Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Closing Timelines by City

How Long Does It Take to Close on a House in Irvine?

Updated October 30, 2026

It takes a median 28 days to close on a house in Irvine, measured from the date the purchase contract was signed to the date the sale recorded, across 2,013 Irvine homes that closed between October 30, 2025 and October 29, 2026. Half of those closings took between 20 days and 34 days, 30.7% closed within 21 days, and 9.8% took longer than 45 days. Cash buyers closed in 20 days; conventional borrowers took 30 days. Add the median 27 days an Irvine home spent on market before going under contract, and a typical purchase ran about 55 days from listing to keys.

TurboHome Market Analysis · Irvine, California · Closings from October 30, 2025 to October 29, 2026

Key findings

  • Median contract-to-close time in Irvine: 28 days (25th to 75th percentile: 20 days to 34 days).
  • 30.7% of Irvine sales closed within 21 days; 9.8% took more than 45 days.
  • That is unchanged from the prior 12 months (median 28 days on 1,993 closings).
  • 37.7% of Irvine buyers paid cash (of 2,012 sales reporting a loan type) and closed in a median 20 days; conventional borrowers (58%) took 30 days.
  • FHA buyers (1.2% of sales) closed in a median 32.5 days.
  • The national benchmark: NAR's September 2026 REALTORS Confidence Index reports contracts typically closed in 30 days. Irvine is faster than that benchmark.

Irvine closing timeline at a glance

Irvine closing timeline at a glance, data table
MetricIrvine
Median days, contract to close28
25th to 75th percentile20 to 34 days
Share closing within 21 days30.7%
Share taking more than 45 days9.8%
Median days on market before contract27
Typical listing-to-keys timeline55 days
Median sale price$1,490,000
Closings analyzed2,013
Prior-year median (Oct 2024 to Oct 2025)28 days

How long closing takes by financing type in Irvine

Financing type is the single biggest driver of how long an Irvine closing takes. The table covers the 2,012 Irvine sales in the past year that reported how the buyer paid.

Median days to close. Every figure is in the table below.
How long closing takes by financing type in Irvine, data table
FinancingShare of salesMedian days to close
Cash37.7%20
Conventional loan58%30
FHA loan1.2%32.5
VA loan0.8%too few closings to report

The cash advantage in Irvine is 10 days at the median. FHA closings run 2.5 days longer than conventional ones, usually because of the FHA appraisal and any required repairs. Nationally, NAR reports 27% of buyers paid cash in September 2026, so Irvine's 37.7% cash share is above the national figure.

Closing time by property type in Irvine

Closing time by property type in Irvine, data table
Property typeClosingsMedian days to closeMedian days on marketMedian sale price
Condo9922829$1,250,000
Single family home8392823$2,100,000
Townhouse1512828$1,170,000
Manufactured home on land293133$535,000

Condos closed fastest in Irvine at a median 28 days, while manufactured homes on land took 31 days. Attached homes typically wait on HOA documents and lender condo review, and small multifamily deals wait on tenant estoppels.

Closing time by Irvine neighborhood

The 6 Irvine neighborhoods with the most closings in the past year (minimum 25 closings each):

Closing time by Irvine neighborhood, data table
NeighborhoodClosingsMedian days to closeMedian days on marketMedian sale price
Great Park Neighborhoods3133130$1,457,500
Northwood1703016$1,288,500
Portola Springs1682842$1,696,500
Woodbridge1612718$1,169,000
Irvine Business Complex1532648$958,000
Orchard Hills1122929$3,050,000

What drives the closing timeline in Irvine

Irvine sales close in a median 28 days, and 38% of buyers paid cash, one of the highest cash shares in Southern California. New construction skews the timeline: Great Park Neighborhoods, the city's biggest source of sales, closed in 31 days as builder escrows run on construction schedules rather than loan timelines. Irvine Business Complex condos closed fastest at 26 days despite sitting on the market for 48 days before going under contract.

In California, the clock starts when both sides sign the C.A.R. Residential Purchase Agreement. The contract's default contingency period is 17 days for inspections, appraisal and loan approval, and the close of escrow date is negotiated, with 21 and 30 days the most common choices. An escrow company (or a title company acting as escrow) holds the deposit, orders title, coordinates the lender's closing documents and records the deed with the county. Cash buyers and buyers with a fully underwritten pre-approval often shorten or waive the contingency period, which is how 14 to 21 day closings happen.

