Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Closing Timelines by City

How Long Does It Take to Close on a House in Oakland?

Updated October 30, 2026

It takes a median 21 days to close on a house in Oakland, measured from the date the purchase contract was signed to the date the sale recorded, across 2,362 Oakland homes that closed between October 30, 2025 and October 29, 2026. Half of those closings took between 15 days and 29 days, 55% closed within 21 days, and 7.3% took longer than 45 days. Cash buyers closed in 13 days; conventional borrowers took 22 days. Add the median 16 days an Oakland home spent on market before going under contract, and a typical purchase ran about 37 days from listing to keys.

TurboHome Market Analysis · Oakland, California · Closings from October 30, 2025 to October 29, 2026

Key findings

  • Median contract-to-close time in Oakland: 21 days (25th to 75th percentile: 15 days to 29 days).
  • 55% of Oakland sales closed within 21 days; 7.3% took more than 45 days.
  • That is 1 day faster than the prior 12 months, when the median was 22 days on 2,361 closings.
  • 18% of Oakland buyers paid cash (of 2,202 sales reporting a loan type) and closed in a median 13 days; conventional borrowers (67.7%) took 22 days.
  • FHA buyers (5.9% of sales) closed in a median 26 days.
  • VA buyers (1.3% of sales) closed in a median 30 days.
  • The national benchmark: NAR's September 2026 REALTORS Confidence Index reports contracts typically closed in 30 days. Oakland is faster than that benchmark.

Oakland closing timeline at a glance

Oakland closing timeline at a glance, data table
MetricOakland
Median days, contract to close21
25th to 75th percentile15 to 29 days
Share closing within 21 days55%
Share taking more than 45 days7.3%
Median days on market before contract16
Typical listing-to-keys timeline37 days
Median sale price$810,500
Closings analyzed2,362
Prior-year median (Oct 2024 to Oct 2025)22 days

How long closing takes by financing type in Oakland

Financing type is the single biggest driver of how long an Oakland closing takes. The table covers the 2,202 Oakland sales in the past year that reported how the buyer paid.

Median days to close. Every figure is in the table below.
How long closing takes by financing type in Oakland, data table
FinancingShare of salesMedian days to close
Cash18%13
Conventional loan67.7%22
FHA loan5.9%26
VA loan1.3%30

The cash advantage in Oakland is 9 days at the median. FHA closings run 4 days longer than conventional ones, usually because of the FHA appraisal and any required repairs. Nationally, NAR reports 27% of buyers paid cash in September 2026, so Oakland's 18% cash share is below the national figure.

Closing time by property type in Oakland

Closing time by property type in Oakland, data table
Property typeClosingsMedian days to closeMedian days on marketMedian sale price
Single family home1,8412114$950,000
Condo4502235$498,000
Townhouse592227$785,580

Single family homes closed fastest in Oakland at a median 21 days, while condos took 22 days. Attached homes typically wait on HOA documents and lender condo review, and small multifamily deals wait on tenant estoppels.

Closing time by Oakland neighborhood

The 6 Oakland neighborhoods with the most closings in the past year (minimum 25 closings each):

Closing time by Oakland neighborhood, data table
NeighborhoodClosingsMedian days to closeMedian days on marketMedian sale price
Upper Rockridge801614$1,782,000
Montclair702114$1,500,000
Redwood Heights641813$1,281,250
Sequoyah612519$1,030,000
Adams Point592527$465,000
Glenview531513$1,350,000

What drives the closing timeline in Oakland

Oakland is one of the fastest-closing cities in the Bay Area, with 55% of sales closing within 21 days. The hills neighborhoods close fastest: Upper Rockridge (16 days) and Glenview (15 days) run well ahead of Sequoyah and Adams Point, where condo-heavy inventory and HOA document review push the median to 25 days. FHA buyers, who account for about 6% of Oakland sales, took a median 26 days, roughly two weeks longer than cash buyers at 13 days.

In California, the clock starts when both sides sign the C.A.R. Residential Purchase Agreement. The contract's default contingency period is 17 days for inspections, appraisal and loan approval, and the close of escrow date is negotiated, with 21 and 30 days the most common choices. An escrow company (or a title company acting as escrow) holds the deposit, orders title, coordinates the lender's closing documents and records the deed with the county. Cash buyers and buyers with a fully underwritten pre-approval often shorten or waive the contingency period, which is how 14 to 21 day closings happen.

