Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Housing Inventory Tracker

Oceanside housing inventory tracker: September 2026

Updated October 28, 2026

Oceanside sellers listed into a steady market in September 2026. Active inventory stood at 345, up 1 listing from the same month last year, and the 24-month peak was 401 in May 2026. Here is the monthly history and the neighborhood breakdown.

TurboHome Market Analysis · Oceanside, California · Data through September 2026

Key findings

  • Oceanside had 345 active listings in September 2026, +0.3% versus 344 in September 2025 and -1.4% versus 350 in August 2026.
  • Single family homes: 198 active in September 2026 versus 225 a year earlier (-12.0%). Condos: 106 versus 77 (+37.7%).
  • Townhouses: 26 active versus 23 a year earlier (+13.0%).
  • Condos made up 31% of active inventory and single family homes 57%.
  • The 24-month high was 401 in May 2026 and the low was 226 in Dec 2024.
  • San Luis Rey had the most active listings of any tracked neighborhood (47 in September 2026, versus 49 in August).

Chart 1: Oceanside active listings by property type, Oct 2024 to September 2026

  • All active listings
  • Single family
  • Condo
  • Townhouse
0200400600Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Townhouse, Oct 2024: 39Townhouse, Nov 2024: 27Townhouse, Dec 2024: 17Townhouse, Jan 2025: 18Townhouse, Feb 2025: 22Townhouse, Mar 2025: 29Townhouse, Apr 2025: 30Townhouse, May 2025: 34Townhouse, Jun 2025: 31Townhouse, Jul 2025: 28Townhouse, Aug 2025: 21Townhouse, Sep 2025: 23Townhouse, Oct 2025: 26Townhouse, Nov 2025: 22Townhouse, Dec 2025: 19Townhouse, Jan 2026: 22Townhouse, Feb 2026: 27Townhouse, Mar 2026: 37Townhouse, Apr 2026: 34Townhouse, May 2026: 38Townhouse, Jun 2026: 31Townhouse, Jul 2026: 35Townhouse, Aug 2026: 35Townhouse, Sep 2026: 26Condo, Oct 2024: 83Condo, Nov 2024: 78Condo, Dec 2024: 64Condo, Jan 2025: 83Condo, Feb 2025: 88Condo, Mar 2025: 88Condo, Apr 2025: 84Condo, May 2025: 85Condo, Jun 2025: 80Condo, Jul 2025: 80Condo, Aug 2025: 84Condo, Sep 2025: 77Condo, Oct 2025: 86Condo, Nov 2025: 84Condo, Dec 2025: 65Condo, Jan 2026: 82Condo, Feb 2026: 106Condo, Mar 2026: 98Condo, Apr 2026: 90Condo, May 2026: 102Condo, Jun 2026: 101Condo, Jul 2026: 104Condo, Aug 2026: 113Condo, Sep 2026: 106Single family, Oct 2024: 211Single family, Nov 2024: 168Single family, Dec 2024: 135Single family, Jan 2025: 168Single family, Feb 2025: 186Single family, Mar 2025: 202Single family, Apr 2025: 213Single family, May 2025: 226Single family, Jun 2025: 235Single family, Jul 2025: 237Single family, Aug 2025: 219Single family, Sep 2025: 225Single family, Oct 2025: 209Single family, Nov 2025: 178Single family, Dec 2025: 150Single family, Jan 2026: 206Single family, Feb 2026: 186Single family, Mar 2026: 199Single family, Apr 2026: 219Single family, May 2026: 251Single family, Jun 2026: 221Single family, Jul 2026: 184Single family, Aug 2026: 188Single family, Sep 2026: 198All active listings, Oct 2024: 351All active listings, Nov 2024: 286All active listings, Dec 2024: 226All active listings, Jan 2025: 284All active listings, Feb 2025: 312All active listings, Mar 2025: 338All active listings, Apr 2025: 338All active listings, May 2025: 357All active listings, Jun 2025: 357All active listings, Jul 2025: 362All active listings, Aug 2025: 343All active listings, Sep 2025: 344All active listings, Oct 2025: 340All active listings, Nov 2025: 302All active listings, Dec 2025: 249All active listings, Jan 2026: 326All active listings, Feb 2026: 331All active listings, Mar 2026: 342All active listings, Apr 2026: 352All active listings, May 2026: 401All active listings, Jun 2026: 362All active listings, Jul 2026: 333All active listings, Aug 2026: 350All active listings, Sep 2026: 345345
Active listings at month end. Hover a point for its value; every figure is in the table below.
Chart 1: Oceanside active listings by property type, Oct 2024 to September 2026, data table
MonthAll active listingsSingle familyCondoTownhouseMoM change (all)YoY change (all)
Oct 20243512118339n/an/a
Nov 20242861687827-18.5%n/a
Dec 20242261356417-21.0%n/a
Jan 20252841688318+25.7%n/a
Feb 20253121868822+9.9%n/a
Mar 20253382028829+8.3%n/a
Apr 20253382138430+0.0%n/a
May 20253572268534+5.6%n/a
Jun 20253572358031+0.0%n/a
Jul 20253622378028+1.4%n/a
Aug 20253432198421-5.2%n/a
Sep 20253442257723+0.3%n/a
Oct 20253402098626-1.2%-3.1%
Nov 20253021788422-11.2%+5.6%
Dec 20252491506519-17.5%+10.2%
Jan 20263262068222+30.9%+14.8%
Feb 202633118610627+1.5%+6.1%
Mar 20263421999837+3.3%+1.2%
Apr 20263522199034+2.9%+4.1%
May 202640125110238+13.9%+12.3%
Jun 202636222110131-9.7%+1.4%
Jul 202633318410435-8.0%-8.0%
Aug 202635018811335+5.1%+2.0%
Sep 202634519810626-1.4%+0.3%

