Up and Coming Neighborhoods
Up and Coming Neighborhoods in Plano: Where Prices Rose Fastest in the Last 12 Months
Updated November 5, 2026
The fastest-rising neighborhood in Plano over the last 12 months was Park Blvd. Estates West, where the median price per square foot rose 9.7% to $217, against a citywide change of -1.5%. Stratford Estates (+6.3%) and Dallas North Estates (+5.0%) were next. We ranked every Plano neighborhood with at least 20 closings in our MLS feed in each of the last two years by the change in median price per square foot, then checked days on market and the share of homes selling above asking to separate real momentum from a few unusual sales. 7 of the top 10 still have a median price below the citywide median of $520,000.
TurboHome Market Analysis · Plano, TX · Closings Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 vs a year earlier · Published November 2026
Key findings
- Top three: Park Blvd. Estates West (+9.7%, to $217 per square foot), Stratford Estates (+6.3%) and Dallas North Estates (+5.0%).
- Citywide context: Plano's median price per square foot fell 1.5%, from $218 a year earlier to $215.
- Still below the citywide median: Park Blvd. Estates West ($430,000, -17%), Stratford Estates ($500,000, -4%), Dallas North Estates ($420,000, -19%), Clearview ($342,000, -34%), Heatherwood ($450,000, -13%), Ridgewood ($321,225, -38%) and Hunters Ridge ($443,500, -15%) are priced below the $520,000 citywide median.
- Biggest drop in days on market: Dallas North Estates, from a median 32 days a year earlier to 17.
- Biggest jump in bidding: Cloisters, where the share of homes sold above asking rose from 14% to 21%.
- Caution: Seven of the ten Plano rows are at or under 3.1%, so treat anything above 5% as a real move and the rest as flat.
Plano's 10 fastest-rising neighborhoods
Neighborhoods with at least 20 closings in our feed in both windows, ranked by the change in median price per square foot from November 2024 through October 2025 to November 2025 through October 2026. 30 Plano neighborhoods qualified.
| Neighborhood | Closings | Median price per sq ft, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 | A year earlier | Change | Median sale price | Vs citywide median | Median days on market, now (year earlier) | Share sold above asking, now (year earlier) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Park Blvd. Estates West | 27 | $217 | $198 | +9.7% | $430,000 | -17% | 14 (24) | 19% (13%) |
| Stratford Estates | 47 | $217 | $204 | +6.3% | $500,000 | -4% | 21 (34) | 15% (16%) |
| Dallas North Estates | 63 | $224 | $213 | +5.0% | $420,000 | -19% | 17 (32) | 16% (25%) |
| Clearview | 25 | $223 | $216 | +3.1% | $342,000 | -34% | 22 (15) | 40% (36%) |
| Hills at Prestonwood | 33 | $287 | $279 | +3.0% | $1,025,000 | +97% | 35 (12) | 6% (22%) |
| Cloisters | 28 | $232 | $226 | +2.4% | $544,950 | +5% | 26 (37) | 21% (14%) |
| Heatherwood | 30 | $230 | $226 | +1.8% | $450,000 | -13% | 27 (7) | 23% (24%) |
| Ridgewood | 34 | $210 | $207 | +1.6% | $321,225 | -38% | 43 (12) | 21% (16%) |
| Hunters Ridge | 21 | $206 | $205 | +0.8% | $443,500 | -15% | 25 (27) | 19% (21%) |
| Pitman Creek Estates | 35 | $219 | $218 | +0.7% | $530,000 | +2% | 16 (12) | 14% (20%) |
The table ranks by price per square foot rather than median sale price because price per square foot is less sensitive to which homes happened to sell: a year with more large houses on the market can push the median price up even when nothing got more expensive. Days on market and the share sold above asking show whether buyers are actually competing for the neighborhood. When both improve along with the price, the momentum is real; when they do not, a few large or renovated sales may have moved the number.
Citywide context: how Plano as a whole moved
| Metric | Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 | A year earlier |
|---|---|---|
| Closings analyzed | 2,445 | 2,496 |
| Median price per sq ft | $215 (-1.5%) | $218 |
| Median sale price | $520,000 | $530,000 |
| Median days on market | 28 | 25 |
| Share sold above asking | 15% | 17% |
The top neighborhoods are moving against a falling market: Plano's median price per square foot fell 1.5% to $215, yet all 10 neighborhoods in the table rose. Citywide, homes sold in a median 28 days against 25 a year earlier, and 15% sold above asking against 17%.
Rising and still below the citywide median
| Neighborhood | Median sale price | Vs citywide median | Change in price per sq ft | Share sold above asking |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Park Blvd. Estates West | $430,000 | -17% | +9.7% | 19% |
| Stratford Estates | $500,000 | -4% | +6.3% | 15% |
| Dallas North Estates | $420,000 | -19% | +5.0% | 16% |
| Clearview | $342,000 | -34% | +3.1% | 40% |
| Heatherwood | $450,000 | -13% | +1.8% | 23% |
| Ridgewood | $321,225 | -38% | +1.6% | 21% |
| Hunters Ridge | $443,500 | -15% | +0.8% | 19% |
These neighborhoods let a buyer get in below the $520,000 citywide median while prices are still climbing. Ridgewood is the lowest-priced entry at $321,225, and Park Blvd. Estates West has the strongest momentum at +9.7%. Bidding is moderate: even in Clearview, the busiest of these, 40% of homes sold above asking, so most still sold at or below the list price.
