Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Housing Inventory Tracker

Huntington Beach housing inventory tracker: September 2026

Updated October 28, 2026

If you are shopping in Huntington Beach, the supply picture matters as much as the rate quote. September 2026 closed with 307 active listings in the city, +3.0% versus September 2025 and -14.2% versus August. The breakdown by property type and neighborhood follows.

TurboHome Market Analysis · Huntington Beach, California · Data through September 2026

Key findings

  • Huntington Beach had 307 active listings in September 2026, +3.0% versus 298 in September 2025 and -14.2% versus 358 in August 2026.
  • Single family homes: 178 active in September 2026 versus 171 a year earlier (+4.1%). Condos: 105 versus 88 (+19.3%).
  • Townhouses: 21 active versus 35 a year earlier (-40.0%).
  • Condos made up 34% of active inventory and single family homes 58%.
  • The 24-month high was 358 in Aug 2026 and the low was 198 in Dec 2024.
  • Huntington Harbour had the most active listings of any tracked neighborhood (43 in September 2026, versus 49 in August).

Chart 1: Huntington Beach active listings by property type, Oct 2024 to September 2026

  • All active listings
  • Single family
  • Condo
  • Townhouse
0100200300400Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Townhouse, Oct 2024: 21Townhouse, Nov 2024: 21Townhouse, Dec 2024: 15Townhouse, Jan 2025: 16Townhouse, Feb 2025: 22Townhouse, Mar 2025: 29Townhouse, Apr 2025: 31Townhouse, May 2025: 28Townhouse, Jun 2025: 27Townhouse, Jul 2025: 30Townhouse, Aug 2025: 29Townhouse, Sep 2025: 35Townhouse, Oct 2025: 37Townhouse, Nov 2025: 34Townhouse, Dec 2025: 29Townhouse, Jan 2026: 31Townhouse, Feb 2026: 32Townhouse, Mar 2026: 31Townhouse, Apr 2026: 36Townhouse, May 2026: 34Townhouse, Jun 2026: 32Townhouse, Jul 2026: 35Townhouse, Aug 2026: 27Townhouse, Sep 2026: 21Condo, Oct 2024: 66Condo, Nov 2024: 61Condo, Dec 2024: 52Condo, Jan 2025: 73Condo, Feb 2025: 77Condo, Mar 2025: 75Condo, Apr 2025: 81Condo, May 2025: 89Condo, Jun 2025: 95Condo, Jul 2025: 95Condo, Aug 2025: 86Condo, Sep 2025: 88Condo, Oct 2025: 78Condo, Nov 2025: 72Condo, Dec 2025: 63Condo, Jan 2026: 60Condo, Feb 2026: 76Condo, Mar 2026: 74Condo, Apr 2026: 91Condo, May 2026: 97Condo, Jun 2026: 97Condo, Jul 2026: 89Condo, Aug 2026: 101Condo, Sep 2026: 105Single family, Oct 2024: 186Single family, Nov 2024: 175Single family, Dec 2024: 128Single family, Jan 2025: 147Single family, Feb 2025: 172Single family, Mar 2025: 195Single family, Apr 2025: 182Single family, May 2025: 210Single family, Jun 2025: 213Single family, Jul 2025: 216Single family, Aug 2025: 213Single family, Sep 2025: 171Single family, Oct 2025: 168Single family, Nov 2025: 154Single family, Dec 2025: 113Single family, Jan 2026: 140Single family, Feb 2026: 165Single family, Mar 2026: 184Single family, Apr 2026: 201Single family, May 2026: 207Single family, Jun 2026: 207Single family, Jul 2026: 217Single family, Aug 2026: 227Single family, Sep 2026: 178All active listings, Oct 2024: 276All active listings, Nov 2024: 260All active listings, Dec 2024: 198All active listings, Jan 2025: 239All active listings, Feb 2025: 274All active listings, Mar 2025: 303All active listings, Apr 2025: 300All active listings, May 2025: 333All active listings, Jun 2025: 341All active listings, Jul 2025: 346All active listings, Aug 2025: 333All active listings, Sep 2025: 298All active listings, Oct 2025: 290All active listings, Nov 2025: 264All active listings, Dec 2025: 207All active listings, Jan 2026: 231All active listings, Feb 2026: 273All active listings, Mar 2026: 291All active listings, Apr 2026: 329All active listings, May 2026: 338All active listings, Jun 2026: 338All active listings, Jul 2026: 343All active listings, Aug 2026: 358All active listings, Sep 2026: 307307
Active listings at month end. Hover a point for its value; every figure is in the table below.
Chart 1: Huntington Beach active listings by property type, Oct 2024 to September 2026, data table
MonthAll active listingsSingle familyCondoTownhouseMoM change (all)YoY change (all)
Oct 20242761866621n/an/a
Nov 20242601756121-5.8%n/a
Dec 20241981285215-23.8%n/a
Jan 20252391477316+20.7%n/a
Feb 20252741727722+14.6%n/a
Mar 20253031957529+10.6%n/a
Apr 20253001828131-1.0%n/a
May 20253332108928+11.0%n/a
Jun 20253412139527+2.4%n/a
Jul 20253462169530+1.5%n/a
Aug 20253332138629-3.8%n/a
Sep 20252981718835-10.5%n/a
Oct 20252901687837-2.7%+5.1%
Nov 20252641547234-9.0%+1.5%
Dec 20252071136329-21.6%+4.5%
Jan 20262311406031+11.6%-3.3%
Feb 20262731657632+18.2%-0.4%
Mar 20262911847431+6.6%-4.0%
Apr 20263292019136+13.1%+9.7%
May 20263382079734+2.7%+1.5%
Jun 20263382079732+0.0%-0.9%
Jul 20263432178935+1.5%-0.9%
Aug 202635822710127+4.4%+7.5%
Sep 202630717810521-14.2%+3.0%

