New Construction vs Resale
New Construction vs Resale Homes in Richmond: What Buyers Actually Pay
Updated November 3, 2026
New construction homes in Richmond closed at a median $175/sq ft over the past 12 months, 9.4% more than the $160/sq ft median for resale homes. The median new build sold for $418,565 and measured 2,400 square feet; the median resale sold for $360,000, measured 2,418 square feet and was built in 2013. New homes closed 11.9% below original asking and resales closed 3.8% below original asking, and new construction was 40% of the 2,713 closings in our MLS feed. Here is the full comparison, including where the new homes are and what is for sale right now.
TurboHome Market Analysis · Richmond, TX · Closings November 2025 through October 2026 · Active listings as of November 3, 2026 · Published November 2026
Key findings
- Price per square foot: new construction closed at a median $175/sq ft, 9.4% more than the $160/sq ft resale median (+9.4%), so new was dearer per square foot.
- Price and size: the median new build sold for $418,565 at 2,400 square feet; the median resale sold for $360,000 at 2,418 square feet.
- Days on market: new builds took a median 55 days to go under contract, versus 32 for resales.
- Negotiating room: new homes closed 11.9% below original asking and 64% had a price cut before closing; resales closed 3.8% below original asking, with 39% cut.
- Busiest new-build area: ZIP code 77406, with 476 new-construction closings at a median $440,620.
- For sale now: new construction is 38% of active inventory (570 listings as of November 3, 2026), and 69% of new listings have been reduced, versus 39% of resale listings.
Richmond new construction vs resale: the numbers
Closings in Richmond in our MLS feed, closings november 2025 through october 2026, all home types.
| Metric | New construction | Resale |
|---|---|---|
| Closings | 1,083 | 1,630 |
| Median sale price | $418,565 | $360,000 |
| Median $/sq ft | $175/sq ft | $160/sq ft |
| Median living area (sq ft) | 2,400 | 2,418 |
| Median days on market | 55 | 32 |
| Median close vs original asking | 11.9% below original asking | 3.8% below original asking |
| Share sold below original asking | 92.7% | 81.7% |
| Share with a price cut before closing | 64% | 39% |
| Median year built | Year of sale | 2013 |
Price per square foot is the fair comparison because new homes and resales in Richmond differ in size: the median new build measured 2,400 square feet against 2,418 for a resale, so the median sale price alone mixes up size and value. Close vs original asking compares the final price with the first list price, so it captures builder price cuts made before the sale, not only the last round of negotiation.
Has the new-build premium in Richmond changed in a year?
| Period | New $/sq ft | Resale $/sq ft | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed Nov 2024 to Oct 2025 | $180/sq ft | $162/sq ft | +11.1% |
| Closed Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 | $175/sq ft | $160/sq ft | +9.4% |
New construction in Richmond fell from $180/sq ft to $175/sq ft, and resale fell from $162/sq ft to $160/sq ft. The new-build premium narrowed from +11.1% to +9.4% per square foot.
Like for like: single family homes vs condos and townhomes
| Home type | New closings | New median price | New $/sq ft | New median sq ft | New median days on market | New close vs original asking | Resale closings | Resale median price | Resale $/sq ft | Resale median sq ft | Resale median days on market | Resale close vs original asking |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family | 1,083 | $418,565 | $175/sq ft | 2,400 | 55 | 11.9% below original asking | 1,625 | $360,000 | $160/sq ft | 2,421 | 32 | 3.8% below original asking |
New single family closed at a median $175/sq ft against $160/sq ft for resale single family, so new carries the premium in this segment. Our feed has too few new Richmond closings of other home types to compare them separately.
Where the new homes are in Richmond
Areas of Richmond with the most new-construction closings in our feed, closings november 2025 through october 2026.
| Area | New closings | New median price | New $/sq ft | New median sq ft | New close vs original asking | New median days on market | Resale closings (same area) | Resale $/sq ft (same area) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP 77406 | 476 | $440,620 | $179/sq ft | 2,501 | 12.4% below original asking | 61 | 106 | $156/sq ft |
| ZIP 77469 | 345 | $329,990 | $161/sq ft | 2,180 | 11.1% below original asking | 45 | 29 | $160/sq ft |
| ZIP 77407 | 144 | $502,944 | $186/sq ft | 2,602 | 12.2% below original asking | 59 | 20 | $186/sq ft |
| Stone Creek Estates | 38 | $629,950 | $188/sq ft | 3,347 | 0.6% below original asking | 28 | 8 | $159/sq ft |
| Vacek Country Meadows | 33 | $254,900 | $164/sq ft | 1,620 | 14.6% below original asking | 13 | 6 | $150/sq ft |
| Candela | 18 | $381,450 | $173/sq ft | 2,297 | 17.7% below original asking | 101 | 18 | $179/sq ft |
ZIP code 77406 had the most new-construction closings in Richmond (476), at a median $440,620 and $179/sq ft, against $156/sq ft for resales in the same area. Areas labeled ZIP are ZIP codes. Area figures rest on far fewer closings than the citywide numbers, so read them as direction rather than a price quote.
What is for sale in Richmond right now
Active listings in Richmond in our MLS feed as of November 3, 2026.
| Segment | Active listings | Median list price | Median asking $/sq ft | Median sq ft | Median days on market | Share reduced from original list | Median reduction (reduced listings) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New construction | 570 | $469,600 | $190/sq ft | 2,591 | 54 | 69% | 6.3% |
| Resale | 947 | $399,900 | $163/sq ft | 2,600 | 25 | 39% | 4.2% |
As of November 3, 2026, new construction is 38% of the homes for sale in Richmond: 570 new listings at a median $190/sq ft, against 947 resales at $163/sq ft. 69% of new listings have already been reduced from their original list price, by a median 6.3%, against 39% of resale listings at a median 4.2%.