Chart 2: Oceanside active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026

  • Sep 2026
  • Aug 2026
Active listings per tracked neighborhood. Every figure is in the table below.
Chart 2: Oceanside active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026, data table
NeighborhoodActive Sep 2026Active Aug 2026Change (listings)MoM change
San Luis Rey4749-2-4.1%
Townsite4134+7+20.6%
Ivey Ranch / Rancho Del Oro3226+6+23.1%
Oceana3133-2-6.1%
Guajome2419+5+26.3%
Ocean Hills1822-4-18.2%
Fire Mountain1314-1-7.1%
Loma Alta1112-1-8.3%

Market context

San Diego is splitting by property type. The Greater San Diego Association of Realtors' September 2026 indicators, as reported by Robert Schantz, showed countywide inventory at 5,684 listings, down 4.8% year over year, with detached inventory down 12.9% to 2,950 and attached inventory up 5.8% to 2,734; closed sales fell 14% to 1,737 and the median price rose 1.7% to $910,000 (source). Redfin's four-week data through October 18 showed San Diego metro pending sales down 25.4% year over year (source).

Nationally, the backdrop is weak demand and slowly building supply. Freddie Mac's survey put the average 30-year fixed rate at 7.32% on October 22, 2026, down from 7.40% the week before but well above 6.19% a year earlier (source). Redfin counted 281,749 pending sales in the four weeks ending October 18, down 14.4% from a year ago and the lowest level in its records, while active listings nationwide were up 2.1% (source).

What it means for buyers in Oceanside

Supply in Oceanside is close to where it was a year ago (345 active listings versus 344), so the big change for buyers is on the cost side, not the choice side. Use the slower fall pace to negotiate on price and credits, and watch the condo segment, where 106 units were listed versus 77 a year earlier. San Luis Rey offers the most options to compare.

What it means for sellers in Oceanside

Sellers in Oceanside are competing against roughly the same number of listings as last September, but with fewer active buyers because of mortgage rates. Pricing at or slightly below the most recent comparable sale, and offering a rate buydown credit instead of a price cut, are the tactics that are working in balanced markets like this one. Expect the most competition in San Luis Rey.

How TurboHome helps

TurboHome is a flat fee brokerage licensed in California and Texas. Our in-house, licensed local agents handle touring, analysis, offers, negotiation, and closing, and we split the buyer side commission with you. You can take your TurboHome Rebate as cash at closing, use it to strengthen your offer, or use it to buy down your mortgage rate, which matters when rates sit above 7%. In a steady Oceanside market, that rebate is money you keep rather than money that goes to a traditional commission. Talk to a TurboHome agent about buying in Oceanside or read how the buyer rebate works in California.

Methodology

TurboHome analysis of MLS data via Snowflake. Active listing counts are month-end snapshots of listings with an active status inside Oceanside city limits, from Oct 2024 through September 2026, the latest complete month. Deleted or withdrawn records are excluded. Property types shown are single family residences, condominiums, and townhouses; the all listings total also includes other residential types such as duplexes and manufactured homes, so the three columns do not sum to the total. Neighborhood counts cover neighborhoods with at least 5 active listings in September 2026 and are limited to the 8 largest by current count. Neighborhood figures are compared month over month only, because the share of listings assigned to a named neighborhood has grown over the past year and a year over year neighborhood comparison would overstate the change. All figures are aggregates; no individual listing data is published. Counts come from the MLS feeds TurboHome tracks and can differ from county or metro figures published by local Realtor associations, which use different boundaries and definitions.

FAQ

How many homes are for sale in Oceanside?

At the end of September 2026 there were 345 active listings in Oceanside, including 198 single family homes and 106 condos, based on TurboHome's analysis of MLS data.

Is housing inventory in Oceanside going up or down?

Compared with September 2025, active listings in Oceanside are up 0.3%. Compared with August 2026 they are down 1.4%. The 24-month high was 401 in May 2026.

Which Oceanside neighborhood has the most homes for sale?

San Luis Rey had the most active listings among tracked neighborhoods in September 2026 with 47, followed by Townsite with 41 and Ivey Ranch / Rancho Del Oro with 32.

Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About the Author

Vinura Abeysundara

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura on LinkedIn
Kevin Kretzmer headshot

About Kevin Kretzmer

Head Agent, California

Kevin Kretzmer leads TurboHome's California agent team and reviews California and national buyer guidance for practical brokerage accuracy.

View Kevin's profile