Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Oceanside Market Analysis

Oceanside Housing Market by Neighborhood, August–October 2026

Updated November 3, 2026

TurboHome Market Analysis · Oceanside · Updated November 2026

Median sale price
$875,000
Avg. vs. final list
-0.7%
Median days on market
21
Closings, Aug–Oct
369

The takeaway up front: Oceanside homes closed an average of 0.7% below final list from August through October 2026, and 39.8% of sales took more than 30 days. Median price per square foot fell 1.5% from May through July, to $531.

This report covers 369 closed sales of single-family homes, condos, and townhouses with an Oceanside address, broken out by 18 neighborhood rows and 4 ZIP codes.

How this report maps Oceanside

Neighborhood rows use the neighborhood name on each listing. 367 of the 369 closings carried one.A neighborhood appears when it had at least 8 closings of a property type from August through October 2026. The charts and the full table further down show every neighborhood row.Rows follow the city on each listing, so a few homes with an Oceanside mailing address just outside city limits may be included.

Oceanside citywide numbers, Aug–Oct 2026

Measure All homesSingle-familyCondo / TH
Closings 369249120
Median sale price $875,000$945,000$686,975
Median $/sqft $531$537$521
$/sqft vs. May–Jul -1.5%-2.9%+3.0%
Avg. vs. final list -0.7%-0.5%-1.1%
Closed above list 30.4%34.1%22.5%
Sold in under 14 days 41.7%45.8%33.3%
More than 30 days 39.8%34.9%50.0%
Median days on market 211631

Single-family homes sold faster than condos and townhouses. 34.9% of single-family closings took more than 30 days, compared with 50.0% for condos and townhouses.30.4% of all sales closed above final list. The median single-family home sold for $945,000 and the median condo or townhouse for $686,975.Closings fell from 493 in May through July to 369 in August through October.

Closing price vs. final list by neighborhood

These charts compare each Aug–Oct closing with its own final list price. Positive values mean a neighborhood's sales closed above list on average. Negative values mean they closed below.This measures negotiation against asking price, not appreciation. A neighborhood can close below list while its median $/sqft rises.

TL;DR: Among neighborhoods with at least 15 closings, North Valley single-family homes came closest to final list, closing 0.2% above list on average across 43 closings. Ocean Hills single-family homes had the widest gap at 1.9% below on 32 closings.For condos and townhouses, North Valley came closest to list, closing 0.3% above list, while Townsite had the widest gap at 2.1% below.4 of 18 neighborhood rows averaged at or above final list.

Oceanside neighborhoods: Closing price vs. final list

August–October 2026 closings · average premium or discount to final list price

Above listBelow list
SFH

North Valley

43 closed

+0.2%

Ocean Hills

32 closed

-1.9%

Ivey Ranch / Rancho Del Oro

26 closed

-0.5%

San Luis Rey

25 closed

+0.3%

Guajome

22 closed

+0.3%

Mira Costa

16 closed

-0.5%

Fire Mountain

12 closed

-0.3%

Loma Alta

12 closed

-0.7%

Oceana

12 closed

-1.1%

Peacock

12 closed

-0.7%

Lake

9 closed

-1.5%

Tri-City

9 closed

-1%
Condo / TH

Townsite

31 closed

-2.1%

North Valley

17 closed

+0.3%

Mira Costa

12 closed

-0.8%

Oceana

11 closed

-0.9%

San Luis Rey

11 closed

-1%

Eastside Capistrano

9 closed

-1.3%

Source: Closed residential MLS sales. TurboHome analysis.

* Fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window. Directional only.

Swipe through chart parts or use the arrow controls.

1 / 2

Price per square foot by neighborhood, May–Jul vs. Aug–Oct

These charts compare median sold price per square foot for May through July 2026 with August through October 2026. Closing counts for both windows appear under each neighborhood.A large percentage move often reflects a different mix of homes sold rather than a change in value. Rows marked with an asterisk had fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window.

TL;DR: Among neighborhoods with at least 15 closings in both windows, North Valley single-family homes rose most at +4.4% on 45 to 43 closings. Mira Costa single-family homes fell most at -4.0% on 17 to 16 closings.Of the 18 neighborhood rows, 7 rose and 11 fell. Citywide, the median fell 1.5% from May through July, to $531.

