Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Housing Inventory Tracker

Chula Vista housing inventory tracker: September 2026

Updated October 28, 2026

This is the September 2026 edition of our Chula Vista housing inventory tracker. The headline: 276 active listings, down 11 listings month over month and -12.4% year over year. Single family homes made up 51% of what was listed, condos 30%.

TurboHome Market Analysis · Chula Vista, California · Data through September 2026

Key findings

  • Chula Vista had 276 active listings in September 2026, -12.4% versus 315 in September 2025 and -3.8% versus 287 in August 2026.
  • Single family homes: 140 active in September 2026 versus 180 a year earlier (-22.2%). Condos: 83 versus 82 (+1.2%).
  • Townhouses: 44 active versus 50 a year earlier (-12.0%).
  • Condos made up 30% of active inventory and single family homes 51%.
  • The 24-month high was 340 in Jul 2025 and the low was 159 in Dec 2024.
  • Village of Montecito had the most active listings of any tracked neighborhood (18 in September 2026, versus 23 in August).

Chart 1: Chula Vista active listings by property type, Oct 2024 to September 2026

  • All active listings
  • Single family
  • Condo
  • Townhouse
0100200300400Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Townhouse, Oct 2024: 39Townhouse, Nov 2024: 28Townhouse, Dec 2024: 14Townhouse, Jan 2025: 25Townhouse, Feb 2025: 35Townhouse, Mar 2025: 36Townhouse, Apr 2025: 38Townhouse, May 2025: 37Townhouse, Jun 2025: 45Townhouse, Jul 2025: 50Townhouse, Aug 2025: 47Townhouse, Sep 2025: 50Townhouse, Oct 2025: 46Townhouse, Nov 2025: 39Townhouse, Dec 2025: 28Townhouse, Jan 2026: 34Townhouse, Feb 2026: 36Townhouse, Mar 2026: 40Townhouse, Apr 2026: 41Townhouse, May 2026: 40Townhouse, Jun 2026: 39Townhouse, Jul 2026: 36Townhouse, Aug 2026: 47Townhouse, Sep 2026: 44Condo, Oct 2024: 65Condo, Nov 2024: 62Condo, Dec 2024: 53Condo, Jan 2025: 73Condo, Feb 2025: 83Condo, Mar 2025: 69Condo, Apr 2025: 68Condo, May 2025: 64Condo, Jun 2025: 72Condo, Jul 2025: 88Condo, Aug 2025: 87Condo, Sep 2025: 82Condo, Oct 2025: 75Condo, Nov 2025: 74Condo, Dec 2025: 61Condo, Jan 2026: 70Condo, Feb 2026: 77Condo, Mar 2026: 85Condo, Apr 2026: 94Condo, May 2026: 86Condo, Jun 2026: 80Condo, Jul 2026: 83Condo, Aug 2026: 83Condo, Sep 2026: 83Single family, Oct 2024: 131Single family, Nov 2024: 119Single family, Dec 2024: 87Single family, Jan 2025: 100Single family, Feb 2025: 129Single family, Mar 2025: 130Single family, Apr 2025: 141Single family, May 2025: 175Single family, Jun 2025: 167Single family, Jul 2025: 194Single family, Aug 2025: 194Single family, Sep 2025: 180Single family, Oct 2025: 154Single family, Nov 2025: 145Single family, Dec 2025: 110Single family, Jan 2026: 112Single family, Feb 2026: 140Single family, Mar 2026: 150Single family, Apr 2026: 183Single family, May 2026: 188Single family, Jun 2026: 177Single family, Jul 2026: 160Single family, Aug 2026: 151Single family, Sep 2026: 140All active listings, Oct 2024: 236All active listings, Nov 2024: 213All active listings, Dec 2024: 159All active listings, Jan 2025: 201All active listings, Feb 2025: 250All active listings, Mar 2025: 239All active listings, Apr 2025: 255All active listings, May 2025: 285All active listings, Jun 2025: 292All active listings, Jul 2025: 340All active listings, Aug 2025: 332All active listings, Sep 2025: 315All active listings, Oct 2025: 280All active listings, Nov 2025: 262All active listings, Dec 2025: 203All active listings, Jan 2026: 222All active listings, Feb 2026: 260All active listings, Mar 2026: 283All active listings, Apr 2026: 324All active listings, May 2026: 320All active listings, Jun 2026: 302All active listings, Jul 2026: 285All active listings, Aug 2026: 287All active listings, Sep 2026: 276276
Active listings at month end. Hover a point for its value; every figure is in the table below.
Chart 1: Chula Vista active listings by property type, Oct 2024 to September 2026, data table
MonthAll active listingsSingle familyCondoTownhouseMoM change (all)YoY change (all)
Oct 20242361316539n/an/a
Nov 20242131196228-9.7%n/a
Dec 2024159875314-25.4%n/a
Jan 20252011007325+26.4%n/a
Feb 20252501298335+24.4%n/a
Mar 20252391306936-4.4%n/a
Apr 20252551416838+6.7%n/a
May 20252851756437+11.8%n/a
Jun 20252921677245+2.5%n/a
Jul 20253401948850+16.4%n/a
Aug 20253321948747-2.4%n/a
Sep 20253151808250-5.1%n/a
Oct 20252801547546-11.1%+18.6%
Nov 20252621457439-6.4%+23.0%
Dec 20252031106128-22.5%+27.7%
Jan 20262221127034+9.4%+10.4%
Feb 20262601407736+17.1%+4.0%
Mar 20262831508540+8.8%+18.4%
Apr 20263241839441+14.5%+27.1%
May 20263201888640-1.2%+12.3%
Jun 20263021778039-5.6%+3.4%
Jul 20262851608336-5.6%-16.2%
Aug 20262871518347+0.7%-13.6%
Sep 20262761408344-3.8%-12.4%

