San Diego Market Analysis
San Diego Housing Market by Neighborhood, August–October 2026
Updated November 2, 2026
TurboHome Market Analysis · San Diego · Updated November 2026
- Median sale price
- $930,700
- Avg. vs. final list
- -0.9%
- Median days on market
- 17
- Closings, Aug–Oct
- 2,025
The takeaway up front: San Diego homes closed an average of 0.9% below final list from August through October 2026, and 34.7% of sales took more than 30 days. Median price per square foot fell 3.1% from May through July, to $661.
This report covers 2,025 closed sales of single-family homes, condos, and townhouses with a San Diego address, broken out by 58 neighborhood rows and 29 ZIP codes.
How this report maps San Diego
Neighborhood rows use the neighborhood name on each listing. 2,013 of the 2,025 closings carried one.A neighborhood appears when it had at least 8 closings of a property type from August through October 2026. The charts show the 24 busiest neighborhoods for each property type, and the full table further down lists every row.Rows follow the city on each listing, so a few homes with a San Diego mailing address just outside city limits may be included.
San Diego citywide numbers, Aug–Oct 2026
| Measure | All homes | Single-family | Condo / TH |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closings | 2,025 | 1,184 | 841 |
| Median sale price | $930,700 | $1,216,000 | $635,000 |
| Median $/sqft | $661 | $721 | $588 |
| $/sqft vs. May–Jul | -3.1% | -2.3% | -3.6% |
| Avg. vs. final list | -0.9% | -0.6% | -1.3% |
| Closed above list | 29.8% | 35.1% | 22.4% |
| Sold in under 14 days | 43.2% | 51.1% | 32.0% |
| More than 30 days | 34.7% | 26.8% | 45.9% |
| Median days on market | 17 | 13 | 27 |
Single-family homes sold faster than condos and townhouses. 26.8% of single-family closings took more than 30 days, compared with 45.9% for condos and townhouses.29.8% of all sales closed above final list. The median single-family home sold for $1,216,000 and the median condo or townhouse for $635,000.Closings fell from 2,402 in May through July to 2,025 in August through October.
Closing price vs. final list by neighborhood
These charts compare each Aug–Oct closing with its own final list price. Positive values mean a neighborhood's sales closed above list on average. Negative values mean they closed below.This measures negotiation against asking price, not appreciation. A neighborhood can close below list while its median $/sqft rises.
TL;DR: Among neighborhoods with at least 15 closings, Clairemont Mesa single-family homes came closest to final list, closing even with list on average across 129 closings. Scripps Ranch single-family homes had the widest gap at 3.0% below on 23 closings.For condos and townhouses, Navajo came closest, closing 0.3% below list, while Black Mountain Ranch had the widest gap at 2.4% below.13 of 58 neighborhood rows averaged at or above final list.
San Diego neighborhoods: Closing price vs. final list
August–October 2026 closings · average premium or discount to final list price
SFH · Part 1 of 2
Clairemont Mesa
129 closed
Navajo
97 closed
Rancho Bernardo
72 closed
Black Mountain Ranch
63 closed
Point Loma
55 closed
Mira Mesa
49 closed
Rancho Penasquitos
49 closed
Uptown San Diego
46 closed
University City
35 closed
Skyline / Paradise Hills
34 closed
Southeastern
34 closed
Mid-City East
32 closed
SFH · Part 2 of 2
North Park
32 closed
Pacific Beach
31 closed
Mid-City Heights
30 closed
Carmel Valley
27 closed
Encanto
27 closed
Serra Mesa
26 closed
Tierrasanta
26 closed
Scripps Ranch
23 closed
Otay Mesa West
22 closed
Carmel Mountain Ranch
19 closed
Miramar Ranch North
17 closed
Kensington
16 closed
Condo / TH · Part 1 of 2
Downtown San Diego
135 closed
Uptown San Diego
58 closed
Navajo
54 closed
Rancho Bernardo
46 closed
Mission Valley
45 closed
University City
45 closed
Point Loma
44 closed
Clairemont Mesa
43 closed
Pacific Beach
38 closed
North Park
31 closed
Otay Mesa
31 closed
Carmel Valley
28 closed
Condo / TH · Part 2 of 2
Mira Mesa
28 closed
Serra Mesa
24 closed
Linda Vista
21 closed
Scripps Ranch
17 closed
Black Mountain Ranch
16 closed
Rancho Penasquitos
14 closed
Tierrasanta
12 closed
Carmel Mountain Ranch
10 closed
Mid-City East
10 closed
Skyline / Paradise Hills
10 closed
Mid-City Heights
9 closed
Sabre Springs
8 closed
Price per square foot by neighborhood, May–Jul vs. Aug–Oct
These charts compare median sold price per square foot for May through July 2026 with August through October 2026. Closing counts for both windows appear under each neighborhood.A large percentage move often reflects a different mix of homes sold rather than a change in value. Rows marked with an asterisk had fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window.
