How Much Over Asking
How Much Over Asking Should You Offer in Irvine? What Buyers Actually Paid
Updated November 4, 2026
The median home in Irvine closed 2.1% below list price between August and October 2026, and 14.0% of the 520 closings in our MLS feed sold above the asking price. When buyers did pay over asking, the typical winning offer was 1.8% over list, about $25,100 on a median $1,450,000 home, while 74.0% of buyers paid less than asking. Whether you should offer over list in Irvine depends on the neighborhood, the price tier and how long the home has been listed, and the sections below give the numbers for each.
TurboHome Market Analysis · Irvine, CA · Closings August through October 2026 · Published November 2026
Key findings
- Median close: 97.9% of list (2.1% below list price), and 3.9% below original asking.
- Over, at or under: 14.0% of homes sold above list, 11.9% exactly at list and 74.0% below list.
- Size of the premium: when buyers paid over asking, the median premium was 1.8% over list ($25,100), and the 90th percentile closing was 100.8% of list.
- Neighborhoods paying the most: El Camino Real (median 99.7% of list), Oak Creek (99.5%) and West Irvine (99.4%).
- Most competitive price tier: homes at $3M and up, where 19.6% of 51 closings sold above list at a median 96.2% of list.
- Price cuts: 38.1% of closings had at least one price cut before the sale, so a below-list offer is a normal opening move on a listing that has sat.
Irvine offers vs asking: the numbers
Closings in Irvine in our MLS feed, August through October 2026, all home types.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Closings analyzed | 520 |
| Median close vs list | 97.9% of list (2.1% below list price) |
| Median close vs original asking | 3.9% below original asking |
| Share sold above list | 14.0% |
| Share sold at list | 11.9% |
| Share sold below list | 74.0% |
| Median premium when sold over list | 1.8% over list ($25,100) |
| Median discount when sold under list | $49,880 under list |
| 75th percentile close vs list | 100.0% of list |
| 90th percentile close vs list | 100.8% of list |
| Median days on market | 30 |
| Share with a price cut before closing | 38.1% |
"Close vs list" compares the sale price with the asking price at the time the offer was accepted, so price cuts made earlier are already baked into the list price. The 90th percentile (100.8% of list in Irvine) shows what the most competitive one in ten offers looked like. A high share of price cuts means list prices are being negotiated down before the sale; in Irvine, 38.1% of closings had at least one cut.
What a winning offer looked like by price tier
| Price tier | Closings | Median close as % of list | Share sold above list |
|---|---|---|---|
| $500k to $750k | 41 | 98.5% | 7.3% |
| $750k to $1M | 52 | 98.2% | 11.5% |
| $1M to $1.5M | 178 | 98.0% | 14.6% |
| $1.5M to $2M | 107 | 97.9% | 16.8% |
| $2M to $3M | 86 | 97.2% | 11.6% |
| $3M and up | 51 | 96.2% | 19.6% |
Homes at $3M and up had the highest share sold above list, 19.6% of 51 closings, but also the deepest median discount at 96.2% of list, so a few bidding wars sit beside many negotiated sales. The $500k to $750k tier closed closest to list, at a median 98.5%, with 7.3% above asking. Across the tiers the median close slipped from 98.5% of list at the bottom to 96.2% at the top.
Houses vs condos: where the bidding is
| Home type | Closings | Median close as % of list | Share sold above list |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single family | 236 | 97.2% | 17.8% |
| Condos and townhomes | 276 | 98.2% | 11.2% |
Single family homes in Irvine closed at a median 97.2% of list, and 17.8% sold above asking. Condos and townhomes closed at a median 98.2% of list with 11.2% above asking, so the bidding is heaviest on single family homes.
