Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

McKinney Market Analysis

McKinney Housing Market by Neighborhood, August–October 2026

Updated November 3, 2026

TurboHome Market Analysis · McKinney · Updated November 2026

Median sale price
$500,000
Avg. vs. final list
-2.8%
Median days on market
49
Closings, Aug–Oct
673

The takeaway up front: McKinney homes closed an average of 2.8% below final list from August through October 2026, and 64.4% of sales took more than 30 days. Median price per square foot fell 3.3% from May through July, to $204.

This report covers 673 closed sales of single-family homes, condos, and townhouses with a McKinney address, broken out by 9 neighborhood rows and 4 ZIP codes.

How this report maps McKinney

Neighborhood rows use the neighborhood name on each listing. 459 of the 673 closings carried one.A neighborhood appears when it had at least 8 closings of a property type from August through October 2026. The charts and the full table further down show every neighborhood row.Rows follow the city on each listing, so a few homes with a McKinney mailing address just outside city limits may be included.

McKinney citywide numbers, Aug–Oct 2026

Measure All homesSingle-familyCondo / TH
Closings 67364132
Median sale price $500,000$512,500$338,425
Median $/sqft $204$204$193
$/sqft vs. May–Jul -3.3%-3.8%-1.5%
Avg. vs. final list -2.8%-2.9%-2.5%
Closed above list 11.0%11.1%9.4%
Sold in under 14 days 20.3%20.5%15.6%
More than 30 days 64.4%63.7%78.1%
Median days on market 494873

Single-family homes sold faster than condos and townhouses. 63.7% of single-family closings took more than 30 days, compared with 78.1% for condos and townhouses.11.0% of all sales closed above final list. The median single-family home sold for $512,500 and the median condo or townhouse for $338,425.Closings fell from 974 in May through July to 673 in August through October.

Closing price vs. final list by neighborhood

These charts compare each Aug–Oct closing with its own final list price. Positive values mean a neighborhood's sales closed above list on average. Negative values mean they closed below.This measures negotiation against asking price, not appreciation. A neighborhood can close below list while its median $/sqft rises.

TL;DR: Among neighborhoods with at least 15 closings, Eldorado Heights single-family homes came closest to final list, closing 1.5% below list on average across 20 closings. Eldorado single-family homes had the widest gap at 3.0% below on 33 closings.None of the 9 neighborhood rows averaged at or above final list.

McKinney neighborhoods: Closing price vs. final list

August–October 2026 closings · average premium or discount to final list price

Above listBelow list
SFH

Westridge

96 closed

-2.4%

Eldorado

33 closed

-3%

Craig Ranch

31 closed

-2.3%

Eldorado Heights

20 closed

-1.5%

Tucker Hill

11 closed

-2.6%

Historic McKinney

10 closed

-7.1%

Greens of McKinney

8 closed

-0.6%

Heights at Westridge

8 closed

-3.5%

Stone Brooke Crossing

8 closed

-0.4%

Source: Closed residential MLS sales. TurboHome analysis.

* Fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window. Directional only.

Swipe through chart parts or use the arrow controls.

1 / 1

Price per square foot by neighborhood, May–Jul vs. Aug–Oct

These charts compare median sold price per square foot for May through July 2026 with August through October 2026. Closing counts for both windows appear under each neighborhood.A large percentage move often reflects a different mix of homes sold rather than a change in value. Rows marked with an asterisk had fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window.

TL;DR: Among neighborhoods with at least 15 closings in both windows, Eldorado Heights single-family homes fell least at -4.2% on 26 to 20 closings. Eldorado single-family homes fell most at -14.0% on 33 closings in each window.Of the 9 neighborhood rows, 1 rose and 8 fell. Citywide, the median fell 3.3% from May through July, to $204.

McKinney neighborhoods: Change in $/sqft by neighborhood

90-day median $/sqft change · May–Jul vs. Aug–Oct 2026

UpDown
SFH

Tucker Hill

May–Jul: 8 closed | Aug–Oct: 11 closed

+1.7%

Heights at Westridge

May–Jul: 11 closed | Aug–Oct: 8 closed

-2.3%

Eldorado Heights

May–Jul: 26 closed | Aug–Oct: 20 closed

-4.2%

Greens of McKinney*

May–Jul: 2 closed | Aug–Oct: 8 closed

-5.6%

Craig Ranch

May–Jul: 44 closed | Aug–Oct: 31 closed

-6%

Stone Brooke Crossing*

May–Jul: 4 closed | Aug–Oct: 8 closed

-6.3%

Westridge

May–Jul: 143 closed | Aug–Oct: 96 closed

-6.8%

Eldorado

May–Jul: 33 closed | Aug–Oct: 33 closed

-14%

Historic McKinney

May–Jul: 10 closed | Aug–Oct: 10 closed

-14%

Source: Closed residential MLS sales. TurboHome analysis.

* Fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window. Directional only.

Swipe through chart parts or use the arrow controls.

1 / 1

How fast McKinney homes sold by neighborhood

Each bar splits a neighborhood's Aug–Oct closings into homes that sold in under 14 days, in 14 to 30 days, and after more than 30 days on market.

TL;DR: Eldorado Heights single-family homes sold fastest, with 30.0% of 20 closings in under 14 days. Westridge single-family homes were slowest, with 62.5% taking more than 30 days.

