Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Fort Worth Market Analysis

Fort Worth Housing Market by Neighborhood, August–October 2026

Updated November 2, 2026

TurboHome Market Analysis · Fort Worth · Updated November 2026

Median sale price
$333,000
Avg. vs. final list
-2.1%
Median days on market
38
Closings, Aug–Oct
2,467

The takeaway up front: Fort Worth homes closed an average of 2.1% below final list from August through October 2026, and 56.2% of sales took more than 30 days. Median price per square foot fell 0.6% from May through July, to $175.

This report covers 2,467 closed sales of single-family homes, condos, and townhouses with a Fort Worth address, broken out by 65 neighborhood rows and 36 ZIP codes.

How this report maps Fort Worth

Neighborhood rows use the neighborhood name on each listing. 2,197 of the 2,467 closings carried one.A neighborhood appears when it had at least 8 closings of a property type from August through October 2026. The charts show the 24 busiest neighborhoods for each property type, and the full table further down lists every row.Rows follow the city on each listing, so a few homes with a Fort Worth mailing address just outside city limits may be included.

Fort Worth citywide numbers, Aug–Oct 2026

Measure All homesSingle-familyCondo / TH
Closings 2,4672,37196
Median sale price $333,000$334,990$299,990
Median $/sqft $175$174$188
$/sqft vs. May–Jul -0.6%-1.1%-6.5%
Avg. vs. final list -2.1%-2.0%-3.2%
Closed above list 16.1%16.5%6.3%
Sold in under 14 days 25.4%25.6%18.9%
More than 30 days 56.2%55.7%67.4%
Median days on market 383751

Single-family homes sold faster than condos and townhouses. 55.7% of single-family closings took more than 30 days, compared with 67.4% for condos and townhouses.16.1% of all sales closed above final list. The median single-family home sold for $334,990 and the median condo or townhouse for $299,990.Closings fell from 3,520 in May through July to 2,467 in August through October.

Closing price vs. final list by neighborhood

These charts compare each Aug–Oct closing with its own final list price. Positive values mean a neighborhood's sales closed above list on average. Negative values mean they closed below.This measures negotiation against asking price, not appreciation. A neighborhood can close below list while its median $/sqft rises.

TL;DR: Among neighborhoods with at least 15 closings, Old Weatherford Road single-family homes came closest to final list, closing 0.2% below list on average across 16 closings. Handley single-family homes had the widest gap at 4.3% below on 25 closings.3 of 65 neighborhood rows averaged at or above final list.

Fort Worth neighborhoods: Closing price vs. final list

August–October 2026 closings · average premium or discount to final list price

Above listBelow list
SFH · Part 1 of 2

Northwest Fort Worth Community Alliance

175 closed

-2.3%

Sendera Ranch

79 closed

-1.5%

Garden Acres Area

56 closed

-1.3%

Far North Fort Worth

45 closed

-0.7%

Marine Creek

45 closed

-2.4%

Summerfields

44 closed

-1%

Chapel Creek

43 closed

-1.1%

Villages of Woodland Springs

41 closed

-1.9%

Walsh Ranch

40 closed

-3.2%

Wedgwood

40 closed

-1.2%

Heritage

34 closed

-1.6%

Park Glen

27 closed

-2.3%
SFH · Part 2 of 2

Handley

25 closed

-4.3%

Candleridge

24 closed

-2.1%

Arlington Heights

23 closed

-1.9%

South Hills

22 closed

-1.4%

Chisholm Ridge

20 closed

-2.8%

Lake Country

20 closed

-2.7%

Ridglea Hills

19 closed

-2.8%

Summer Creek

19 closed

-0.8%

The Ranches

19 closed

-2.4%

Eagle Ranch

18 closed

-1.6%

Hamlet

18 closed

-0.3%

Hallmark / Camelot / Highland Terrace

17 closed

-2.5%
Condo / TH · Part 1 of 2

Downtown Fort Worth

10 closed

-4.6%
Condo / TH · Part 2 of 2

Linwood

8 closed

-2%

Source: Closed residential MLS sales. TurboHome analysis.

* Fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window. Directional only.

Swipe through chart parts or use the arrow controls.

