Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Closing Timelines by City

How Long Does It Take to Close on a House in San Francisco?

Updated October 30, 2026

It takes a median 15 days to close on a house in San Francisco, measured from the date the purchase contract was signed to the date the sale recorded, across 4,556 San Francisco homes that closed between October 30, 2025 and October 29, 2026. Half of those closings took between 9 days and 21 days, 75.1% closed within 21 days, and 2.9% took longer than 45 days. Cash buyers closed in 13 days; conventional borrowers took 23 days. Add the median 14 days a San Francisco home spent on market before going under contract, and a typical purchase ran about 29 days from listing to keys.

TurboHome Market Analysis · San Francisco, California · Closings from October 30, 2025 to October 29, 2026

Key findings

  • Median contract-to-close time in San Francisco: 15 days (25th to 75th percentile: 9 days to 21 days).
  • 75.1% of San Francisco sales closed within 21 days; 2.9% took more than 45 days.
  • That is 1 day faster than the prior 12 months, when the median was 16 days on 4,383 closings.
  • 31% of San Francisco buyers paid cash (of 368 sales reporting a loan type) and closed in a median 13 days; conventional borrowers (62.2%) took 23 days.
  • The national benchmark: NAR's September 2026 REALTORS Confidence Index reports contracts typically closed in 30 days. San Francisco is faster than that benchmark.

San Francisco closing timeline at a glance

San Francisco closing timeline at a glance, data table
MetricSan Francisco
Median days, contract to close15
25th to 75th percentile9 to 21 days
Share closing within 21 days75.1%
Share taking more than 45 days2.9%
Median days on market before contract14
Typical listing-to-keys timeline29 days
Median sale price$1,565,000
Closings analyzed4,556
Prior-year median (Oct 2024 to Oct 2025)16 days

How long closing takes by financing type in San Francisco

Financing type is the single biggest driver of how long a San Francisco closing takes. The table covers the 368 San Francisco sales in the past year that reported how the buyer paid.

Median days to close. Every figure is in the table below.
How long closing takes by financing type in San Francisco, data table
FinancingShare of salesMedian days to close
Cash31%13
Conventional loan62.2%23
FHA loan0.5%too few closings to report
VA loan0.3%too few closings to report

The cash advantage in San Francisco is 10 days at the median. Nationally, NAR reports 27% of buyers paid cash in September 2026, so San Francisco's 31% cash share is above the national figure.

Note: only 368 of 4,556 San Francisco closings reported a financing type, so the shares above are directional rather than precise.

Closing time by property type in San Francisco

Closing time by property type in San Francisco, data table
Property typeClosingsMedian days to closeMedian days on marketMedian sale price
Condo2,2011417$1,250,000
Single family home1,9401612$2,029,000
Tenancy in common (TIC)2971422$1,200,000
Stock cooperative751748$1,750,000
Townhouse341420$1,230,000

Condos closed fastest in San Francisco at a median 14 days, while stock cooperatives took 17 days. Attached homes typically wait on HOA documents and lender condo review, and small multifamily deals wait on tenant estoppels.

Closing time by San Francisco neighborhood

The 6 San Francisco neighborhoods with the most closings in the past year (minimum 25 closings each):

Closing time by San Francisco neighborhood, data table
NeighborhoodClosingsMedian days to closeMedian days on marketMedian sale price
South of Market4641425$949,500
Sunset District4271712$1,850,000
Western Addition2921414$1,275,000
The Richmond District2891412$2,100,000
Eureka Valley2301513$1,840,600
Inner Mission2201320$1,275,000

What drives the closing timeline in San Francisco

San Francisco closes faster than any other city we track, and the neighborhood table shows why: South of Market, Western Addition and the Richmond District all post 14-day medians, and even the slowest big neighborhood, the Sunset District, is at 17 days. Three quarters of SF sales closed within 21 days, which reflects how common fully underwritten, contingency-free offers are here. Condos and tenancy-in-common units (a large slice of the SF market at 297 TIC sales) both closed in a median 14 days, while stock cooperatives, which need board approval, took 17 days and sat on the market far longer. The financing breakdown is based on only 368 SF sales that reported a loan type, so treat the 31% cash share as directional.

In California, the clock starts when both sides sign the C.A.R. Residential Purchase Agreement. The contract's default contingency period is 17 days for inspections, appraisal and loan approval, and the close of escrow date is negotiated, with 21 and 30 days the most common choices. An escrow company (or a title company acting as escrow) holds the deposit, orders title, coordinates the lender's closing documents and records the deed with the county. Cash buyers and buyers with a fully underwritten pre-approval often shorten or waive the contingency period, which is how 14 to 21 day closings happen.