Irvine neighborhoods where buyers pay the most over asking (and the least)
Neighborhoods with at least 5 closings in our feed, August through October 2026.
| Neighborhood | Closings | Median close as % of list | Share sold above list | Median sale price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Camino Real | 25 | 99.7% | 24.0% | $1,350,000 |
| Oak Creek | 22 | 99.5% | 13.6% | $1,177,500 |
| West Irvine | 8 | 99.4% | 37.5% | $1,709,500 |
| Rancho San Joaquin | 8 | 99.0% | 12.5% | $1,104,000 |
| Neighborhood | Closings | Median close as % of list | Share sold above list | Median sale price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portola Springs | 48 | 96.7% | 8.3% | $1,527,500 |
| University Park | 16 | 96.7% | 25.0% | $1,325,000 |
| Shady Canyon | 7 | 95.1% | 0.0% | $13,000,000 |
Buyers paid the most over asking in El Camino Real, where 25 closings went for a median 99.7% of list and 24.0% sold above asking. At the other end, Shady Canyon closed at a median 95.1% of list, with 0.0% above asking. Neighborhood figures rest on far fewer closings than the citywide numbers, so read them as direction rather than a price quote.
Days on market changes the answer
In Irvine, 32.1% of closings went under contract within 14 days, and those homes closed at a median 99.4% of list with 27.5% above asking. Homes that took more than 30 days closed at a median 96.7% of list, and 5.5% sold above asking.
| Time to go under contract | Median close as % of list | Share sold above list |
|---|---|---|
| Within 14 days | 99.4% | 27.5% |
| More than 30 days | 96.7% | 5.5% |
A home still active after 30 days in Irvine is where below-list offers succeed, because the seller has watched the market pass the home by. A new listing in a hot neighborhood is where the premium is paid, because that is where the competing offers land in the first two weeks.
Is Irvine getting more or less competitive?
Month by month in our feed, Oct 2025 to Oct 2026.
| Month | Share sold above list | Median close as % of list |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 12% | 97.6% |
| Nov 2025 | 11% | 97.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 11% | 97.4% |
| Jan 2026 | 12% | 97.7% |
| Feb 2026 | 20% | 98.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 24% | 98.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 21% | 98.5% |
| May 2026 | 21% | 98.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 17% | 98.1% |
| Jul 2026 | 11% | 97.6% |
| Aug 2026 | 14% | 98.1% |
| Sep 2026 | 13% | 97.4% |
| Oct 2026 | 15% | 97.9% |
| Metric | Year ago (Aug to Oct 2025) | Now (Aug to Oct 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Median close as % of list | 97.6% | 97.9% |
| Share sold above list | 11.7% | 14.0% |
| Median days on market | 33 | 30 |
| Median dollars over list (sales above list) | $25,001 | $25,100 |
| 90th percentile close as % of list | 100.1% | 100.8% |
| Share with a price cut before closing | 44.9% | 38.1% |
The share of homes sold over asking was 12% in October 2025 (median close 97.6% of list) and 15% in October 2026 (median close 97.9% of list), with a 13-month peak of 24% in March 2026. By the share of homes selling over asking, Irvine is slightly more competitive than a year ago, with 14.0% of closings above list from August through October 2026 against 11.7% from August through October 2025.
Why Irvine buyers can offer under asking
Irvine is a negotiating market for buyers: 74.0% of homes closed below list price, the median closing was 2.1% below list and 3.9% below the original asking price, and 38.1% of sellers cut the price before accepting an offer. Only 14.0% of closings went over asking, and when they did the median premium was 1.8%, about $25,100 on a $1,450,000 median home. El Camino Real (0.3% below list, 24.0% above asking) and West Irvine (37.5% above asking) are the tightest villages, while Portola Springs, with 48 closings at a median 3.3% below list, and University Park at 3.3% below are where sellers are conceding the most. Single family homes closed 2.8% below list and condos 1.8% below, and the $3,000,000 and up tier closed 3.8% below list, so the more expensive the home, the deeper the typical discount.