Month by month: when Oakland closings ran fastest

  • Median days to close
0102030January 2026April 2026July 2026October 2026Median days to close, November 2025: 21Median days to close, December 2025: 25Median days to close, January 2026: 27Median days to close, February 2026: 21Median days to close, March 2026: 20Median days to close, April 2026: 21Median days to close, May 2026: 21Median days to close, June 2026: 21Median days to close, July 2026: 21Median days to close, August 2026: 19Median days to close, September 2026: 21Median days to close, October 2026: 2020
Median days from contract to close, by month closed. Hover a point for its value; every figure is in the table below.
Month by month: when Oakland closings ran fastest, data table
Month closedClosingsMedian days to close
November 202521121
December 202518425
January 202611427
February 202614221
March 202620320
April 202622721
May 202620821
June 202622721
July 202623321
August 202618319
September 202619621
October 202621520

Oakland closings were fastest in August 2026 (19 days) and slowest in January 2026 (27 days). January closings tend to run long because contracts signed over the holidays wait on lenders, appraisers and county recorders who are short-staffed. October 2026 figures cover closings through October 29.

How to close faster in Oakland

  • Get fully underwritten before you offer. Cash buyers in Oakland closed in a median 13 days; a buyer with underwriting already done can credibly offer a timeline closer to that than to the 22 days conventional median.
  • Order the HOA document package on day one if you are buying a condo or townhouse. Davis-Stirling disclosures routinely take 10 business days to arrive and are the most common reason a California condo escrow slips past 30 days.
  • Schedule the general and pest inspections within the first 5 days. The 17-day contingency window in the C.A.R. contract goes quickly once you factor in weekends and report turnaround.
  • Lock your rate when you go under contract. At 7.24% (Freddie Mac PMMS, October 29, 2026), a 30-day lock is standard; a 45-day lock costs a little more but covers the slower appraisal turnarounds that show up in busy months.
  • Work with an agent who closes in Oakland every month. TurboHome's local agents know which escrow and title teams in Oakland hit their dates, and the flat fee means you keep the commission savings regardless of how fast the deal moves.

Methodology

TurboHome analyzed 2,372 Oakland, California home sales recorded in the MLS with a close date between October 30, 2025 and October 29, 2026. Contract-to-close days is the difference between the purchase contract date entered by the listing agent and the recorded close date; 2,362 sales had a usable contract date between 0 and 180 days before closing and are included in the medians. Days on market is the MLS days-on-market field, capped at 365. Financing type is the buyer financing field as reported by the listing agent and is grouped into cash, conventional (including cash to new loan), FHA (including 203(b) and 203(k)) and VA (including CalVet and Texas Vet); sales with multiple or missing financing values are excluded from the financing table. Property types and neighborhoods are shown only where there are at least 20 and 25 closings respectively. Prior-year figures use the same method for October 30, 2024 to October 29, 2025. In some MLSs the contract date is recorded when a listing moves to pending status rather than on acceptance, which can shorten the measured window; results should be read as typical ranges rather than guarantees. National benchmarks are from the NAR REALTORS Confidence Index (September 2026) and the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (October 29, 2026).

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to close on a house in Oakland?

Based on 2,362 Oakland sales that closed between October 30, 2025 and October 29, 2026, the median time from accepted contract to closing was 21 days. Half of closings landed between 15 days and 29 days, and 55% closed within 21 days.

How fast can a cash buyer close in Oakland?

Cash buyers in Oakland closed in a median 13 days over the past year, compared with 22 days for buyers using a conventional loan. Cash accounted for 18% of Oakland sales that reported a financing type.

How long does the whole process take, from listing to keys, in Oakland?

Add the time a home sits on market to the closing timeline. The median Oakland home that sold in the past year spent 16 days on market before going under contract, then 21 days in contract, for a typical 37 days from the day it was listed to the day the buyer got keys. Your own search can take much longer than that.

What is a normal escrow period in California?

The C.A.R. purchase agreement leaves the close of escrow date blank for negotiation, and 21 to 30 day escrows are the norm across California. The default contingency period is 17 days. In Oakland the median closing was 21 days, so a 21-day escrow is realistic for most financed buyers.

Which Oakland neighborhoods close fastest?

Among the Oakland neighborhoods with at least 25 closings in the past year, Glenview was fastest at a median 15 days, while Sequoyah was slowest at 25 days. Neighborhood differences mostly come down to the mix of condos versus single family homes and how many buyers pay cash.

Buy in Oakland with a flat-fee agent

Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About the Author

Vinura Abeysundara

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura on LinkedIn
Kevin Kretzmer headshot

About Kevin Kretzmer

Head Agent, California

Kevin Kretzmer leads TurboHome's California agent team and reviews California and national buyer guidance for practical brokerage accuracy.

View Kevin's profile