Month by month: when Irvine closings ran fastest

  • Median days to close
0102030January 2026April 2026July 2026October 2026Median days to close, November 2025: 26Median days to close, December 2025: 30Median days to close, January 2026: 30Median days to close, February 2026: 28Median days to close, March 2026: 30Median days to close, April 2026: 28Median days to close, May 2026: 27Median days to close, June 2026: 27.5Median days to close, July 2026: 27Median days to close, August 2026: 27Median days to close, September 2026: 28Median days to close, October 2026: 2929
Median days from contract to close, by month closed. Hover a point for its value; every figure is in the table below.
Month by month: when Irvine closings ran fastest, data table
Month closedClosingsMedian days to close
November 202514826
December 202515330
January 202612530
February 202614628
March 202620130
April 202617928
May 202616427
June 202619027.5
July 202619427
August 202617027
September 202617328
October 202615229

Irvine closings were fastest in November 2025 (26 days) and slowest in December 2025 (30 days). January closings tend to run long because contracts signed over the holidays wait on lenders, appraisers and county recorders who are short-staffed. October 2026 figures cover closings through October 29.

How to close faster in Irvine

  • Get fully underwritten before you offer. Cash buyers in Irvine closed in a median 20 days; a buyer with underwriting already done can credibly offer a timeline closer to that than to the 30 days conventional median.
  • Order the HOA document package on day one if you are buying a condo or townhouse. Davis-Stirling disclosures routinely take 10 business days to arrive and are the most common reason a California condo escrow slips past 30 days.
  • Schedule the general and pest inspections within the first 5 days. The 17-day contingency window in the C.A.R. contract goes quickly once you factor in weekends and report turnaround.
  • Lock your rate when you go under contract. At 7.24% (Freddie Mac PMMS, October 29, 2026), a 30-day lock is standard; a 45-day lock costs a little more but covers the slower appraisal turnarounds that show up in busy months.
  • Work with an agent who closes in Irvine every month. TurboHome's local agents know which escrow and title teams in Irvine hit their dates, and the flat fee means you keep the commission savings regardless of how fast the deal moves.

Methodology

TurboHome analyzed 2,028 Irvine, California home sales recorded in the MLS with a close date between October 30, 2025 and October 29, 2026. Contract-to-close days is the difference between the purchase contract date entered by the listing agent and the recorded close date; 2,013 sales had a usable contract date between 0 and 180 days before closing and are included in the medians. Days on market is the MLS days-on-market field, capped at 365. Financing type is the buyer financing field as reported by the listing agent and is grouped into cash, conventional (including cash to new loan), FHA (including 203(b) and 203(k)) and VA (including CalVet and Texas Vet); sales with multiple or missing financing values are excluded from the financing table. Property types and neighborhoods are shown only where there are at least 20 and 25 closings respectively. Prior-year figures use the same method for October 30, 2024 to October 29, 2025. In some MLSs the contract date is recorded when a listing moves to pending status rather than on acceptance, which can shorten the measured window; results should be read as typical ranges rather than guarantees. National benchmarks are from the NAR REALTORS Confidence Index (September 2026) and the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (October 29, 2026).

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to close on a house in Irvine?

Based on 2,013 Irvine sales that closed between October 30, 2025 and October 29, 2026, the median time from accepted contract to closing was 28 days. Half of closings landed between 20 days and 34 days, and 30.7% closed within 21 days.

How fast can a cash buyer close in Irvine?

Cash buyers in Irvine closed in a median 20 days over the past year, compared with 30 days for buyers using a conventional loan. Cash accounted for 37.7% of Irvine sales that reported a financing type.

How long does the whole process take, from listing to keys, in Irvine?

Add the time a home sits on market to the closing timeline. The median Irvine home that sold in the past year spent 27 days on market before going under contract, then 28 days in contract, for a typical 55 days from the day it was listed to the day the buyer got keys. Your own search can take much longer than that.

What is a normal escrow period in California?

The C.A.R. purchase agreement leaves the close of escrow date blank for negotiation, and 21 to 30 day escrows are the norm across California. The default contingency period is 17 days. In Irvine the median closing was 28 days, so a 30-day escrow is the safe default for financed buyers.

Which Irvine neighborhoods close fastest?

Among the Irvine neighborhoods with at least 25 closings in the past year, Irvine Business Complex was fastest at a median 26 days, while Great Park Neighborhoods was slowest at 31 days. Neighborhood differences mostly come down to the mix of condos versus single family homes and how many buyers pay cash.

Buy in Irvine with a flat-fee agent

Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About the Author

Vinura Abeysundara

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura on LinkedIn
Kevin Kretzmer headshot

About Kevin Kretzmer

Head Agent, California

Kevin Kretzmer leads TurboHome's California agent team and reviews California and national buyer guidance for practical brokerage accuracy.

View Kevin's profile