Plano Market Analysis
Plano Housing Market by Neighborhood, August–October 2026
Updated November 2, 2026
TurboHome Market Analysis · Plano · Updated November 2026
- Median sale price
- $499,900
- Avg. vs. final list
- -2.8%
- Median days on market
- 29
- Closings, Aug–Oct
- 575
The takeaway up front: Plano homes closed an average of 2.8% below final list from August through October 2026, and 48.9% of sales took more than 30 days. Median price per square foot fell 3.2% from May through July, to $215.
This report covers 575 closed sales of single-family homes, condos, and townhouses with a Plano address, broken out by 16 neighborhood rows and 6 ZIP codes.
How this report maps Plano
Neighborhood rows use the neighborhood name on each listing. 560 of the 575 closings carried one.A neighborhood appears when it had at least 8 closings of a property type from August through October 2026. The charts and the full table further down show every neighborhood row.Rows follow the city on each listing, so a few homes with a Plano mailing address just outside city limits may be included.
Plano citywide numbers, Aug–Oct 2026
| Measure | All homes | Single-family | Condo / TH |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closings | 575 | 510 | 65 |
| Median sale price | $499,900 | $515,000 | $345,000 |
| Median $/sqft | $215 | $214 | $218 |
| $/sqft vs. May–Jul | -3.2% | -3.6% | -4.0% |
| Avg. vs. final list | -2.8% | -2.7% | -3.6% |
| Closed above list | 13.9% | 15.3% | 3.1% |
| Sold in under 14 days | 31.3% | 33.0% | 18.5% |
| More than 30 days | 48.9% | 46.8% | 64.6% |
| Median days on market | 29 | 28 | 49 |
Single-family homes sold faster than condos and townhouses. 46.8% of single-family closings took more than 30 days, compared with 64.6% for condos and townhouses.13.9% of all sales closed above final list. The median single-family home sold for $515,000 and the median condo or townhouse for $345,000.Closings fell from 732 in May through July to 575 in August through October.
Closing price vs. final list by neighborhood
These charts compare each Aug–Oct closing with its own final list price. Positive values mean a neighborhood's sales closed above list on average. Negative values mean they closed below.This measures negotiation against asking price, not appreciation. A neighborhood can close below list while its median $/sqft rises.
TL;DR: Among neighborhoods with at least 15 closings, Park Forest single-family homes came closest to final list, closing 0.4% below list on average across 17 closings. West Plano / Willow Bend single-family homes had the widest gap at 2.8% below on 33 closings.None of the 16 neighborhood rows averaged at or above final list.
Plano neighborhoods: Closing price vs. final list
August–October 2026 closings · average premium or discount to final list price
SFH · Part 1 of 2
West Plano / Willow Bend
33 closed
Hunters Glen
23 closed
Dallas North Estates
17 closed
Park Forest
17 closed
Deerfield
13 closed
Park & Jupiter
12 closed
Hills at Prestonwood
11 closed
Oakwood Glen
11 closed
SFH · Part 2 of 2
Preston
11 closed
Spring Creek Parkway
11 closed
Cross Creek
9 closed
Heatherwood
9 closed
Pitman Creek Estates
9 closed
Ridgeview
9 closed
Ridgewood
9 closed
Stratford Estates
9 closed
Price per square foot by neighborhood, May–Jul vs. Aug–Oct
These charts compare median sold price per square foot for May through July 2026 with August through October 2026. Closing counts for both windows appear under each neighborhood.A large percentage move often reflects a different mix of homes sold rather than a change in value. Rows marked with an asterisk had fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window.
TL;DR: Among neighborhoods with at least 15 closings in both windows, West Plano / Willow Bend single-family homes rose most at +6.9% on 43 to 33 closings. Hunters Glen single-family homes fell most at -4.6% on 36 to 23 closings.Of the 16 neighborhood rows, 9 rose, 6 fell, and 1 held steady. Citywide, the median fell 3.2% from May through July, to $215.