The national picture
Nationally, Redfin's housing market update published October 29, 2026 (four weeks ending October 25, 2026) reported that 23.2% of U.S. homes sold above list price, the average sale-to-list ratio was 98.3%, 21.5% of listings had a price drop, pending sales were at the lowest level in Redfin's records and the median sale price fell 0.1% year over year, the first decline in more than three years.
In Irvine, 14.0% of homes sold above list and the median closing was 2.1% below list price, so Irvine is softer than the national market.
How to decide what to offer in Irvine
- Start from the neighborhood table, not the citywide median. The median Irvine home closed at 97.9% of list, but neighborhoods ranged from a median 99.7% of list in El Camino Real to 95.1% in Shady Canyon.
- Check the days on market and the price-cut history of the listing. 38.1% of Irvine closings had a price cut before the sale, and a cut signals room below list. Homes that took more than 30 days closed at a median 96.7% of list.
- Size the offer to the home. On a hot listing, the 75th percentile (100.0% of list) and the 90th percentile (100.8%) show what a competitive offer looked like. On a stale one, the median discount on below-list sales ($49,880 under list) is a sensible place to open.
- Ask the listing agent how many offers are in and whether there is an offer date. An offer date means the seller is planning for competing bids, so your first offer should be your best one.
- Have your agent pull the last five closings on the same street before you name a number. Recent sales next door beat any citywide figure, including the ones on this page.
Methodology
We looked at closings of single family homes, condos and townhouses in Irvine from our MLS feed, closed August through October 2026, with the same months of 2025 for the year-over-year comparison. "Close vs list" is the closing price divided by the list price in effect when the offer was accepted; "close vs original asking" uses the first list price. "Sold above list" means the closing price exceeded the list price by any amount. Neighborhood tables require at least 5 closings. Sales under $50,000 are excluded. Figures are medians unless stated. Published November 2026.
Frequently asked questions
How much over asking do you need to offer in Irvine?
The median Irvine home closed 2.1% below list price (97.9% of list) between August and October 2026. When buyers paid over asking, the median premium was 1.8% over list, or $25,100. A quarter of homes closed at 100.0% of list or higher, and the most competitive one in ten closed at 100.8% of list or higher.
Do homes in Irvine sell over asking price?
Fewer than a third do. 14.0% of Irvine homes in our feed sold above list between August and October 2026, 11.9% sold exactly at list and 74.0% sold below. A year earlier, 11.7% sold above list.
Which Irvine neighborhoods get the most offers over asking?
No Irvine neighborhood closed above list at the median in our feed. The firmest were El Camino Real (median 99.7% of list, 24.0% sold above asking), Oak Creek (median 99.5% of list, 13.6% sold above asking) and West Irvine (median 99.4% of list, 37.5% sold above asking). Buyers paid the least relative to asking in Shady Canyon, at a median 95.1% of list.
Can you offer under asking in Irvine?
Yes, often. 74.0% of Irvine homes sold below list, at a median $49,880 under list, and 38.1% of closings had at least one price cut before the sale. Homes that took more than 30 days to go under contract closed at a median 96.7% of list, with 5.5% selling above asking.
Is Irvine more competitive than last year?
Yes, slightly. 11.7% of Irvine homes sold above list from August through October 2025, against 14.0% from August through October 2026, and the median closing moved from 97.6% to 97.9% of list.
Related TurboHome guides
- How much over asking to offer, by city
- Los Angeles and Orange County home buying guides
- New construction vs resale homes in Irvine
- Best time to buy a house in Irvine
- Down payment on a house in Irvine
- How long it takes to close in Irvine
- HOA fees in Irvine
- Best Irvine neighborhoods for first-time buyers
- Irvine housing market
- California home buying guides
Make your offer in Irvine with a flat-fee buyer's agent
About the Author
Vinura Abeysundara
Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.
View Vinura on LinkedInAbout Kevin Kretzmer
Head Agent, California
Kevin Kretzmer leads TurboHome's California agent team and reviews California and national buyer guidance for practical brokerage accuracy.
View Kevin's profile