurboHome Rebate as cash at closing, use it to strengthen your offer, or use it to buy down your mortgage rate, which matters when rates sit above 7%. In a steady Humble market, that rebate is money you keep rather than money that goes to a traditional commission. Talk to a TurboHome agent about buying in Humble or read how the buyer rebate works in Texas.

Methodology

TurboHome analysis of MLS data via Snowflake. Active listing counts are month-end snapshots of listings with an active status inside Humble city limits, from Apr 2025 through September 2026, the latest complete month. Houston area counts begin in April 2025 because MLS coverage for the region expanded in early 2025 and earlier months are not comparable. Deleted or withdrawn records are excluded. Property types shown are single family residences, condominiums, and townhouses; the all listings total also includes other residential types such as duplexes and manufactured homes, so the three columns do not sum to the total. Neighborhood counts cover neighborhoods with at least 5 active listings in September 2026 and are limited to the 8 largest by current count. Neighborhood figures are compared month over month only, because the share of listings assigned to a named neighborhood has grown over the past year and a year over year neighborhood comparison would overstate the change. All figures are aggregates; no individual listing data is published. Counts come from the MLS feeds TurboHome tracks and can differ from county or metro figures published by local Realtor associations, which use different boundaries and definitions.

FAQ

How many homes are for sale in Humble?

At the end of September 2026 there were 787 active listings in Humble, including 762 single family homes and 24 condos, based on TurboHome's analysis of MLS data.

Is housing inventory in Humble going up or down?

Compared with September 2025, active listings in Humble are up 1.4%. Compared with August 2026 they are down 0.5%. The 18-month high was 847 in Jul 2025.

Which Humble neighborhood has the most homes for sale?

Eagle Springs had the most active listings among tracked neighborhoods in September 2026 with 66, followed by Pinehurst of Atascocita with 30 and Kings River Village with 22.

Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About the Author

Vinura Abeysundara

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura on LinkedIn
Jake Shuler headshot

About Jake Shuler

Agent, Texas

Jake Shuler is a Texas REALTOR® with more than 10 years of real estate experience and over 200 successful transactions. As an agent at TurboHome, he helps buyers navigate the Texas housing market and writes about homebuying, negotiations, local market trends, and ways buyers can save throughout the process.

View Jake's profile