Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Housing Inventory Tracker

Oakland housing inventory tracker: September 2026

Updated October 28, 2026

Inventory is the number that decides who holds the cards in Oakland. In September 2026 the city had 629 homes actively listed, against 667 a year earlier, a change of -5.7%. Below is the 24-month history, the single family versus condo split, and a neighborhood by neighborhood view.

TurboHome Market Analysis · Oakland, California · Data through September 2026

Key findings

  • Oakland had 629 active listings in September 2026, -5.7% versus 667 in September 2025 and +12.5% versus 559 in August 2026.
  • Single family homes: 435 active in September 2026 versus 463 a year earlier (-6.0%). Condos: 164 versus 185 (-11.4%).
  • Townhouses: 22 active versus 17 a year earlier (+29.4%).
  • Condos made up 26% of active inventory and single family homes 69%.
  • The 24-month high was 695 in May 2025 and the low was 319 in Dec 2025.
  • Adams Point had the most active listings of any tracked neighborhood (23 in September 2026, versus 15 in August).

Chart 1: Oakland active listings by property type, Oct 2024 to September 2026

  • All active listings
  • Single family
  • Condo
  • Townhouse
0200400600800Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Townhouse, Oct 2024: 15Townhouse, Nov 2024: 14Townhouse, Dec 2024: 7Townhouse, Jan 2025: 11Townhouse, Feb 2025: 15Townhouse, Mar 2025: 13Townhouse, Apr 2025: 16Townhouse, May 2025: 10Townhouse, Jun 2025: 15Townhouse, Jul 2025: 11Townhouse, Aug 2025: 10Townhouse, Sep 2025: 17Townhouse, Oct 2025: 17Townhouse, Nov 2025: 14Townhouse, Dec 2025: 7Townhouse, Jan 2026: 8Townhouse, Feb 2026: 10Townhouse, Mar 2026: 11Townhouse, Apr 2026: 14Townhouse, May 2026: 21Townhouse, Jun 2026: 14Townhouse, Jul 2026: 14Townhouse, Aug 2026: 12Townhouse, Sep 2026: 22Condo, Oct 2024: 139Condo, Nov 2024: 111Condo, Dec 2024: 94Condo, Jan 2025: 130Condo, Feb 2025: 150Condo, Mar 2025: 175Condo, Apr 2025: 176Condo, May 2025: 191Condo, Jun 2025: 179Condo, Jul 2025: 163Condo, Aug 2025: 158Condo, Sep 2025: 185Condo, Oct 2025: 159Condo, Nov 2025: 108Condo, Dec 2025: 80Condo, Jan 2026: 119Condo, Feb 2026: 142Condo, Mar 2026: 160Condo, Apr 2026: 161Condo, May 2026: 157Condo, Jun 2026: 162Condo, Jul 2026: 145Condo, Aug 2026: 150Condo, Sep 2026: 164Single family, Oct 2024: 492Single family, Nov 2024: 377Single family, Dec 2024: 242Single family, Jan 2025: 326Single family, Feb 2025: 411Single family, Mar 2025: 427Single family, Apr 2025: 447Single family, May 2025: 490Single family, Jun 2025: 457Single family, Jul 2025: 407Single family, Aug 2025: 385Single family, Sep 2025: 463Single family, Oct 2025: 445Single family, Nov 2025: 339Single family, Dec 2025: 229Single family, Jan 2026: 310Single family, Feb 2026: 350Single family, Mar 2026: 393Single family, Apr 2026: 393Single family, May 2026: 396Single family, Jun 2026: 380Single family, Jul 2026: 364Single family, Aug 2026: 392Single family, Sep 2026: 435All active listings, Oct 2024: 649All active listings, Nov 2024: 504All active listings, Dec 2024: 345All active listings, Jan 2025: 470All active listings, Feb 2025: 580All active listings, Mar 2025: 619All active listings, Apr 2025: 643All active listings, May 2025: 695All active listings, Jun 2025: 655All active listings, Jul 2025: 584All active listings, Aug 2025: 555All active listings, Sep 2025: 667All active listings, Oct 2025: 625All active listings, Nov 2025: 466All active listings, Dec 2025: 319All active listings, Jan 2026: 440All active listings, Feb 2026: 505All active listings, Mar 2026: 570All active listings, Apr 2026: 573All active listings, May 2026: 579All active listings, Jun 2026: 559All active listings, Jul 2026: 527All active listings, Aug 2026: 559All active listings, Sep 2026: 629629
Active listings at month end. Hover a point for its value; every figure is in the table below.
Chart 1: Oakland active listings by property type, Oct 2024 to September 2026, data table
MonthAll active listingsSingle familyCondoTownhouseMoM change (all)YoY change (all)
Oct 202464949213915n/an/a
Nov 202450437711114-22.3%n/a
Dec 2024345242947-31.5%n/a
Jan 202547032613011+36.2%n/a
Feb 202558041115015+23.4%n/a
Mar 202561942717513+6.7%n/a
Apr 202564344717616+3.9%n/a
May 202569549019110+8.1%n/a
Jun 202565545717915-5.8%n/a
Jul 202558440716311-10.8%n/a
Aug 202555538515810-5.0%n/a
Sep 202566746318517+20.2%n/a
Oct 202562544515917-6.3%-3.7%
Nov 202546633910814-25.4%-7.5%
Dec 2025319229807-31.5%-7.5%
Jan 20264403101198+37.9%-6.4%
Feb 202650535014210+14.8%-12.9%
Mar 202657039316011+12.9%-7.9%
Apr 202657339316114+0.5%-10.9%
May 202657939615721+1.0%-16.7%
Jun 202655938016214-3.5%-14.7%
Jul 202652736414514-5.7%-9.8%
Aug 202655939215012+6.1%+0.7%
Sep 202662943516422+12.5%-5.7%

