How Much Over Asking
How Much Over Asking Should You Offer in Oakland? What Buyers Actually Paid
Updated November 4, 2026
The median home in Oakland closed 10.0% above list price between August and October 2026, and 72.2% of the 623 closings in our MLS feed sold above the asking price. When buyers did pay over asking, the typical winning offer was 17.7% over list, about $152,000 on a median $806,000 home, while 18.5% of buyers paid less than asking. Whether you should offer over list in Oakland depends on the neighborhood, the price tier and how long the home has been listed, and the sections below give the numbers for each.
TurboHome Market Analysis · Oakland, CA · Closings August through October 2026 · Published November 2026
Key findings
- Median close: 110.0% of list (10.0% above list price), and 9.8% above original asking.
- Over, at or under: 72.2% of homes sold above list, 9.3% exactly at list and 18.5% below list.
- Size of the premium: when buyers paid over asking, the median premium was 17.7% over list ($152,000), and the 90th percentile closing was 146.5% of list.
- Neighborhoods paying the most: Temescal (median 142.6% of list), Redwood Heights (131.6%) and Glenview (131.3%).
- Most competitive price tier: homes at $3M and up, where 100.0% of 15 closings sold above list at a median 135.4% of list.
- Price cuts: 15.1% of closings had at least one price cut before the sale, so a below-list offer works on some listings, mostly ones that have already been cut or have sat.
Oakland offers vs asking: the numbers
Closings in Oakland in our MLS feed, August through October 2026, all home types.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Closings analyzed | 623 |
| Median close vs list | 110.0% of list (10.0% above list price) |
| Median close vs original asking | 9.8% above original asking |
| Share sold above list | 72.2% |
| Share sold at list | 9.3% |
| Share sold below list | 18.5% |
| Median premium when sold over list | 17.7% over list ($152,000) |
| Median discount when sold under list | $20,000 under list |
| 75th percentile close vs list | 126.4% of list |
| 90th percentile close vs list | 146.5% of list |
| Median days on market | 15 |
| Share with a price cut before closing | 15.1% |
"Close vs list" compares the sale price with the asking price at the time the offer was accepted, so price cuts made earlier are already baked into the list price. The 90th percentile (146.5% of list in Oakland) shows what the most competitive one in ten offers looked like. A high share of price cuts means list prices are being negotiated down before the sale; in Oakland, 15.1% of closings had at least one cut.
What a winning offer looked like by price tier
| Price tier | Closings | Median close as % of list | Share sold above list |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $500k | 117 | 100.0% | 30.8% |
| $500k to $750k | 168 | 103.0% | 63.1% |
| $750k to $1M | 98 | 110.8% | 83.7% |
| $1M to $1.5M | 114 | 127.1% | 94.7% |
| $1.5M to $2M | 83 | 129.4% | 94.0% |
| $2M to $3M | 28 | 147.6% | 89.3% |
| $3M and up | 15 | 135.4% | 100.0% |
Homes at $3M and up were the most competitive by share, with all 15 closings (100.0%) sold above list at a median 135.4% of list, and the $2M to $3M tier closed at the highest median, 147.6% of list. Homes under $500k were the least competitive, with 30.8% sold above list and a median closing at 100.0% of list.
Houses vs condos: where the bidding is
| Home type | Closings | Median close as % of list | Share sold above list |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single family | 480 | 114.6% | 81.0% |
| Condos and townhomes | 142 | 100.0% | 43.0% |
Single family homes in Oakland closed at a median 114.6% of list, and 81.0% sold above asking. Condos and townhomes closed at a median 100.0% of list with 43.0% above asking, so the bidding is heaviest on single family homes.