Oceanside neighborhoods: Change in $/sqft by neighborhood

90-day median $/sqft change · May–Jul vs. Aug–Oct 2026

UpDown
SFH

Fire Mountain

May–Jul: 21 closed | Aug–Oct: 12 closed

+12.6%

North Valley

May–Jul: 45 closed | Aug–Oct: 43 closed

+4.4%

Loma Alta

May–Jul: 28 closed | Aug–Oct: 12 closed

+3.8%

Guajome

May–Jul: 49 closed | Aug–Oct: 22 closed

+2%

San Luis Rey

May–Jul: 37 closed | Aug–Oct: 25 closed

-1%

Peacock

May–Jul: 16 closed | Aug–Oct: 12 closed

-1.2%

Ivey Ranch / Rancho Del Oro

May–Jul: 38 closed | Aug–Oct: 26 closed

-2.9%

Ocean Hills

May–Jul: 26 closed | Aug–Oct: 32 closed

-3.4%

Mira Costa

May–Jul: 17 closed | Aug–Oct: 16 closed

-4%

Oceana

May–Jul: 17 closed | Aug–Oct: 12 closed

-6%

Tri-City

May–Jul: 11 closed | Aug–Oct: 9 closed

-7.9%

Lake*

May–Jul: 6 closed | Aug–Oct: 9 closed

-14.2%
Condo / TH

Oceana

May–Jul: 17 closed | Aug–Oct: 11 closed

+12.4%

Townsite

May–Jul: 24 closed | Aug–Oct: 31 closed

+0.7%

North Valley

May–Jul: 22 closed | Aug–Oct: 17 closed

+0.6%

Eastside Capistrano

May–Jul: 8 closed | Aug–Oct: 9 closed

-3.5%

Mira Costa

May–Jul: 14 closed | Aug–Oct: 12 closed

-5.3%

San Luis Rey

May–Jul: 17 closed | Aug–Oct: 11 closed

-7.4%

Source: Closed residential MLS sales. TurboHome analysis.

* Fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window. Directional only.

Swipe through chart parts or use the arrow controls.

1 / 2

How fast Oceanside homes sold by neighborhood

Each bar splits a neighborhood's Aug–Oct closings into homes that sold in under 14 days, in 14 to 30 days, and after more than 30 days on market.

TL;DR: Ivey Ranch / Rancho Del Oro single-family homes sold fastest, with 69.2% of 26 closings in under 14 days. Townsite condos and townhouses were slowest, with 54.8% taking more than 30 days.

Oceanside neighborhoods: Days on market speed

August–October 2026 closings · share of sales by days-on-market bucket

Under 14 days14–30 days30+ days
SFH

North Valley

43 closed

34.9%
27.9%
37.2%

Ocean Hills

32 closed

46.9%
12.5%
40.6%

Ivey Ranch / Rancho Del Oro

26 closed

69.3%
19.2%

San Luis Rey

25 closed

28%
32%
40%

Guajome

22 closed

59.1%
18.2%
22.7%

Mira Costa

16 closed

49.9%
31.3%
18.8%

Fire Mountain

12 closed

41.6%
16.7%
41.7%

Loma Alta

12 closed

58.3%
16.7%
25%

Oceana

12 closed

41.7%
50%

Peacock

12 closed

50%
41.7%

Lake

9 closed

44.5%
44.4%

Tri-City

9 closed

33.3%
55.6%
Condo / TH

Townsite

31 closed

25.8%
19.4%
54.8%

North Valley

17 closed

35.3%
52.9%

Mira Costa

12 closed

50%
50%

Oceana

11 closed

27.3%
63.6%

San Luis Rey

11 closed

45.4%
45.5%

Eastside Capistrano

9 closed

22.2%
44.5%
33.3%

Source: Closed residential MLS sales. TurboHome analysis.

* Fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window. Directional only.

Swipe through chart parts or use the arrow controls.

1 / 2

Every Oceanside neighborhood in this report

Sort by any column or filter by property type. Each of the 18 rows had at least 8 closings from August through October 2026.

