Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Housing Inventory Tracker

Irvine housing inventory tracker: September 2026

Updated October 28, 2026

Irvine had 659 active listings at the end of September 2026, up 109 listings from September 2025 (+19.8%). This page tracks how that count has moved every month for the last 24 months, split by property type, and where the listings sit by neighborhood.

TurboHome Market Analysis · Irvine, California · Data through September 2026

Key findings

  • Irvine had 659 active listings in September 2026, +19.8% versus 550 in September 2025 and +3.0% versus 640 in August 2026.
  • Single family homes: 294 active in September 2026 versus 226 a year earlier (+30.1%). Condos: 313 versus 272 (+15.1%).
  • Townhouses: 44 active versus 43 a year earlier (+2.3%).
  • Condos made up 47% of active inventory and single family homes 45%.
  • September 2026 is the highest monthly count in the 24-month window. The low was 295 in Dec 2024.
  • Great Park Neighborhoods had the most active listings of any tracked neighborhood (120 in September 2026, versus 102 in August).

Chart 1: Irvine active listings by property type, Oct 2024 to September 2026

  • All active listings
  • Single family
  • Condo
  • Townhouse
0200400600800Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Townhouse, Oct 2024: 35Townhouse, Nov 2024: 30Townhouse, Dec 2024: 25Townhouse, Jan 2025: 29Townhouse, Feb 2025: 28Townhouse, Mar 2025: 28Townhouse, Apr 2025: 27Townhouse, May 2025: 34Townhouse, Jun 2025: 36Townhouse, Jul 2025: 41Townhouse, Aug 2025: 45Townhouse, Sep 2025: 43Townhouse, Oct 2025: 40Townhouse, Nov 2025: 36Townhouse, Dec 2025: 28Townhouse, Jan 2026: 29Townhouse, Feb 2026: 33Townhouse, Mar 2026: 29Townhouse, Apr 2026: 35Townhouse, May 2026: 37Townhouse, Jun 2026: 33Townhouse, Jul 2026: 26Townhouse, Aug 2026: 35Townhouse, Sep 2026: 44Condo, Oct 2024: 237Condo, Nov 2024: 206Condo, Dec 2024: 159Condo, Jan 2025: 204Condo, Feb 2025: 210Condo, Mar 2025: 241Condo, Apr 2025: 259Condo, May 2025: 258Condo, Jun 2025: 287Condo, Jul 2025: 328Condo, Aug 2025: 301Condo, Sep 2025: 272Condo, Oct 2025: 255Condo, Nov 2025: 237Condo, Dec 2025: 196Condo, Jan 2026: 230Condo, Feb 2026: 247Condo, Mar 2026: 255Condo, Apr 2026: 273Condo, May 2026: 269Condo, Jun 2026: 290Condo, Jul 2026: 287Condo, Aug 2026: 314Condo, Sep 2026: 313Single family, Oct 2024: 152Single family, Nov 2024: 136Single family, Dec 2024: 107Single family, Jan 2025: 140Single family, Feb 2025: 172Single family, Mar 2025: 207Single family, Apr 2025: 206Single family, May 2025: 213Single family, Jun 2025: 231Single family, Jul 2025: 266Single family, Aug 2025: 244Single family, Sep 2025: 226Single family, Oct 2025: 205Single family, Nov 2025: 183Single family, Dec 2025: 143Single family, Jan 2026: 173Single family, Feb 2026: 187Single family, Mar 2026: 208Single family, Apr 2026: 220Single family, May 2026: 226Single family, Jun 2026: 249Single family, Jul 2026: 270Single family, Aug 2026: 284Single family, Sep 2026: 294All active listings, Oct 2024: 430All active listings, Nov 2024: 378All active listings, Dec 2024: 295All active listings, Jan 2025: 379All active listings, Feb 2025: 417All active listings, Mar 2025: 484All active listings, Apr 2025: 500All active listings, May 2025: 518All active listings, Jun 2025: 567All active listings, Jul 2025: 646All active listings, Aug 2025: 601All active listings, Sep 2025: 550All active listings, Oct 2025: 507All active listings, Nov 2025: 466All active listings, Dec 2025: 378All active listings, Jan 2026: 440All active listings, Feb 2026: 475All active listings, Mar 2026: 499All active listings, Apr 2026: 536All active listings, May 2026: 539All active listings, Jun 2026: 580All active listings, Jul 2026: 589All active listings, Aug 2026: 640All active listings, Sep 2026: 659659
Active listings at month end. Hover a point for its value; every figure is in the table below.
Chart 1: Irvine active listings by property type, Oct 2024 to September 2026, data table
MonthAll active listingsSingle familyCondoTownhouseMoM change (all)YoY change (all)
Oct 202443015223735n/an/a
Nov 202437813620630-12.1%n/a
Dec 202429510715925-22.0%n/a
Jan 202537914020429+28.5%n/a
Feb 202541717221028+10.0%n/a
Mar 202548420724128+16.1%n/a
Apr 202550020625927+3.3%n/a
May 202551821325834+3.6%n/a
Jun 202556723128736+9.5%n/a
Jul 202564626632841+13.9%n/a
Aug 202560124430145-7.0%n/a
Sep 202555022627243-8.5%n/a
Oct 202550720525540-7.8%+17.9%
Nov 202546618323736-8.1%+23.3%
Dec 202537814319628-18.9%+28.1%
Jan 202644017323029+16.4%+16.1%
Feb 202647518724733+8.0%+13.9%
Mar 202649920825529+5.1%+3.1%
Apr 202653622027335+7.4%+7.2%
May 202653922626937+0.6%+4.1%
Jun 202658024929033+7.6%+2.3%
Jul 202658927028726+1.6%-8.8%
Aug 202664028431435+8.7%+6.5%
Sep 202665929431344+3.0%+19.8%

