Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Property Taxes

How Much Are Property Taxes in Oakland, CA? Rates and Bills on Homes Sold in 2026

Updated November 7, 2026

Property tax in Oakland runs about 1.34% of what you pay for the home (1.3391%, the FY2024-25 representative rate). On the $837,500 median home sold in Oakland from May through October 2026, that is $11,215 a year, or $935 a month, before the $7,000 homeowners' exemption. Under Proposition 13 your bill is set by your purchase price, not by what the seller was paying, so the figure on the listing is usually too low. Below: the bill on the median home in 12 Oakland neighborhoods, by price tier and by home type, and how the supplemental bill works.

TurboHome Market Analysis · Oakland, CA · Closings May to October 2026 · Published November 2026

Key findings

  • Median bill: $11,215 a year ($935 a month) on the $837,500 median home, at 1.3391% (the FY2024-25 representative rate).
  • Highest and lowest neighborhood: Upper Rockridge pays the most in our table, $24,104 a year on a $1,800,000 median home; Adams Point pays the least, $6,013 on $449,000.
  • Price tiers: the median bill runs from $5,102 a year in the under $500,000 tier (median $381,000) to $33,324 in the $2,000,000 and up tier (median $2,488,500).
  • Year over year: the median sale price rose 2.3%, from $819,000 to $837,500, so the tax on the median home went from $10,967 to $11,215.
  • Listing caution: Proposition 13 resets the assessed value to your purchase price, so the seller's bill on the listing is usually too low for you.

What the median Oakland home pays

Property tax on the median Oakland home, May to October 2026, data table
MeasureFigure
Closings analyzed, May to October 20261,292
Median sale price$837,500
Tax on the median home$11,215 a year, $935 a month
Home at the 25th percentile$550,000: $7,365 a year
Home at the 75th percentile$1,390,000: $18,613 a year
Rate used1.3391% (the FY2024-25 representative rate)

The rate is a 1% base under Proposition 13 plus the voter-approved bonds for the city, schools and other local agencies in the home's tax rate area. Parcel taxes, Mello-Roos special taxes and direct assessments are charged as flat amounts on top, so they are not in the percentage.

Rate source: JVM Lending's Alameda County property tax guide (updated July 31, 2026) lists 1.3391% as the representative Oakland rate from the county's 2024-25 Tax Rate Book (read November 7, 2026). GoCodebook, citing the Alameda County FY2026-27 tax rate table, puts Oakland's 47 tax rate areas between 1.2541% and 1.3694% (read November 7, 2026).

The California homeowners' exemption removes $7,000 of assessed value for an owner-occupied home, worth about $70 a year (California State Board of Equalization, read November 7, 2026).

Property tax by price point in Oakland

The 1.3391% rate applied to the purchase price. Each figure is the first full-year bill before the $7,000 homeowners' exemption.

Annual tax. Every figure is in the table below.
Property tax by purchase price in Oakland, data table
Purchase priceAnnual taxMonthly
$500,000$6,696$558
$750,000$10,043$837
$1,000,000$13,391$1,116
$1,500,000$20,086$1,674
$2,000,000$26,782$2,232

Most lenders collect property tax monthly with the mortgage payment, hold it in an escrow account and pay the county when the bill is due. The monthly column is roughly what tax adds to the payment on top of principal, interest and insurance, so on a $1,000,000 home in Oakland plan on about $1,116 a month for tax alone.

Property tax by home type

Property tax by home type in Oakland, May to October 2026, data table
Home typeClosingsMedian sale priceTax on the median homeMonthly
Single family1,000$982,500$13,157$1,096
Townhouse34$773,500$10,358$863
Condo255$499,000$6,682$557

A condo in Oakland sold for a median $499,000 and carries about $6,682 a year, against $13,157 on the $982,500 median single family home. Every type pays the same rate, so the gap in tax is the gap in price.

Property tax by price tier (what actually sold)

Property tax by price tier in Oakland, May to October 2026, data table
Price tierClosingsMedian sale priceTax on the median homeMonthly
Under $500,000224$381,000$5,102$425
$500,000 to $750,000335$600,000$8,035$670
$750,000 to $1,000,000215$859,000$11,503$959
$1,000,000 to $1,500,000248$1,250,000$16,739$1,395
$1,500,000 to $2,000,000174$1,700,000$22,765$1,897
$2,000,000 and up96$2,488,500$33,324$2,777

These tiers group the homes that actually sold in our feed by sale price, so the closings column shows where the Oakland market traded.

Property tax by neighborhood in Oakland

The 12 neighborhoods below are the largest neighborhoods by closings, sorted by median sale price, each with at least 20 closings in our feed.

Tax on the median home. Every figure is in the table below.
Property tax by neighborhood in Oakland, May to October 2026, data table
NeighborhoodClosingsMedian sale priceTax on the median homeMonthly
Upper Rockridge38$1,800,000$24,104$2,009
Trestle Glen24$1,602,500$21,459$1,788
Montclair38$1,550,000$20,756$1,730
Glenview28$1,464,000$19,604$1,634
Piedmont Pines26$1,455,500$19,491$1,624
Redwood Heights30$1,412,500$18,915$1,576
Merriwood31$1,320,000$17,676$1,473
Sequoyah30$1,150,000$15,400$1,283
Bushrod25$1,150,000$15,400$1,283
Fairfax30$749,500$10,037$836
Grand Lake26$582,000$7,794$649
Adams Point35$449,000$6,013$501

Upper Rockridge has the biggest bill in the table, $24,104 a year on a $1,800,000 median home. Adams Point has the smallest, $6,013 a year on $449,000.

