Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

New Construction vs Resale

New Construction vs Resale Homes in Katy: What Buyers Actually Pay

Updated November 3, 2026

New construction homes in Katy closed at a median $161/sq ft over the past 12 months, 1.3% more than the $159/sq ft median for resale homes. The median new build sold for $335,000 and measured 2,168 square feet; the median resale sold for $351,150, measured 2,430 square feet and was built in 2006. New homes closed 10.6% below original asking and resales closed 3.2% below original asking, and new construction was 37% of the 5,681 closings in our MLS feed. Here is the full comparison, including where the new homes are and what is for sale right now.

TurboHome Market Analysis · Katy, TX · Closings November 2025 through October 2026 · Active listings as of November 3, 2026 · Published November 2026

Key findings

  • Price per square foot: new construction closed at a median $161/sq ft, 1.3% more than the $159/sq ft resale median (+1.3%), so new was dearer per square foot.
  • Price and size: the median new build sold for $335,000 at 2,168 square feet; the median resale sold for $351,150 at 2,430 square feet.
  • Days on market: new builds took a median 32 days to go under contract, versus 24 for resales.
  • Negotiating room: new homes closed 10.6% below original asking and 46% had a price cut before closing; resales closed 3.2% below original asking, with 35% cut.
  • Busiest new-build area: ZIP code 77493, with 1,725 new-construction closings at a median $330,000.
  • For sale now: new construction is 31% of active inventory (790 listings as of November 3, 2026), and 68% of new listings have been reduced, versus 43% of resale listings.

Katy new construction vs resale: the numbers

Closings in Katy in our MLS feed, closings november 2025 through october 2026, all home types.

Katy new construction vs resale: the numbers, data table
MetricNew constructionResale
Closings2,1013,580
Median sale price$335,000$351,150
Median $/sq ft$161/sq ft$159/sq ft
Median living area (sq ft)2,1682,430
Median days on market3224
Median close vs original asking10.6% below original asking3.2% below original asking
Share sold below original asking90.7%76.5%
Share with a price cut before closing46%35%
Median year builtYear of sale2006
Median $/sq ft. Every figure is in the table below.
Median days on market. Every figure is in the table below.

Price per square foot is the fair comparison because new homes and resales in Katy differ in size: the median new build measured 2,168 square feet against 2,430 for a resale, so the median sale price alone mixes up size and value. Close vs original asking compares the final price with the first list price, so it captures builder price cuts made before the sale, not only the last round of negotiation.

Has the new-build premium in Katy changed in a year?

Has the new-build premium in Katy changed in a year?, data table
PeriodNew $/sq ftResale $/sq ftGap
Closed Nov 2024 to Oct 2025$168/sq ft$164/sq ft+2.4%
Closed Nov 2025 to Oct 2026$161/sq ft$159/sq ft+1.3%

New construction in Katy fell from $168/sq ft to $161/sq ft, and resale fell from $164/sq ft to $159/sq ft. The new-build premium narrowed from +2.4% to +1.3% per square foot.

Like for like: single family homes vs condos and townhomes

Like for like: single family homes vs condos and townhomes, data table
Home typeNew closingsNew median priceNew $/sq ftNew median sq ftNew median days on marketNew close vs original askingResale closingsResale median priceResale $/sq ftResale median sq ftResale median days on marketResale close vs original asking
Single family2,086$335,000$161/sq ft2,1693210.6% below original asking3,555$355,000$159/sq ft2,441243.2% below original asking
Condos and townhomes15$339,966$174/sq ft1,979307.2% below original asking25$273,000$177/sq ft1,568373.3% below original asking

New single family closed at a median $161/sq ft against $159/sq ft for resale single family, so new carries the premium in this segment. New condos and townhomes closed at a median $174/sq ft against $177/sq ft for resale condos and townhomes, so new was cheaper per square foot like for like.

Where the new homes are in Katy

Areas of Katy with the most new-construction closings in our feed, closings november 2025 through october 2026.

Where the new homes are in Katy, data table
AreaNew closingsNew median priceNew $/sq ftNew median sq ftNew close vs original askingNew median days on marketResale closings (same area)Resale $/sq ft (same area)
ZIP 774931,725$330,000$159/sq ft2,13810.6% below original asking32269$154/sq ft
ZIP 77494132$335,000$163/sq ft2,27510.7% below original asking2354$165/sq ft
Cypress110$437,289$175/sq ft2,52010.3% below original asking6229$172/sq ft
ZIP 7744953$384,990$171/sq ft2,1908.9% below original asking64135$152/sq ft
Freeman Ranch53$251,090$155/sq ft1,62017.7% below original asking1820$151/sq ft
Firethorne9$340,000$188/sq ft1,8877.2% below original asking21116$164/sq ft

ZIP code 77493 had the most new-construction closings in Katy (1,725), at a median $330,000 and $159/sq ft, against $154/sq ft for resales in the same area. Areas labeled ZIP are ZIP codes. Area figures rest on far fewer closings than the citywide numbers, so read them as direction rather than a price quote.

What is for sale in Katy right now

Active listings in Katy in our MLS feed as of November 3, 2026.

What is for sale in Katy right now, data table
SegmentActive listingsMedian list priceMedian asking $/sq ftMedian sq ftMedian days on marketShare reduced from original listMedian reduction (reduced listings)
New construction790$373,990$168/sq ft2,3494868%6.4%
Resale1,763$360,000$160/sq ft2,4852643%3.9%

As of November 3, 2026, new construction is 31% of the homes for sale in Katy: 790 new listings at a median $168/sq ft, against 1,763 resales at $160/sq ft. 68% of new listings have already been reduced from their original list price, by a median 6.4%, against 43% of resale listings at a median 3.9%.