TL;DR: Among neighborhoods with at least 15 closings in both windows, Talmadge single-family homes rose most at +8.8% on 15 to 16 closings. University City single-family homes fell most at -9.5% on 38 to 35 closings.Of the 58 neighborhood rows, 15 rose, 43 fell. Citywide, the median fell 3.1% from May through July, to $661.
San Diego neighborhoods: Change in $/sqft by neighborhood
90-day median $/sqft change · May–Jul vs. Aug–Oct 2026
SFH · Part 1 of 2
Point Loma
May–Jul: 68 closed | Aug–Oct: 55 closed
Mid-City Heights
May–Jul: 41 closed | Aug–Oct: 30 closed
Mira Mesa
May–Jul: 75 closed | Aug–Oct: 49 closed
Southeastern
May–Jul: 20 closed | Aug–Oct: 34 closed
Black Mountain Ranch
May–Jul: 64 closed | Aug–Oct: 63 closed
North Park
May–Jul: 30 closed | Aug–Oct: 32 closed
Skyline / Paradise Hills
May–Jul: 41 closed | Aug–Oct: 34 closed
Pacific Beach
May–Jul: 38 closed | Aug–Oct: 31 closed
Mid-City East
May–Jul: 32 closed | Aug–Oct: 32 closed
Tierrasanta
May–Jul: 21 closed | Aug–Oct: 26 closed
Scripps Ranch
May–Jul: 28 closed | Aug–Oct: 23 closed
Navajo
May–Jul: 108 closed | Aug–Oct: 97 closed
SFH · Part 2 of 2
Uptown San Diego
May–Jul: 53 closed | Aug–Oct: 46 closed
Encanto
May–Jul: 37 closed | Aug–Oct: 27 closed
Carmel Valley
May–Jul: 40 closed | Aug–Oct: 27 closed
Serra Mesa
May–Jul: 31 closed | Aug–Oct: 26 closed
Rancho Bernardo
May–Jul: 96 closed | Aug–Oct: 72 closed
Miramar Ranch North
May–Jul: 14 closed | Aug–Oct: 17 closed
Clairemont Mesa
May–Jul: 143 closed | Aug–Oct: 129 closed
Rancho Penasquitos
May–Jul: 81 closed | Aug–Oct: 49 closed
Kensington
May–Jul: 18 closed | Aug–Oct: 16 closed
Otay Mesa West
May–Jul: 21 closed | Aug–Oct: 22 closed
University City
May–Jul: 38 closed | Aug–Oct: 35 closed
Carmel Mountain Ranch
May–Jul: 13 closed | Aug–Oct: 19 closed
Condo / TH · Part 1 of 2
Skyline / Paradise Hills
May–Jul: 14 closed | Aug–Oct: 10 closed
Point Loma
May–Jul: 51 closed | Aug–Oct: 44 closed
Sabre Springs
May–Jul: 12 closed | Aug–Oct: 8 closed
Rancho Bernardo
May–Jul: 77 closed | Aug–Oct: 46 closed
Navajo
May–Jul: 47 closed | Aug–Oct: 54 closed
Mission Valley
May–Jul: 38 closed | Aug–Oct: 45 closed
Carmel Mountain Ranch
May–Jul: 11 closed | Aug–Oct: 10 closed
Black Mountain Ranch
May–Jul: 18 closed | Aug–Oct: 16 closed
Mira Mesa
May–Jul: 47 closed | Aug–Oct: 28 closed
University City
May–Jul: 54 closed | Aug–Oct: 45 closed
Carmel Valley
May–Jul: 38 closed | Aug–Oct: 28 closed
Clairemont Mesa
May–Jul: 34 closed | Aug–Oct: 43 closed
Condo / TH · Part 2 of 2
North Park
May–Jul: 34 closed | Aug–Oct: 31 closed
