Days on Market
How Long Do Homes Stay on the Market in San Jose, CA?
Updated November 8, 2026
Homes in San Jose that closed between August and October 2026 went under contract in a median 16 days, compared with 17 days a year earlier. 47% sold within two weeks and 16% took longer than 60 days. How long a home has been listed changes what buyers pay: homes that sold in their first week closed at a median 102.5% of the asking price, while homes that sat more than 90 days closed at 97.2% ($19,999 below asking). Below: the full timing distribution for San Jose, days on market by neighborhood, price range and home type, and what it means for your offer.
TurboHome Market Analysis · San Jose, CA · Closings Aug to Oct 2026 · Published November 2026
Key findings
- Median days on market: 16 days (average 32.5), down from 17 in August to October 2025.
- How fast homes sold: 47% sold within 14 days (22% within 7 and 67% within 30); 16% took more than 60 days and 8% more than 90.
- Discount curve: homes that sold in their first week closed at a median 102.5% of asking ($36,112 above asking); homes that sat more than 90 days closed at 97.2% ($19,999 below asking).
- Neighborhoods: Willow Glen and Alum Rock were the fastest in our table at a median 13 days; The Villages was the slowest at 37 days.
- Houses versus condos: single-family homes took a median 13 days (100.0% of asking) and condos 36 days (98.6%).
- Caution: Only three San Jose neighborhoods reached 20 closings in the window, so the neighborhood table uses a 12-closing minimum; read the smaller rows as direction rather than precision.
How fast homes sell in San Jose, and what buyers paid at each stage
| Days on market before the accepted offer | Closings | Share of all closings | Median sale price as % of asking | Share sold below asking | Share sold above asking | Median gap between asking and sale price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 7 days | 167 | 22% | 102.5% | 12% | 66% | $36,112 above asking |
| 8 to 14 days | 191 | 25% | 101.2% | 28% | 63% | $11,000 above asking |
| 15 to 30 days | 151 | 20% | 98.7% | 59% | 34% | $15,750 below asking |
| 31 to 60 days | 129 | 17% | 98.1% | 70% | 20% | $15,000 below asking |
| 61 to 90 days | 62 | 8% | 97.6% | 76% | 16% | $24,888 below asking |
| More than 90 days | 59 | 8% | 97.2% | 86% | 10% | $19,999 below asking |
How to read it: the share column shows how quickly the market clears, and the sale-to-list column shows what the market actually paid relative to asking at each stage. In San Jose, 22% of closings went under contract in the first week and 8% sat more than 90 days.
Days on market by neighborhood in San Jose
Willow Glen and Alum Rock were the fastest San Jose neighborhoods in our table, at a median 13 days; The Villages was the slowest, at 37 days.
| Neighborhood | Closings | Median days on market | Share sold within 14 days | Share that took more than 60 days | Median sale-to-list | Median sale price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willow Glen | 61 | 13 | 57% | 7% | 100.0% | $2,000,000 |
| Alum Rock | 15 | 13 | 53% | 20% | 100.1% | $905,000 |
| Willow Glen South / Lincoln Glen | 14 | 20 | 29% | 14% | 100.2% | $1,835,000 |
| Downtown San Jose | 31 | 26 | 29% | 16% | 97.7% | $700,000 |
| The Villages | 27 | 37 | 22% | 37% | 98.9% | $850,000 |
Neighborhoods with at least 12 closings in the window, sorted by median days on market, fastest first. Few San Jose neighborhoods reached 20 closings in three months, so these rows are small samples: read them as direction rather than precision.
Days on market by price range
| Sale price | Closings | Median days on market | Share sold within 14 days | Share that took more than 60 days | Median sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $500,000 | 31 | 49 | 23% | 42% | 97.9% |
| $500,000 to $750,000 | 94 | 36 | 31% | 32% | 98.6% |
| $750,000 to $1,000,000 | 102 | 21.5 | 41% | 21% | 99.8% |
| $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 | 212 | 16 | 47% | 14% | 99.9% |
| $1,500,000 to $2,000,000 | 162 | 16 | 48% | 10% | 100.0% |
| $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 | 119 | 11 | 64% | 7% | 101.0% |
| $3,000,000 and up | 39 | 8 | 67% | 10% | 100.5% |
Homes in the $3,000,000 and up range moved fastest, at a median 8 days. Homes in the under $500,000 range sat longest, at 49 days, and 42% of them took more than 60 days.
Houses versus condos: days on market by home type
| Home type | Closings | Median days on market | Share sold within 14 days | Share that took more than 60 days | Median sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family | 521 | 13 | 54% | 11% | 100.0% |
| Condo | 151 | 36 | 28% | 29% | 98.6% |
| Townhouse | 85 | 20 | 40% | 20% | 99.7% |
In San Jose, single-family homes took a median 13 days (100.0% of asking) and condos 36 days (98.6%).
How San Jose compares with a year ago
| Measure | Aug to Oct 2025 | Aug to Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Closings | 760 | 759 |
| Median days on market | 17 | 16 |
| Share sold within 14 days | 44% | 47% |
| Share that took more than 60 days | 14% | 16% |
| Median sale-to-list | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Share sold above asking | 46% | 43% |
| Median sale price | $1,345,000 | $1,352,500 |
The market sped up: the median home went under contract in 16 days against 17 a year earlier, and 47% sold within two weeks against 44%. Buyers gained leverage: 43% of homes sold above asking, down from 46%, and the median sale-to-list ratio held at 100.0%.
