Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Housing Inventory Tracker

Los Angeles housing inventory tracker: September 2026

Updated October 28, 2026

Inventory is the number that decides who holds the cards in Los Angeles. In September 2026 the city had 3,549 homes actively listed, against 2,419 a year earlier, a change of +46.7%. Below is the 24-month history, the single family versus condo split, and a neighborhood by neighborhood view.

TurboHome Market Analysis · Los Angeles, California · Data through September 2026

Key findings

  • Los Angeles had 3,549 active listings in September 2026, +46.7% versus 2,419 in September 2025 and +10.7% versus 3,205 in August 2026.
  • Single family homes: 2,176 active in September 2026 versus 1,601 a year earlier (+35.9%). Condos: 1,149 versus 664 (+73.0%).
  • Townhouses: 60 active versus 36 a year earlier (+66.7%).
  • Condos made up 32% of active inventory and single family homes 61%.
  • September 2026 is the highest monthly count in the 24-month window. The low was 1,634 in Dec 2024.
  • Hollywood Hills West had the most active listings of any tracked neighborhood (200 in September 2026, versus 159 in August).

Chart 1: Los Angeles active listings by property type, Oct 2024 to September 2026

  • All active listings
  • Single family
  • Condo
  • Townhouse
01,0002,0003,0004,000Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Townhouse, Oct 2024: 32Townhouse, Nov 2024: 27Townhouse, Dec 2024: 17Townhouse, Jan 2025: 20Townhouse, Feb 2025: 28Townhouse, Mar 2025: 35Townhouse, Apr 2025: 38Townhouse, May 2025: 47Townhouse, Jun 2025: 47Townhouse, Jul 2025: 49Townhouse, Aug 2025: 38Townhouse, Sep 2025: 36Townhouse, Oct 2025: 35Townhouse, Nov 2025: 32Townhouse, Dec 2025: 27Townhouse, Jan 2026: 31Townhouse, Feb 2026: 29Townhouse, Mar 2026: 34Townhouse, Apr 2026: 34Townhouse, May 2026: 38Townhouse, Jun 2026: 41Townhouse, Jul 2026: 52Townhouse, Aug 2026: 52Townhouse, Sep 2026: 60Condo, Oct 2024: 547Condo, Nov 2024: 539Condo, Dec 2024: 437Condo, Jan 2025: 535Condo, Feb 2025: 560Condo, Mar 2025: 587Condo, Apr 2025: 560Condo, May 2025: 601Condo, Jun 2025: 653Condo, Jul 2025: 642Condo, Aug 2025: 648Condo, Sep 2025: 664Condo, Oct 2025: 636Condo, Nov 2025: 589Condo, Dec 2025: 483Condo, Jan 2026: 605Condo, Feb 2026: 622Condo, Mar 2026: 678Condo, Apr 2026: 689Condo, May 2026: 723Condo, Jun 2026: 754Condo, Jul 2026: 843Condo, Aug 2026: 989Condo, Sep 2026: 1,149Single family, Oct 2024: 1,421Single family, Nov 2024: 1,342Single family, Dec 2024: 1,090Single family, Jan 2025: 1,319Single family, Feb 2025: 1,421Single family, Mar 2025: 1,492Single family, Apr 2025: 1,470Single family, May 2025: 1,550Single family, Jun 2025: 1,626Single family, Jul 2025: 1,593Single family, Aug 2025: 1,534Single family, Sep 2025: 1,601Single family, Oct 2025: 1,544Single family, Nov 2025: 1,367Single family, Dec 2025: 1,108Single family, Jan 2026: 1,345Single family, Feb 2026: 1,429Single family, Mar 2026: 1,486Single family, Apr 2026: 1,576Single family, May 2026: 1,660Single family, Jun 2026: 1,703Single family, Jul 2026: 1,873Single family, Aug 2026: 2,013Single family, Sep 2026: 2,176All active listings, Oct 2024: 2,109All active listings, Nov 2024: 2,011All active listings, Dec 2024: 1,634All active listings, Jan 2025: 1,975All active listings, Feb 2025: 2,106All active listings, Mar 2025: 2,187All active listings, Apr 2025: 2,145All active listings, May 2025: 2,292All active listings, Jun 2025: 2,432All active listings, Jul 2025: 2,382All active listings, Aug 2025: 2,328All active listings, Sep 2025: 2,419All active listings, Oct 2025: 2,323All active listings, Nov 2025: 2,097All active listings, Dec 2025: 1,712All active listings, Jan 2026: 2,093All active listings, Feb 2026: 2,191All active listings, Mar 2026: 2,295All active listings, Apr 2026: 2,409All active listings, May 2026: 2,544All active listings, Jun 2026: 2,621All active listings, Jul 2026: 2,904All active listings, Aug 2026: 3,205All active listings, Sep 2026: 3,5493,549
Active listings at month end. Hover a point for its value; every figure is in the table below.
Chart 1: Los Angeles active listings by property type, Oct 2024 to September 2026, data table
MonthAll active listingsSingle familyCondoTownhouseMoM change (all)YoY change (all)
Oct 20242,1091,42154732n/an/a
Nov 20242,0111,34253927-4.6%n/a
Dec 20241,6341,09043717-18.7%n/a
Jan 20251,9751,31953520+20.9%n/a
Feb 20252,1061,42156028+6.6%n/a
Mar 20252,1871,49258735+3.8%n/a
Apr 20252,1451,47056038-1.9%n/a
May 20252,2921,55060147+6.9%n/a
Jun 20252,4321,62665347+6.1%n/a
Jul 20252,3821,59364249-2.1%n/a
Aug 20252,3281,53464838-2.3%n/a
Sep 20252,4191,60166436+3.9%n/a
Oct 20252,3231,54463635-4.0%+10.1%
Nov 20252,0971,36758932-9.7%+4.3%
Dec 20251,7121,10848327-18.4%+4.8%
Jan 20262,0931,34560531+22.3%+6.0%
Feb 20262,1911,42962229+4.7%+4.0%
Mar 20262,2951,48667834+4.7%+4.9%
Apr 20262,4091,57668934+5.0%+12.3%
May 20262,5441,66072338+5.6%+11.0%
Jun 20262,6211,70375441+3.0%+7.8%
Jul 20262,9041,87384352+10.8%+21.9%
Aug 20263,2052,01398952+10.4%+37.7%
Sep 20263,5492,1761,14960+10.7%+46.7%