Month by month: when San Francisco closings ran fastest

  • Median days to close
05101520January 2026April 2026July 2026October 2026Median days to close, November 2025: 16Median days to close, December 2025: 19Median days to close, January 2026: 18Median days to close, February 2026: 15Median days to close, March 2026: 14Median days to close, April 2026: 15Median days to close, May 2026: 15Median days to close, June 2026: 16Median days to close, July 2026: 16Median days to close, August 2026: 14Median days to close, September 2026: 14Median days to close, October 2026: 1414
Median days from contract to close, by month closed. Hover a point for its value; every figure is in the table below.
Month by month: when San Francisco closings ran fastest, data table
Month closedClosingsMedian days to close
November 202536816
December 202532319
January 202616418
February 202628015
March 202640314
April 202645815
May 202648415
June 202651216
July 202640116
August 202630214
September 202637414
October 202644314

San Francisco closings were fastest in March 2026 (14 days) and slowest in December 2025 (19 days). January closings tend to run long because contracts signed over the holidays wait on lenders, appraisers and county recorders who are short-staffed. October 2026 figures cover closings through October 29.

How to close faster in San Francisco

  • Get fully underwritten before you offer. Cash buyers in San Francisco closed in a median 13 days; a buyer with underwriting already done can credibly offer a timeline closer to that than to the 23 days conventional median.
  • Order the HOA document package on day one if you are buying a condo or townhouse. Davis-Stirling disclosures routinely take 10 business days to arrive and are the most common reason a California condo escrow slips past 30 days.
  • Schedule the general and pest inspections within the first 5 days. The 17-day contingency window in the C.A.R. contract goes quickly once you factor in weekends and report turnaround.
  • Lock your rate when you go under contract. At 7.24% (Freddie Mac PMMS, October 29, 2026), a 30-day lock is standard; a 45-day lock costs a little more but covers the slower appraisal turnarounds that show up in busy months.
  • Work with an agent who closes in San Francisco every month. TurboHome's local agents know which escrow and title teams in San Francisco hit their dates, and the flat fee means you keep the commission savings regardless of how fast the deal moves.

Methodology

TurboHome analyzed 4,562 San Francisco, California home sales recorded in the MLS with a close date between October 30, 2025 and October 29, 2026. Contract-to-close days is the difference between the purchase contract date entered by the listing agent and the recorded close date; 4,556 sales had a usable contract date between 0 and 180 days before closing and are included in the medians. Days on market is the MLS days-on-market field, capped at 365. Financing type is the buyer financing field as reported by the listing agent and is grouped into cash, conventional (including cash to new loan), FHA (including 203(b) and 203(k)) and VA (including CalVet and Texas Vet); sales with multiple or missing financing values are excluded from the financing table. Property types and neighborhoods are shown only where there are at least 20 and 25 closings respectively. Prior-year figures use the same method for October 30, 2024 to October 29, 2025. In some MLSs the contract date is recorded when a listing moves to pending status rather than on acceptance, which can shorten the measured window; results should be read as typical ranges rather than guarantees. National benchmarks are from the NAR REALTORS Confidence Index (September 2026) and the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (October 29, 2026).

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to close on a house in San Francisco?

Based on 4,556 San Francisco sales that closed between October 30, 2025 and October 29, 2026, the median time from accepted contract to closing was 15 days. Half of closings landed between 9 days and 21 days, and 75.1% closed within 21 days.

How fast can a cash buyer close in San Francisco?

Cash buyers in San Francisco closed in a median 13 days over the past year, compared with 23 days for buyers using a conventional loan. Cash accounted for 31% of San Francisco sales that reported a financing type.

How long does the whole process take, from listing to keys, in San Francisco?

Add the time a home sits on market to the closing timeline. The median San Francisco home that sold in the past year spent 14 days on market before going under contract, then 15 days in contract, for a typical 29 days from the day it was listed to the day the buyer got keys. Your own search can take much longer than that.

What is a normal escrow period in California?

The C.A.R. purchase agreement leaves the close of escrow date blank for negotiation, and 21 to 30 day escrows are the norm across California. The default contingency period is 17 days. In San Francisco the median closing was 15 days, so a 21-day escrow is realistic for most financed buyers.

Which San Francisco neighborhoods close fastest?

Among the San Francisco neighborhoods with at least 25 closings in the past year, Inner Mission was fastest at a median 13 days, while Sunset District was slowest at 17 days. Neighborhood differences mostly come down to the mix of condos versus single family homes and how many buyers pay cash.

Buy in San Francisco with a flat-fee agent

Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About the Author

Vinura Abeysundara

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura on LinkedIn
Kevin Kretzmer headshot

About Kevin Kretzmer

Head Agent, California

Kevin Kretzmer leads TurboHome's California agent team and reviews California and national buyer guidance for practical brokerage accuracy.

View Kevin's profile