Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Housing Inventory Tracker

San Diego housing inventory tracker: September 2026

Updated October 28, 2026

If you are shopping in San Diego, the supply picture matters as much as the rate quote. September 2026 closed with 2,111 active listings in the city, +26.6% versus September 2025 and +5.1% versus August. The breakdown by property type and neighborhood follows.

TurboHome Market Analysis · San Diego, California · Data through September 2026

Key findings

  • San Diego had 2,111 active listings in September 2026, +26.6% versus 1,668 in September 2025 and +5.1% versus 2,009 in August 2026.
  • Single family homes: 877 active in September 2026 versus 826 a year earlier (+6.2%). Condos: 997 versus 666 (+49.7%).
  • Townhouses: 214 active versus 152 a year earlier (+40.8%).
  • Condos made up 47% of active inventory and single family homes 42%.
  • September 2026 is the highest monthly count in the 24-month window. The low was 1,070 in Dec 2024.
  • Downtown San Diego had the most active listings of any tracked neighborhood (280 in September 2026, versus 245 in August).

Chart 1: San Diego active listings by property type, Oct 2024 to September 2026

  • All active listings
  • Single family
  • Condo
  • Townhouse
01,0002,0003,000Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Townhouse, Oct 2024: 134Townhouse, Nov 2024: 130Townhouse, Dec 2024: 97Townhouse, Jan 2025: 114Townhouse, Feb 2025: 134Townhouse, Mar 2025: 140Townhouse, Apr 2025: 145Townhouse, May 2025: 167Townhouse, Jun 2025: 168Townhouse, Jul 2025: 170Townhouse, Aug 2025: 141Townhouse, Sep 2025: 152Townhouse, Oct 2025: 171Townhouse, Nov 2025: 152Townhouse, Dec 2025: 109Townhouse, Jan 2026: 131Townhouse, Feb 2026: 142Townhouse, Mar 2026: 159Townhouse, Apr 2026: 176Townhouse, May 2026: 192Townhouse, Jun 2026: 190Townhouse, Jul 2026: 199Townhouse, Aug 2026: 206Townhouse, Sep 2026: 214Condo, Oct 2024: 575Condo, Nov 2024: 558Condo, Dec 2024: 455Condo, Jan 2025: 552Condo, Feb 2025: 586Condo, Mar 2025: 600Condo, Apr 2025: 637Condo, May 2025: 615Condo, Jun 2025: 639Condo, Jul 2025: 668Condo, Aug 2025: 703Condo, Sep 2025: 666Condo, Oct 2025: 623Condo, Nov 2025: 575Condo, Dec 2025: 475Condo, Jan 2026: 620Condo, Feb 2026: 645Condo, Mar 2026: 680Condo, Apr 2026: 702Condo, May 2026: 725Condo, Jun 2026: 754Condo, Jul 2026: 794Condo, Aug 2026: 914Condo, Sep 2026: 997Single family, Oct 2024: 739Single family, Nov 2024: 680Single family, Dec 2024: 511Single family, Jan 2025: 653Single family, Feb 2025: 716Single family, Mar 2025: 799Single family, Apr 2025: 820Single family, May 2025: 863Single family, Jun 2025: 910Single family, Jul 2025: 947Single family, Aug 2025: 876Single family, Sep 2025: 826Single family, Oct 2025: 820Single family, Nov 2025: 743Single family, Dec 2025: 559Single family, Jan 2026: 704Single family, Feb 2026: 737Single family, Mar 2026: 811Single family, Apr 2026: 851Single family, May 2026: 893Single family, Jun 2026: 854Single family, Jul 2026: 877Single family, Aug 2026: 867Single family, Sep 2026: 877All active listings, Oct 2024: 1,464All active listings, Nov 2024: 1,381All active listings, Dec 2024: 1,070All active listings, Jan 2025: 1,334All active listings, Feb 2025: 1,447All active listings, Mar 2025: 1,553All active listings, Apr 2025: 1,624All active listings, May 2025: 1,670All active listings, Jun 2025: 1,747All active listings, Jul 2025: 1,807All active listings, Aug 2025: 1,743All active listings, Sep 2025: 1,668All active listings, Oct 2025: 1,636All active listings, Nov 2025: 1,489All active listings, Dec 2025: 1,154All active listings, Jan 2026: 1,472All active listings, Feb 2026: 1,544All active listings, Mar 2026: 1,670All active listings, Apr 2026: 1,760All active listings, May 2026: 1,845All active listings, Jun 2026: 1,829All active listings, Jul 2026: 1,894All active listings, Aug 2026: 2,009All active listings, Sep 2026: 2,1112,111
Active listings at month end. Hover a point for its value; every figure is in the table below.
Chart 1: San Diego active listings by property type, Oct 2024 to September 2026, data table
MonthAll active listingsSingle familyCondoTownhouseMoM change (all)YoY change (all)
Oct 20241,464739575134n/an/a
Nov 20241,381680558130-5.7%n/a
Dec 20241,07051145597-22.5%n/a
Jan 20251,334653552114+24.7%n/a
Feb 20251,447716586134+8.5%n/a
Mar 20251,553799600140+7.3%n/a
Apr 20251,624820637145+4.6%n/a
May 20251,670863615167+2.8%n/a
Jun 20251,747910639168+4.6%n/a
Jul 20251,807947668170+3.4%n/a
Aug 20251,743876703141-3.5%n/a
Sep 20251,668826666152-4.3%n/a
Oct 20251,636820623171-1.9%+11.7%
Nov 20251,489743575152-9.0%+7.8%
Dec 20251,154559475109-22.5%+7.9%
Jan 20261,472704620131+27.6%+10.3%
Feb 20261,544737645142+4.9%+6.7%
Mar 20261,670811680159+8.2%+7.5%
Apr 20261,760851702176+5.4%+8.4%
May 20261,845893725192+4.8%+10.5%
Jun 20261,829854754190-0.9%+4.7%
Jul 20261,894877794199+3.6%+4.8%
Aug 20262,009867914206+6.1%+15.3%
Sep 20262,111877997214+5.1%+26.6%

