Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Housing Inventory Tracker

Berkeley housing inventory tracker: September 2026

Updated October 28, 2026

Berkeley had 119 active listings at the end of September 2026, up 7 listings from September 2025 (+6.2%). This page tracks how that count has moved every month for the last 24 months, split by property type, and where the listings sit by neighborhood.

TurboHome Market Analysis · Berkeley, California · Data through September 2026

Key findings

  • Berkeley had 119 active listings in September 2026, +6.2% versus 112 in September 2025 and +21.4% versus 98 in August 2026.
  • Single family homes: 86 active in September 2026 versus 89 a year earlier (-3.4%). Condos: 32 versus 22 (+45.5%).
  • Condos made up 27% of active inventory and single family homes 72%.
  • The 24-month high was 137 in May 2025 and the low was 38 in Dec 2025.
  • Berkeley Hills had the most active listings of any tracked neighborhood (34 in September 2026, versus 25 in August).
  • The largest month over month increase among tracked neighborhoods was Berkeley Hills, from 25 to 34 active listings.

Chart 1: Berkeley active listings by property type, Oct 2024 to September 2026

  • All active listings
  • Single family
  • Condo
  • Townhouse
050100150Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Townhouse, Oct 2024: 1Townhouse, Nov 2024: 1Townhouse, Dec 2024: 1Townhouse, Jan 2025: 1Townhouse, Feb 2025: 0Townhouse, Mar 2025: 0Townhouse, Apr 2025: 0Townhouse, May 2025: 0Townhouse, Jun 2025: 0Townhouse, Jul 2025: 2Townhouse, Aug 2025: 1Townhouse, Sep 2025: 1Townhouse, Oct 2025: 1Townhouse, Nov 2025: 1Townhouse, Dec 2025: 0Townhouse, Jan 2026: 0Townhouse, Feb 2026: 0Townhouse, Mar 2026: 1Townhouse, Apr 2026: 1Townhouse, May 2026: 1Townhouse, Jun 2026: 1Townhouse, Jul 2026: 0Townhouse, Aug 2026: 1Townhouse, Sep 2026: 1Condo, Oct 2024: 11Condo, Nov 2024: 7Condo, Dec 2024: 9Condo, Jan 2025: 12Condo, Feb 2025: 19Condo, Mar 2025: 25Condo, Apr 2025: 23Condo, May 2025: 27Condo, Jun 2025: 27Condo, Jul 2025: 18Condo, Aug 2025: 22Condo, Sep 2025: 22Condo, Oct 2025: 16Condo, Nov 2025: 14Condo, Dec 2025: 8Condo, Jan 2026: 17Condo, Feb 2026: 17Condo, Mar 2026: 17Condo, Apr 2026: 22Condo, May 2026: 31Condo, Jun 2026: 34Condo, Jul 2026: 34Condo, Aug 2026: 30Condo, Sep 2026: 32Single family, Oct 2024: 69Single family, Nov 2024: 55Single family, Dec 2024: 29Single family, Jan 2025: 45Single family, Feb 2025: 72Single family, Mar 2025: 80Single family, Apr 2025: 108Single family, May 2025: 110Single family, Jun 2025: 74Single family, Jul 2025: 54Single family, Aug 2025: 46Single family, Sep 2025: 89Single family, Oct 2025: 79Single family, Nov 2025: 55Single family, Dec 2025: 30Single family, Jan 2026: 45Single family, Feb 2026: 72Single family, Mar 2026: 76Single family, Apr 2026: 91Single family, May 2026: 91Single family, Jun 2026: 57Single family, Jul 2026: 49Single family, Aug 2026: 66Single family, Sep 2026: 86All active listings, Oct 2024: 81All active listings, Nov 2024: 63All active listings, Dec 2024: 39All active listings, Jan 2025: 58All active listings, Feb 2025: 91All active listings, Mar 2025: 105All active listings, Apr 2025: 131All active listings, May 2025: 137All active listings, Jun 2025: 101All active listings, Jul 2025: 74All active listings, Aug 2025: 69All active listings, Sep 2025: 112All active listings, Oct 2025: 96All active listings, Nov 2025: 70All active listings, Dec 2025: 38All active listings, Jan 2026: 63All active listings, Feb 2026: 90All active listings, Mar 2026: 94All active listings, Apr 2026: 115All active listings, May 2026: 123All active listings, Jun 2026: 92All active listings, Jul 2026: 84All active listings, Aug 2026: 98All active listings, Sep 2026: 119119
Active listings at month end. Hover a point for its value; every figure is in the table below.
Chart 1: Berkeley active listings by property type, Oct 2024 to September 2026, data table
MonthAll active listingsSingle familyCondoTownhouseMoM change (all)YoY change (all)
Oct 20248169111n/an/a
Nov 2024635571-22.2%n/a
Dec 2024392991-38.1%n/a
Jan 20255845121+48.7%n/a
Feb 20259172190+56.9%n/a
Mar 202510580250+15.4%n/a
Apr 2025131108230+24.8%n/a
May 2025137110270+4.6%n/a
Jun 202510174270-26.3%n/a
Jul 20257454182-26.7%n/a
Aug 20256946221-6.8%n/a
Sep 202511289221+62.3%n/a
Oct 20259679161-14.3%+18.5%
Nov 20257055141-27.1%+11.1%
Dec 2025383080-45.7%-2.6%
Jan 20266345170+65.8%+8.6%
Feb 20269072170+42.9%-1.1%
Mar 20269476171+4.4%-10.5%
Apr 202611591221+22.3%-12.2%
May 202612391311+7.0%-10.2%
Jun 20269257341-25.2%-8.9%
Jul 20268449340-8.7%+13.5%
Aug 20269866301+16.7%+42.0%
Sep 202611986321+21.4%+6.2%