McKinney neighborhoods: Days on market speed

August–October 2026 closings · share of sales by days-on-market bucket

Under 14 days14–30 days30+ days
SFH

Westridge

96 closed

18.8%
18.8%
62.4%

Eldorado

33 closed

21.2%
21.2%
57.6%

Craig Ranch

31 closed

25.8%
25.8%
48.4%

Eldorado Heights

20 closed

30%
15%
55%

Tucker Hill

11 closed

27.3%
18.2%
54.5%

Historic McKinney

10 closed

30%
70%

Greens of McKinney

8 closed

12.5%
37.5%
50%

Heights at Westridge

8 closed

25%
25%
50%

Stone Brooke Crossing

8 closed

37.5%
62.5%

Source: Closed residential MLS sales. TurboHome analysis.

* Fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window. Directional only.

Swipe through chart parts or use the arrow controls.

1 / 1

Every McKinney neighborhood in this report

Sort by any column or filter by property type. Each of the 9 rows had at least 8 closings from August through October 2026.

9 rows

McKinney neighborhoods, August–October 2026
Type
WestridgeSingle-family96$567,000$206-6.8%-2.4%18.8%40
EldoradoSingle-family33$562,000$196-14.0%-3.0%21.2%42
Craig RanchSingle-family31$570,000$218-6.0%-2.3%25.8%29
Eldorado HeightsSingle-family20$385,000$183-4.2%-1.5%30.0%32
Tucker HillSingle-family11$720,000$244+1.7%-2.6%27.3%40
Historic McKinneySingle-family10$620,000$257-14.0%-7.1%0.0%108
Greens of McKinneySingle-family8$377,500$201-5.6%*-0.6%12.5%57
Heights at WestridgeSingle-family8$432,500$171-2.3%-3.5%25.0%38
Stone Brooke CrossingSingle-family8$477,511$179-6.3%*-0.4%37.5%73

* Fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window. Treat the $/sqft change as directional.

McKinney housing market by ZIP code

ZIP code rows combine single-family homes, condos, and townhouses. 4 McKinney ZIP codes had at least 8 closings.

TL;DR: 75071 had the highest median sale price at $532,500. 75069 (most sales in Historic McKinney) had the lowest at $380,000.Among ZIP codes with at least 20 closings, 75072 sold fastest, with 23.1% in under 14 days, and 75070 came closest to asking, closing 2.3% below final list.

4 ZIP codes

McKinney ZIP codes, August–October 2026
Most sales in
75071n/a331$532,500$207-0.5%-3.0%17.9%61
75072Westridge156$525,000$201-7.4%-2.7%23.1%41
75070Craig Ranch133$455,000$197-4.4%-2.3%22.7%35
75069Historic McKinney53$380,000$209-10.7%-3.9%20.8%31

* Fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window. Treat the $/sqft change as directional.

Put the data to work

What this means if you’re buying or selling

01

Selling a single-family home

Price for some negotiation

Single-family homes closed 2.9% below final list on average and the median home spent 48 days on market. 20.5% sold in under 14 days, so the first two weeks still matter.

02

Selling a condo or townhouse

Expect a longer runway

Condos and townhouses closed 2.5% below final list and 78.1% took more than 30 days, compared with 63.7% of single-family homes.

03

Buying

Most sales closed at or below asking

89.0% of McKinney sales closed at or below final list. Among the busiest single-family neighborhoods, the average gap ran from 1.5% below list in Eldorado Heights to 3.0% below list in Eldorado.

04

Reading the trend

$/sqft and the list-price gap answer different questions

Citywide median $/sqft fell 3.3% from May through July, to $204, while sales averaged 2.8% below final list. One measure tracks the mix of homes sold. The other tracks negotiation against each home's own asking price.

More McKinney housing data

Quick Q&A

Are McKinney homes selling above asking price?

On average, no. From August through October 2026, McKinney sales closed 2.8% below final list, and 11.0% of 673 closings went above list.

How long does it take to sell a home in McKinney?

The median McKinney sale spent 49 days on market. 20.3% sold in under 14 days and 64.4% took more than 30 days. Single-family homes had a median of 48 days and condos and townhouses 73 days.

Which McKinney neighborhoods sold closest to asking price?

Among neighborhoods with at least 15 closings, Eldorado Heights single-family homes came closest, closing 1.5% below final list on average, followed by Craig Ranch single-family homes at 2.3% below final list.

Did home prices in McKinney go up?

Median price per square foot fell 3.3% from May through July, to $204. Single-family homes were at $204 per square foot and condos and townhouses at $193. The median sale price was $500,000.

Which McKinney ZIP code has the highest home prices?

75071 had the highest median sale price at $532,500 on 331 closings. 75072 followed at $525,000.

Local numbers for your market

Want the same breakdown for your neighborhood?

TurboHome pulls this same MLS data for every Texas market we operate in. If you’re deciding when to list, how to price, or whether a specific offer makes sense against what’s actually closing nearby, we can run the numbers for your address.

Get a Free Comp Analysis
Michael Domalewski headshot

About Michael Domalewski

Client Success & Community Lead at TurboHome

Michael Domalewski is a community-building and growth professional with an extensive background managing online communities. He is involved with every aspect of the homebuyer journey - sharing vital information to educate prospective homebuyers on commission, savings & best practices.

View Michael's profile
Jake Shuler headshot

About Jake Shuler

Lead Agent & GM

Texas Realtor® License #674075

Jake Shuler is a Texas REALTOR® with more than 10 years of real estate experience and over 200 successful transactions. As an agent at TurboHome, he helps buyers navigate the Texas housing market and writes about homebuying, negotiations, local market trends, and ways buyers can save throughout the process.

View Jake's profile