What is driving each neighborhood (local commentary)
Plano is softening citywide, with price per square foot down 1.5% and median days on market up from 25 to 28, which makes the neighborhoods that bucked the trend stand out. All three leaders are older, central Plano subdivisions under the $520,000 citywide median: Park Blvd. Estates West (up 9.7% per square foot, days on market down from 24 to 14), Stratford Estates (days on market down from 34 to 21) and Dallas North Estates (63 closings, days on market down from 32 to 17). Clearview is the most competitive entry at $342,000, with 40% of homes selling above asking. Gains are modest by California standards, and seven of the ten rows are at or under 3.1%, so treat anything above 5% in Plano as a real move and the rest as flat.
How to use this list if you are buying in Plano
- Treat price per square foot growth as a screen, not a verdict. Visit the top three, Park Blvd. Estates West, Stratford Estates and Dallas North Estates, and judge the streets, the homes and the commute for yourself.
- Check whether days on market fell along with the price rise. Rising prices with lengthening days on market usually means a few renovated sales moved the median. In Plano, that applies to Ridgewood (12 to 43 days), Hills at Prestonwood (12 to 35 days) and Heatherwood (7 to 27 days).
- Compare the neighborhood's median price with the citywide median. The citywide median sale price in Plano was $520,000; a negative figure in the "vs citywide median" column means the neighborhood is still an entry point.
- Pull the last 12 months of closings on the specific streets you like before offering. Neighborhood medians blend very different blocks, and the sales on your street are the comps the seller's agent will use.
- Expect to compete where more than half of homes sell above asking. None of the Plano neighborhoods in this table cleared that bar. Use the share-sold-above-asking column to decide how aggressive the offer needs to be.
Methodology
We looked at closings of single family homes, condos and townhouses in Plano from our MLS feed, closed November 2025 through October 2026, compared with closings from November 2024 through October 2025 (2,445 and 2,496 closings). Price per square foot is the closing price divided by living area; figures are medians. "Share sold above asking" is the share of closings where the sale price exceeded the final list price. Neighborhoods need at least 20 closings in each window to be ranked (30 Plano neighborhoods qualified); neighborhoods with fewer closings are excluded, so some well-known areas do not appear. Sales under $50,000 or over $20,000,000 and price per square foot outside $50 to $5,000 are excluded. Plano had 30 qualifying neighborhoods, and seven of the ten rows in the table gained 3.1% or less, so read those as flat. Published November 2026.
FAQ
What are the up and coming neighborhoods in Plano?
Ranked by the change in median price per square foot over the last 12 months, the up and coming neighborhoods in Plano are Park Blvd. Estates West (+9.7%, to $217), Stratford Estates (+6.3%, to $217) and Dallas North Estates (+5.0%, to $224), against a citywide change of -1.5%.
Which Plano neighborhoods are still affordable but rising?
Park Blvd. Estates West (median $430,000, -17% vs the citywide median, price per square foot +9.7%), Stratford Estates (median $500,000, -4% vs the citywide median, price per square foot +6.3%), Dallas North Estates (median $420,000, -19% vs the citywide median, price per square foot +5.0%), Clearview (median $342,000, -34% vs the citywide median, price per square foot +3.1%), Heatherwood (median $450,000, -13% vs the citywide median, price per square foot +1.8%), Ridgewood (median $321,225, -38% vs the citywide median, price per square foot +1.6%) and Hunters Ridge (median $443,500, -15% vs the citywide median, price per square foot +0.8%) are in the top 10 and still priced below the $520,000 citywide median.
Is Plano as a whole getting more expensive?
No, not on a per square foot basis. Plano's median price per square foot fell 1.5%, from $218 to $215, and the median sale price went from $530,000 to $520,000. Homes sold in a median 28 days against 25 a year earlier, and 15% sold above asking against 17%.
Which Plano neighborhood is the most competitive right now?
Among the top 10, Clearview is the most competitive: 40% of homes sold above asking (36% a year earlier), with a median 22 days on market.
How did you rank the neighborhoods?
We ranked every Plano neighborhood with at least 20 closings in our MLS feed in both November 2024 through October 2025 and November 2025 through October 2026 by the change in median price per square foot, which is the closing price divided by living area. We then checked median days on market and the share of homes sold above asking to separate real buyer competition from a few unusual sales.
Related guides
- Up and coming neighborhoods, by city
- Dallas-Fort Worth home buying guides
- Best Plano neighborhoods for first-time buyers
- HOA fees in Plano
- Down payment on a house in Plano
- Best time to buy a house in Plano
- How long it takes to close in Plano
- Plano housing market
- Income needed to buy a home in Plano
- Texas home buying guides
About the Author
Vinura Abeysundara
Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.
View Vinura on LinkedInAbout Jake Shuler
Agent, Texas
Jake Shuler is a Texas REALTOR® with more than 10 years of real estate experience and over 200 successful transactions. As an agent at TurboHome, he helps buyers navigate the Texas housing market and writes about homebuying, negotiations, local market trends, and ways buyers can save throughout the process.
View Jake's profile