Chart 2: Huntington Beach active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026

  • Sep 2026
  • Aug 2026
Active listings per tracked neighborhood. Every figure is in the table below.
Chart 2: Huntington Beach active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026, data table
NeighborhoodActive Sep 2026Active Aug 2026Change (listings)MoM change
Huntington Harbour4349-6-12.2%
Southeast Huntington Beach3534+1+2.9%
Downtown Huntington Beach2123-2-8.7%
Yorktown1111+0+0.0%
Holly-Seacliff710-3-30.0%
Bolsa Chica - Heil67-1-14.3%

Market context

Southern California is drifting toward balance. Realtor.com data cited by the Santa Monica Observer put Los Angeles County active listings at roughly 15,400 in September 2026, about 4% above a year earlier, with the county's unsold inventory index at 3.9 months and about 37% of condo listings carrying a price reduction in early October (source). In Orange County, the October 26 Reports on Housing update counted 5,054 active listings and 1,522 pending sales, the fifth straight weekly decline in demand and the lowest October reading in years, with a median expected market time of 47 days (source). Redfin's four-week data through October 11 showed the Anaheim metro median sale price down 2.1% year over year (source).

Nationally, the backdrop is weak demand and slowly building supply. Freddie Mac's survey put the average 30-year fixed rate at 7.32% on October 22, 2026, down from 7.40% the week before but well above 6.19% a year earlier (source). Redfin counted 281,749 pending sales in the four weeks ending October 18, down 14.4% from a year ago and the lowest level in its records, while active listings nationwide were up 2.1% (source).

What it means for buyers in Huntington Beach

Supply in Huntington Beach is close to where it was a year ago (307 active listings versus 298), so the big change for buyers is on the cost side, not the choice side. Use the slower fall pace to negotiate on price and credits, and watch the condo segment, where 105 units were listed versus 88 a year earlier. Huntington Harbour offers the most options to compare.

What it means for sellers in Huntington Beach

Sellers in Huntington Beach are competing against roughly the same number of listings as last September, but with fewer active buyers because of mortgage rates. Pricing at or slightly below the most recent comparable sale, and offering a rate buydown credit instead of a price cut, are the tactics that are working in balanced markets like this one. Expect the most competition in Huntington Harbour.

How TurboHome helps

TurboHome is a flat fee brokerage licensed in California and Texas. Our in-house, licensed local agents handle touring, analysis, offers, negotiation, and closing, and we split the buyer side commission with you. You can take your TurboHome Rebate as cash at closing, use it to strengthen your offer, or use it to buy down your mortgage rate, which matters when rates sit above 7%. In a steady Huntington Beach market, that rebate is money you keep rather than money that goes to a traditional commission. Talk to a TurboHome agent about buying in Huntington Beach or read how the buyer rebate works in California.

Methodology

TurboHome analysis of MLS data via Snowflake. Active listing counts are month-end snapshots of listings with an active status inside Huntington Beach city limits, from Oct 2024 through September 2026, the latest complete month. Deleted or withdrawn records are excluded. Property types shown are single family residences, condominiums, and townhouses; the all listings total also includes other residential types such as duplexes and manufactured homes, so the three columns do not sum to the total. Neighborhood counts cover neighborhoods with at least 5 active listings in September 2026 and are limited to the 8 largest by current count. Neighborhood figures are compared month over month only, because the share of listings assigned to a named neighborhood has grown over the past year and a year over year neighborhood comparison would overstate the change. All figures are aggregates; no individual listing data is published. Counts come from the MLS feeds TurboHome tracks and can differ from county or metro figures published by local Realtor associations, which use different boundaries and definitions.

FAQ

How many homes are for sale in Huntington Beach?

At the end of September 2026 there were 307 active listings in Huntington Beach, including 178 single family homes and 105 condos, based on TurboHome's analysis of MLS data.

Is housing inventory in Huntington Beach going up or down?

Compared with September 2025, active listings in Huntington Beach are up 3.0%. Compared with August 2026 they are down 14.2%. The 24-month high was 358 in Aug 2026.

Which Huntington Beach neighborhood has the most homes for sale?

Huntington Harbour had the most active listings among tracked neighborhoods in September 2026 with 43, followed by Southeast Huntington Beach with 35 and Downtown Huntington Beach with 21.

Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About the Author

Vinura Abeysundara

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura on LinkedIn
Kevin Kretzmer headshot

About Kevin Kretzmer

Head Agent, California

Kevin Kretzmer leads TurboHome's California agent team and reviews California and national buyer guidance for practical brokerage accuracy.

View Kevin's profile