Property Taxes
How Much Are Property Taxes in San Jose, CA? Rates and Bills on Homes Sold in 2026
Updated November 7, 2026
Property tax in San Jose runs about 1.15% of what you pay for the home (1.1494%, FY2025-26, San Jose Unified School District territory). On the $1,363,000 median home sold in San Jose from May through October 2026, that is $15,666 a year, or $1,306 a month, before the $7,000 homeowners' exemption. Under Proposition 13 your bill is set by your purchase price, not by what the seller was paying, so the figure on the listing is usually too low. Below: the bill on the median home in 8 San Jose neighborhoods, by price tier and by home type, and how the supplemental bill works.
TurboHome Market Analysis · San Jose, CA · Closings May to October 2026 · Published November 2026
Key findings
- Median bill: $15,666 a year ($1,306 a month) on the $1,363,000 median home, at 1.1494% (FY2025-26, San Jose Unified School District territory).
- Highest and lowest neighborhood: Willow Glen pays the most in our table, $24,310 a year on a $2,115,000 median home; The Villages (age-restricted community) pays the least, $8,620 on $750,000.
- Price tiers: the median bill runs from $5,201 a year in the under $500,000 tier (median $452,500) to $28,333 in the $2,000,000 and up tier (median $2,465,000).
- Year over year: the median sale price fell 3.0%, from $1,405,328 to $1,363,000, so the tax on the median home went from $16,153 to $15,666.
- Listing caution: Proposition 13 resets the assessed value to your purchase price, so the seller's bill on the listing is usually too low for you.
What the median San Jose home pays
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Closings analyzed, May to October 2026 | 1,694 |
| Median sale price | $1,363,000 |
| Tax on the median home | $15,666 a year, $1,306 a month |
| Home at the 25th percentile | $920,000: $10,574 a year |
| Home at the 75th percentile | $1,859,062: $21,368 a year |
| Rate used | 1.1494% (FY2025-26, San Jose Unified School District territory) |
The rate is a 1% base under Proposition 13 plus the voter-approved bonds for the city, schools and other local agencies in the home's tax rate area. Parcel taxes, Mello-Roos special taxes and direct assessments are charged as flat amounts on top, so they are not in the percentage.
Rate source: JVM Lending's San Jose property tax guide, citing Santa Clara County's FY2025-26 Compilation of Tax Rates: 1.14940% in San Jose Unified territory (1.00000 base, 0.03880 county retirement levy, San Jose Unified bonds 0.03500, 0.01560 and 0.06000), with Santa Clara County tax rate areas topping out near 1.24% (read November 7, 2026).
The California homeowners' exemption removes $7,000 of assessed value for an owner-occupied home, worth about $70 a year (California State Board of Equalization, read November 7, 2026).
Property tax by price point in San Jose
The 1.1494% rate applied to the purchase price. Each figure is the first full-year bill before the $7,000 homeowners' exemption.
| Purchase price | Annual tax | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| $500,000 | $5,747 | $479 |
| $750,000 | $8,620 | $718 |
| $1,000,000 | $11,494 | $958 |
| $1,500,000 | $17,241 | $1,437 |
| $2,000,000 | $22,988 | $1,916 |
Most lenders collect property tax monthly with the mortgage payment, hold it in an escrow account and pay the county when the bill is due. The monthly column is roughly what tax adds to the payment on top of principal, interest and insurance, so on a $1,000,000 home in San Jose plan on about $958 a month for tax alone.
Property tax by home type
| Home type | Closings | Median sale price | Tax on the median home | Monthly |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family | 1,172 | $1,650,000 | $18,965 | $1,580 |
| Townhouse | 189 | $955,000 | $10,977 | $915 |
| Condo | 333 | $630,000 | $7,241 | $603 |
A condo in San Jose sold for a median $630,000 and carries about $7,241 a year, against $18,965 on the $1,650,000 median single family home. Every type pays the same rate, so the gap in tax is the gap in price.
Property tax by price tier (what actually sold)
| Price tier | Closings | Median sale price | Tax on the median home | Monthly |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $500,000 | 68 | $452,500 | $5,201 | $433 |
| $500,000 to $750,000 | 197 | $620,000 | $7,126 | $594 |
| $750,000 to $1,000,000 | 232 | $880,000 | $10,115 | $843 |
| $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 | 461 | $1,255,000 | $14,425 | $1,202 |
| $1,500,000 to $2,000,000 | 374 | $1,712,500 | $19,683 | $1,640 |
| $2,000,000 and up | 362 | $2,465,000 | $28,333 | $2,361 |
These tiers group the homes that actually sold in our feed by sale price, so the closings column shows where the San Jose market traded.
Property tax by neighborhood in San Jose
The 8 neighborhoods below are the largest neighborhoods by closings, sorted by median sale price, each with at least 20 closings in our feed.
| Neighborhood | Closings | Median sale price | Tax on the median home | Monthly |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willow Glen | 109 | $2,115,000 | $24,310 | $2,026 |
| Shasta Hanchett Park | 20 | $1,962,500 | $22,557 | $1,880 |
| Willow Glen South / Lincoln Glen | 38 | $1,869,000 | $21,482 | $1,790 |
| Doerr / Steindorf | 28 | $1,677,500 | $19,281 | $1,607 |
| Communication Hill | 26 | $1,006,500 | $11,569 | $964 |
| Alum Rock | 21 | $905,000 | $10,402 | $867 |
| Downtown San Jose | 90 | $900,000 | $10,345 | $862 |
| The Villages (age-restricted community) | 55 | $750,000 | $8,620 | $718 |
Willow Glen has the biggest bill in the table, $24,310 a year on a $2,115,000 median home. The Villages (age-restricted community) has the smallest, $8,620 a year on $750,000.