Otay Mesa
May–Jul: 38 closed | Aug–Oct: 31 closed
Rancho Penasquitos
May–Jul: 22 closed | Aug–Oct: 14 closed
Downtown San Diego
May–Jul: 125 closed | Aug–Oct: 135 closed
Linda Vista
May–Jul: 40 closed | Aug–Oct: 21 closed
Uptown San Diego
May–Jul: 85 closed | Aug–Oct: 58 closed
Serra Mesa
May–Jul: 26 closed | Aug–Oct: 24 closed
Pacific Beach
May–Jul: 52 closed | Aug–Oct: 38 closed
Tierrasanta
May–Jul: 21 closed | Aug–Oct: 12 closed
Mid-City East
May–Jul: 24 closed | Aug–Oct: 10 closed
Scripps Ranch
May–Jul: 10 closed | Aug–Oct: 17 closed
Mid-City Heights
May–Jul: 17 closed | Aug–Oct: 9 closed
How fast San Diego homes sold by neighborhood
Each bar splits a neighborhood's Aug–Oct closings into homes that sold in under 14 days, in 14 to 30 days, and after more than 30 days on market.
TL;DR: Rancho Penasquitos single-family homes sold fastest, with 65.3% of 49 closings in under 14 days. Downtown San Diego condos and townhouses were slowest, with 61.5% taking more than 30 days.
San Diego neighborhoods: Days on market speed
August–October 2026 closings · share of sales by days-on-market bucket
SFH · Part 1 of 2
Clairemont Mesa
129 closed
Navajo
97 closed
Rancho Bernardo
72 closed
Black Mountain Ranch
63 closed
Point Loma
55 closed
Mira Mesa
49 closed
Rancho Penasquitos
49 closed
Uptown San Diego
46 closed
University City
35 closed
Skyline / Paradise Hills
34 closed
Southeastern
34 closed
Mid-City East
32 closed
SFH · Part 2 of 2
North Park
32 closed
Pacific Beach
31 closed
Mid-City Heights
30 closed
Carmel Valley
27 closed
Encanto
27 closed
Serra Mesa
26 closed
Tierrasanta
26 closed
Scripps Ranch
23 closed
Otay Mesa West
22 closed
Carmel Mountain Ranch
19 closed
Miramar Ranch North
17 closed
Kensington
16 closed
Condo / TH · Part 1 of 2
Downtown San Diego
135 closed
Uptown San Diego
58 closed
Navajo
54 closed
Rancho Bernardo
46 closed
Mission Valley
45 closed
University City
45 closed
Point Loma
44 closed
Clairemont Mesa
43 closed
Pacific Beach
38 closed
North Park
31 closed
Otay Mesa
31 closed
Carmel Valley
28 closed
Condo / TH · Part 2 of 2
Mira Mesa
28 closed
Serra Mesa
24 closed
Linda Vista
21 closed
Scripps Ranch
17 closed
Black Mountain Ranch
16 closed
Rancho Penasquitos
14 closed
Tierrasanta
12 closed
Carmel Mountain Ranch
10 closed
Mid-City East
10 closed
Skyline / Paradise Hills
10 closed
Mid-City Heights
9 closed
Sabre Springs
8 closed
Every San Diego neighborhood in this report
Sort by any column or filter by property type. Each of the 58 rows had at least 8 closings from August through October 2026.