Chart 2: Chula Vista active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026

  • Sep 2026
  • Aug 2026
Active listings per tracked neighborhood. Every figure is in the table below.
Chart 2: Chula Vista active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026, data table
NeighborhoodActive Sep 2026Active Aug 2026Change (listings)MoM change
Village of Montecito1823-5-21.7%
Sunbowl1517-2-11.8%
Windingwalk1513+2+15.4%
Downtown Chula Vista1416-2-12.5%
EastLake Greens1210+2+20.0%
Otay Ranch1111+0+0.0%
EastLake Vistas1010+0+0.0%
Rancho Del Rey1010+0+0.0%

Market context

San Diego is splitting by property type. The Greater San Diego Association of Realtors' September 2026 indicators, as reported by Robert Schantz, showed countywide inventory at 5,684 listings, down 4.8% year over year, with detached inventory down 12.9% to 2,950 and attached inventory up 5.8% to 2,734; closed sales fell 14% to 1,737 and the median price rose 1.7% to $910,000 (source). Redfin's four-week data through October 18 showed San Diego metro pending sales down 25.4% year over year (source).

Nationally, the backdrop is weak demand and slowly building supply. Freddie Mac's survey put the average 30-year fixed rate at 7.32% on October 22, 2026, down from 7.40% the week before but well above 6.19% a year earlier (source). Redfin counted 281,749 pending sales in the four weeks ending October 18, down 14.4% from a year ago and the lowest level in its records, while active listings nationwide were up 2.1% (source).

What it means for buyers in Chula Vista

Buyers in Chula Vista are working with a thinner menu. Active listings were 276 in September 2026, 12.4% below a year earlier, so well priced homes in the most wanted neighborhoods still draw multiple offers. Get fully underwritten before touring, decide your walk-away number in advance, and widen your search to neighborhoods like Sunbowl and Windingwalk where the listing count is holding up.

What it means for sellers in Chula Vista

Sellers in Chula Vista are in a relatively strong position on supply. Fewer competing listings than last September means a well prepared, correctly priced home should attract attention quickly. That does not mean any price works: higher mortgage rates have cut the pool of qualified buyers, so the homes that sit are the ones priced above recent comparable sales. Village of Montecito has the most competing listings, so sellers there should be the most disciplined on price.

How TurboHome helps

TurboHome is a flat fee brokerage licensed in California and Texas. Our in-house, licensed local agents handle touring, analysis, offers, negotiation, and closing, and we split the buyer side commission with you. You can take your TurboHome Rebate as cash at closing, use it to strengthen your offer, or use it to buy down your mortgage rate, which matters when rates sit above 7%. In a tighter Chula Vista market, that rebate is money you keep rather than money that goes to a traditional commission. Talk to a TurboHome agent about buying in Chula Vista or read how the buyer rebate works in California.

Methodology

TurboHome analysis of MLS data via Snowflake. Active listing counts are month-end snapshots of listings with an active status inside Chula Vista city limits, from Oct 2024 through September 2026, the latest complete month. Deleted or withdrawn records are excluded. Property types shown are single family residences, condominiums, and townhouses; the all listings total also includes other residential types such as duplexes and manufactured homes, so the three columns do not sum to the total. Neighborhood counts cover neighborhoods with at least 5 active listings in September 2026 and are limited to the 8 largest by current count. Neighborhood figures are compared month over month only, because the share of listings assigned to a named neighborhood has grown over the past year and a year over year neighborhood comparison would overstate the change. All figures are aggregates; no individual listing data is published. Counts come from the MLS feeds TurboHome tracks and can differ from county or metro figures published by local Realtor associations, which use different boundaries and definitions.

FAQ

How many homes are for sale in Chula Vista?

At the end of September 2026 there were 276 active listings in Chula Vista, including 140 single family homes and 83 condos, based on TurboHome's analysis of MLS data.

Is housing inventory in Chula Vista going up or down?

Compared with September 2025, active listings in Chula Vista are down 12.4%. Compared with August 2026 they are down 3.8%. The 24-month high was 340 in Jul 2025.

Which Chula Vista neighborhood has the most homes for sale?

Village of Montecito had the most active listings among tracked neighborhoods in September 2026 with 18, followed by Sunbowl with 15 and Windingwalk with 15.

Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About the Author

Vinura Abeysundara

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura on LinkedIn
Kevin Kretzmer headshot

About Kevin Kretzmer

Head Agent, California

Kevin Kretzmer leads TurboHome's California agent team and reviews California and national buyer guidance for practical brokerage accuracy.

View Kevin's profile