Chart 2: Oakland active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026

  • Sep 2026
  • Aug 2026
Active listings per tracked neighborhood. Every figure is in the table below.
Chart 2: Oakland active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026, data table
NeighborhoodActive Sep 2026Active Aug 2026Change (listings)MoM change
Adams Point2315+8+53.3%
Grand Lake188+10+125.0%
Produce and Waterfront1513+2+15.4%
Upper Rockridge157+8+114.3%
Piedmont Pines124+8+200.0%
Temescal124+8+200.0%
Embarcadero1111+0+0.0%
Prescott1112-1-8.3%

Market context

Across the Bay, the East Bay is tighter than its price trend suggests. Compass described Alameda County as having tightened significantly in September 2026, with condo conditions improving, while Contra Costa County showed mixed conditions (source). The California Association of Realtors reported a September single-family median of $1,265,000 in Alameda County, up 1.2% year over year, with homes selling at 110% of list in 13 days; Contra Costa's median was $870,000, up 0.1%, at 102% of list in 19 days (source).

Nationally, the backdrop is weak demand and slowly building supply. Freddie Mac's survey put the average 30-year fixed rate at 7.32% on October 22, 2026, down from 7.40% the week before but well above 6.19% a year earlier (source). Redfin counted 281,749 pending sales in the four weeks ending October 18, down 14.4% from a year ago and the lowest level in its records, while active listings nationwide were up 2.1% (source).

What it means for buyers in Oakland

Buyers in Oakland are working with a thinner menu. Active listings were 629 in September 2026, 5.7% below a year earlier, so well priced homes in the most wanted neighborhoods still draw multiple offers. Get fully underwritten before touring, decide your walk-away number in advance, and widen your search to neighborhoods like Grand Lake and Produce and Waterfront where the listing count is holding up.

What it means for sellers in Oakland

Sellers in Oakland are in a relatively strong position on supply. Fewer competing listings than last September means a well prepared, correctly priced home should attract attention quickly. That does not mean any price works: higher mortgage rates have cut the pool of qualified buyers, so the homes that sit are the ones priced above recent comparable sales. Adams Point has the most competing listings, so sellers there should be the most disciplined on price.

How TurboHome helps

TurboHome is a flat fee brokerage licensed in California and Texas. Our in-house, licensed local agents handle touring, analysis, offers, negotiation, and closing, and we split the buyer side commission with you. You can take your TurboHome Rebate as cash at closing, use it to strengthen your offer, or use it to buy down your mortgage rate, which matters when rates sit above 7%. In a tighter Oakland market, that rebate is money you keep rather than money that goes to a traditional commission. Talk to a TurboHome agent about buying in Oakland or read how the buyer rebate works in California.

Methodology

TurboHome analysis of MLS data via Snowflake. Active listing counts are month-end snapshots of listings with an active status inside Oakland city limits, from Oct 2024 through September 2026, the latest complete month. Deleted or withdrawn records are excluded. Property types shown are single family residences, condominiums, and townhouses; the all listings total also includes other residential types such as duplexes and manufactured homes, so the three columns do not sum to the total. Neighborhood counts cover neighborhoods with at least 5 active listings in September 2026 and are limited to the 8 largest by current count. Neighborhood figures are compared month over month only, because the share of listings assigned to a named neighborhood has grown over the past year and a year over year neighborhood comparison would overstate the change. All figures are aggregates; no individual listing data is published. Counts come from the MLS feeds TurboHome tracks and can differ from county or metro figures published by local Realtor associations, which use different boundaries and definitions.

FAQ

How many homes are for sale in Oakland?

At the end of September 2026 there were 629 active listings in Oakland, including 435 single family homes and 164 condos, based on TurboHome's analysis of MLS data.

Is housing inventory in Oakland going up or down?

Compared with September 2025, active listings in Oakland are down 5.7%. Compared with August 2026 they are up 12.5%. The 24-month high was 695 in May 2025.

Which Oakland neighborhood has the most homes for sale?

Adams Point had the most active listings among tracked neighborhoods in September 2026 with 23, followed by Grand Lake with 18 and Produce and Waterfront with 15.

Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About the Author

Vinura Abeysundara

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura on LinkedIn
Kevin Kretzmer headshot

About Kevin Kretzmer

Head Agent, California

Kevin Kretzmer leads TurboHome's California agent team and reviews California and national buyer guidance for practical brokerage accuracy.

View Kevin's profile