Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Property Taxes

How Much Are Property Taxes in San Francisco, CA? Rates and Bills on Homes Sold in 2026

Updated November 7, 2026

Property tax in San Francisco runs about 1.18% of what you pay for the home (1.1827%, FY2025-26). On the $1,625,000 median home sold in San Francisco from May through October 2026, that is $19,219 a year, or $1,602 a month, before the $7,000 homeowners' exemption. Under Proposition 13 your bill is set by your purchase price, not by what the seller was paying, so the figure on the listing is usually too low. Below: the bill on the median home in 12 San Francisco neighborhoods, by price tier and by home type, and how the supplemental bill works.

TurboHome Market Analysis · San Francisco, CA · Closings May to October 2026 · Published November 2026

Key findings

  • Median bill: $19,219 a year ($1,602 a month) on the $1,625,000 median home, at 1.1827% (FY2025-26).
  • Highest and lowest neighborhood: West of Twin Peaks pays the most in our table, $31,932 a year on a $2,700,000 median home; South of Market pays the least, $11,531 on $975,000.
  • Price tiers: the median bill runs from $4,924 a year in the under $500,000 tier (median $416,363) to $34,120 in the $2,000,000 and up tier (median $2,885,000).
  • Year over year: the median sale price rose 17.5%, from $1,383,075 to $1,625,000, so the tax on the median home went from $16,357 to $19,219.
  • Listing caution: Proposition 13 resets the assessed value to your purchase price, so the seller's bill on the listing is usually too low for you.

What the median San Francisco home pays

Property tax on the median San Francisco home, May to October 2026, data table
MeasureFigure
Closings analyzed, May to October 20262,519
Median sale price$1,625,000
Tax on the median home$19,219 a year, $1,602 a month
Home at the 25th percentile$1,050,000: $12,418 a year
Home at the 75th percentile$2,425,000: $28,680 a year
Rate used1.1827% (FY2025-26)

The rate is a 1% base under Proposition 13 plus the voter-approved bonds for the city, schools and other local agencies in the home's tax rate area. Parcel taxes, Mello-Roos special taxes and direct assessments are charged as flat amounts on top, so they are not in the percentage.

Rate source: San Francisco Board of Supervisors Resolution 447-25 (File 250876), adopted September 30, 2025, sets the FY2025-26 combined secured rate at $1.18268325 per $100 of assessed value (read November 7, 2026).

The California homeowners' exemption removes $7,000 of assessed value for an owner-occupied home, worth about $70 a year (California State Board of Equalization, read November 7, 2026).

Property tax by price point in San Francisco

The 1.1827% rate applied to the purchase price. Each figure is the first full-year bill before the $7,000 homeowners' exemption.

Annual tax. Every figure is in the table below.
Property tax by purchase price in San Francisco, data table
Purchase priceAnnual taxMonthly
$500,000$5,913$493
$750,000$8,870$739
$1,000,000$11,827$986
$1,500,000$17,740$1,478
$2,000,000$23,654$1,971

Most lenders collect property tax monthly with the mortgage payment, hold it in an escrow account and pay the county when the bill is due. The monthly column is roughly what tax adds to the payment on top of principal, interest and insurance, so on a $1,000,000 home in San Francisco plan on about $986 a month for tax alone.

Property tax by home type

Property tax by home type in San Francisco, May to October 2026, data table
Home typeClosingsMedian sale priceTax on the median homeMonthly
Single family1,101$2,155,000$25,487$2,124
Tenancy in common154$1,300,000$15,375$1,281
Condo1,246$1,265,000$14,961$1,247

A condo in San Francisco sold for a median $1,265,000 and carries about $14,961 a year, against $25,487 on the $2,155,000 median single family home. Every type pays the same rate, so the gap in tax is the gap in price.

Property tax by price tier (what actually sold)

Property tax by price tier in San Francisco, May to October 2026, data table
Price tierClosingsMedian sale priceTax on the median homeMonthly
Under $500,00083$416,363$4,924$410
$500,000 to $750,000203$653,000$7,723$644
$750,000 to $1,000,000292$888,444$10,507$876
$1,000,000 to $1,500,000513$1,250,000$14,784$1,232
$1,500,000 to $2,000,000537$1,700,000$20,106$1,675
$2,000,000 and up891$2,885,000$34,120$2,843

These tiers group the homes that actually sold in our feed by sale price, so the closings column shows where the San Francisco market traded.

Property tax by neighborhood in San Francisco

The 12 neighborhoods below are the largest neighborhoods by closings, sorted by median sale price, each with at least 20 closings in our feed.

Tax on the median home. Every figure is in the table below.
Property tax by neighborhood in San Francisco, May to October 2026, data table
NeighborhoodClosingsMedian sale priceTax on the median homeMonthly
West of Twin Peaks93$2,700,000$31,932$2,661
Noe Valley100$2,618,000$30,963$2,580
The Richmond District183$2,200,000$26,019$2,168
Pacific Heights101$2,015,000$23,831$1,986
Eureka Valley136$1,990,000$23,535$1,961
Sunset District235$1,980,000$23,417$1,951
Bernal Heights95$1,855,000$21,939$1,828
Western Addition154$1,465,000$17,326$1,444
Potrero Hill91$1,351,000$15,978$1,332
Inner Mission134$1,332,500$15,759$1,313
Nob Hill80$1,266,766$14,982$1,248
South of Market277$975,000$11,531$961

West of Twin Peaks has the biggest bill in the table, $31,932 a year on a $2,700,000 median home. South of Market has the smallest, $11,531 a year on $975,000.

