Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Housing Inventory Tracker

Santa Monica housing inventory tracker: September 2026

Updated October 28, 2026

Santa Monica sellers listed into a looser market in September 2026. Active inventory stood at 224, up 56 listings from the same month last year, and the count is at its highest point of the 24-month window. Here is the monthly history and the neighborhood breakdown.

TurboHome Market Analysis · Santa Monica, California · Data through September 2026

Key findings

  • Santa Monica had 224 active listings in September 2026, +33.3% versus 168 in September 2025 and +15.5% versus 194 in August 2026.
  • Single family homes: 73 active in September 2026 versus 59 a year earlier (+23.7%). Condos: 142 versus 92 (+54.3%).
  • Townhouses: 8 active versus 15 a year earlier (-46.7%).
  • Condos made up 63% of active inventory and single family homes 33%.
  • September 2026 is the highest monthly count in the 24-month window. The low was 100 in Dec 2025.
  • North of Montana had the most active listings of any tracked neighborhood (51 in September 2026, versus 32 in August).

Chart 1: Santa Monica active listings by property type, Oct 2024 to September 2026

  • All active listings
  • Single family
  • Condo
  • Townhouse
0100200300Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Townhouse, Oct 2024: 15Townhouse, Nov 2024: 15Townhouse, Dec 2024: 8Townhouse, Jan 2025: 9Townhouse, Feb 2025: 3Townhouse, Mar 2025: 7Townhouse, Apr 2025: 14Townhouse, May 2025: 15Townhouse, Jun 2025: 10Townhouse, Jul 2025: 13Townhouse, Aug 2025: 14Townhouse, Sep 2025: 15Townhouse, Oct 2025: 13Townhouse, Nov 2025: 11Townhouse, Dec 2025: 9Townhouse, Jan 2026: 11Townhouse, Feb 2026: 14Townhouse, Mar 2026: 11Townhouse, Apr 2026: 14Townhouse, May 2026: 17Townhouse, Jun 2026: 15Townhouse, Jul 2026: 10Townhouse, Aug 2026: 8Townhouse, Sep 2026: 8Condo, Oct 2024: 82Condo, Nov 2024: 78Condo, Dec 2024: 54Condo, Jan 2025: 68Condo, Feb 2025: 80Condo, Mar 2025: 73Condo, Apr 2025: 85Condo, May 2025: 82Condo, Jun 2025: 76Condo, Jul 2025: 77Condo, Aug 2025: 73Condo, Sep 2025: 92Condo, Oct 2025: 93Condo, Nov 2025: 78Condo, Dec 2025: 58Condo, Jan 2026: 79Condo, Feb 2026: 86Condo, Mar 2026: 84Condo, Apr 2026: 102Condo, May 2026: 85Condo, Jun 2026: 80Condo, Jul 2026: 92Condo, Aug 2026: 129Condo, Sep 2026: 142Single family, Oct 2024: 47Single family, Nov 2024: 42Single family, Dec 2024: 36Single family, Jan 2025: 59Single family, Feb 2025: 45Single family, Mar 2025: 51Single family, Apr 2025: 59Single family, May 2025: 62Single family, Jun 2025: 60Single family, Jul 2025: 49Single family, Aug 2025: 49Single family, Sep 2025: 59Single family, Oct 2025: 51Single family, Nov 2025: 42Single family, Dec 2025: 29Single family, Jan 2026: 47Single family, Feb 2026: 47Single family, Mar 2026: 55Single family, Apr 2026: 64Single family, May 2026: 60Single family, Jun 2026: 63Single family, Jul 2026: 60Single family, Aug 2026: 56Single family, Sep 2026: 73All active listings, Oct 2024: 152All active listings, Nov 2024: 144All active listings, Dec 2024: 106All active listings, Jan 2025: 145All active listings, Feb 2025: 136All active listings, Mar 2025: 137All active listings, Apr 2025: 164All active listings, May 2025: 164All active listings, Jun 2025: 151All active listings, Jul 2025: 143All active listings, Aug 2025: 138All active listings, Sep 2025: 168All active listings, Oct 2025: 160All active listings, Nov 2025: 136All active listings, Dec 2025: 100All active listings, Jan 2026: 143All active listings, Feb 2026: 151All active listings, Mar 2026: 156All active listings, Apr 2026: 185All active listings, May 2026: 166All active listings, Jun 2026: 162All active listings, Jul 2026: 165All active listings, Aug 2026: 194All active listings, Sep 2026: 224224
Active listings at month end. Hover a point for its value; every figure is in the table below.
Chart 1: Santa Monica active listings by property type, Oct 2024 to September 2026, data table
MonthAll active listingsSingle familyCondoTownhouseMoM change (all)YoY change (all)
Oct 2024152478215n/an/a
Nov 2024144427815-5.3%n/a
Dec 202410636548-26.4%n/a
Jan 202514559689+36.8%n/a
Feb 202513645803-6.2%n/a
Mar 202513751737+0.7%n/a
Apr 2025164598514+19.7%n/a
May 2025164628215+0.0%n/a
Jun 2025151607610-7.9%n/a
Jul 2025143497713-5.3%n/a
Aug 2025138497314-3.5%n/a
Sep 2025168599215+21.7%n/a
Oct 2025160519313-4.8%+5.3%
Nov 2025136427811-15.0%-5.6%
Dec 202510029589-26.5%-5.7%
Jan 2026143477911+43.0%-1.4%
Feb 2026151478614+5.6%+11.0%
Mar 2026156558411+3.3%+13.9%
Apr 20261856410214+18.6%+12.8%
May 2026166608517-10.3%+1.2%
Jun 2026162638015-2.4%+7.3%
Jul 2026165609210+1.9%+15.4%
Aug 2026194561298+17.6%+40.6%
Sep 2026224731428+15.5%+33.3%

