Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Housing Inventory Tracker

Katy housing inventory tracker: September 2026

Updated October 28, 2026

Inventory is the number that decides who holds the cards in Katy. In September 2026 the city had 2,824 homes actively listed, against 2,774 a year earlier, a change of +1.8%. Below is the 18-month history, the property type split, and a neighborhood by neighborhood view.

TurboHome Market Analysis · Katy, Texas · Data through September 2026

Key findings

  • Katy had 2,824 active listings in September 2026, +1.8% versus 2,774 in September 2025 and -0.1% versus 2,826 in August 2026.
  • Single family homes: 2,778 active in September 2026 versus 2,726 a year earlier (+1.9%). Condos: 38 versus 45 (-15.6%).
  • Single family homes made up 98% of active inventory and condos 1%.
  • The 18-month high was 3,081 in Jul 2025 and the low was 2,230 in Dec 2025.
  • Cross Creek Ranch had the most active listings of any tracked neighborhood (94 in September 2026, unchanged from 94 in August).
  • The largest month over month increase among tracked neighborhoods was Grand Lakes, from 31 to 35 active listings.

Chart 1: Katy active listings by property type, Apr 2025 to September 2026

  • All active listings
  • Single family
  • Condo
  • Townhouse
01,0002,0003,0004,000Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Townhouse, Apr 2025: 0Townhouse, May 2025: 0Townhouse, Jun 2025: 0Townhouse, Jul 2025: 0Townhouse, Aug 2025: 0Townhouse, Sep 2025: 0Townhouse, Oct 2025: 0Townhouse, Nov 2025: 0Townhouse, Dec 2025: 0Townhouse, Jan 2026: 0Townhouse, Feb 2026: 0Townhouse, Mar 2026: 0Townhouse, Apr 2026: 0Townhouse, May 2026: 0Townhouse, Jun 2026: 0Townhouse, Jul 2026: 0Townhouse, Aug 2026: 0Townhouse, Sep 2026: 0Condo, Apr 2025: 37Condo, May 2025: 49Condo, Jun 2025: 44Condo, Jul 2025: 39Condo, Aug 2025: 42Condo, Sep 2025: 45Condo, Oct 2025: 46Condo, Nov 2025: 43Condo, Dec 2025: 33Condo, Jan 2026: 36Condo, Feb 2026: 36Condo, Mar 2026: 37Condo, Apr 2026: 32Condo, May 2026: 36Condo, Jun 2026: 36Condo, Jul 2026: 37Condo, Aug 2026: 31Condo, Sep 2026: 38Single family, Apr 2025: 2,599Single family, May 2025: 2,762Single family, Jun 2025: 2,878Single family, Jul 2025: 3,038Single family, Aug 2025: 2,834Single family, Sep 2025: 2,726Single family, Oct 2025: 2,611Single family, Nov 2025: 2,451Single family, Dec 2025: 2,194Single family, Jan 2026: 2,411Single family, Feb 2026: 2,474Single family, Mar 2026: 2,620Single family, Apr 2026: 2,761Single family, May 2026: 2,815Single family, Jun 2026: 2,903Single family, Jul 2026: 2,856Single family, Aug 2026: 2,786Single family, Sep 2026: 2,778All active listings, Apr 2025: 2,640All active listings, May 2025: 2,814All active listings, Jun 2025: 2,926All active listings, Jul 2025: 3,081All active listings, Aug 2025: 2,879All active listings, Sep 2025: 2,774All active listings, Oct 2025: 2,660All active listings, Nov 2025: 2,497All active listings, Dec 2025: 2,230All active listings, Jan 2026: 2,451All active listings, Feb 2026: 2,514All active listings, Mar 2026: 2,663All active listings, Apr 2026: 2,801All active listings, May 2026: 2,859All active listings, Jun 2026: 2,946All active listings, Jul 2026: 2,902All active listings, Aug 2026: 2,826All active listings, Sep 2026: 2,8242,824
Active listings at month end. Hover a point for its value; every figure is in the table below.
Chart 1: Katy active listings by property type, Apr 2025 to September 2026, data table
MonthAll active listingsSingle familyCondoTownhouseMoM change (all)YoY change (all)
Apr 20252,6402,599370n/an/a
May 20252,8142,762490+6.6%n/a
Jun 20252,9262,878440+4.0%n/a
Jul 20253,0813,038390+5.3%n/a
Aug 20252,8792,834420-6.6%n/a
Sep 20252,7742,726450-3.6%n/a
Oct 20252,6602,611460-4.1%n/a
Nov 20252,4972,451430-6.1%n/a
Dec 20252,2302,194330-10.7%n/a
Jan 20262,4512,411360+9.9%n/a
Feb 20262,5142,474360+2.6%n/a
Mar 20262,6632,620370+5.9%n/a
Apr 20262,8012,761320+5.2%+6.1%
May 20262,8592,815360+2.1%+1.6%
Jun 20262,9462,903360+3.0%+0.7%
Jul 20262,9022,856370-1.5%-5.8%
Aug 20262,8262,786310-2.6%-1.8%
Sep 20262,8242,778380-0.1%+1.8%

