Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Housing Inventory Tracker

Long Beach housing inventory tracker: September 2026

Updated October 28, 2026

How many homes are for sale in Long Beach right now? Our September 2026 count came in at 602 active listings, down 42 from August (-6.5%) and up +14.9%. The tables below show the full monthly history by property type and the neighborhoods with the most inventory.

TurboHome Market Analysis · Long Beach, California · Data through September 2026

Key findings

  • Long Beach had 602 active listings in September 2026, +14.9% versus 524 in September 2025 and -6.5% versus 644 in August 2026.
  • Single family homes: 295 active in September 2026 versus 281 a year earlier (+5.0%). Condos: 254 versus 202 (+25.7%).
  • Townhouses: 21 active versus 11 a year earlier (+90.9%).
  • Condos made up 42% of active inventory and single family homes 49%.
  • The 24-month high was 644 in Aug 2026 and the low was 369 in Dec 2025.
  • The Harbor had the most active listings of any tracked neighborhood (74 in September 2026, versus 82 in August).

Chart 1: Long Beach active listings by property type, Oct 2024 to September 2026

  • All active listings
  • Single family
  • Condo
  • Townhouse
0200400600800Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Townhouse, Oct 2024: 16Townhouse, Nov 2024: 11Townhouse, Dec 2024: 9Townhouse, Jan 2025: 6Townhouse, Feb 2025: 7Townhouse, Mar 2025: 8Townhouse, Apr 2025: 9Townhouse, May 2025: 10Townhouse, Jun 2025: 14Townhouse, Jul 2025: 14Townhouse, Aug 2025: 14Townhouse, Sep 2025: 11Townhouse, Oct 2025: 11Townhouse, Nov 2025: 11Townhouse, Dec 2025: 8Townhouse, Jan 2026: 12Townhouse, Feb 2026: 8Townhouse, Mar 2026: 8Townhouse, Apr 2026: 15Townhouse, May 2026: 15Townhouse, Jun 2026: 16Townhouse, Jul 2026: 10Townhouse, Aug 2026: 21Townhouse, Sep 2026: 21Condo, Oct 2024: 197Condo, Nov 2024: 197Condo, Dec 2024: 178Condo, Jan 2025: 193Condo, Feb 2025: 206Condo, Mar 2025: 214Condo, Apr 2025: 218Condo, May 2025: 236Condo, Jun 2025: 224Condo, Jul 2025: 221Condo, Aug 2025: 212Condo, Sep 2025: 202Condo, Oct 2025: 203Condo, Nov 2025: 182Condo, Dec 2025: 159Condo, Jan 2026: 212Condo, Feb 2026: 214Condo, Mar 2026: 219Condo, Apr 2026: 232Condo, May 2026: 257Condo, Jun 2026: 254Condo, Jul 2026: 251Condo, Aug 2026: 268Condo, Sep 2026: 254Single family, Oct 2024: 256Single family, Nov 2024: 241Single family, Dec 2024: 207Single family, Jan 2025: 224Single family, Feb 2025: 246Single family, Mar 2025: 253Single family, Apr 2025: 281Single family, May 2025: 312Single family, Jun 2025: 316Single family, Jul 2025: 317Single family, Aug 2025: 316Single family, Sep 2025: 281Single family, Oct 2025: 288Single family, Nov 2025: 250Single family, Dec 2025: 176Single family, Jan 2026: 228Single family, Feb 2026: 261Single family, Mar 2026: 261Single family, Apr 2026: 270Single family, May 2026: 324Single family, Jun 2026: 306Single family, Jul 2026: 313Single family, Aug 2026: 318Single family, Sep 2026: 295All active listings, Oct 2024: 496All active listings, Nov 2024: 479All active listings, Dec 2024: 419All active listings, Jan 2025: 450All active listings, Feb 2025: 491All active listings, Mar 2025: 511All active listings, Apr 2025: 541All active listings, May 2025: 591All active listings, Jun 2025: 590All active listings, Jul 2025: 581All active listings, Aug 2025: 577All active listings, Sep 2025: 524All active listings, Oct 2025: 536All active listings, Nov 2025: 474All active listings, Dec 2025: 369All active listings, Jan 2026: 486All active listings, Feb 2026: 514All active listings, Mar 2026: 516All active listings, Apr 2026: 547All active listings, May 2026: 628All active listings, Jun 2026: 605All active listings, Jul 2026: 611All active listings, Aug 2026: 644All active listings, Sep 2026: 602602
Active listings at month end. Hover a point for its value; every figure is in the table below.
Chart 1: Long Beach active listings by property type, Oct 2024 to September 2026, data table
MonthAll active listingsSingle familyCondoTownhouseMoM change (all)YoY change (all)
Oct 202449625619716n/an/a
Nov 202447924119711-3.4%n/a
Dec 20244192071789-12.5%n/a
Jan 20254502241936+7.4%n/a
Feb 20254912462067+9.1%n/a
Mar 20255112532148+4.1%n/a
Apr 20255412812189+5.9%n/a
May 202559131223610+9.2%n/a
Jun 202559031622414-0.2%n/a
Jul 202558131722114-1.5%n/a
Aug 202557731621214-0.7%n/a
Sep 202552428120211-9.2%n/a
Oct 202553628820311+2.3%+8.1%
Nov 202547425018211-11.6%-1.0%
Dec 20253691761598-22.2%-11.9%
Jan 202648622821212+31.7%+8.0%
Feb 20265142612148+5.8%+4.7%
Mar 20265162612198+0.4%+1.0%
Apr 202654727023215+6.0%+1.1%
May 202662832425715+14.8%+6.3%
Jun 202660530625416-3.7%+2.5%
Jul 202661131325110+1.0%+5.2%
Aug 202664431826821+5.4%+11.6%
Sep 202660229525421-6.5%+14.9%