58 rows
| Type | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Downtown San Diego | Condo / TH | 135 | $675,000 | $675 | -4.9% | -2.2% | 23.0% | 39 |
| Clairemont Mesa | Single-family | 129 | $1,180,000 | $823 | -5.4% | 0.0% | 60.4% | 10 |
| Navajo | Single-family | 97 | $1,150,000 | $671 | -2.8% | -1.0% | 51.5% | 11 |
| Rancho Bernardo | Single-family | 72 | $1,196,500 | $623 | -4.3% | -1.8% | 43.1% | 18 |
| Black Mountain Ranch | Single-family | 63 | $2,205,000 | $734 | +3.4% | -1.6% | 47.6% | 15 |
| Uptown San Diego | Condo / TH | 58 | $675,825 | $643 | -6.7% | -1.3% | 34.5% | 25 |
| Point Loma | Single-family | 55 | $1,900,000 | $1,101 | +7.4% | -0.8% | 54.5% | 10 |
| Navajo | Condo / TH | 54 | $469,500 | $504 | -1.2% | -0.3% | 37.1% | 20 |
| Mira Mesa | Single-family | 49 | $1,080,000 | $696 | +4.0% | +0.3% | 61.2% | 10 |
| Rancho Penasquitos | Single-family | 49 | $1,440,000 | $671 | -5.5% | 0.0% | 65.3% | 8 |
| Rancho Bernardo | Condo / TH | 46 | $570,000 | $517 | -0.4% | -1.6% | 37.0% | 26 |
| Uptown San Diego | Single-family | 46 | $1,425,000 | $956 | -3.0% | -1.8% | 52.1% | 13 |
| Mission Valley | Condo / TH | 45 | $585,000 | $545 | -1.3% | -1.4% | 31.1% | 27 |
| University City | Condo / TH | 45 | $640,000 | $669 | -2.8% | -2.2% | 42.2% | 20 |
| Point Loma | Condo / TH | 44 | $752,000 | $684 | -0.3% | -1.1% | 38.6% | 21 |
* Fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window. Treat the $/sqft change as directional.
San Diego housing market by ZIP code
ZIP code rows combine single-family homes, condos, and townhouses. 29 San Diego ZIP codes had at least 8 closings.
TL;DR: 92130 (most sales in Carmel Valley) had the highest median sale price at $2,125,000. 92108 (most sales in Mission Valley) had the lowest at $557,500.Among ZIP codes with at least 20 closings, 92117 sold fastest, with 55.6% in under 14 days, and 92113 came closest to asking, closing 0.1% below final list.