Chart 2: Katy active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026

  • Sep 2026
  • Aug 2026
Active listings per tracked neighborhood. Every figure is in the table below.
Chart 2: Katy active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026, data table
NeighborhoodActive Sep 2026Active Aug 2026Change (listings)MoM change
Cross Creek Ranch9494+0+0.0%
Firethorne6259+3+5.1%
Cinco Ranch5967-8-11.9%
Cinco Ranch Southwest5258-6-10.3%
Cane Island3844-6-13.6%
Cinco Ranch West3742-5-11.9%
Elyson3536-1-2.8%
Grand Lakes3531+4+12.9%

Market context

Houston is cooling with rates above 7%. The Houston Association of Realtors reported 7,030 single-family closings in September 2026, down 5.7% year over year, pending sales down 11.6%, active listings up 6.3% to 40,192, and 5.5 months of inventory, with the median price unchanged at $325,000; the condo and townhome segment was weaker, with closings down 21% and 9.3 months of inventory (source).

Nationally, the backdrop is weak demand and slowly building supply. Freddie Mac's survey put the average 30-year fixed rate at 7.32% on October 22, 2026, down from 7.40% the week before but well above 6.19% a year earlier (source). Redfin counted 281,749 pending sales in the four weeks ending October 18, down 14.4% from a year ago and the lowest level in its records, while active listings nationwide were up 2.1% (source).

What it means for buyers in Katy

Supply in Katy is close to where it was a year ago (2,824 active listings versus 2,774), so the big change for buyers is on the cost side, not the choice side. Use the slower fall pace to negotiate on price and credits, and watch the master planned communities, where Cinco Ranch and Cane Island listings fell month over month while Grand Lakes rose. Cross Creek Ranch offers the most options to compare.

What it means for sellers in Katy

Sellers in Katy are competing against roughly the same number of listings as last September, but with fewer active buyers because of mortgage rates. Pricing at or slightly below the most recent comparable sale, and offering a rate buydown credit instead of a price cut, are the tactics that are working in balanced markets like this one. Expect the most competition in Cross Creek Ranch.

How TurboHome helps

TurboHome is a flat fee brokerage licensed in California and Texas. Our in-house, licensed local agents handle touring, analysis, offers, negotiation, and closing, and we split the buyer side commission with you. You can take your TurboHome Rebate as cash at closing, use it to strengthen your offer, or use it to buy down your mortgage rate, which matters when rates sit above 7%. In a steady Katy market, that rebate is money you keep rather than money that goes to a traditional commission. Talk to a TurboHome agent about buying in Katy or read how the buyer rebate works in Texas.

Methodology

TurboHome analysis of MLS data via Snowflake. Active listing counts are month-end snapshots of listings with an active status inside Katy city limits, from Apr 2025 through September 2026, the latest complete month. Houston area counts begin in April 2025 because MLS coverage for the region expanded in early 2025 and earlier months are not comparable. Deleted or withdrawn records are excluded. Property types shown are single family residences, condominiums, and townhouses; the all listings total also includes other residential types such as duplexes and manufactured homes, so the three columns do not sum to the total. Neighborhood counts cover neighborhoods with at least 5 active listings in September 2026 and are limited to the 8 largest by current count. Neighborhood figures are compared month over month only, because the share of listings assigned to a named neighborhood has grown over the past year and a year over year neighborhood comparison would overstate the change. All figures are aggregates; no individual listing data is published. Counts come from the MLS feeds TurboHome tracks and can differ from county or metro figures published by local Realtor associations, which use different boundaries and definitions.

FAQ

How many homes are for sale in Katy?

At the end of September 2026 there were 2,824 active listings in Katy, including 2,778 single family homes and 38 condos, based on TurboHome's analysis of MLS data.

Is housing inventory in Katy going up or down?

Compared with September 2025, active listings in Katy are up 1.8%. Compared with August 2026 they are down 0.1%. The 18-month high was 3,081 in Jul 2025.

Which Katy neighborhood has the most homes for sale?

Cross Creek Ranch had the most active listings among tracked neighborhoods in September 2026 with 94, followed by Firethorne with 62 and Cinco Ranch with 59.

Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About the Author

Vinura Abeysundara

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura on LinkedIn
Jake Shuler headshot

About Jake Shuler

Agent, Texas

Jake Shuler is a Texas REALTOR® with more than 10 years of real estate experience and over 200 successful transactions. As an agent at TurboHome, he helps buyers navigate the Texas housing market and writes about homebuying, negotiations, local market trends, and ways buyers can save throughout the process.

View Jake's profile