Berkeley Market Analysis
Berkeley Housing Market by Neighborhood, August–October 2026
Updated November 3, 2026
TurboHome Market Analysis · Berkeley · Updated November 2026
- Median sale price
- $1,700,000
- Avg. vs. final list
- +31.5%
- Median days on market
- 14
- Closings, Aug–Oct
- 169
The takeaway up front: Berkeley homes closed an average of 31.5% above final list from August through October 2026, and 13.6% of sales took more than 30 days. Median price per square foot held at $954, unchanged from May through July.
This report covers 169 closed sales of single-family homes, condos, and townhouses with a Berkeley address, broken out by 6 neighborhood rows and 7 ZIP codes.
How this report maps Berkeley
Neighborhood rows use the neighborhood name on each listing. All 169 closings carried one.A neighborhood appears when it had at least 8 closings of a property type from August through October 2026. The charts and the full table further down show every neighborhood row.Rows follow the city on each listing, so a few homes with a Berkeley mailing address just outside city limits may be included.
Berkeley citywide numbers, Aug–Oct 2026
| Measure | All homes | Single-family | Condo / TH |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closings | 169 | 143 | 26 |
| Median sale price | $1,700,000 | $1,800,000 | $852,500 |
| Median $/sqft | $954 | $1,009 | $793 |
| $/sqft vs. May–Jul | 0.0% | +2.3% | -6.7% |
| Avg. vs. final list | +31.5% | +35.9% | +8.2% |
| Closed above list | 82.8% | 88.8% | 50.0% |
| Sold in under 14 days | 39.6% | 42.7% | 23.1% |
| More than 30 days | 13.6% | 9.1% | 38.5% |
| Median days on market | 14 | 14 | 25 |
Single-family homes sold faster than condos and townhouses. 9.1% of single-family closings took more than 30 days, compared with 38.5% for condos and townhouses.82.8% of all sales closed above final list. The median single-family home sold for $1,800,000 and the median condo or townhouse for $852,500.Closings fell from 210 in May through July to 169 in August through October.
Closing price vs. final list by neighborhood
These charts compare each Aug–Oct closing with its own final list price. Positive values mean a neighborhood's sales closed above list on average. Negative values mean they closed below.This measures negotiation against asking price, not appreciation. A neighborhood can close below list while its median $/sqft rises.
TL;DR: Berkeley Hills was the only single-family neighborhood with at least 15 closings. Its homes closed 37.8% above list on average across 48 closings.6 of 6 neighborhood rows averaged at or above final list.
Berkeley neighborhoods: Closing price vs. final list
August–October 2026 closings · average premium or discount to final list price
SFH
Berkeley Hills
48 closed
North Berkeley
14 closed
South Berkeley
12 closed
West Berkeley
11 closed
Berkeley Oceanview
10 closed
Thousand Oaks
10 closed
Price per square foot by neighborhood, May–Jul vs. Aug–Oct
These charts compare median sold price per square foot for May through July 2026 with August through October 2026. Closing counts for both windows appear under each neighborhood.A large percentage move often reflects a different mix of homes sold rather than a change in value. Rows marked with an asterisk had fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window.
Of the 6 neighborhood rows, 4 rose and 2 fell. Citywide, the median held at $954, unchanged from May through July.
Berkeley neighborhoods: Change in $/sqft by neighborhood
90-day median $/sqft change · May–Jul vs. Aug–Oct 2026
SFH
Thousand Oaks
May–Jul: 12 closed | Aug–Oct: 10 closed
West Berkeley
May–Jul: 14 closed | Aug–Oct: 11 closed
South Berkeley
May–Jul: 15 closed | Aug–Oct: 12 closed
Berkeley Hills
May–Jul: 56 closed | Aug–Oct: 48 closed
Berkeley Oceanview
May–Jul: 9 closed | Aug–Oct: 10 closed
North Berkeley
May–Jul: 19 closed | Aug–Oct: 14 closed
How fast Berkeley homes sold by neighborhood
Each bar splits a neighborhood's Aug–Oct closings into homes that sold in under 14 days, in 14 to 30 days, and after more than 30 days on market.
TL;DR: Berkeley Hills single-family homes, the only neighborhood row with at least 15 closings, sold 43.8% of 48 closings in under 14 days, and 6.3% took more than 30 days.
Berkeley neighborhoods: Days on market speed
August–October 2026 closings · share of sales by days-on-market bucket
SFH
Berkeley Hills
48 closed
North Berkeley
14 closed
South Berkeley
12 closed
West Berkeley
11 closed
Berkeley Oceanview
10 closed
Thousand Oaks
10 closed
Every Berkeley neighborhood in this report
Sort by any column or filter by property type. Each of the 6 rows had at least 8 closings from August through October 2026.
