Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Housing Inventory Tracker

Fremont housing inventory tracker: September 2026

Updated October 28, 2026

How many homes are for sale in Fremont right now? Our September 2026 count came in at 247 active listings, down 2 from August (-0.8%) and up +20.5%. The tables below show the full monthly history by property type and the neighborhoods with the most inventory.

TurboHome Market Analysis · Fremont, California · Data through September 2026

Key findings

  • Fremont had 247 active listings in September 2026, +20.5% versus 205 in September 2025 and -0.8% versus 249 in August 2026.
  • Single family homes: 133 active in September 2026 versus 115 a year earlier (+15.7%). Condos: 74 versus 50 (+48.0%).
  • Townhouses: 39 active versus 38 a year earlier (+2.6%).
  • Condos made up 30% of active inventory and single family homes 54%.
  • The 24-month high was 266 in Apr 2026 and the low was 84 in Dec 2024.
  • Centerville had the most active listings of any tracked neighborhood (25 in September 2026, versus 34 in August).

Chart 1: Fremont active listings by property type, Oct 2024 to September 2026

  • All active listings
  • Single family
  • Condo
  • Townhouse
0100200300Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Townhouse, Oct 2024: 30Townhouse, Nov 2024: 19Townhouse, Dec 2024: 10Townhouse, Jan 2025: 23Townhouse, Feb 2025: 25Townhouse, Mar 2025: 33Townhouse, Apr 2025: 41Townhouse, May 2025: 44Townhouse, Jun 2025: 46Townhouse, Jul 2025: 40Townhouse, Aug 2025: 31Townhouse, Sep 2025: 38Townhouse, Oct 2025: 32Townhouse, Nov 2025: 24Townhouse, Dec 2025: 17Townhouse, Jan 2026: 30Townhouse, Feb 2026: 30Townhouse, Mar 2026: 34Townhouse, Apr 2026: 38Townhouse, May 2026: 40Townhouse, Jun 2026: 35Townhouse, Jul 2026: 32Townhouse, Aug 2026: 33Townhouse, Sep 2026: 39Condo, Oct 2024: 40Condo, Nov 2024: 40Condo, Dec 2024: 34Condo, Jan 2025: 50Condo, Feb 2025: 56Condo, Mar 2025: 55Condo, Apr 2025: 46Condo, May 2025: 51Condo, Jun 2025: 50Condo, Jul 2025: 51Condo, Aug 2025: 49Condo, Sep 2025: 50Condo, Oct 2025: 38Condo, Nov 2025: 37Condo, Dec 2025: 33Condo, Jan 2026: 38Condo, Feb 2026: 48Condo, Mar 2026: 52Condo, Apr 2026: 66Condo, May 2026: 66Condo, Jun 2026: 67Condo, Jul 2026: 70Condo, Aug 2026: 72Condo, Sep 2026: 74Single family, Oct 2024: 107Single family, Nov 2024: 67Single family, Dec 2024: 40Single family, Jan 2025: 77Single family, Feb 2025: 118Single family, Mar 2025: 113Single family, Apr 2025: 148Single family, May 2025: 143Single family, Jun 2025: 125Single family, Jul 2025: 149Single family, Aug 2025: 130Single family, Sep 2025: 115Single family, Oct 2025: 119Single family, Nov 2025: 74Single family, Dec 2025: 47Single family, Jan 2026: 81Single family, Feb 2026: 100Single family, Mar 2026: 119Single family, Apr 2026: 160Single family, May 2026: 156Single family, Jun 2026: 139Single family, Jul 2026: 134Single family, Aug 2026: 142Single family, Sep 2026: 133All active listings, Oct 2024: 177All active listings, Nov 2024: 127All active listings, Dec 2024: 84All active listings, Jan 2025: 150All active listings, Feb 2025: 201All active listings, Mar 2025: 203All active listings, Apr 2025: 237All active listings, May 2025: 242All active listings, Jun 2025: 225All active listings, Jul 2025: 244All active listings, Aug 2025: 216All active listings, Sep 2025: 205All active listings, Oct 2025: 192All active listings, Nov 2025: 135All active listings, Dec 2025: 97All active listings, Jan 2026: 151All active listings, Feb 2026: 179All active listings, Mar 2026: 206All active listings, Apr 2026: 266All active listings, May 2026: 263All active listings, Jun 2026: 242All active listings, Jul 2026: 239All active listings, Aug 2026: 249All active listings, Sep 2026: 247247
Active listings at month end. Hover a point for its value; every figure is in the table below.
Chart 1: Fremont active listings by property type, Oct 2024 to September 2026, data table
MonthAll active listingsSingle familyCondoTownhouseMoM change (all)YoY change (all)
Oct 20241771074030n/an/a
Nov 2024127674019-28.2%n/a
Dec 202484403410-33.9%n/a
Jan 2025150775023+78.6%n/a
Feb 20252011185625+34.0%n/a
Mar 20252031135533+1.0%n/a
Apr 20252371484641+16.7%n/a
May 20252421435144+2.1%n/a
Jun 20252251255046-7.0%n/a
Jul 20252441495140+8.4%n/a
Aug 20252161304931-11.5%n/a
Sep 20252051155038-5.1%n/a
Oct 20251921193832-6.3%+8.5%
Nov 2025135743724-29.7%+6.3%
Dec 202597473317-28.1%+15.5%
Jan 2026151813830+55.7%+0.7%
Feb 20261791004830+18.5%-10.9%
Mar 20262061195234+15.1%+1.5%
Apr 20262661606638+29.1%+12.2%
May 20262631566640-1.1%+8.7%
Jun 20262421396735-8.0%+7.6%
Jul 20262391347032-1.2%-2.0%
Aug 20262491427233+4.2%+15.3%
Sep 20262471337439-0.8%+20.5%

