Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Closing Timelines by City

How Long Does It Take to Close on a House in Plano?

Updated October 30, 2026

It takes a median 28 days to close on a house in Plano, measured from the date the purchase contract was signed to the date the sale recorded, across 2,471 Plano homes that closed between October 30, 2025 and October 29, 2026. Half of those closings took between 21 days and 33 days, 27.4% closed within 21 days, and 6.4% took longer than 45 days. Cash buyers closed in 18 days; conventional borrowers took 29 days. Add the median 28 days a Plano home spent on market before going under contract, and a typical purchase ran about 56 days from listing to keys.

TurboHome Market Analysis · Plano, Texas · Closings from October 30, 2025 to October 29, 2026

Key findings

  • Median contract-to-close time in Plano: 28 days (25th to 75th percentile: 21 days to 33 days).
  • 27.4% of Plano sales closed within 21 days; 6.4% took more than 45 days.
  • That is unchanged from the prior 12 months (median 28 days on 2,558 closings).
  • 21.5% of Plano buyers paid cash (of 2,470 sales reporting a loan type) and closed in a median 18 days; conventional borrowers (65.5%) took 29 days.
  • FHA buyers (6.1% of sales) closed in a median 29 days.
  • VA buyers (3.3% of sales) closed in a median 31 days.
  • The national benchmark: NAR's September 2026 REALTORS Confidence Index reports contracts typically closed in 30 days. Plano is faster than that benchmark.

Plano closing timeline at a glance

Plano closing timeline at a glance, data table
MetricPlano
Median days, contract to close28
25th to 75th percentile21 to 33 days
Share closing within 21 days27.4%
Share taking more than 45 days6.4%
Median days on market before contract28
Typical listing-to-keys timeline56 days
Median sale price$510,000
Closings analyzed2,471
Prior-year median (Oct 2024 to Oct 2025)28 days

How long closing takes by financing type in Plano

Financing type is the single biggest driver of how long a Plano closing takes. The table covers the 2,470 Plano sales in the past year that reported how the buyer paid.

Median days to close. Every figure is in the table below.
How long closing takes by financing type in Plano, data table
FinancingShare of salesMedian days to close
Cash21.5%18
Conventional loan65.5%29
FHA loan6.1%29
VA loan3.3%31

The cash advantage in Plano is 11 days at the median. Nationally, NAR reports 27% of buyers paid cash in September 2026, so Plano's 21.5% cash share is below the national figure.

Closing time by property type in Plano

Closing time by property type in Plano, data table
Property typeClosingsMedian days to closeMedian days on marketMedian sale price
Single family home2,1842826$526,162
Townhouse2142659$405,000
Condo722853$239,000

Townhouses closed fastest in Plano at a median 26 days, while single family homes took 28 days. Attached homes typically wait on HOA documents and lender condo review, and small multifamily deals wait on tenant estoppels.

Closing time by Plano neighborhood

The 6 Plano neighborhoods with the most closings in the past year (minimum 25 closings each):

Closing time by Plano neighborhood, data table
NeighborhoodClosingsMedian days to closeMedian days on marketMedian sale price
West Plano / Willow Bend1572625$1,155,000
Hunters Glen1022825$535,000
Park Forest9627.528$356,500
Ridgeview752625$588,500
Dallas North Estates632917$420,000
Cross Creek6027.515.5$400,000

What drives the closing timeline in Plano

Plano is the most predictable closing market in DFW: a 28-day median, only 6.4% of sales running past 45 days, and a tight 21 to 33 day interquartile range. West Plano / Willow Bend, with a $1.16 million median price, tied Ridgeview for the fastest closings at 26 days, while Dallas North Estates ran 29. Cash buyers (21.5%) closed in 18 days, the quickest cash timeline in DFW.

In Texas, the clock starts on the effective date of the TREC One to Four Family Residential Contract. Most buyers negotiate an option period of 7 to 10 days for inspections, and the Third Party Financing Addendum sets a separate deadline (often 15 to 21 days) for loan approval. A title company handles the closing: it issues the title commitment, orders or updates the survey, prepares the settlement statement and records the deed. There is no transfer tax in Texas, and property taxes are prorated at closing based on the prior year's bill, which can be a surprise line item for buyers moving from other states.

