New Construction vs Resale
New Construction vs Resale Homes in Cypress: What Buyers Actually Pay
Updated November 3, 2026
New construction homes in Cypress closed at a median $185/sq ft over the past 12 months, 15.6% more than the $160/sq ft median for resale homes. The median new build sold for $423,884 and measured 2,413 square feet; the median resale sold for $405,000, measured 2,656 square feet and was built in 2009. New homes closed 9.1% below original asking and resales closed 3.2% below original asking, and new construction was 34% of the 3,355 closings in our MLS feed. Here is the full comparison, including where the new homes are and what is for sale right now.
TurboHome Market Analysis · Cypress, TX · Closings November 2025 through October 2026 · Active listings as of November 3, 2026 · Published November 2026
Key findings
- Price per square foot: new construction closed at a median $185/sq ft, 15.6% more than the $160/sq ft resale median (+15.6%), so new was dearer per square foot.
- Price and size: the median new build sold for $423,884 at 2,413 square feet; the median resale sold for $405,000 at 2,656 square feet.
- Days on market: new builds took a median 57 days to go under contract, versus 25 for resales.
- Negotiating room: new homes closed 9.1% below original asking and 66% had a price cut before closing; resales closed 3.2% below original asking, with 37% cut.
- Busiest new-build area: Cypress, with 600 new-construction closings at a median $388,395.
- For sale now: new construction is 31% of active inventory (416 listings as of November 3, 2026), and 64% of new listings have been reduced, versus 40% of resale listings.
Cypress new construction vs resale: the numbers
Closings in Cypress in our MLS feed, closings november 2025 through october 2026, all home types.
| Metric | New construction | Resale |
|---|---|---|
| Closings | 1,150 | 2,205 |
| Median sale price | $423,884 | $405,000 |
| Median $/sq ft | $185/sq ft | $160/sq ft |
| Median living area (sq ft) | 2,413 | 2,656 |
| Median days on market | 57 | 25 |
| Median close vs original asking | 9.1% below original asking | 3.2% below original asking |
| Share sold below original asking | 93.2% | 75.4% |
| Share with a price cut before closing | 66% | 37% |
| Median year built | Year of sale | 2009 |
Price per square foot is the fair comparison because new homes and resales in Cypress differ in size: the median new build measured 2,413 square feet against 2,656 for a resale, so the median sale price alone mixes up size and value. Close vs original asking compares the final price with the first list price, so it captures builder price cuts made before the sale, not only the last round of negotiation.
Has the new-build premium in Cypress changed in a year?
| Period | New $/sq ft | Resale $/sq ft | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed Nov 2024 to Oct 2025 | $184/sq ft | $164/sq ft | +12.2% |
| Closed Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 | $185/sq ft | $160/sq ft | +15.6% |
New construction in Cypress rose from $184/sq ft to $185/sq ft, and resale fell from $164/sq ft to $160/sq ft. The new-build premium widened from +12.2% to +15.6% per square foot.
Like for like: single family homes vs condos and townhomes
| Home type | New closings | New median price | New $/sq ft | New median sq ft | New median days on market | New close vs original asking | Resale closings | Resale median price | Resale $/sq ft | Resale median sq ft | Resale median days on market | Resale close vs original asking |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family | 1,073 | $430,000 | $185/sq ft | 2,456 | 59 | 9.1% below original asking | 2,173 | $410,000 | $160/sq ft | 2,675 | 25 | 3.2% below original asking |
| Condos and townhomes | 77 | $320,000 | $166/sq ft | 1,897 | 35 | 11.1% below original asking | 32 | $290,500 | $159/sq ft | 1,667 | 38 | 3.8% below original asking |
New single family closed at a median $185/sq ft against $160/sq ft for resale single family, so new carries the premium in this segment. New condos and townhomes closed at a median $166/sq ft against $159/sq ft for resale condos and townhomes, so new carries the premium in this segment.
Where the new homes are in Cypress
Areas of Cypress with the most new-construction closings in our feed, closings november 2025 through october 2026.
| Area | New closings | New median price | New $/sq ft | New median sq ft | New close vs original asking | New median days on market | Resale closings (same area) | Resale $/sq ft (same area) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cypress | 600 | $388,395 | $176/sq ft | 2,413 | 9.2% below original asking | 55 | 159 | $163/sq ft |
| Bridgeland | 536 | $473,995 | $195/sq ft | 2,437 | 9.1% below original asking | 58 | 343 | $192/sq ft |
Cypress had the most new-construction closings in Cypress (600), at a median $388,395 and $176/sq ft, against $163/sq ft for resales in the same area. Area figures rest on far fewer closings than the citywide numbers, so read them as direction rather than a price quote.
What is for sale in Cypress right now
Active listings in Cypress in our MLS feed as of November 3, 2026.
| Segment | Active listings | Median list price | Median asking $/sq ft | Median sq ft | Median days on market | Share reduced from original list | Median reduction (reduced listings) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New construction | 416 | $510,990 | $200/sq ft | 2,550 | 57 | 64% | 5.6% |
| Resale | 918 | $425,000 | $166/sq ft | 2,701 | 23 | 40% | 3.9% |
As of November 3, 2026, new construction is 31% of the homes for sale in Cypress: 416 new listings at a median $200/sq ft, against 918 resales at $166/sq ft. 64% of new listings have already been reduced from their original list price, by a median 5.6%, against 40% of resale listings at a median 3.9%.