Chart 2: Los Angeles active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026

  • Sep 2026
  • Aug 2026
Active listings per tracked neighborhood. Every figure is in the table below.
Chart 2: Los Angeles active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026, data table
NeighborhoodActive Sep 2026Active Aug 2026Change (listings)MoM change
Hollywood Hills West200159+41+25.8%
Venice153123+30+24.4%
Hollywood Hills124107+17+15.9%
Wilshire Center8978+11+14.1%
Beverly Grove8266+16+24.2%
The Westside7159+12+20.3%
Los Feliz7063+7+11.1%
Sawtelle6962+7+11.3%

Market context

Southern California is drifting toward balance. Realtor.com data cited by the Santa Monica Observer put Los Angeles County active listings at roughly 15,400 in September 2026, about 4% above a year earlier, with the county's unsold inventory index at 3.9 months and about 37% of condo listings carrying a price reduction in early October (source). In Orange County, the October 26 Reports on Housing update counted 5,054 active listings and 1,522 pending sales, the fifth straight weekly decline in demand and the lowest October reading in years, with a median expected market time of 47 days (source). Redfin's four-week data through October 11 showed the Anaheim metro median sale price down 2.1% year over year (source).

Nationally, the backdrop is weak demand and slowly building supply. Freddie Mac's survey put the average 30-year fixed rate at 7.32% on October 22, 2026, down from 7.40% the week before but well above 6.19% a year earlier (source). Redfin counted 281,749 pending sales in the four weeks ending October 18, down 14.4% from a year ago and the lowest level in its records, while active listings nationwide were up 2.1% (source).

What it means for buyers in Los Angeles

Buyers in Los Angeles have more to choose from than a year ago. With 3,549 active listings, +46.7% above September 2025, you can afford to be selective, ask for repairs or credits, and walk away from a home that is priced for last year's market. Condo shoppers have the most leverage: 1,149 condos were listed versus 664 a year earlier. Start with Hollywood Hills West, which had the deepest pool of listings in the city.

What it means for sellers in Los Angeles

Sellers face more competition. Every listing in Los Angeles is up against 3,548 others, and the count has been climbing since Dec 2024. Price to the most recent comparable sales rather than to spring asking prices, make the home show-ready before the first weekend, and expect buyers to negotiate on inspection items. Listings in Hollywood Hills West saw the sharpest one month increase in nearby competition.

How TurboHome helps

TurboHome is a flat fee brokerage licensed in California and Texas. Our in-house, licensed local agents handle touring, analysis, offers, negotiation, and closing, and we split the buyer side commission with you. You can take your TurboHome Rebate as cash at closing, use it to strengthen your offer, or use it to buy down your mortgage rate, which matters when rates sit above 7%. In a looser Los Angeles market, that rebate is money you keep rather than money that goes to a traditional commission. Talk to a TurboHome agent about buying in Los Angeles or read how the buyer rebate works in California.

Methodology

TurboHome analysis of MLS data via Snowflake. Active listing counts are month-end snapshots of listings with an active status inside Los Angeles city limits, from Oct 2024 through September 2026, the latest complete month. Deleted or withdrawn records are excluded. Property types shown are single family residences, condominiums, and townhouses; the all listings total also includes other residential types such as duplexes and manufactured homes, so the three columns do not sum to the total. Neighborhood counts cover neighborhoods with at least 5 active listings in September 2026 and are limited to the 8 largest by current count. Neighborhood figures are compared month over month only, because the share of listings assigned to a named neighborhood has grown over the past year and a year over year neighborhood comparison would overstate the change. All figures are aggregates; no individual listing data is published. Counts come from the MLS feeds TurboHome tracks and can differ from county or metro figures published by local Realtor associations, which use different boundaries and definitions.

FAQ

How many homes are for sale in Los Angeles?

At the end of September 2026 there were 3,549 active listings in Los Angeles, including 2,176 single family homes and 1,149 condos, based on TurboHome's analysis of MLS data.

Is housing inventory in Los Angeles going up or down?

Compared with September 2025, active listings in Los Angeles are up 46.7%. Compared with August 2026 they are up 10.7%. The 24-month high was 3,549 in Sep 2026.

Which Los Angeles neighborhood has the most homes for sale?

Hollywood Hills West had the most active listings among tracked neighborhoods in September 2026 with 200, followed by Venice with 153 and Hollywood Hills with 124.

Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About the Author

Vinura Abeysundara

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura on LinkedIn
Kevin Kretzmer headshot

About Kevin Kretzmer

Head Agent, California

Kevin Kretzmer leads TurboHome's California agent team and reviews California and national buyer guidance for practical brokerage accuracy.

View Kevin's profile