Month by month: when Plano closings ran fastest

  • Median days to close
010203040January 2026April 2026July 2026October 2026Median days to close, November 2025: 27Median days to close, December 2025: 27Median days to close, January 2026: 30.5Median days to close, February 2026: 28Median days to close, March 2026: 27Median days to close, April 2026: 28Median days to close, May 2026: 29Median days to close, June 2026: 28Median days to close, July 2026: 27Median days to close, August 2026: 27Median days to close, September 2026: 28Median days to close, October 2026: 2828
Median days from contract to close, by month closed. Hover a point for its value; every figure is in the table below.
Month by month: when Plano closings ran fastest, data table
Month closedClosingsMedian days to close
November 202518327
December 202522327
January 202612430.5
February 202617128
March 202620827
April 202625528
May 202625729
June 202624028
July 202623427
August 202619327
September 202621128
October 202615228

Plano closings were fastest in November 2025 (27 days) and slowest in January 2026 (30.5 days). January closings tend to run long because contracts signed over the holidays wait on lenders, appraisers and county recorders who are short-staffed. October 2026 figures cover closings through October 29.

How to close faster in Plano

  • Get fully underwritten before you offer. Cash buyers in Plano closed in a median 18 days; a buyer with underwriting already done can credibly offer a timeline closer to that than to the 29 days conventional median.
  • Line up the inspector before the option period starts. A 7-day option period gives you very little room if the inspector is booked out a week.
  • Ask the title company for the title commitment and survey early. A missing or outdated survey is the most common last-week delay on Texas closings, and a seller's existing survey with a T-47 affidavit can save a week.
  • Lock your rate when you go under contract. At 7.24% (Freddie Mac PMMS, October 29, 2026), a 30-day lock is standard; a 45-day lock costs a little more but covers the slower appraisal turnarounds that show up in busy months.
  • Work with an agent who closes in Plano every month. TurboHome's local agents know which escrow and title teams in Plano hit their dates, and the flat fee means you keep the commission savings regardless of how fast the deal moves.

Methodology

TurboHome analyzed 2,476 Plano, Texas home sales recorded in the MLS with a close date between October 30, 2025 and October 29, 2026. Contract-to-close days is the difference between the purchase contract date entered by the listing agent and the recorded close date; 2,471 sales had a usable contract date between 0 and 180 days before closing and are included in the medians. Days on market is the MLS days-on-market field, capped at 365. Financing type is the buyer financing field as reported by the listing agent and is grouped into cash, conventional (including cash to new loan), FHA (including 203(b) and 203(k)) and VA (including CalVet and Texas Vet); sales with multiple or missing financing values are excluded from the financing table. Property types and neighborhoods are shown only where there are at least 20 and 25 closings respectively. Prior-year figures use the same method for October 30, 2024 to October 29, 2025. In some MLSs the contract date is recorded when a listing moves to pending status rather than on acceptance, which can shorten the measured window; results should be read as typical ranges rather than guarantees. National benchmarks are from the NAR REALTORS Confidence Index (September 2026) and the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (October 29, 2026).

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to close on a house in Plano?

Based on 2,471 Plano sales that closed between October 30, 2025 and October 29, 2026, the median time from accepted contract to closing was 28 days. Half of closings landed between 21 days and 33 days, and 27.4% closed within 21 days.

How fast can a cash buyer close in Plano?

Cash buyers in Plano closed in a median 18 days over the past year, compared with 29 days for buyers using a conventional loan. Cash accounted for 21.5% of Plano sales that reported a financing type.

How long does the whole process take, from listing to keys, in Plano?

Add the time a home sits on market to the closing timeline. The median Plano home that sold in the past year spent 28 days on market before going under contract, then 28 days in contract, for a typical 56 days from the day it was listed to the day the buyer got keys. Your own search can take much longer than that.

What is a normal closing period in Texas?

Thirty days is the standard closing period written into most TREC contracts in Texas, and Plano's median of 28 days shows that most deals hit it. The option period (usually 7 to 10 days) and the financing approval deadline (often 15 to 21 days) both fall inside that window.

Which Plano neighborhoods close fastest?

Among the Plano neighborhoods with at least 25 closings in the past year, West Plano / Willow Bend was fastest at a median 26 days, while Dallas North Estates was slowest at 29 days. Neighborhood differences mostly come down to the mix of condos versus single family homes and how many buyers pay cash.

Buy in Plano with a flat-fee agent

Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About the Author

Vinura Abeysundara

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura on LinkedIn
Jake Shuler headshot

About Jake Shuler

Agent, Texas

Jake Shuler is a Texas REALTOR® with more than 10 years of real estate experience and over 200 successful transactions. As an agent at TurboHome, he helps buyers navigate the Texas housing market and writes about homebuying, negotiations, local market trends, and ways buyers can save throughout the process.

View Jake's profile