1 / 4

Price per square foot by neighborhood, May–Jul vs. Aug–Oct

These charts compare median sold price per square foot for May through July 2026 with August through October 2026. Closing counts for both windows appear under each neighborhood.A large percentage move often reflects a different mix of homes sold rather than a change in value. Rows marked with an asterisk had fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window.

TL;DR: Among neighborhoods with at least 15 closings in both windows, Summer Creek single-family homes rose most at +12.2% on 36 to 19 closings. Hallmark / Camelot / Highland Terrace single-family homes fell most at -11.3% on 21 to 17 closings.Of the 65 neighborhood rows, 31 rose, 32 fell, and 2 held steady. Citywide, the median fell 0.6% from May through July, to $175.

Fort Worth neighborhoods: Change in $/sqft by neighborhood

90-day median $/sqft change · May–Jul vs. Aug–Oct 2026

UpDown
SFH · Part 1 of 2

Summer Creek

May–Jul: 36 closed | Aug–Oct: 19 closed

+12.2%

The Ranches

May–Jul: 13 closed | Aug–Oct: 19 closed

+8.6%

Candleridge

May–Jul: 32 closed | Aug–Oct: 24 closed

+7.4%

Lake Country

May–Jul: 21 closed | Aug–Oct: 20 closed

+5.7%

Walsh Ranch

May–Jul: 37 closed | Aug–Oct: 40 closed

+3.3%

Hamlet

May–Jul: 19 closed | Aug–Oct: 18 closed

+2.3%

Sendera Ranch

May–Jul: 111 closed | Aug–Oct: 79 closed

+1.8%

Chapel Creek

May–Jul: 60 closed | Aug–Oct: 43 closed

+1.7%

Villages of Woodland Springs

May–Jul: 74 closed | Aug–Oct: 41 closed

+1.2%

Wedgwood

May–Jul: 68 closed | Aug–Oct: 40 closed

+0.6%

Northwest Fort Worth Community Alliance

May–Jul: 266 closed | Aug–Oct: 175 closed

0%

Far North Fort Worth

May–Jul: 51 closed | Aug–Oct: 45 closed

0%
SFH · Part 2 of 2

Garden Acres Area

May–Jul: 68 closed | Aug–Oct: 56 closed

-0.6%

Ridglea Hills

May–Jul: 36 closed | Aug–Oct: 19 closed

-1.3%

Park Glen

May–Jul: 41 closed | Aug–Oct: 27 closed

-2.3%

Marine Creek

May–Jul: 69 closed | Aug–Oct: 45 closed

-3.2%

Chisholm Ridge

May–Jul: 26 closed | Aug–Oct: 20 closed

-4.2%

Handley

May–Jul: 31 closed | Aug–Oct: 25 closed

-6%

Heritage

May–Jul: 54 closed | Aug–Oct: 34 closed

-7.4%

South Hills

May–Jul: 30 closed | Aug–Oct: 22 closed

-7.6%

Arlington Heights

May–Jul: 35 closed | Aug–Oct: 23 closed

-7.7%

Eagle Ranch

May–Jul: 27 closed | Aug–Oct: 18 closed

-7.7%

Summerfields

May–Jul: 58 closed | Aug–Oct: 44 closed

-9%

Hallmark / Camelot / Highland Terrace

May–Jul: 21 closed | Aug–Oct: 17 closed

-11.3%
Condo / TH · Part 1 of 2

Downtown Fort Worth

May–Jul: 18 closed | Aug–Oct: 10 closed

+9.1%
Condo / TH · Part 2 of 2

Linwood*

May–Jul: 5 closed | Aug–Oct: 8 closed

-2.9%

Source: Closed residential MLS sales. TurboHome analysis.

* Fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window. Directional only.

Swipe through chart parts or use the arrow controls.

1 / 4

How fast Fort Worth homes sold by neighborhood

Each bar splits a neighborhood's Aug–Oct closings into homes that sold in under 14 days, in 14 to 30 days, and after more than 30 days on market.

TL;DR: Far North Fort Worth single-family homes sold fastest, with 55.6% of 45 closings in under 14 days. Walsh Ranch single-family homes were slowest, with 77.5% taking more than 30 days.