Why Richmond new builds cost more
Richmond's new-build communities in ZIP 77406 (Harvest Green, Candela, Grand Mission) and ZIP 77469 (Veranda, Del Webb Sweetgrass) produced 476 and 345 closings. New homes closed at $175/sq ft versus $160/sq ft for resales, a +9.4% premium per square foot, but they closed 11.9% below original asking against 3.8% below original asking for resales, 64% had a price cut before closing and they took 55 days to go under contract versus 32. Candela new builds closed 17.7% below original asking and Vacek Country Meadows 14.6%. Right now 570 new homes are active and 69% have been reduced, against 39% of resale listings.
Builder incentives and the national picture
Nationally, new homes have been cheaper than existing homes per square foot. Zillow's analysis, reported by HousingWire on September 29, 2026, put the national median at $205 per square foot for new homes versus $212 for existing homes in July 2026. NAHB data reported by Fortune on July 15, 2026 showed the Q1 2026 median new home at $403,200 versus $404,600 for an existing home, the first time new has sold for less since 1974. NAHB's October 2026 Housing Market Index (released October 19, 2026) found 43% of builders cutting prices, an average cut of 6%, and 65% offering incentives such as rate buydowns and closing-cost help.
In Richmond, the gap is +9.4% per square foot: new construction closed at a median $175/sq ft against $160/sq ft for resales. Builder incentives like rate buydowns, closing-cost credits and free upgrades do not show up in the MLS close price, so the effective new-build premium is smaller than the close price shows. A buyer's agent can negotiate those incentives on top of the price.
Monthly payment: new vs resale at today's rate
At 7.24%, the average 30-year fixed rate in Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey for the week of October 29, 2026, with 20% down, principal and interest on the median new home in Richmond ($418,565) come to $2,282 per month. The median resale ($360,000) comes to $1,963 per month, so the new home costs $319 more per month before taxes, insurance, HOA and any builder rate buydown.
Builder-paid rate buydowns can cut the first years of a new-home payment well below the figure shown, and resale sellers can be asked for the same credit.
Should you buy new construction or resale in Richmond?
- Compare on price per square foot and lot, not list price. The median new build in Richmond measured 2,400 square feet against 2,418 for a resale, so compare $175/sq ft with $160/sq ft, then check lot size and HOA dues before you compare totals.
- Ask the builder for the incentive sheet and the last three closed prices in the same community. Richmond new builds closed 11.9% below original asking and 64% had a price cut before closing, so closed prices tell you more than the list price.
- Use your own agent. Builders pay the buyer-side commission in most communities, and a flat-fee agent rebates it to you. Bring your agent to your first visit, because many builders only pay an agent who registered you.
- Get an independent inspection, even on a new home. City inspections check code minimums, not workmanship. Ask for a pre-drywall inspection and a final inspection before closing.
- For resale, use the share-reduced figure to find motivated sellers. 39% of resale listings in Richmond have been cut from their original price, by a median 4.2%, and those sellers are the most open to an offer.
Methodology
We looked at closings of single family homes, condos and townhouses in Richmond from our MLS feed, closed November 2025 through October 2026 (the prior 12 months for the year-over-year comparison), with implausible prices and sizes removed. A closing is counted as new construction when the listing was flagged as new construction or the home was built in the year of sale or the year before; everything else is resale. "Close vs original asking" is the median of close price divided by the original list price, so it includes price cuts made before the sale.
Active listings are as of November 3, 2026. Figures are medians unless stated. Published November 2026. Some named communities in the area table have only a handful of resale closings, so read their same-area resale figures as a rough guide.
Frequently asked questions
Are new construction homes cheaper than resale in Richmond?
No, not per square foot. New construction in Richmond closed at a median $175/sq ft over the past 12 months, 9.4% more than the $160/sq ft median for resale homes (+9.4%).
How much does a new construction home cost in Richmond?
The median new construction home in Richmond sold for $418,565 and measured 2,400 square feet, at $175/sq ft. For contrast, the median resale sold for $360,000 at 2,418 square feet.
Do builders in Richmond negotiate on price?
New homes in Richmond closed 11.9% below original asking, 92.7% sold below original asking and 64% had a price cut before closing. Resales closed 3.8% below original asking, with 81.7% below original asking and 39% cut. Builder incentives such as rate buydowns and closing-cost credits come on top and are not in those figures.
Has the new-build premium in Richmond changed?
The gap per square foot moved from +11.1% for closings November 2024 to October 2025 to +9.4% for November 2025 to October 2026. New construction went from $180/sq ft to $175/sq ft, and resale from $162/sq ft to $160/sq ft.
Where are the new construction homes in Richmond?
The most new-construction closings in Richmond were in ZIP code 77406 (476), ZIP code 77469 (345) and ZIP code 77407 (144). As of November 3, 2026, 570 new-construction homes were listed for sale.
Related TurboHome guides
- New construction vs resale homes, by city
- Greater Houston home buying guides
- Harvest Green new homes
- Texas home buying guides
Buy new or resale in Richmond with a flat-fee buyer's agent
About the Author
Vinura Abeysundara
Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.
View Vinura on LinkedInAbout Jake Shuler
Agent, Texas
Jake Shuler is a Texas REALTOR® with more than 10 years of real estate experience and over 200 successful transactions. As an agent at TurboHome, he helps buyers navigate the Texas housing market and writes about homebuying, negotiations, local market trends, and ways buyers can save throughout the process.
View Jake's profile