Chart 2: Long Beach active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026

  • Sep 2026
  • Aug 2026
Active listings per tracked neighborhood. Every figure is in the table below.
Chart 2: Long Beach active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026, data table
NeighborhoodActive Sep 2026Active Aug 2026Change (listings)MoM change
The Harbor7482-8-9.8%
Downtown Long Beach3337-4-10.8%
Alamitos Beach3036-6-16.7%
Saint Mary's1715+2+13.3%
Carson Park (Plaza East)1518-3-16.7%
Bixby Knolls1422-8-36.4%
Marina Pacific1310+3+30.0%
Zaferia1210+2+20.0%

Market context

Southern California is drifting toward balance. Realtor.com data cited by the Santa Monica Observer put Los Angeles County active listings at roughly 15,400 in September 2026, about 4% above a year earlier, with the county's unsold inventory index at 3.9 months and about 37% of condo listings carrying a price reduction in early October (source). In Orange County, the October 26 Reports on Housing update counted 5,054 active listings and 1,522 pending sales, the fifth straight weekly decline in demand and the lowest October reading in years, with a median expected market time of 47 days (source). Redfin's four-week data through October 11 showed the Anaheim metro median sale price down 2.1% year over year (source).

Nationally, the backdrop is weak demand and slowly building supply. Freddie Mac's survey put the average 30-year fixed rate at 7.32% on October 22, 2026, down from 7.40% the week before but well above 6.19% a year earlier (source). Redfin counted 281,749 pending sales in the four weeks ending October 18, down 14.4% from a year ago and the lowest level in its records, while active listings nationwide were up 2.1% (source).

What it means for buyers in Long Beach

Buyers in Long Beach have more to choose from than a year ago. With 602 active listings, +14.9% above September 2025, you can afford to be selective, ask for repairs or credits, and walk away from a home that is priced for last year's market. Condo shoppers have the most leverage: 254 condos were listed versus 202 a year earlier. Start with The Harbor, which had the deepest pool of listings in the city.

What it means for sellers in Long Beach

Sellers face more competition. Every listing in Long Beach is up against 601 others, and the count has been elevated through the second half of 2026. Price to the most recent comparable sales rather than to spring asking prices, make the home show-ready before the first weekend, and expect buyers to negotiate on inspection items. Listings in Marina Pacific saw the sharpest one month increase in nearby competition.

How TurboHome helps

TurboHome is a flat fee brokerage licensed in California and Texas. Our in-house, licensed local agents handle touring, analysis, offers, negotiation, and closing, and we split the buyer side commission with you. You can take your TurboHome Rebate as cash at closing, use it to strengthen your offer, or use it to buy down your mortgage rate, which matters when rates sit above 7%. In a looser Long Beach market, that rebate is money you keep rather than money that goes to a traditional commission. Talk to a TurboHome agent about buying in Long Beach or read how the buyer rebate works in California.

Methodology

TurboHome analysis of MLS data via Snowflake. Active listing counts are month-end snapshots of listings with an active status inside Long Beach city limits, from Oct 2024 through September 2026, the latest complete month. Deleted or withdrawn records are excluded. Property types shown are single family residences, condominiums, and townhouses; the all listings total also includes other residential types such as duplexes and manufactured homes, so the three columns do not sum to the total. Neighborhood counts cover neighborhoods with at least 5 active listings in September 2026 and are limited to the 8 largest by current count. Neighborhood figures are compared month over month only, because the share of listings assigned to a named neighborhood has grown over the past year and a year over year neighborhood comparison would overstate the change. All figures are aggregates; no individual listing data is published. Counts come from the MLS feeds TurboHome tracks and can differ from county or metro figures published by local Realtor associations, which use different boundaries and definitions.

FAQ

How many homes are for sale in Long Beach?

At the end of September 2026 there were 602 active listings in Long Beach, including 295 single family homes and 254 condos, based on TurboHome's analysis of MLS data.

Is housing inventory in Long Beach going up or down?

Compared with September 2025, active listings in Long Beach are up 14.9%. Compared with August 2026 they are down 6.5%. The 24-month high was 644 in Aug 2026.

Which Long Beach neighborhood has the most homes for sale?

The Harbor had the most active listings among tracked neighborhoods in September 2026 with 74, followed by Downtown Long Beach with 33 and Alamitos Beach with 30.

Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About the Author

Vinura Abeysundara

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura on LinkedIn
Kevin Kretzmer headshot

About Kevin Kretzmer

Head Agent, California

Kevin Kretzmer leads TurboHome's California agent team and reviews California and national buyer guidance for practical brokerage accuracy.

View Kevin's profile