How Oakland compares with a year ago

Oakland, May to October 2025 vs May to October 2026, data table
MeasureMay to October 2025May to October 2026
Closings1,2281,292
Median sale price$819,000$837,500 (2.3%)
Tax on the median home$10,967$11,215

The median sale price rose 2.3%. A buyer's bill moves with the price paid, while an existing owner's assessed value can rise at most 2% a year under Proposition 13.

Why your bill will not match the listing

Proposition 13 resets a home's assessed value to the purchase price when it sells and then limits increases to 2% a year. The seller's bill, often based on a value set decades ago, is not yours: budget from the price you pay.

The county issues a supplemental bill for the months between closing and the next regular bill. It is mailed separately and is usually not paid from escrow, and a second regular bill follows on the normal cycle, so in the first year you can see two bills close together.

The $7,000 homeowners' exemption, worth about $70 a year, must be claimed with the county assessor.

What is driving Oakland's property taxes (local commentary)

Oakland has the highest percentage rate of the five California cities in this series, 1.3391% representative and 1.2541% to 1.3694% across the city's tax rate areas, roughly 0.15 points above San Francisco, because voters have approved city, school, community college and county bonds. On the $837,500 median home that is $11,215 a year; in the hills (Upper Rockridge $1,800,000, Montclair $1,550,000) bills run $20,756 to $24,104, while Adams Point ($449,000) and Grand Lake ($582,000) condo buyers pay $6,013 and $7,794. Oakland also layers flat parcel taxes and special assessments on top of the percentage rate, so check the prior owner's full bill on the county portal before you set an escrow estimate. The median price rose 2.3% year over year in our feed.

How to budget for property tax when buying in Oakland

  1. Estimate from your price, not the listing. Multiply your purchase price by the rate on this page (1.3391%); on a $1,000,000 home that is $13,391 a year.
  2. Divide by 12 and add it to the mortgage payment. Most lenders escrow property tax, so about $1,116 a month on that $1,000,000 home is part of the payment you qualify for.
  3. Set aside the supplemental bill for the first year. It covers the months between closing and the next regular bill and is usually not paid from escrow.
  4. Check the prior owner's full bill on the county portal. Look for parcel taxes, Mello-Roos and direct assessments that sit outside the percentage rate.
  5. Compare two homes you like on tax, not just price. A district line can be worth over $1,000 a year.

Methodology

We looked at closings of single family homes, condos and townhouses, plus tenancies in common, in Oakland from our MLS feed, closed May 1 through October 31, 2026 (1,292 closings), compared with May through October 2025 (1,228 closings). The tax is the published total rate for the city's typical tax rate area, 1.3391% (the FY2024-25 representative rate), applied to the sale price. The rate runs from 1.2541% to 1.3694% across Oakland's 47 tax rate areas in FY2026-27. The actual rate depends on the tax rate area. Parcel taxes, Mello-Roos and direct assessments are not included, and bills are shown before the homeowners' exemption. Neighborhoods need at least 20 closings; figures are medians. Published November 2026.

FAQ

How much is property tax in Oakland?

About 1.34% of the purchase price (1.3391%, the FY2024-25 representative rate). On the $837,500 median home sold in Oakland from May through October 2026, that is $11,215 a year, or $935 a month, before the $7,000 homeowners' exemption.

Who are the flat-fee buyer's agents in Oakland?

TurboHome is a flat-fee buyer's brokerage serving Oakland. Its buyer's agents charge a flat fee instead of a percentage commission and refund the rest of the buyer-side commission to the buyer at closing. See flat-fee and low-commission agents in Oakland.

Will my property tax be the same as the seller's?

No. Proposition 13 resets the assessed value to your purchase price when you buy, then limits increases to 2% a year. A seller who bought years ago is often paying on a much lower value, so budget from your price: $11,215 a year on the $837,500 median Oakland home.

What is a supplemental tax bill in Oakland?

After you buy, the county issues a supplemental bill for the months between closing and the next regular bill, based on your purchase price. It is mailed separately from the regular bill and is usually not paid from escrow, so set it aside yourself. A second regular bill follows on the normal cycle.

Which Oakland neighborhoods have the lowest property tax?

Among the 12 neighborhoods in our table, Adams Point ($449,000 median, $6,013 a year) and Grand Lake ($582,000 median, $7,794 a year) have the smallest bills on the median home. Every row uses the same rate, so the smaller bills reflect lower prices.

Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About the Author

Vinura Abeysundara

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura on LinkedIn
Kevin Kretzmer headshot

About Kevin Kretzmer

Head Agent, California

Kevin Kretzmer leads TurboHome's California agent team and reviews California and national buyer guidance for practical brokerage accuracy.

View Kevin's profile