29 ZIP codes
| Most sales in | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92128 | Rancho Bernardo | 145 | $965,000 | $588 | -0.3% | -1.5% | 42.0% | 19 |
| 92101 | Downtown San Diego | 142 | $679,500 | $674 | -4.0% | -2.2% | 22.5% | 39 |
| 92117 | Clairemont Mesa | 108 | $1,100,000 | $795 | -4.0% | -0.2% | 55.6% | 12 |
| 92127 | Black Mountain Ranch | 98 | $1,728,500 | $683 | +3.5% | -1.6% | 45.9% | 19 |
| 92154 | Otay Mesa | 94 | $719,000 | $452 | +1.1% | +0.5% | 45.7% | 16 |
| 92109 | Pacific Beach | 81 | $1,350,000 | $1,029 | -4.0% | -1.7% | 40.7% | 17 |
| 92126 | Mira Mesa | 81 | $981,900 | $652 | +1.4% | -0.3% | 50.6% | 13 |
| 92130 | Carmel Valley | 79 | $2,125,000 | $841 | -4.6% | -1.5% | 40.5% | 19 |
| 92115 | Mid-City East | 78 | $875,000 | $652 | +8.3% | -0.9% | 42.3% | 22 |
| 92103 | Uptown San Diego | 77 | $905,000 | $746 | -0.8% | -1.1% | 45.4% | 16 |
| 92122 | University City | 77 | $1,042,800 | $740 | -1.3% | -1.7% | 49.3% | 14 |
| 92108 | Mission Valley | 72 | $557,500 | $559 | -3.3% | -1.8% | 29.2% | 25 |
| 92129 | Rancho Penasquitos | 69 | $1,255,000 | $647 | -4.3% | -0.2% | 50.7% | 12 |
| 92119 | Navajo | 68 | $987,120 | $589 | -3.1% | -0.4% | 44.1% | 19 |
| 92120 | Navajo | 68 | $960,000 | $641 | -7.6% | -0.9% | 50.0% | 13 |
* Fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window. Treat the $/sqft change as directional.
Put the data to work
What this means if you’re buying or selling
Selling a single-family home
Buyers paid close to asking
Single-family homes closed 0.6% below final list on average and the median home spent 13 days on market. 51.1% sold in under 14 days, so the first two weeks still matter.
Selling a condo or townhouse
Expect a longer runway
Condos and townhouses closed 1.3% below final list and 45.9% took more than 30 days, compared with 26.8% of single-family homes.
Buying
Most sales closed at or below asking
70.2% of San Diego sales closed at or below final list. Among the busiest single-family neighborhoods, the average gap ran from even with list in Clairemont Mesa to 3.0% below list in Scripps Ranch.
Reading the trend
$/sqft and the list-price gap answer different questions
Citywide median $/sqft fell 3.1% from May through July, to $661, while sales averaged 0.9% below final list. One measure tracks the mix of homes sold. The other tracks negotiation against each home's own asking price.
More San Diego housing data
- San Diego housing market
- San Diego housing inventory tracker
- San Diego buyer rebate guide
- San Diego County home buying guides
- All California market updates
Quick Q&A
Are San Diego homes selling above asking price?
On average, no. From August through October 2026, San Diego sales closed 0.9% below final list, and 29.8% of 2,025 closings went above list.
How long does it take to sell a home in San Diego?
The median San Diego sale spent 17 days on market. 43.2% sold in under 14 days and 34.7% took more than 30 days. Single-family homes had a median of 13 days and condos and townhouses 27 days.
Which San Diego neighborhoods sold closest to asking price?
Among neighborhoods with at least 15 closings, Clairemont Mesa single-family homes came closest, closing at final list on average, tied with Rancho Penasquitos single-family homes.
Did home prices in San Diego go up?
Median price per square foot fell 3.1% from May through July, to $661. Single-family homes were at $721 per square foot and condos and townhouses at $588. The median sale price was $930,700.
Which San Diego ZIP code has the highest home prices?
92130 had the highest median sale price at $2,125,000 on 79 closings. 92106 followed at $1,817,500.
Local numbers for your market
Want the same breakdown for your neighborhood?
TurboHome pulls this same MLS data for every California market we operate in. If you’re deciding when to list, how to price, or whether a specific offer makes sense against what’s actually closing nearby, we can run the numbers for your address.
Get a Free Comp AnalysisAbout Michael Domalewski
Client Success & Community Lead at TurboHome
Michael Domalewski is a community-building and growth professional with an extensive background managing online communities. He is involved with every aspect of the homebuyer journey - sharing vital information to educate prospective homebuyers on commission, savings & best practices.
View Michael's profileAbout Vinura Abeysundara
Head of Growth at TurboHome
Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.
View Vinura's profileAbout Kevin Kretzmer
Head Agent, California
Kevin Kretzmer leads TurboHome's California agent team and reviews California and national buyer guidance for practical brokerage accuracy.
View Kevin's profile