How Much Over Asking
How Much Over Asking Should You Offer in San Jose? What Buyers Actually Paid
Updated November 4, 2026
The median home in San Jose closed at list price between August and October 2026, and 42.9% of the 762 closings in our MLS feed sold above the asking price. When buyers did pay over asking, the typical winning offer was 3.8% over list, about $51,000 on a median $1,350,444 home, while 46.2% of buyers paid less than asking. Whether you should offer over list in San Jose depends on the neighborhood, the price tier and how long the home has been listed, and the sections below give the numbers for each.
TurboHome Market Analysis · San Jose, CA · Closings August through October 2026 · Published November 2026
Key findings
- Median close: 100.0% of list (at list price), and 1.1% below original asking.
- Over, at or under: 42.9% of homes sold above list, 10.9% exactly at list and 46.2% below list.
- Size of the premium: when buyers paid over asking, the median premium was 3.8% over list ($51,000), and the 90th percentile closing was 108.7% of list.
- Neighborhoods paying the most: Valley View / Reed (median 100.4% of list), Communication Hill (100.4%) and Basking Ridge (100.4%).
- Most competitive price tier: the $2M to $3M tier, where 59.7% of 119 closings sold above list at a median 101.0% of list.
- Price cuts: 26.8% of closings had at least one price cut before the sale, so a below-list offer works on some listings, mostly ones that have already been cut or have sat.
San Jose offers vs asking: the numbers
Closings in San Jose in our MLS feed, August through October 2026, all home types.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Closings analyzed | 762 |
| Median close vs list | 100.0% of list (at list price) |
| Median close vs original asking | 1.1% below original asking |
| Share sold above list | 42.9% |
| Share sold at list | 10.9% |
| Share sold below list | 46.2% |
| Median premium when sold over list | 3.8% over list ($51,000) |
| Median discount when sold under list | $34,500 under list |
| 75th percentile close vs list | 102.8% of list |
| 90th percentile close vs list | 108.7% of list |
| Median days on market | 16 |
| Share with a price cut before closing | 26.8% |
"Close vs list" compares the sale price with the asking price at the time the offer was accepted, so price cuts made earlier are already baked into the list price. The 90th percentile (108.7% of list in San Jose) shows what the most competitive one in ten offers looked like. A high share of price cuts means list prices are being negotiated down before the sale; in San Jose, 26.8% of closings had at least one cut.
What a winning offer looked like by price tier
| Price tier | Closings | Median close as % of list | Share sold above list |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $500k | 31 | 97.9% | 3.2% |
| $500k to $750k | 93 | 98.6% | 26.9% |
| $750k to $1M | 102 | 99.8% | 34.3% |
| $1M to $1.5M | 216 | 99.9% | 42.1% |
| $1.5M to $2M | 162 | 100.0% | 50.6% |
| $2M to $3M | 119 | 101.0% | 59.7% |
| $3M and up | 39 | 100.5% | 56.4% |
The $2M to $3M tier was the most competitive in San Jose, with 59.7% of 119 closings sold above list at a median 101.0% of list. Homes under $500k were the least competitive, with 3.2% sold above list and a median closing at 97.9% of list.
Houses vs condos: where the bidding is
| Home type | Closings | Median close as % of list | Share sold above list |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single family | 525 | 100.0% | 49.7% |
| Condos and townhomes | 235 | 98.9% | 27.7% |
Single family homes in San Jose closed at a median 100.0% of list, and 49.7% sold above asking. Condos and townhomes closed at a median 98.9% of list with 27.7% above asking, so the bidding is heaviest on single family homes.
San Jose neighborhoods where buyers pay the most over asking (and the least)
Neighborhoods with at least 10 closings in our feed, August through October 2026.
| Neighborhood | Closings | Median close as % of list | Share sold above list | Median sale price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley View / Reed | 10 | 100.4% | 50.0% | $1,560,000 |
| Communication Hill | 10 | 100.4% | 50.0% | $925,000 |
| Basking Ridge | 10 | 100.4% | 50.0% | $1,497,500 |
| Willow Glen South / Lincoln Glen | 14 | 100.2% | 64.3% | $1,835,000 |
| Neighborhood | Closings | Median close as % of list | Share sold above list | Median sale price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willow Glen | 61 | 100.0% | 49.2% | $2,000,000 |
| The Villages | 27 | 98.9% | 18.5% | $850,000 |
| Downtown San Jose | 31 | 97.7% | 3.2% | $700,000 |
Buyers paid the most over asking in Valley View / Reed, where 10 closings went for a median 100.4% of list and 50.0% sold above asking. At the other end, Downtown San Jose closed at a median 97.7% of list, with 3.2% above asking. Neighborhood figures rest on far fewer closings than the citywide numbers, so read them as direction rather than a price quote.
Days on market changes the answer
In San Jose, 47.0% of closings went under contract within 14 days, and those homes closed at a median 101.6% of list with 64.5% above asking. Homes that took more than 30 days closed at a median 97.9% of list, and 16.9% sold above asking.
| Time to go under contract | Median close as % of list | Share sold above list |
|---|---|---|
| Within 14 days | 101.6% | 64.5% |
| More than 30 days | 97.9% | 16.9% |
A home still active after 30 days in San Jose is where below-list offers succeed, because the seller has watched the market pass the home by. A new listing in a hot neighborhood is where the premium is paid, because that is where the competing offers land in the first two weeks.
Is San Jose getting more or less competitive?