Why Cypress new builds cost more
Cypress is a Bridgeland story: 536 of the 1,150 new-build closings were in Bridgeland, at a median $473,995 and $195/sq ft, almost exactly the $192/sq ft that Bridgeland resales fetched. City-wide the premium is +15.6% because the resale stock is older and larger (2,656 square feet versus 2,413) at $160/sq ft. New homes closed 9.1% below original asking against 3.2% below original asking for resales, 66% had a price cut before closing versus 37%, and new homes took 57 days to go under contract versus 25. Right now 416 new homes are active at a median $510,990, and 64% have been reduced.
Builder incentives and the national picture
Nationally, new homes have been cheaper than existing homes per square foot. Zillow's analysis, reported by HousingWire on September 29, 2026, put the national median at $205 per square foot for new homes versus $212 for existing homes in July 2026. NAHB data reported by Fortune on July 15, 2026 showed the Q1 2026 median new home at $403,200 versus $404,600 for an existing home, the first time new has sold for less since 1974. NAHB's October 2026 Housing Market Index (released October 19, 2026) found 43% of builders cutting prices, an average cut of 6%, and 65% offering incentives such as rate buydowns and closing-cost help.
In Cypress, the gap is +15.6% per square foot: new construction closed at a median $185/sq ft against $160/sq ft for resales. Builder incentives like rate buydowns, closing-cost credits and free upgrades do not show up in the MLS close price, so the effective new-build premium is smaller than the close price shows. A buyer's agent can negotiate those incentives on top of the price.
Monthly payment: new vs resale at today's rate
At 7.24%, the average 30-year fixed rate in Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey for the week of October 29, 2026, with 20% down, principal and interest on the median new home in Cypress ($423,884) come to $2,311 per month. The median resale ($405,000) comes to $2,208 per month, so the new home costs $103 more per month before taxes, insurance, HOA and any builder rate buydown.
Builder-paid rate buydowns can cut the first years of a new-home payment well below the figure shown, and resale sellers can be asked for the same credit.
Should you buy new construction or resale in Cypress?
- Compare on price per square foot and lot, not list price. The median new build in Cypress measured 2,413 square feet against 2,656 for a resale, so compare $185/sq ft with $160/sq ft, then check lot size and HOA dues before you compare totals.
- Ask the builder for the incentive sheet and the last three closed prices in the same community. Cypress new builds closed 9.1% below original asking and 66% had a price cut before closing, so closed prices tell you more than the list price.
- Use your own agent. Builders pay the buyer-side commission in most communities, and a flat-fee agent rebates it to you. Bring your agent to your first visit, because many builders only pay an agent who registered you.
- Get an independent inspection, even on a new home. City inspections check code minimums, not workmanship. Ask for a pre-drywall inspection and a final inspection before closing.
- For resale, use the share-reduced figure to find motivated sellers. 40% of resale listings in Cypress have been cut from their original price, by a median 3.9%, and those sellers are the most open to an offer.
Methodology
We looked at closings of single family homes, condos and townhouses in Cypress from our MLS feed, closed November 2025 through October 2026 (the prior 12 months for the year-over-year comparison), with implausible prices and sizes removed. A closing is counted as new construction when the listing was flagged as new construction or the home was built in the year of sale or the year before; everything else is resale. "Close vs original asking" is the median of close price divided by the original list price, so it includes price cuts made before the sale.
Active listings are as of November 3, 2026. Figures are medians unless stated. Published November 2026.
Frequently asked questions
Are new construction homes cheaper than resale in Cypress?
No, not per square foot. New construction in Cypress closed at a median $185/sq ft over the past 12 months, 15.6% more than the $160/sq ft median for resale homes (+15.6%).
How much does a new construction home cost in Cypress?
The median new construction home in Cypress sold for $423,884 and measured 2,413 square feet, at $185/sq ft. For contrast, the median resale sold for $405,000 at 2,656 square feet.
Do builders in Cypress negotiate on price?
New homes in Cypress closed 9.1% below original asking, 93.2% sold below original asking and 66% had a price cut before closing. Resales closed 3.2% below original asking, with 75.4% below original asking and 37% cut. Builder incentives such as rate buydowns and closing-cost credits come on top and are not in those figures.
Has the new-build premium in Cypress changed?
The gap per square foot moved from +12.2% for closings November 2024 to October 2025 to +15.6% for November 2025 to October 2026. New construction went from $184/sq ft to $185/sq ft, and resale from $164/sq ft to $160/sq ft.
Where are the new construction homes in Cypress?
The most new-construction closings in Cypress were in Cypress (600) and Bridgeland (536). As of November 3, 2026, 416 new-construction homes were listed for sale.
Related TurboHome guides
- New construction vs resale homes, by city
- Greater Houston home buying guides
- Bridgeland new homes
- Towne Lake new homes
- Marvida new homes
- Texas home buying guides
Buy new or resale in Cypress with a flat-fee buyer's agent
About the Author
Vinura Abeysundara
Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.
View Vinura on LinkedInAbout Jake Shuler
Agent, Texas
Jake Shuler is a Texas REALTOR® with more than 10 years of real estate experience and over 200 successful transactions. As an agent at TurboHome, he helps buyers navigate the Texas housing market and writes about homebuying, negotiations, local market trends, and ways buyers can save throughout the process.
View Jake's profile