How San Jose compares with a year ago
| Measure | May to October 2025 | May to October 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Closings | 1,576 | 1,694 |
| Median sale price | $1,405,328 | $1,363,000 (-3.0%) |
| Tax on the median home | $16,153 | $15,666 |
The median sale price fell 3.0%. A buyer's bill moves with the price paid, while an existing owner's assessed value can rise at most 2% a year under Proposition 13.
Why your bill will not match the listing
Proposition 13 resets a home's assessed value to the purchase price when it sells and then limits increases to 2% a year. The seller's bill, often based on a value set decades ago, is not yours: budget from the price you pay.
The county issues a supplemental bill for the months between closing and the next regular bill. It is mailed separately and is usually not paid from escrow, and a second regular bill follows on the normal cycle, so in the first year you can see two bills close together.
The $7,000 homeowners' exemption, worth about $70 a year, must be claimed with the county assessor.
What is driving San Jose's property taxes (local commentary)
San Jose's 1.1494% rate in San Jose Unified territory is the lowest percentage in this series, but on a $1,363,000 median home it is still $15,666 a year, and a Willow Glen house at $2,115,000 runs $24,310. Parts of the city sit in other school districts whose bonds push the total toward 1.24%, so the same price can carry about $1,200 more a year across a district line. Condos at $630,000 ($7,241) and townhouses at $955,000 ($10,977) are where the bills get manageable; The Villages' $750,000 median applies to an age-restricted community. Citywide, the median price in our feed slipped 3.0% year over year, one of the few cases in this series where a buyer's first bill can come in a little below what the same home would have carried a year ago.
How to budget for property tax when buying in San Jose
- Estimate from your price, not the listing. Multiply your purchase price by the rate on this page (1.1494%); on a $1,000,000 home that is $11,494 a year.
- Divide by 12 and add it to the mortgage payment. Most lenders escrow property tax, so about $958 a month on that $1,000,000 home is part of the payment you qualify for.
- Set aside the supplemental bill for the first year. It covers the months between closing and the next regular bill and is usually not paid from escrow.
- Check the prior owner's full bill on the county portal. Look for parcel taxes, Mello-Roos and direct assessments that sit outside the percentage rate.
- Compare two homes you like on tax, not just price. A district line can be worth over $1,000 a year.
Methodology
We looked at closings of single family homes, condos and townhouses, plus tenancies in common, in San Jose from our MLS feed, closed May 1 through October 31, 2026 (1,694 closings), compared with May through October 2025 (1,576 closings). The tax is the published total rate for the city's typical tax rate area, 1.1494% (FY2025-26, San Jose Unified School District territory), applied to the sale price. The rate runs from 1.1494% to 1.2400% across San Jose's tax rate areas. The actual rate depends on the tax rate area. Parcel taxes, Mello-Roos and direct assessments are not included, and bills are shown before the homeowners' exemption. Neighborhoods need at least 20 closings; figures are medians. The Villages is an age-restricted community, so its median reflects that market rather than San Jose as a whole. Published November 2026.
FAQ
How much is property tax in San Jose?
About 1.15% of the purchase price (1.1494%, FY2025-26, San Jose Unified School District territory). On the $1,363,000 median home sold in San Jose from May through October 2026, that is $15,666 a year, or $1,306 a month, before the $7,000 homeowners' exemption.
Which companies refund the buyer's agent commission in California?
TurboHome refunds the rest of the buyer-side commission to the buyer at closing in California, after its flat fee. For the other companies that offer refunds, see our dated roundup of companies that refund the buyer's agent commission in California.
Will my property tax be the same as the seller's?
No. Proposition 13 resets the assessed value to your purchase price when you buy, then limits increases to 2% a year. A seller who bought years ago is often paying on a much lower value, so budget from your price: $15,666 a year on the $1,363,000 median San Jose home.
What is a supplemental tax bill in San Jose?
After you buy, the county issues a supplemental bill for the months between closing and the next regular bill, based on your purchase price. It is mailed separately from the regular bill and is usually not paid from escrow, so set it aside yourself. A second regular bill follows on the normal cycle.
Which San Jose neighborhoods have the lowest property tax?
Among the 8 neighborhoods in our table, The Villages (age-restricted community) ($750,000 median, $8,620 a year) and Downtown San Jose ($900,000 median, $10,345 a year) have the smallest bills on the median home. Every row uses the same rate, so the smaller bills reflect lower prices.
Related guides
- Property taxes by city
- Bay Area home buying guides
- HOA fees in San Jose
- Down payment on a house in San Jose
- Income needed to buy a home in San Jose
- How much over asking to offer in San Jose
- How long it takes to close in San Jose
- Up and coming neighborhoods in San Jose
- Best San Jose neighborhoods for first-time buyers
- Best time to buy a house in San Jose
- New construction vs resale homes in San Jose
- San Jose housing market
- California home buying guides
- Answers on commissions and rebates
About the Author
Vinura Abeysundara
Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.
View Vinura on LinkedInAbout Kevin Kretzmer
Head Agent, California
Kevin Kretzmer leads TurboHome's California agent team and reviews California and national buyer guidance for practical brokerage accuracy.
View Kevin's profile