Month by month in our feed, Oct 2025 to Oct 2026.
| Month | Share sold above list | Median close as % of list |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 45% | 100.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 56% | 100.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 44% | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 47% | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 58% | 101.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 64% | 102.4% |
| Apr 2026 | 62% | 101.9% |
| May 2026 | 57% | 100.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 53% | 100.1% |
| Jul 2026 | 44% | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 45% | 100.0% |
| Sep 2026 | 43% | 100.0% |
| Oct 2026 | 40% | 100.0% |
| Metric | Year ago (Aug to Oct 2025) | Now (Aug to Oct 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Median close as % of list | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Share sold above list | 46.3% | 42.9% |
| Median days on market | 17 | 16 |
| Median dollars over list (sales above list) | $61,000 | $51,000 |
| 90th percentile close as % of list | 110.7% | 108.7% |
| Share with a price cut before closing | 24.2% | 26.8% |
The share of homes sold over asking was 45% in October 2025 (median close 100.0% of list) and 40% in October 2026 (median close 100.0% of list), with a 13-month peak of 64% in March 2026. By the share of homes selling over asking, San Jose is slightly less competitive than a year ago, with 42.9% of closings above list from August through October 2026 against 46.3% from August through October 2025.
Why San Jose buyers land right at asking
San Jose is a true at-list market: the median closing landed exactly at the list price, 42.9% of homes sold above asking and 46.2% sold below, so the right offer depends on the house, not the city. The premium shows up in the Willow Glen pockets (Willow Glen South and Lincoln Glen closed at a median 100.2% of list with 64.3% above asking), Valley View, Communication Hill and Basking Ridge, and in the $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 tier where 59.7% sold above asking. Downtown San Jose is the opposite: 31 closings at a median 2.3% below list and only 3.2% above asking, and The Villages retirement community closed 1.1% below. Compared with a year earlier, the share of homes selling over asking slipped from 46.3% to 42.9% and the 90th percentile premium eased from 10.7% to 8.7%, so buyers have slightly more room than they did in 2025.
The national picture
Nationally, Redfin's housing market update published October 29, 2026 (four weeks ending October 25, 2026) reported that 23.2% of U.S. homes sold above list price, the average sale-to-list ratio was 98.3%, 21.5% of listings had a price drop, pending sales were at the lowest level in Redfin's records and the median sale price fell 0.1% year over year, the first decline in more than three years.
In San Jose, 42.9% of homes sold above list and the median closing was at list price, so San Jose is far more competitive than the national market.
How to decide what to offer in San Jose
- Start from the neighborhood table, not the citywide median. The median San Jose home closed at 100.0% of list, but neighborhoods ranged from a median 100.4% of list in Valley View / Reed to 97.7% in Downtown San Jose.
- Check the days on market and the price-cut history of the listing. 26.8% of San Jose closings had a price cut before the sale, and a cut signals room below list. Homes that took more than 30 days closed at a median 97.9% of list.
- Size the offer to the home. On a hot listing, the 75th percentile (102.8% of list) and the 90th percentile (108.7%) show what a competitive offer looked like. On a stale one, the median discount on below-list sales ($34,500 under list) is a sensible place to open.
- Ask the listing agent how many offers are in and whether there is an offer date. An offer date means the seller is planning for competing bids, so your first offer should be your best one.
- Have your agent pull the last five closings on the same street before you name a number. Recent sales next door beat any citywide figure, including the ones on this page.
Methodology
We looked at closings of single family homes, condos and townhouses in San Jose from our MLS feed, closed August through October 2026, with the same months of 2025 for the year-over-year comparison. "Close vs list" is the closing price divided by the list price in effect when the offer was accepted; "close vs original asking" uses the first list price. "Sold above list" means the closing price exceeded the list price by any amount. Neighborhood tables require at least 10 closings. Sales under $50,000 are excluded. Figures are medians unless stated. Published November 2026.
Frequently asked questions
How much over asking do you need to offer in San Jose?
The median San Jose home closed at list price (100.0% of list) between August and October 2026. When buyers paid over asking, the median premium was 3.8% over list, or $51,000. A quarter of homes closed at 102.8% of list or higher, and the most competitive one in ten closed at 108.7% of list or higher.
Do homes in San Jose sell over asking price?
Many do, but not most. 42.9% of San Jose homes in our feed sold above list between August and October 2026, 10.9% sold exactly at list and 46.2% sold below. A year earlier, 46.3% sold above list.
Which San Jose neighborhoods get the most offers over asking?
The highest closings against list in our feed were in Valley View / Reed (median 100.4% of list, 50.0% sold above asking), Communication Hill (median 100.4% of list, 50.0% sold above asking) and Basking Ridge (median 100.4% of list, 50.0% sold above asking). Buyers paid the least relative to asking in Downtown San Jose, at a median 97.7% of list.
Can you offer under asking in San Jose?
Yes, often. 46.2% of San Jose homes sold below list, at a median $34,500 under list, and 26.8% of closings had at least one price cut before the sale. Homes that took more than 30 days to go under contract closed at a median 97.9% of list, with 16.9% selling above asking.
Is San Jose more competitive than last year?
No, slightly less. 46.3% of San Jose homes sold above list from August through October 2025, against 42.9% from August through October 2026, and the median closing moved from 100.0% to 100.0% of list.
Related TurboHome guides
- How much over asking to offer, by city
- Bay Area home buying guides
- New construction vs resale homes in San Jose
- Best time to buy a house in San Jose
- Down payment on a house in San Jose
- How long it takes to close in San Jose
- HOA fees in San Jose
- Best San Jose neighborhoods for first-time buyers
- San Jose housing market
- Income needed to buy a home in San Jose
- California home buying guides
Make your offer in San Jose with a flat-fee buyer's agent
About the Author
Vinura Abeysundara
Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.
View Vinura on LinkedInAbout Kevin Kretzmer
Head Agent, California
Kevin Kretzmer leads TurboHome's California agent team and reviews California and national buyer guidance for practical brokerage accuracy.
View Kevin's profile