Oakland neighborhoods where buyers pay the most over asking (and the least)
Neighborhoods with at least 10 closings in our feed, August through October 2026.
| Neighborhood | Closings | Median close as % of list | Share sold above list | Median sale price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Temescal | 10 | 142.6% | 90.0% | $1,391,000 |
| Redwood Heights | 14 | 131.6% | 78.6% | $1,383,000 |
| Glenview | 14 | 131.3% | 85.7% | $1,385,000 |
| Merriwood | 14 | 131.2% | 85.7% | $1,215,000 |
| Neighborhood | Closings | Median close as % of list | Share sold above list | Median sale price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams Point | 14 | 101.4% | 64.3% | $420,000 |
| Sequoyah | 11 | 100.9% | 72.7% | $1,100,000 |
| Produce and Waterfront | 12 | 100.3% | 50.0% | $530,000 |
Buyers paid the most over asking in Temescal, where 10 closings went for a median 142.6% of list and 90.0% sold above asking. At the other end, Produce and Waterfront closed at a median 100.3% of list, with 50.0% above asking. Neighborhood figures rest on far fewer closings than the citywide numbers, so read them as direction rather than a price quote.
Days on market changes the answer
In Oakland, 47.8% of closings went under contract within 14 days, and those homes closed at a median 123.6% of list with 91.6% above asking. Homes that took more than 30 days closed at a median 100.0% of list, and 36.3% sold above asking.
| Time to go under contract | Median close as % of list | Share sold above list |
|---|---|---|
| Within 14 days | 123.6% | 91.6% |
| More than 30 days | 100.0% | 36.3% |
A home still active after 30 days in Oakland is where below-list offers succeed, because the seller has watched the market pass the home by. A new listing in a hot neighborhood is where the premium is paid, because that is where the competing offers land in the first two weeks.
Is Oakland getting more or less competitive?
Month by month in our feed, Oct 2025 to Oct 2026.
| Month | Share sold above list | Median close as % of list |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 65% | 106.6% |
| Nov 2025 | 58% | 101.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 57% | 101.4% |
| Jan 2026 | 45% | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 64% | 103.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 77% | 107.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 69% | 106.5% |
| May 2026 | 77% | 109.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 68% | 108.1% |
| Jul 2026 | 65% | 105.6% |
| Aug 2026 | 72% | 106.8% |
| Sep 2026 | 72% | 110.1% |
| Oct 2026 | 72% | 111.5% |
| Metric | Year ago (Aug to Oct 2025) | Now (Aug to Oct 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Median close as % of list | 103.2% | 110.0% |
| Share sold above list | 63.7% | 72.2% |
| Median days on market | 20 | 15 |
| Median dollars over list (sales above list) | $100,000 | $152,000 |
| 90th percentile close as % of list | 130.2% | 146.5% |
| Share with a price cut before closing | 23.1% | 15.1% |
The share of homes sold over asking was 65% in October 2025 (median close 106.6% of list) and 72% in October 2026 (median close 111.5% of list), with a 13-month peak of 77% in March 2026. By the share of homes selling over asking, Oakland is more competitive than a year ago, with 72.2% of closings above list from August through October 2026 against 63.7% from August through October 2025.
Why Oakland buyers pay over asking
Oakland overbids almost as hard as San Francisco, and the premium is concentrated in the hills and in Temescal and Glenview: Temescal closings went for a median 42.6% over list (9 of 10 above asking), and Redwood Heights, Glenview and Merriwood all cleared 31% over. Single family homes citywide closed at a median 14.6% over list with 81.0% selling above asking, while condos and townhomes closed at list with 43.0% above. Price tier matters more than anywhere else in our feed: homes under $500,000 closed at list (30.8% over asking), $750,000 to $1,000,000 homes closed 10.8% over, and $1,000,000 to $2,000,000 homes closed 27% to 29% over. Adams Point condos and the Produce and Waterfront district are the places where a buyer can still win at or near asking.