Chart 2: Santa Monica active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026

  • Sep 2026
  • Aug 2026
Active listings per tracked neighborhood. Every figure is in the table below.
Chart 2: Santa Monica active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026, data table
NeighborhoodActive Sep 2026Active Aug 2026Change (listings)MoM change
North of Montana5132+19+59.4%
Wilshire / Montana4844+4+9.1%
Ocean Park3234-2-5.9%
Pico2014+6+42.9%
Downtown Santa Monica1110+1+10.0%
Northeast1111+0+0.0%

Market context

The Westside condo market is where price pressure is showing first. The Santa Monica Observer, citing Realtor.com and C.A.R. data, reported Los Angeles County active listings near 15,400 in September 2026, about 4% higher than a year earlier, a 3.9-month unsold inventory index, and roughly 37% of condo listings with a price reduction in early October, a record in some datasets (source). Zillow data cited by first tuesday shows Los Angeles metro inventory essentially flat at about 26,000 listings, up 0.5% year over year (source).

Nationally, the backdrop is weak demand and slowly building supply. Freddie Mac's survey put the average 30-year fixed rate at 7.32% on October 22, 2026, down from 7.40% the week before but well above 6.19% a year earlier (source). Redfin counted 281,749 pending sales in the four weeks ending October 18, down 14.4% from a year ago and the lowest level in its records, while active listings nationwide were up 2.1% (source).

What it means for buyers in Santa Monica

Buyers in Santa Monica have more to choose from than a year ago. With 224 active listings, +33.3% above September 2025, you can afford to be selective, ask for repairs or credits, and walk away from a home that is priced for last year's market. Condo shoppers have the most leverage: 142 condos were listed versus 92 a year earlier. Start with North of Montana, which had the deepest pool of listings in the city.

What it means for sellers in Santa Monica

Sellers face more competition. Every listing in Santa Monica is up against 223 others, and the count has been climbing since Dec 2025. Price to the most recent comparable sales rather than to spring asking prices, make the home show-ready before the first weekend, and expect buyers to negotiate on inspection items. Listings in North of Montana saw the sharpest one month increase in nearby competition.

How TurboHome helps

TurboHome is a flat fee brokerage licensed in California and Texas. Our in-house, licensed local agents handle touring, analysis, offers, negotiation, and closing, and we split the buyer side commission with you. You can take your TurboHome Rebate as cash at closing, use it to strengthen your offer, or use it to buy down your mortgage rate, which matters when rates sit above 7%. In a looser Santa Monica market, that rebate is money you keep rather than money that goes to a traditional commission. Talk to a TurboHome agent about buying in Santa Monica or read how the buyer rebate works in California.

Methodology

TurboHome analysis of MLS data via Snowflake. Active listing counts are month-end snapshots of listings with an active status inside Santa Monica city limits, from Oct 2024 through September 2026, the latest complete month. Deleted or withdrawn records are excluded. Property types shown are single family residences, condominiums, and townhouses; the all listings total also includes other residential types such as duplexes and manufactured homes, so the three columns do not sum to the total. Neighborhood counts cover neighborhoods with at least 5 active listings in September 2026 and are limited to the 8 largest by current count. Neighborhood figures are compared month over month only, because the share of listings assigned to a named neighborhood has grown over the past year and a year over year neighborhood comparison would overstate the change. All figures are aggregates; no individual listing data is published. Counts come from the MLS feeds TurboHome tracks and can differ from county or metro figures published by local Realtor associations, which use different boundaries and definitions.

FAQ

How many homes are for sale in Santa Monica?

At the end of September 2026 there were 224 active listings in Santa Monica, including 73 single family homes and 142 condos, based on TurboHome's analysis of MLS data.

Is housing inventory in Santa Monica going up or down?

Compared with September 2025, active listings in Santa Monica are up 33.3%. Compared with August 2026 they are up 15.5%. The 24-month high was 224 in Sep 2026.

Which Santa Monica neighborhood has the most homes for sale?

North of Montana had the most active listings among tracked neighborhoods in September 2026 with 51, followed by Wilshire / Montana with 48 and Ocean Park with 32.

Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About the Author

Vinura Abeysundara

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura on LinkedIn
Kevin Kretzmer headshot

About Kevin Kretzmer

Head Agent, California

Kevin Kretzmer leads TurboHome's California agent team and reviews California and national buyer guidance for practical brokerage accuracy.

View Kevin's profile