Plano neighborhoods: Change in $/sqft by neighborhood
90-day median $/sqft change · May–Jul vs. Aug–Oct 2026
SFH · Part 1 of 2
Stratford Estates
May–Jul: 14 closed | Aug–Oct: 9 closed
Hills at Prestonwood
May–Jul: 14 closed | Aug–Oct: 11 closed
West Plano / Willow Bend
May–Jul: 43 closed | Aug–Oct: 33 closed
Preston
May–Jul: 14 closed | Aug–Oct: 11 closed
Dallas North Estates
May–Jul: 14 closed | Aug–Oct: 17 closed
Ridgeview
May–Jul: 20 closed | Aug–Oct: 9 closed
Ridgewood
May–Jul: 9 closed | Aug–Oct: 9 closed
Deerfield*
May–Jul: 7 closed | Aug–Oct: 13 closed
SFH · Part 2 of 2
Park Forest
May–Jul: 20 closed | Aug–Oct: 17 closed
Oakwood Glen*
May–Jul: 5 closed | Aug–Oct: 11 closed
Spring Creek Parkway*
May–Jul: 6 closed | Aug–Oct: 11 closed
Hunters Glen
May–Jul: 36 closed | Aug–Oct: 23 closed
Park & Jupiter
May–Jul: 10 closed | Aug–Oct: 12 closed
Heatherwood
May–Jul: 10 closed | Aug–Oct: 9 closed
Cross Creek
May–Jul: 16 closed | Aug–Oct: 9 closed
Pitman Creek Estates
May–Jul: 15 closed | Aug–Oct: 9 closed
How fast Plano homes sold by neighborhood
Each bar splits a neighborhood's Aug–Oct closings into homes that sold in under 14 days, in 14 to 30 days, and after more than 30 days on market.
TL;DR: West Plano / Willow Bend single-family homes sold fastest, with 60.6% of 33 closings in under 14 days. Park Forest single-family homes were slowest, with 50.0% taking more than 30 days.
Plano neighborhoods: Days on market speed
August–October 2026 closings · share of sales by days-on-market bucket
SFH · Part 1 of 2
West Plano / Willow Bend
33 closed
Hunters Glen
23 closed
Dallas North Estates
17 closed
Park Forest
17 closed
Deerfield
13 closed
Park & Jupiter
12 closed
Hills at Prestonwood
11 closed
Oakwood Glen
11 closed
SFH · Part 2 of 2
Preston
11 closed
Spring Creek Parkway
11 closed
Cross Creek
9 closed
Heatherwood
9 closed
Pitman Creek Estates
9 closed
Ridgeview
9 closed
Ridgewood
9 closed
Stratford Estates
9 closed
Every Plano neighborhood in this report
Sort by any column or filter by property type. Each of the 16 rows had at least 8 closings from August through October 2026.
16 rows
| Type | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Plano / Willow Bend | Single-family | 33 | $1,299,000 | $311 | +6.9% | -2.8% | 60.6% | 11 |
| Hunters Glen | Single-family | 23 | $550,000 | $206 | -4.6% | -1.2% | 30.4% | 29 |
| Dallas North Estates | Single-family | 17 | $437,000 | $231 | +5.0% | -1.9% | 35.3% | 19 |
| Park Forest | Single-family | 17 | $389,900 | $201 | +1.0% | -0.4% | 25.0% | 31 |
| Deerfield | Single-family | 13 | $715,000 | $219 | +2.8%* | -3.4% | 0.0% | 46 |
| Park & Jupiter | Single-family | 12 | $305,000 | $205 | -4.7% | -4.2% | 50.0% | 14 |
| Hills at Prestonwood | Single-family | 11 | $1,106,888 | $308 | +9.2% | -2.9% | 27.3% | 45 |
| Oakwood Glen | Single-family | 11 | $560,000 | $193 | 0.0%* | -3.3% | 54.5% | 10 |
| Preston | Single-family | 11 | $515,000 | $250 | +5.5% | -2.0% | 36.3% | 15 |
| Spring Creek Parkway | Single-family | 11 | $415,000 | $215 | -1.4%* | -4.2% | 63.6% | 12 |
| Cross Creek | Single-family | 9 | $352,700 | $182 | -15.0% | -3.0% | 44.5% | 15 |
| Heatherwood | Single-family | 9 | $403,000 | $221 | -5.6% | -2.6% | 22.2% | 29 |
| Pitman Creek Estates | Single-family | 9 | $499,000 | $196 | -17.3% | -2.2% | 66.7% | 6 |
| Ridgeview | Single-family | 9 | $595,000 | $219 | +4.8% | -2.6% | 22.2% | 25 |
| Ridgewood | Single-family | 9 | $335,000 | $227 | +4.1% | -1.9% | 0.0% | 39 |
* Fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window. Treat the $/sqft change as directional.