Fort Worth neighborhoods: Days on market speed

August–October 2026 closings · share of sales by days-on-market bucket

Under 14 days14–30 days30+ days
SFH · Part 1 of 2

Northwest Fort Worth Community Alliance

175 closed

18.9%
20%
61.1%

Sendera Ranch

79 closed

29.1%
20.3%
50.6%

Garden Acres Area

56 closed

35.7%
23.2%
41.1%

Far North Fort Worth

45 closed

55.5%
15.6%
28.9%

Marine Creek

45 closed

13.3%
24.4%
62.3%

Summerfields

44 closed

29.5%
22.7%
47.8%

Chapel Creek

43 closed

32.6%
16.3%
51.1%

Villages of Woodland Springs

41 closed

40%
12.5%
47.5%

Walsh Ranch

40 closed

12.5%
77.5%

Wedgwood

40 closed

42.5%
15%
42.5%

Heritage

34 closed

35.3%
14.7%
50%

Park Glen

27 closed

25.9%
22.2%
51.9%
SFH · Part 2 of 2

Handley

25 closed

36%
24%
40%

Candleridge

24 closed

25%
16.7%
58.3%

Arlington Heights

23 closed

39.1%
52.2%

South Hills

22 closed

27.3%
13.6%
59.1%

Chisholm Ridge

20 closed

25%
30%
45%

Lake Country

20 closed

15%
20%
65%

Ridglea Hills

19 closed

36.8%
21.1%
42.1%

Summer Creek

19 closed

15.8%
73.7%

The Ranches

19 closed

15.8%
36.8%
47.4%

Eagle Ranch

18 closed

22.2%
27.8%
50%

Hamlet

18 closed

16.7%
16.7%
66.6%

Hallmark / Camelot / Highland Terrace

17 closed

29.4%
29.4%
41.2%
Condo / TH · Part 1 of 2

Downtown Fort Worth

10 closed

80%
Condo / TH · Part 2 of 2

Linwood

8 closed

25%
25%
50%

Source: Closed residential MLS sales. TurboHome analysis.

* Fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window. Directional only.

Swipe through chart parts or use the arrow controls.

1 / 4

Every Fort Worth neighborhood in this report

Sort by any column or filter by property type. Each of the 65 rows had at least 8 closings from August through October 2026.

65 rows

Fort Worth neighborhoods, August–October 2026
Type
Northwest Fort Worth Community AllianceSingle-family175$346,999$1750.0%-2.3%18.9%41
Sendera RanchSingle-family79$310,399$171+1.8%-1.5%29.1%32
Garden Acres AreaSingle-family56$265,000$172-0.6%-1.3%35.7%21
Far North Fort WorthSingle-family45$375,000$1780.0%-0.7%55.5%12
Marine CreekSingle-family45$310,000$152-3.2%-2.4%13.3%47
SummerfieldsSingle-family44$264,750$172-9.0%-1.0%29.5%28
Chapel CreekSingle-family43$278,000$178+1.7%-1.1%32.6%32
Villages of Woodland SpringsSingle-family41$370,000$168+1.2%-1.9%40.0%28
Walsh RanchSingle-family40$644,650$216+3.3%-3.2%12.5%67
WedgwoodSingle-family40$325,000$162+0.6%-1.2%42.5%18
HeritageSingle-family34$410,500$162-7.4%-1.6%35.3%29
Park GlenSingle-family27$350,000$171-2.3%-2.3%25.9%41
HandleySingle-family25$241,000$156-6.0%-4.3%36.0%21
CandleridgeSingle-family24$315,000$160+7.4%-2.1%25.0%41
Arlington HeightsSingle-family23$440,000$289-7.7%-1.9%39.1%33

* Fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window. Treat the $/sqft change as directional.

Fort Worth housing market by ZIP code

ZIP code rows combine single-family homes, condos, and townhouses. 36 Fort Worth ZIP codes had at least 8 closings.

TL;DR: 76109 (most sales in Bluebonnet) had the highest median sale price at $600,000. 76119 (most sales in Glencrest Civic League) had the lowest at $211,000.Among ZIP codes with at least 20 closings, 76116 sold fastest, with 40.8% in under 14 days, and 76036 came closest to asking, closing 0.6% below final list.