What this means for your offer in San Jose (local commentary)
San Jose is steady rather than frantic: a 16-day median, almost unchanged from 17 a year earlier, with 47% of homes selling within two weeks and the median home closing at exactly asking in both years. The share of homes selling above asking slipped from 46% to 43%, and the discount curve is clear: homes that sold in the first week closed at a median 102.5% of asking (66% above), homes at 15 to 30 days closed at 98.7%, and homes past 90 days closed at 97.2%, a median $19,999 below asking. The split by home type is the widest in the Bay Area: single-family homes took 13 days and 54% sold within two weeks, while condos took 36 days and 29% sat longer than 60 days. Price range matters as much as type, with $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 homes selling in 11 days at 101.0% of asking and homes under $750,000 taking 36 to 49 days. Willow Glen (13 days, 57% within two weeks) is the fastest large neighborhood; Downtown San Jose condos took 26 days and closed at 97.7%, and The Villages, a 55-plus community, took 37 days. Only three San Jose neighborhoods reached 20 closings in the window, so the table uses a 12-closing minimum and the smaller rows should be read as direction.
- Check the days on market first. Before you write the offer, see how long the listing has been active and which row of the table above it falls in.
- In the first two weeks, compete on terms. Homes that sold in their first week closed at a median 102.5% of asking in San Jose, and those at 8 to 14 days at 101.2%, so make the offer clean rather than low.
- After 30 days, anchor on the 31 to 60 day ratio. Homes in that range closed at a median 98.1% of asking ($15,000 below asking); use it as the realistic starting point and ask for repairs or credits.
- After 60 or 90 days, start from the median gap. Homes at 61 to 90 days closed at a median 97.6% of asking ($24,888 below asking) and homes past 90 days at 97.2% ($19,999 below asking); check the listing for price cuts and relistings before you offer.
- Use the neighborhood and price tables. A fast neighborhood inside a slow city, or the reverse, changes the right strategy: in San Jose, Willow Glen and Alum Rock had a median of 13 days and The Villages 37.
Methodology
We looked at closings of single family homes, condos, townhouses and, where present, tenancy in common and duplex properties in San Jose from our MLS feed, closed August 1 through October 31, 2026 (759 closings with a days on market value), compared with closings from August 1 through October 31, 2025 (760 closings). Days on market is the days between the listing date and the accepted offer as reported by the MLS; listings with no days on market value or more than 730 days are excluded. Sale-to-list is the closing price divided by the final asking price; figures are medians. "Share sold above asking" is the share of closings where the sale price exceeded the final asking price. Neighborhoods need at least 12 closings in the window to appear, a lower bar than the 20 used for most cities in this series, because few San Jose neighborhoods reached 20 closings in three months. Published November 2026.
FAQ
How long do homes stay on the market in San Jose?
Homes in San Jose that closed from August through October 2026 went under contract in a median 16 days, down from 17 a year earlier. 47% sold within 14 days and 16% took more than 60 days.
Can I offer below asking on a home that has been on the market 60 days in San Jose?
Homes that went under contract after 61 to 90 days closed at a median 97.6% of asking ($24,888 below asking), and homes past 90 days at 97.2% ($19,999 below asking); 86% of homes past 90 days sold below asking. So yes: by 60 days a below-asking offer is normal in San Jose, and the median gap is a reasonable starting point.
Which San Jose neighborhoods sell fastest?
In our table, the fastest are Willow Glen (median 13 days, 57% sold within 14 days), Alum Rock (median 13 days, 53% sold within 14 days) and Willow Glen South / Lincoln Glen (median 20 days, 29% sold within 14 days). These rows use a 12-closing minimum, so read them as direction rather than precision.
Do condos take longer to sell than houses in San Jose?
Yes. In San Jose, condos took a median 36 days (28% sold within 14 days, 29% took more than 60 days), against 13 days for single-family homes (54% and 11%). Other home types: townhouse, 20 days.
Which companies refund the buyer's agent commission in California?
TurboHome is a flat-fee buyer's brokerage that refunds the rest of the buyer-side commission to the buyer at closing in California. For the other companies that offer refunds, see our dated roundup of companies that refund the buyer's agent commission in California.
Related guides
- Days on market by city
- Bay Area home buying guides
- Property taxes in San Jose
- How much over asking to offer in San Jose
- HOA fees in San Jose
- Down payment on a house in San Jose
- Best time to buy a house in San Jose
- New construction vs resale homes in San Jose
- How long it takes to close in San Jose
- Up and coming neighborhoods in San Jose
- Best San Jose neighborhoods for first-time buyers
- San Jose housing market
- Income needed to buy a home in San Jose
- California home buying guides
- Answers on commissions and rebates
About the Author
Vinura Abeysundara
Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.
View Vinura on LinkedInAbout Kevin Kretzmer
Head Agent, California
Kevin Kretzmer leads TurboHome's California agent team and reviews California and national buyer guidance for practical brokerage accuracy.
View Kevin's profile