Chart 2: San Diego active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026

  • Sep 2026
  • Aug 2026
Active listings per tracked neighborhood. Every figure is in the table below.
Chart 2: San Diego active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026, data table
NeighborhoodActive Sep 2026Active Aug 2026Change (listings)MoM change
Downtown San Diego280245+35+14.3%
Uptown San Diego136120+16+13.3%
Rancho Bernardo123129-6-4.7%
Clairemont Mesa114101+13+12.9%
Navajo113121-8-6.6%
Point Loma9791+6+6.6%
University City8485-1-1.2%
Pacific Beach7764+13+20.3%

Market context

San Diego is splitting by property type. The Greater San Diego Association of Realtors' September 2026 indicators, as reported by Robert Schantz, showed countywide inventory at 5,684 listings, down 4.8% year over year, with detached inventory down 12.9% to 2,950 and attached inventory up 5.8% to 2,734; closed sales fell 14% to 1,737 and the median price rose 1.7% to $910,000 (source). Redfin's four-week data through October 18 showed San Diego metro pending sales down 25.4% year over year (source).

Nationally, the backdrop is weak demand and slowly building supply. Freddie Mac's survey put the average 30-year fixed rate at 7.32% on October 22, 2026, down from 7.40% the week before but well above 6.19% a year earlier (source). Redfin counted 281,749 pending sales in the four weeks ending October 18, down 14.4% from a year ago and the lowest level in its records, while active listings nationwide were up 2.1% (source).

What it means for buyers in San Diego

Buyers in San Diego have more to choose from than a year ago. With 2,111 active listings, +26.6% above September 2025, you can afford to be selective, ask for repairs or credits, and walk away from a home that is priced for last year's market. Condo shoppers have the most leverage: 997 condos were listed versus 666 a year earlier. Start with Downtown San Diego, which had the deepest pool of listings in the city.

What it means for sellers in San Diego

Sellers face more competition. Every listing in San Diego is up against 2,110 others, and the count has been climbing since Dec 2024. Price to the most recent comparable sales rather than to spring asking prices, make the home show-ready before the first weekend, and expect buyers to negotiate on inspection items. Listings in Downtown San Diego saw the sharpest one month increase in nearby competition.

How TurboHome helps

TurboHome is a flat fee brokerage licensed in California and Texas. Our in-house, licensed local agents handle touring, analysis, offers, negotiation, and closing, and we split the buyer side commission with you. You can take your TurboHome Rebate as cash at closing, use it to strengthen your offer, or use it to buy down your mortgage rate, which matters when rates sit above 7%. In a looser San Diego market, that rebate is money you keep rather than money that goes to a traditional commission. Talk to a TurboHome agent about buying in San Diego or read how the buyer rebate works in California.

Methodology

TurboHome analysis of MLS data via Snowflake. Active listing counts are month-end snapshots of listings with an active status inside San Diego city limits, from Oct 2024 through September 2026, the latest complete month. Deleted or withdrawn records are excluded. Property types shown are single family residences, condominiums, and townhouses; the all listings total also includes other residential types such as duplexes and manufactured homes, so the three columns do not sum to the total. Neighborhood counts cover neighborhoods with at least 5 active listings in September 2026 and are limited to the 8 largest by current count. Neighborhood figures are compared month over month only, because the share of listings assigned to a named neighborhood has grown over the past year and a year over year neighborhood comparison would overstate the change. All figures are aggregates; no individual listing data is published. Counts come from the MLS feeds TurboHome tracks and can differ from county or metro figures published by local Realtor associations, which use different boundaries and definitions.

FAQ

How many homes are for sale in San Diego?

At the end of September 2026 there were 2,111 active listings in San Diego, including 877 single family homes and 997 condos, based on TurboHome's analysis of MLS data.

Is housing inventory in San Diego going up or down?

Compared with September 2025, active listings in San Diego are up 26.6%. Compared with August 2026 they are up 5.1%. The 24-month high was 2,111 in Sep 2026.

Which San Diego neighborhood has the most homes for sale?

Downtown San Diego had the most active listings among tracked neighborhoods in September 2026 with 280, followed by Uptown San Diego with 136 and Rancho Bernardo with 123.

Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About the Author

Vinura Abeysundara

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura on LinkedIn
Kevin Kretzmer headshot

About Kevin Kretzmer

Head Agent, California

Kevin Kretzmer leads TurboHome's California agent team and reviews California and national buyer guidance for practical brokerage accuracy.

View Kevin's profile