Why Katy new builds cost more

Katy new builds closed at $161/sq ft, essentially the same as the $159/sq ft resale median, but the way they got there is different. New homes closed 10.6% below original asking versus 3.2% below original asking for resales, one of the widest close-to-asking gaps in our Houston coverage, which is builders listing at the top and cutting. ZIP 77493 north of I-10, home to Elyson, Sunterra and Katy Lakes, produced 1,725 new closings at a median $330,000, and Freeman Ranch new builds closed 17.7% below original asking. The median new home is smaller (2,168 square feet versus 2,430) and cheaper ($335,000 versus $351,150). Right now 790 new homes are active and 68% have already been reduced, against 43% of resale listings.

Builder incentives and the national picture

Nationally, new homes have been cheaper than existing homes per square foot. Zillow's analysis, reported by HousingWire on September 29, 2026, put the national median at $205 per square foot for new homes versus $212 for existing homes in July 2026. NAHB data reported by Fortune on July 15, 2026 showed the Q1 2026 median new home at $403,200 versus $404,600 for an existing home, the first time new has sold for less since 1974. NAHB's October 2026 Housing Market Index (released October 19, 2026) found 43% of builders cutting prices, an average cut of 6%, and 65% offering incentives such as rate buydowns and closing-cost help.

In Katy, the gap is +1.3% per square foot: new construction closed at a median $161/sq ft against $159/sq ft for resales. Builder incentives like rate buydowns, closing-cost credits and free upgrades do not show up in the MLS close price, so the effective new-build premium is smaller than the close price shows. A buyer's agent can negotiate those incentives on top of the price.

Monthly payment: new vs resale at today's rate

At 7.24%, the average 30-year fixed rate in Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey for the week of October 29, 2026, with 20% down, principal and interest on the median new home in Katy ($335,000) come to $1,826 per month. The median resale ($351,150) comes to $1,914 per month, so the new home costs $88 less per month before taxes, insurance, HOA and any builder rate buydown.

Builder-paid rate buydowns can cut the first years of a new-home payment well below the figure shown, and resale sellers can be asked for the same credit.

Should you buy new construction or resale in Katy?

  1. Compare on price per square foot and lot, not list price. The median new build in Katy measured 2,168 square feet against 2,430 for a resale, so compare $161/sq ft with $159/sq ft, then check lot size and HOA dues before you compare totals.
  2. Ask the builder for the incentive sheet and the last three closed prices in the same community. Katy new builds closed 10.6% below original asking and 46% had a price cut before closing, so closed prices tell you more than the list price.
  3. Use your own agent. Builders pay the buyer-side commission in most communities, and a flat-fee agent rebates it to you. Bring your agent to your first visit, because many builders only pay an agent who registered you.
  4. Get an independent inspection, even on a new home. City inspections check code minimums, not workmanship. Ask for a pre-drywall inspection and a final inspection before closing.
  5. For resale, use the share-reduced figure to find motivated sellers. 43% of resale listings in Katy have been cut from their original price, by a median 3.9%, and those sellers are the most open to an offer.

Methodology

We looked at closings of single family homes, condos and townhouses in Katy from our MLS feed, closed November 2025 through October 2026 (the prior 12 months for the year-over-year comparison), with implausible prices and sizes removed. A closing is counted as new construction when the listing was flagged as new construction or the home was built in the year of sale or the year before; everything else is resale. "Close vs original asking" is the median of close price divided by the original list price, so it includes price cuts made before the sale.

Active listings are as of November 3, 2026. Figures are medians unless stated. Published November 2026.

Frequently asked questions

Are new construction homes cheaper than resale in Katy?

No, not per square foot. New construction in Katy closed at a median $161/sq ft over the past 12 months, 1.3% more than the $159/sq ft median for resale homes (+1.3%).

How much does a new construction home cost in Katy?

The median new construction home in Katy sold for $335,000 and measured 2,168 square feet, at $161/sq ft. For contrast, the median resale sold for $351,150 at 2,430 square feet.

Do builders in Katy negotiate on price?

New homes in Katy closed 10.6% below original asking, 90.7% sold below original asking and 46% had a price cut before closing. Resales closed 3.2% below original asking, with 76.5% below original asking and 35% cut. Builder incentives such as rate buydowns and closing-cost credits come on top and are not in those figures.

Has the new-build premium in Katy changed?

The gap per square foot moved from +2.4% for closings November 2024 to October 2025 to +1.3% for November 2025 to October 2026. New construction went from $168/sq ft to $161/sq ft, and resale from $164/sq ft to $159/sq ft.

Where are the new construction homes in Katy?

The most new-construction closings in Katy were in ZIP code 77493 (1,725), ZIP code 77494 (132) and Cypress (110). As of November 3, 2026, 790 new-construction homes were listed for sale.

Buy new or resale in Katy with a flat-fee buyer's agent

Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About the Author

Vinura Abeysundara

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura on LinkedIn
Jake Shuler headshot

About Jake Shuler

Agent, Texas

Jake Shuler is a Texas REALTOR® with more than 10 years of real estate experience and over 200 successful transactions. As an agent at TurboHome, he helps buyers navigate the Texas housing market and writes about homebuying, negotiations, local market trends, and ways buyers can save throughout the process.

View Jake's profile