Chart 2: Fremont active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026

  • Sep 2026
  • Aug 2026
Active listings per tracked neighborhood. Every figure is in the table below.
Chart 2: Fremont active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026, data table
NeighborhoodActive Sep 2026Active Aug 2026Change (listings)MoM change
Centerville2534-9-26.5%
East Industrial2417+7+41.2%
Central / Downtown1712+5+41.7%
Ardenwood1616+0+0.0%
Irvington1511+4+36.4%
Cherry / Guardino1311+2+18.2%
Niles114+7+175.0%
Sundale89-1-11.1%

Market context

Across the Bay, the East Bay is tighter than its price trend suggests. Compass described Alameda County as having tightened significantly in September 2026, with condo conditions improving, while Contra Costa County showed mixed conditions (source). The California Association of Realtors reported a September single-family median of $1,265,000 in Alameda County, up 1.2% year over year, with homes selling at 110% of list in 13 days; Contra Costa's median was $870,000, up 0.1%, at 102% of list in 19 days (source).

Nationally, the backdrop is weak demand and slowly building supply. Freddie Mac's survey put the average 30-year fixed rate at 7.32% on October 22, 2026, down from 7.40% the week before but well above 6.19% a year earlier (source). Redfin counted 281,749 pending sales in the four weeks ending October 18, down 14.4% from a year ago and the lowest level in its records, while active listings nationwide were up 2.1% (source).

What it means for buyers in Fremont

Buyers in Fremont have more to choose from than a year ago. With 247 active listings, +20.5% above September 2025, you can afford to be selective, ask for repairs or credits, and walk away from a home that is priced for last year's market. Condo shoppers have the most leverage: 74 condos were listed versus 50 a year earlier. Start with Centerville, which had the deepest pool of listings in the city.

What it means for sellers in Fremont

Sellers face more competition. Every listing in Fremont is up against 246 others, and the count has been elevated through the second half of 2026. Price to the most recent comparable sales rather than to spring asking prices, make the home show-ready before the first weekend, and expect buyers to negotiate on inspection items. Listings in East Industrial saw the sharpest one month increase in nearby competition.

How TurboHome helps

TurboHome is a flat fee brokerage licensed in California and Texas. Our in-house, licensed local agents handle touring, analysis, offers, negotiation, and closing, and we split the buyer side commission with you. You can take your TurboHome Rebate as cash at closing, use it to strengthen your offer, or use it to buy down your mortgage rate, which matters when rates sit above 7%. In a looser Fremont market, that rebate is money you keep rather than money that goes to a traditional commission. Talk to a TurboHome agent about buying in Fremont or read how the buyer rebate works in California.

Methodology

TurboHome analysis of MLS data via Snowflake. Active listing counts are month-end snapshots of listings with an active status inside Fremont city limits, from Oct 2024 through September 2026, the latest complete month. Deleted or withdrawn records are excluded. Property types shown are single family residences, condominiums, and townhouses; the all listings total also includes other residential types such as duplexes and manufactured homes, so the three columns do not sum to the total. Neighborhood counts cover neighborhoods with at least 5 active listings in September 2026 and are limited to the 8 largest by current count. Neighborhood figures are compared month over month only, because the share of listings assigned to a named neighborhood has grown over the past year and a year over year neighborhood comparison would overstate the change. All figures are aggregates; no individual listing data is published. Counts come from the MLS feeds TurboHome tracks and can differ from county or metro figures published by local Realtor associations, which use different boundaries and definitions.

FAQ

How many homes are for sale in Fremont?

At the end of September 2026 there were 247 active listings in Fremont, including 133 single family homes and 74 condos, based on TurboHome's analysis of MLS data.

Is housing inventory in Fremont going up or down?

Compared with September 2025, active listings in Fremont are up 20.5%. Compared with August 2026 they are down 0.8%. The 24-month high was 266 in Apr 2026.

Which Fremont neighborhood has the most homes for sale?

Centerville had the most active listings among tracked neighborhoods in September 2026 with 25, followed by East Industrial with 24 and Central / Downtown with 17.

Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About the Author

Vinura Abeysundara

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura on LinkedIn
Kevin Kretzmer headshot

About Kevin Kretzmer

Head Agent, California

Kevin Kretzmer leads TurboHome's California agent team and reviews California and national buyer guidance for practical brokerage accuracy.

View Kevin's profile