36 ZIP codes

Fort Worth ZIP codes, August–October 2026
Most sales in
76179Northwest Fort Worth Community Alliance280$329,495$169-1.2%-2.1%25.4%38
76244Villages of Woodland Springs190$383,950$170-0.6%-1.4%33.3%28
76052Sendera Ranch157$350,210$170+0.6%-1.8%19.7%42
76131Northwest Fort Worth Community Alliance150$339,995$176-1.1%-1.9%24.7%39
76036n/a147$339,685$170-1.2%-0.6%11.6%53
76108Chapel Creek130$316,000$177-1.1%-1.6%26.2%42
76140Garden Acres Area107$285,999$169+0.6%-1.2%29.2%32
76123Meadow Creek106$302,995$151+0.7%-2.2%22.6%44
76133Wedgwood102$295,000$159-1.2%-1.7%32.4%30
76137Summerfields94$300,000$173-2.3%-1.7%26.9%27
76107Arlington Heights86$437,500$260-8.8%-3.9%25.0%36
76247Harriet Creek Ranch76$383,995$173-2.3%-2.7%14.5%55
76116Ridglea Hills72$333,500$2090.0%-1.2%40.9%16
76008Walsh Ranch67$515,000$204+2.0%-2.1%16.4%53
76112Handley59$241,000$140-11.9%-5.1%28.8%24

* Fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window. Treat the $/sqft change as directional.

Put the data to work

What this means if you’re buying or selling

01

Selling a single-family home

Price for some negotiation

Single-family homes closed 2.0% below final list on average and the median home spent 37 days on market. 25.6% sold in under 14 days, so the first two weeks still matter.

02

Selling a condo or townhouse

Expect a longer runway

Condos and townhouses closed 3.2% below final list and 67.4% took more than 30 days, compared with 55.7% of single-family homes.

03

Buying

Most sales closed at or below asking

83.9% of Fort Worth sales closed at or below final list. Among the busiest single-family neighborhoods, the average gap ran from 0.2% below list in Old Weatherford Road to 4.3% below list in Handley.

04

Reading the trend

$/sqft and the list-price gap answer different questions

Citywide median $/sqft fell 0.6% from May through July, to $175, while sales averaged 2.1% below final list. One measure tracks the mix of homes sold. The other tracks negotiation against each home's own asking price.

More Fort Worth housing data

Quick Q&A

Are Fort Worth homes selling above asking price?

On average, no. From August through October 2026, Fort Worth sales closed 2.1% below final list, and 16.1% of 2,467 closings went above list.

How long does it take to sell a home in Fort Worth?

The median Fort Worth sale spent 38 days on market. 25.4% sold in under 14 days and 56.2% took more than 30 days. Single-family homes had a median of 37 days and condos and townhouses 51 days.

Which Fort Worth neighborhoods sold closest to asking price?

Among neighborhoods with at least 15 closings, Old Weatherford Road single-family homes came closest, closing 0.2% below final list on average, followed by Hamlet single-family homes at 0.3% below final list.

Did home prices in Fort Worth go up?

Median price per square foot fell 0.6% from May through July, to $175. Single-family homes were at $174 per square foot and condos and townhouses at $188. The median sale price was $333,000.

Which Fort Worth ZIP code has the highest home prices?

76109 had the highest median sale price at $600,000 on 55 closings. 76126 followed at $540,482.

Local numbers for your market

Want the same breakdown for your neighborhood?

TurboHome pulls this same MLS data for every Texas market we operate in. If you’re deciding when to list, how to price, or whether a specific offer makes sense against what’s actually closing nearby, we can run the numbers for your address.

Get a Free Comp Analysis
Michael Domalewski headshot

About Michael Domalewski

Client Success & Community Lead at TurboHome

Michael Domalewski is a community-building and growth professional with an extensive background managing online communities. He is involved with every aspect of the homebuyer journey - sharing vital information to educate prospective homebuyers on commission, savings & best practices.

View Michael's profile
Jake Shuler headshot

About Jake Shuler

Lead Agent & GM

Texas Realtor® License #674075

Jake Shuler is a Texas REALTOR® with more than 10 years of real estate experience and over 200 successful transactions. As an agent at TurboHome, he helps buyers navigate the Texas housing market and writes about homebuying, negotiations, local market trends, and ways buyers can save throughout the process.

View Jake's profile