The national picture
Nationally, Redfin's housing market update published October 29, 2026 (four weeks ending October 25, 2026) reported that 23.2% of U.S. homes sold above list price, the average sale-to-list ratio was 98.3%, 21.5% of listings had a price drop, pending sales were at the lowest level in Redfin's records and the median sale price fell 0.1% year over year, the first decline in more than three years.
In Oakland, 72.2% of homes sold above list and the median closing was 10.0% above list price, so Oakland is far more competitive than the national market.
How to decide what to offer in Oakland
- Start from the neighborhood table, not the citywide median. The median Oakland home closed at 110.0% of list, but neighborhoods ranged from a median 142.6% of list in Temescal to 100.3% in Produce and Waterfront.
- Check the days on market and the price-cut history of the listing. 15.1% of Oakland closings had a price cut before the sale, and a cut signals room below list. Homes that took more than 30 days closed at a median 100.0% of list.
- Size the offer to the home. On a hot listing, the 75th percentile (126.4% of list) and the 90th percentile (146.5%) show what a competitive offer looked like. On a stale one, the median discount on below-list sales ($20,000 under list) is a sensible place to open.
- Ask the listing agent how many offers are in and whether there is an offer date. An offer date means the seller is planning for competing bids, so your first offer should be your best one.
- Have your agent pull the last five closings on the same street before you name a number. Recent sales next door beat any citywide figure, including the ones on this page.
Methodology
We looked at closings of single family homes, condos and townhouses in Oakland from our MLS feed, closed August through October 2026, with the same months of 2025 for the year-over-year comparison. "Close vs list" is the closing price divided by the list price in effect when the offer was accepted; "close vs original asking" uses the first list price. "Sold above list" means the closing price exceeded the list price by any amount. Neighborhood tables require at least 10 closings. Sales under $50,000 are excluded. Figures are medians unless stated. Published November 2026.
Frequently asked questions
How much over asking do you need to offer in Oakland?
The median Oakland home closed 10.0% above list price (110.0% of list) between August and October 2026. When buyers paid over asking, the median premium was 17.7% over list, or $152,000. A quarter of homes closed at 126.4% of list or higher, and the most competitive one in ten closed at 146.5% of list or higher.
Do homes in Oakland sell over asking price?
Yes, most do. 72.2% of Oakland homes in our feed sold above list between August and October 2026, 9.3% sold exactly at list and 18.5% sold below. A year earlier, 63.7% sold above list.
Which Oakland neighborhoods get the most offers over asking?
The highest closings against list in our feed were in Temescal (median 142.6% of list, 90.0% sold above asking), Redwood Heights (median 131.6% of list, 78.6% sold above asking) and Glenview (median 131.3% of list, 85.7% sold above asking). Buyers paid the least relative to asking in Produce and Waterfront, at a median 100.3% of list.
Can you offer under asking in Oakland?
Rarely, but it happens. 18.5% of Oakland homes sold below list, at a median $20,000 under list, and 15.1% of closings had at least one price cut before the sale. Homes that took more than 30 days to go under contract closed at a median 100.0% of list, with 36.3% selling above asking.
Is Oakland more competitive than last year?
Yes. 63.7% of Oakland homes sold above list from August through October 2025, against 72.2% from August through October 2026, and the median closing moved from 103.2% to 110.0% of list.
Related TurboHome guides
- How much over asking to offer, by city
- Bay Area home buying guides
- New construction vs resale homes in Oakland
- Best time to buy a house in Oakland
- Down payment on a house in Oakland
- How long it takes to close in Oakland
- HOA fees in Oakland
- Best Oakland neighborhoods for first-time buyers
- Oakland housing market
- Income needed to buy a home in Oakland
- California home buying guides
Make your offer in Oakland with a flat-fee buyer's agent
About the Author
Vinura Abeysundara
Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.
View Vinura on LinkedInAbout Kevin Kretzmer
Head Agent, California
Kevin Kretzmer leads TurboHome's California agent team and reviews California and national buyer guidance for practical brokerage accuracy.
View Kevin's profile