Plano housing market by ZIP code
ZIP code rows combine single-family homes, condos, and townhouses. 6 Plano ZIP codes had at least 8 closings.
TL;DR: 75093 (most sales in West Plano / Willow Bend) had the highest median sale price at $776,500. 75074 (most sales in Park & Jupiter) had the lowest at $377,750.Among ZIP codes with at least 20 closings, 75093 sold fastest, with 38.9% in under 14 days, and 75023 came closest to asking, closing 2.5% below final list.
6 ZIP codes
| Most sales in | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75023 | Park Forest | 109 | $415,000 | $202 | -6.5% | -2.5% | 36.4% | 28 |
| 75093 | West Plano / Willow Bend | 108 | $776,500 | $264 | +3.1% | -2.5% | 38.9% | 27 |
| 75075 | Dallas North Estates | 104 | $466,000 | $215 | -1.8% | -2.8% | 33.0% | 22 |
| 75025 | Ridgeview | 95 | $535,000 | $198 | -4.3% | -2.5% | 28.4% | 29 |
| 75074 | Park & Jupiter | 84 | $377,750 | $202 | -2.4% | -3.1% | 29.8% | 35 |
| 75024 | Deerfield | 73 | $556,000 | $226 | -3.4% | -3.7% | 16.7% | 44 |
* Fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window. Treat the $/sqft change as directional.
Put the data to work
What this means if you’re buying or selling
Selling a single-family home
Price for some negotiation
Single-family homes closed 2.7% below final list on average and the median home spent 28 days on market. 33.0% sold in under 14 days, so the first two weeks still matter.
Selling a condo or townhouse
Expect a longer runway
Condos and townhouses closed 3.6% below final list and 64.6% took more than 30 days, compared with 46.8% of single-family homes.
Buying
Most sales closed at or below asking
86.1% of Plano sales closed at or below final list. Among the busiest single-family neighborhoods, the average gap ran from 0.4% below list in Park Forest to 2.8% below list in West Plano / Willow Bend.
Reading the trend
$/sqft and the list-price gap answer different questions
Citywide median $/sqft fell 3.2% from May through July, to $215, while sales averaged 2.8% below final list. One measure tracks the mix of homes sold. The other tracks negotiation against each home's own asking price.
More Plano housing data
- Plano housing market
- Plano housing inventory tracker
- Dallas-Fort Worth buyer rebate guide
- Dallas-Fort Worth home buying guides
- All Texas market updates
Quick Q&A
Are Plano homes selling above asking price?
On average, no. From August through October 2026, Plano sales closed 2.8% below final list, and 13.9% of 575 closings went above list.
How long does it take to sell a home in Plano?
The median Plano sale spent 29 days on market. 31.3% sold in under 14 days and 48.9% took more than 30 days. Single-family homes had a median of 28 days and condos and townhouses 49 days.
Which Plano neighborhoods sold closest to asking price?
Among neighborhoods with at least 15 closings, Park Forest single-family homes came closest, closing 0.4% below final list on average, followed by Hunters Glen single-family homes at 1.2% below final list.
Did home prices in Plano go up?
Median price per square foot fell 3.2% from May through July, to $215. Single-family homes were at $214 per square foot and condos and townhouses at $218. The median sale price was $499,900.
Which Plano ZIP code has the highest home prices?
75093 had the highest median sale price at $776,500 on 108 closings. 75024 followed at $556,000.
Local numbers for your market
Want the same breakdown for your neighborhood?
TurboHome pulls this same MLS data for every Texas market we operate in. If you’re deciding when to list, how to price, or whether a specific offer makes sense against what’s actually closing nearby, we can run the numbers for your address.
Get a Free Comp AnalysisAbout Michael Domalewski
Client Success & Community Lead at TurboHome
Michael Domalewski is a community-building and growth professional with an extensive background managing online communities. He is involved with every aspect of the homebuyer journey - sharing vital information to educate prospective homebuyers on commission, savings & best practices.
View Michael's profileAbout Jake Shuler
Lead Agent & GM
Texas Realtor® License #674075
Jake Shuler is a Texas REALTOR® with more than 10 years of real estate experience and over 200 successful transactions. As an agent at TurboHome, he helps buyers navigate the Texas housing market and writes about homebuying, negotiations, local market trends, and ways buyers can save throughout the process.
View Jake's profile