18 rows

Oceanside neighborhoods, August–October 2026
Type
North ValleySingle-family43$884,500$499+4.4%+0.2%34.9%24
Ocean HillsSingle-family32$1,087,500$563-3.4%-1.9%46.9%21
TownsiteCondo / TH31$1,165,000$961+0.7%-2.1%25.8%50
Ivey Ranch / Rancho Del OroSingle-family26$930,000$502-2.9%-0.5%69.3%8
San Luis ReySingle-family25$850,000$521-1.0%+0.3%28.0%28
GuajomeSingle-family22$982,500$510+2.0%+0.3%59.1%12
North ValleyCondo / TH17$540,000$477+0.6%+0.3%35.3%36
Mira CostaSingle-family16$976,750$577-4.0%-0.5%49.9%14
Fire MountainSingle-family12$1,700,000$860+12.6%-0.3%41.6%21
Loma AltaSingle-family12$1,052,500$655+3.8%-0.7%58.3%13
Mira CostaCondo / TH12$467,500$540-5.3%-0.8%50.0%25
OceanaSingle-family12$538,750$391-6.0%-1.1%41.7%32
PeacockSingle-family12$848,000$559-1.2%-0.7%50.0%18
OceanaCondo / TH11$457,500$453+12.4%-0.9%27.3%36
San Luis ReyCondo / TH11$590,000$466-7.4%-1.0%45.4%25

* Fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window. Treat the $/sqft change as directional.

Oceanside housing market by ZIP code

ZIP code rows combine single-family homes, condos, and townhouses. 4 Oceanside ZIP codes had at least 8 closings.

TL;DR: 92054 (most sales in Townsite) had the highest median sale price at $1,207,500. 92058 (most sales in San Luis Rey) had the lowest at $558,944.Among ZIP codes with at least 20 closings, 92056 sold fastest, with 50.7% in under 14 days, and 92058 came closest to asking, closing at final list.

4 ZIP codes

Oceanside ZIP codes, August–October 2026
Most sales in
92056Ocean Hills136$885,000$541-2.5%-1.1%50.8%13
92057North Valley133$810,000$476-0.8%-0.2%36.1%26
92054Townsite76$1,207,500$883+13.5%-1.2%35.5%21
92058San Luis Rey24$558,944$513+1.4%0.0%41.6%23

* Fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window. Treat the $/sqft change as directional.

Put the data to work

What this means if you’re buying or selling

01

Selling a single-family home

Buyers paid close to asking

Single-family homes closed 0.5% below final list on average and the median home spent 16 days on market. 45.8% sold in under 14 days, so the first two weeks still matter.

02

Selling a condo or townhouse

Expect a longer runway

Condos and townhouses closed 1.1% below final list and 50.0% took more than 30 days, compared with 34.9% of single-family homes.

03

Buying

Most sales closed at or below asking

69.6% of Oceanside sales closed at or below final list. Among the busiest single-family neighborhoods, the average gap ran from 0.2% above list in North Valley to 1.9% below list in Ocean Hills.

04

Reading the trend

$/sqft and the list-price gap answer different questions

Citywide median $/sqft fell 1.5% from May through July, to $531, while sales averaged 0.7% below final list. One measure tracks the mix of homes sold. The other tracks negotiation against each home's own asking price.

More Oceanside housing data

Quick Q&A

Are Oceanside homes selling above asking price?

On average, no. From August through October 2026, Oceanside sales closed 0.7% below final list, and 30.4% of 369 closings went above list.

How long does it take to sell a home in Oceanside?

The median Oceanside sale spent 21 days on market. 41.7% sold in under 14 days and 39.8% took more than 30 days. Single-family homes had a median of 16 days and condos and townhouses 31 days.

Which Oceanside neighborhoods sold closest to asking price?

Among neighborhoods with at least 15 closings, North Valley single-family homes came closest, closing 0.2% above final list on average, followed by San Luis Rey single-family homes at 0.3% above final list.

Did home prices in Oceanside go up?

Median price per square foot fell 1.5% from May through July, to $531. Single-family homes were at $537 per square foot and condos and townhouses at $521. The median sale price was $875,000.

Which Oceanside ZIP code has the highest home prices?

92054 had the highest median sale price at $1,207,500 on 76 closings. 92056 followed at $885,000.

Local numbers for your market

Want the same breakdown for your neighborhood?

TurboHome pulls this same MLS data for every California market we operate in. If you’re deciding when to list, how to price, or whether a specific offer makes sense against what’s actually closing nearby, we can run the numbers for your address.

Get a Free Comp Analysis
Michael Domalewski headshot

About Michael Domalewski

Client Success & Community Lead at TurboHome

Michael Domalewski is a community-building and growth professional with an extensive background managing online communities. He is involved with every aspect of the homebuyer journey - sharing vital information to educate prospective homebuyers on commission, savings & best practices.

View Michael's profile
Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About Vinura Abeysundara

Head of Growth at TurboHome

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura's profile
Kevin Kretzmer headshot

About Kevin Kretzmer

Head Agent, California

Kevin Kretzmer leads TurboHome's California agent team and reviews California and national buyer guidance for practical brokerage accuracy.

View Kevin's profile