Chart 2: Berkeley active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026

  • Sep 2026
  • Aug 2026
Active listings per tracked neighborhood. Every figure is in the table below.
Chart 2: Berkeley active listings by neighborhood, September 2026 vs August 2026, data table
NeighborhoodActive Sep 2026Active Aug 2026Change (listings)MoM change
Berkeley Hills3425+9+36.0%
Claremont Hills1311+2+18.2%
Berkeley Oceanview1113-2-15.4%
South Berkeley1111+0+0.0%
West Berkeley108+2+25.0%
LeConte / South84+4+100.0%
North Berkeley812-4-33.3%
Westbrae55+0+0.0%

Market context

Across the Bay, the East Bay is tighter than its price trend suggests. Compass described Alameda County as having tightened significantly in September 2026, with condo conditions improving, while Contra Costa County showed mixed conditions (source). The California Association of Realtors reported a September single-family median of $1,265,000 in Alameda County, up 1.2% year over year, with homes selling at 110% of list in 13 days; Contra Costa's median was $870,000, up 0.1%, at 102% of list in 19 days (source).

Nationally, the backdrop is weak demand and slowly building supply. Freddie Mac's survey put the average 30-year fixed rate at 7.32% on October 22, 2026, down from 7.40% the week before but well above 6.19% a year earlier (source). Redfin counted 281,749 pending sales in the four weeks ending October 18, down 14.4% from a year ago and the lowest level in its records, while active listings nationwide were up 2.1% (source).

What it means for buyers in Berkeley

Supply in Berkeley is close to where it was a year ago (119 active listings versus 112), so the big change for buyers is on the cost side, not the choice side. Use the slower fall pace to negotiate on price and credits, and watch the condo segment, where 32 units were listed versus 22 a year earlier. Berkeley Hills offers the most options to compare.

What it means for sellers in Berkeley

Sellers in Berkeley are competing against roughly the same number of listings as last September, but with fewer active buyers because of mortgage rates. Pricing at or slightly below the most recent comparable sale, and offering a rate buydown credit instead of a price cut, are the tactics that are working in balanced markets like this one. Expect the most competition in Berkeley Hills.

How TurboHome helps

TurboHome is a flat fee brokerage licensed in California and Texas. Our in-house, licensed local agents handle touring, analysis, offers, negotiation, and closing, and we split the buyer side commission with you. You can take your TurboHome Rebate as cash at closing, use it to strengthen your offer, or use it to buy down your mortgage rate, which matters when rates sit above 7%. In a looser Berkeley market, that rebate is money you keep rather than money that goes to a traditional commission. Talk to a TurboHome agent about buying in Berkeley or read how the buyer rebate works in California.

Methodology

TurboHome analysis of MLS data via Snowflake. Active listing counts are month-end snapshots of listings with an active status inside Berkeley city limits, from Oct 2024 through September 2026, the latest complete month. Deleted or withdrawn records are excluded. Property types shown are single family residences, condominiums, and townhouses; the all listings total also includes other residential types such as duplexes and manufactured homes, so the three columns do not sum to the total. Neighborhood counts cover neighborhoods with at least 5 active listings in September 2026 and are limited to the 8 largest by current count. Neighborhood figures are compared month over month only, because the share of listings assigned to a named neighborhood has grown over the past year and a year over year neighborhood comparison would overstate the change. All figures are aggregates; no individual listing data is published. Counts come from the MLS feeds TurboHome tracks and can differ from county or metro figures published by local Realtor associations, which use different boundaries and definitions.

FAQ

How many homes are for sale in Berkeley?

At the end of September 2026 there were 119 active listings in Berkeley, including 86 single family homes and 32 condos, based on TurboHome's analysis of MLS data.

Is housing inventory in Berkeley going up or down?

Compared with September 2025, active listings in Berkeley are up 6.2%. Compared with August 2026 they are up 21.4%. The 24-month high was 137 in May 2025.

Which Berkeley neighborhood has the most homes for sale?

Berkeley Hills had the most active listings among tracked neighborhoods in September 2026 with 34, followed by Claremont Hills with 13 and Berkeley Oceanview with 11.

Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About the Author

Vinura Abeysundara

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura on LinkedIn
Kevin Kretzmer headshot

About Kevin Kretzmer

Head Agent, California

Kevin Kretzmer leads TurboHome's California agent team and reviews California and national buyer guidance for practical brokerage accuracy.

View Kevin's profile