6 rows
| Type | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Hills | Single-family | 48 | $1,855,000 | $945 | +1.6% | +37.8% | 43.8% | 14 |
| North Berkeley | Single-family | 14 | $1,775,000 | $1,053 | -12.9% | +31.7% | 50.0% | 14 |
| South Berkeley | Single-family | 12 | $1,333,250 | $991 | +5.0% | +36.0% | 66.7% | 13 |
| West Berkeley | Single-family | 11 | $1,310,000 | $1,174 | +14.1% | +43.1% | 45.5% | 14 |
| Berkeley Oceanview | Single-family | 10 | $1,148,500 | $896 | -6.2% | +20.1% | 30.0% | 15 |
| Thousand Oaks | Single-family | 10 | $2,534,000 | $1,265 | +40.7% | +53.5% | 40.0% | 14 |
* Fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window. Treat the $/sqft change as directional.
Berkeley housing market by ZIP code
ZIP code rows combine single-family homes, condos, and townhouses. 7 Berkeley ZIP codes had at least 8 closings.
TL;DR: 94707 (most sales in Berkeley Hills) had the highest median sale price at $2,180,000. 94710 (most sales in Berkeley Oceanview) had the lowest at $1,103,973.Among ZIP codes with at least 20 closings, 94702 sold fastest, with 47.6% in under 14 days, and 94705 had the smallest premium over asking, closing 21.9% above final list.
7 ZIP codes
| Most sales in | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 94708 | Berkeley Hills | 32 | $1,800,000 | $941 | +6.0% | +36.2% | 40.6% | 14 |
| 94705 | Elmwood | 30 | $1,840,000 | $787 | -15.7% | +21.9% | 40.0% | 14 |
| 94707 | Berkeley Hills | 25 | $2,180,000 | $1,163 | +28.8% | +43.7% | 40.0% | 14 |
| 94702 | West Berkeley | 21 | $1,300,000 | $1,047 | -0.6% | +34.2% | 47.6% | 14 |
| 94703 | South Berkeley | 20 | $1,597,500 | $980 | +1.8% | +36.3% | 45.0% | 14 |
| 94709 | North Berkeley | 17 | $1,700,000 | $902 | -2.2% | +31.0% | 47.1% | 14 |
| 94710 | Berkeley Oceanview | 14 | $1,103,973 | $907 | -4.2% | +14.0% | 28.6% | 15 |
* Fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window. Treat the $/sqft change as directional.
Put the data to work
What this means if you’re buying or selling
Selling a single-family home
Many homes closed above list
Single-family homes closed 35.9% above final list on average and the median home spent 14 days on market. 42.7% sold in under 14 days, so the first two weeks still matter.
Selling a condo or townhouse
Expect a longer runway
Condos and townhouses closed 8.2% above final list and 38.5% took more than 30 days, compared with 9.1% of single-family homes.
Buying
Most sales closed above asking
82.8% of Berkeley sales closed above final list.
Reading the trend
$/sqft and the list-price gap answer different questions
Citywide median $/sqft held at $954, unchanged from May through July, while sales averaged 31.5% above final list. One measure tracks the mix of homes sold. The other tracks negotiation against each home's own asking price.
More Berkeley housing data
- Berkeley housing market
- Berkeley housing inventory tracker
- East Bay housing market update
- Bay Area buyer rebate guide
- Bay Area home buying guides
- All California market updates
Quick Q&A
Are Berkeley homes selling above asking price?
On average, yes. From August through October 2026, Berkeley sales closed 31.5% above final list, and 82.8% of 169 closings went above list.
How long does it take to sell a home in Berkeley?
The median Berkeley sale spent 14 days on market. 39.6% sold in under 14 days and 13.6% took more than 30 days. Single-family homes had a median of 14 days and condos and townhouses 25 days.
Did home prices in Berkeley go up?
Median price per square foot held at $954, unchanged from May through July. Single-family homes were at $1,009 per square foot and condos and townhouses at $793. The median sale price was $1,700,000.
Which Berkeley ZIP code has the highest home prices?
94707 had the highest median sale price at $2,180,000 on 25 closings. 94705 followed at $1,840,000.
Local numbers for your market
Want the same breakdown for your neighborhood?
TurboHome pulls this same MLS data for every California market we operate in. If you’re deciding when to list, how to price, or whether a specific offer makes sense against what’s actually closing nearby, we can run the numbers for your address.
Get a Free Comp AnalysisAbout Michael Domalewski
Client Success & Community Lead at TurboHome
Michael Domalewski is a community-building and growth professional with an extensive background managing online communities. He is involved with every aspect of the homebuyer journey - sharing vital information to educate prospective homebuyers on commission, savings & best practices.
View Michael's profileAbout Vinura Abeysundara
Head of Growth at TurboHome
Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.
View Vinura's profileAbout Kevin Kretzmer
Head Agent, California
Kevin Kretzmer leads TurboHome's California agent team and reviews California and national buyer guidance for practical brokerage accuracy.
View Kevin's profile