Chart 2: Irvine active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026

  • Sep 2026
  • Aug 2026
Active listings per tracked neighborhood. Every figure is in the table below.
Chart 2: Irvine active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026, data table
NeighborhoodActive Sep 2026Active Aug 2026Change (listings)MoM change
Great Park Neighborhoods120102+18+17.6%
Portola Springs5055-5-9.1%
Irvine Business Complex4453-9-17.0%
Altair Irvine1712+5+41.7%
Turtle Rock1417-3-17.6%
West Irvine1210+2+20.0%
Northwood Point1010+0+0.0%
Turtle Ridge1011-1-9.1%

Market context

Southern California is drifting toward balance. Realtor.com data cited by the Santa Monica Observer put Los Angeles County active listings at roughly 15,400 in September 2026, about 4% above a year earlier, with the county's unsold inventory index at 3.9 months and about 37% of condo listings carrying a price reduction in early October (source). In Orange County, the October 26 Reports on Housing update counted 5,054 active listings and 1,522 pending sales, the fifth straight weekly decline in demand and the lowest October reading in years, with a median expected market time of 47 days (source). Redfin's four-week data through October 11 showed the Anaheim metro median sale price down 2.1% year over year (source).

Nationally, the backdrop is weak demand and slowly building supply. Freddie Mac's survey put the average 30-year fixed rate at 7.32% on October 22, 2026, down from 7.40% the week before but well above 6.19% a year earlier (source). Redfin counted 281,749 pending sales in the four weeks ending October 18, down 14.4% from a year ago and the lowest level in its records, while active listings nationwide were up 2.1% (source).

What it means for buyers in Irvine

Buyers in Irvine have more to choose from than a year ago. With 659 active listings, +19.8% above September 2025, you can afford to be selective, ask for repairs or credits, and walk away from a home that is priced for last year's market. Condo shoppers have the most leverage: 313 condos were listed versus 272 a year earlier. Start with Great Park Neighborhoods, which had the deepest pool of listings in the city.

What it means for sellers in Irvine

Sellers face more competition. Every listing in Irvine is up against 658 others, and the count has been climbing since Dec 2024. Price to the most recent comparable sales rather than to spring asking prices, make the home show-ready before the first weekend, and expect buyers to negotiate on inspection items. Listings in Great Park Neighborhoods saw the sharpest one month increase in nearby competition.

How TurboHome helps

TurboHome is a flat fee brokerage licensed in California and Texas. Our in-house, licensed local agents handle touring, analysis, offers, negotiation, and closing, and we split the buyer side commission with you. You can take your TurboHome Rebate as cash at closing, use it to strengthen your offer, or use it to buy down your mortgage rate, which matters when rates sit above 7%. In a looser Irvine market, that rebate is money you keep rather than money that goes to a traditional commission. Talk to a TurboHome agent about buying in Irvine or read how the buyer rebate works in California.

Methodology

TurboHome analysis of MLS data via Snowflake. Active listing counts are month-end snapshots of listings with an active status inside Irvine city limits, from Oct 2024 through September 2026, the latest complete month. Deleted or withdrawn records are excluded. Property types shown are single family residences, condominiums, and townhouses; the all listings total also includes other residential types such as duplexes and manufactured homes, so the three columns do not sum to the total. Neighborhood counts cover neighborhoods with at least 5 active listings in September 2026 and are limited to the 8 largest by current count. Neighborhood figures are compared month over month only, because the share of listings assigned to a named neighborhood has grown over the past year and a year over year neighborhood comparison would overstate the change. All figures are aggregates; no individual listing data is published. Counts come from the MLS feeds TurboHome tracks and can differ from county or metro figures published by local Realtor associations, which use different boundaries and definitions.

FAQ

How many homes are for sale in Irvine?

At the end of September 2026 there were 659 active listings in Irvine, including 294 single family homes and 313 condos, based on TurboHome's analysis of MLS data.

Is housing inventory in Irvine going up or down?

Compared with September 2025, active listings in Irvine are up 19.8%. Compared with August 2026 they are up 3.0%. The 24-month high was 659 in Sep 2026.

Which Irvine neighborhood has the most homes for sale?

Great Park Neighborhoods had the most active listings among tracked neighborhoods in September 2026 with 120, followed by Portola Springs with 50 and Irvine Business Complex with 44.

Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About the Author

Vinura Abeysundara

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura on LinkedIn
Kevin Kretzmer headshot

About Kevin Kretzmer

Head Agent, California

Kevin Kretzmer leads TurboHome's California agent team and reviews California and national buyer guidance for practical brokerage accuracy.

View Kevin's profile