How San Francisco compares with a year ago

San Francisco, May to October 2025 vs May to October 2026, data table
MeasureMay to October 2025May to October 2026
Closings2,3842,519
Median sale price$1,383,075$1,625,000 (17.5%)
Tax on the median home$16,357$19,219

The median sale price rose 17.5%. A buyer's bill moves with the price paid, while an existing owner's assessed value can rise at most 2% a year under Proposition 13.

Why your bill will not match the listing

Proposition 13 resets a home's assessed value to the purchase price when it sells and then limits increases to 2% a year. The seller's bill, often based on a value set decades ago, is not yours: budget from the price you pay.

The county issues a supplemental bill for the months between closing and the next regular bill. It is mailed separately and is usually not paid from escrow, and a second regular bill follows on the normal cycle, so in the first year you can see two bills close together.

The $7,000 homeowners' exemption, worth about $70 a year, must be claimed with the county assessor.

What is driving San Francisco's property taxes (local commentary)

San Francisco's combined rate, 1.1827% for FY2025-26, is one of the lowest percentages among our ten cities, but the bills are the highest because the prices are: the $1,625,000 median home sold from May through October 2026 carries about $19,219 a year, and a West of Twin Peaks or Noe Valley house at $2,618,000 to $2,700,000 runs past $30,900. The smallest bills in the table are in South of Market ($975,000 median, about $11,531 a year) and in the condo market generally ($1,265,000 median, $14,961). Two things a San Francisco buyer should know: the median sale price in our feed is up 17.5% year over year, so the gap between what a long-time seller has been paying under Proposition 13 and what you will pay on the purchase price is widening, and the supplemental bill for the partial year arrives separately from the regular bill and is usually not paid from an escrow account.

How to budget for property tax when buying in San Francisco

  1. Estimate from your price, not the listing. Multiply your purchase price by the rate on this page (1.1827%); on a $1,000,000 home that is $11,827 a year.
  2. Divide by 12 and add it to the mortgage payment. Most lenders escrow property tax, so about $986 a month on that $1,000,000 home is part of the payment you qualify for.
  3. Set aside the supplemental bill for the first year. It covers the months between closing and the next regular bill and is usually not paid from escrow.
  4. Check the prior owner's full bill on the county portal. Look for parcel taxes, Mello-Roos and direct assessments that sit outside the percentage rate.
  5. Compare two homes you like on tax, not just price. A district line can be worth over $1,000 a year.

Methodology

We looked at closings of single family homes, condos and townhouses, plus tenancies in common, in San Francisco from our MLS feed, closed May 1 through October 31, 2026 (2,519 closings), compared with May through October 2025 (2,384 closings). The tax is the published total rate for the city's typical tax rate area, 1.1827% (FY2025-26), applied to the sale price. The actual rate depends on the tax rate area. Parcel taxes, Mello-Roos and direct assessments are not included, and bills are shown before the homeowners' exemption. Neighborhoods need at least 20 closings; figures are medians. Published November 2026.

FAQ

How much is property tax in San Francisco?

About 1.18% of the purchase price (1.1827%, FY2025-26). On the $1,625,000 median home sold in San Francisco from May through October 2026, that is $19,219 a year, or $1,602 a month, before the $7,000 homeowners' exemption.

Can I get cash back when I buy a house in San Francisco?

Yes. TurboHome's flat-fee buyer's agents represent buyers in San Francisco, charge a flat fee instead of a percentage commission and refund the rest of the buyer-side commission to the buyer at closing. See how commission refunds work in California.

Will my property tax be the same as the seller's?

No. Proposition 13 resets the assessed value to your purchase price when you buy, then limits increases to 2% a year. A seller who bought years ago is often paying on a much lower value, so budget from your price: $19,219 a year on the $1,625,000 median San Francisco home.

What is a supplemental tax bill in San Francisco?

After you buy, the county issues a supplemental bill for the months between closing and the next regular bill, based on your purchase price. It is mailed separately from the regular bill and is usually not paid from escrow, so set it aside yourself. A second regular bill follows on the normal cycle.

Which San Francisco neighborhoods have the lowest property tax?

Among the 12 neighborhoods in our table, South of Market ($975,000 median, $11,531 a year) and Nob Hill ($1,266,766 median, $14,982 a year) have the smallest bills on the median home. Every row uses the same rate, so the smaller bills reflect lower prices.

Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About the Author

Vinura Abeysundara

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura on LinkedIn
Kevin Kretzmer headshot

About Kevin Kretzmer

Head Agent, California

Kevin Kretzmer leads TurboHome's California agent team and reviews California and national buyer guidance for practical brokerage accuracy.

View Kevin's profile