Dallas Market Analysis
Dallas Housing Market by Neighborhood, August–October 2026
Updated November 2, 2026
TurboHome Market Analysis · Dallas · Updated November 2026
- Median sale price
- $465,000
- Avg. vs. final list
- -3.5%
- Median days on market
- 32
- Closings, Aug–Oct
- 2,078
The takeaway up front: Dallas homes closed an average of 3.5% below final list from August through October 2026, and 51.6% of sales took more than 30 days. Median price per square foot held at $249, unchanged from May through July.
This report covers 2,078 closed sales of single-family homes, condos, and townhouses with a Dallas address, broken out by 73 neighborhood rows and 40 ZIP codes.
How this report maps Dallas
Neighborhood rows use the neighborhood name on each listing. 2,069 of the 2,078 closings carried one.A neighborhood appears when it had at least 8 closings of a property type from August through October 2026. The charts show the 24 busiest neighborhoods for each property type, and the full table further down lists every row.Rows follow the city on each listing, so a few homes with a Dallas mailing address just outside city limits may be included.
Dallas citywide numbers, Aug–Oct 2026
| Measure | All homes | Single-family | Condo / TH |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closings | 2,078 | 1,643 | 435 |
| Median sale price | $465,000 | $527,500 | $330,000 |
| Median $/sqft | $249 | $251 | $242 |
| $/sqft vs. May–Jul | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Avg. vs. final list | -3.5% | -3.3% | -4.0% |
| Closed above list | 13.7% | 15.0% | 8.7% |
| Sold in under 14 days | 28.9% | 31.0% | 20.8% |
| More than 30 days | 51.6% | 48.0% | 65.5% |
| Median days on market | 32 | 29 | 51 |
Single-family homes sold faster than condos and townhouses. 48.0% of single-family closings took more than 30 days, compared with 65.5% for condos and townhouses.13.7% of all sales closed above final list. The median single-family home sold for $527,500 and the median condo or townhouse for $330,000.Closings fell from 2,801 in May through July to 2,078 in August through October.
Closing price vs. final list by neighborhood
These charts compare each Aug–Oct closing with its own final list price. Positive values mean a neighborhood's sales closed above list on average. Negative values mean they closed below.This measures negotiation against asking price, not appreciation. A neighborhood can close below list while its median $/sqft rises.
TL;DR: Among neighborhoods with at least 15 closings, Shiloh Terrace single-family homes came closest to final list at 1.5% below on 24 closings. Bent Tree single-family homes had the widest gap at 6.4% below on 27 closings.For condos and townhouses, Knox / Henderson came closest at 0.4% below, while Vickery Meadows had the widest gap at 5.5% below.2 of 73 neighborhood rows averaged at or above final list.
Dallas neighborhoods: Closing price vs. final list
August–October 2026 closings · average premium or discount to final list price
SFH · Part 1 of 2
Lower Greenville
68 closed
Pleasant Grove
43 closed
Midway Hollow
37 closed
Greater Casa View
29 closed
Bent Tree
27 closed
Lakewood
24 closed
Shiloh Terrace
24 closed
Lochwood
23 closed
White Rock Valley
22 closed
Bertrand
20 closed
Buckner Terrace
19 closed
Highland Hills
19 closed
SFH · Part 2 of 2
Old Lake Highlands
19 closed
Pleasant Mound
16 closed
Prestonwood
16 closed
South East Dallas
16 closed
Woods - Sugarberry
16 closed
L Streets
15 closed
West Kleberg
15 closed
Los Altos
14 closed
Singing Hills
14 closed
Walnut Hill
14 closed
Webster Grove
14 closed
Hillcrest Forest
13 closed
Condo / TH · Part 1 of 2
Turtle Creek
36 closed
Lower Greenville
26 closed
Uptown
26 closed
Knox / Henderson
24 closed
Upper Greenville
17 closed
Chalfont Place
16 closed
East Village
15 closed
Condo / TH · Part 2 of 2
North Oak Lawn
15 closed
Vickery Meadows
15 closed
Bryan Place
9 closed
Richland Park
9 closed
Victory Park
9 closed
Chimney Hill
8 closed
Price per square foot by neighborhood, May–Jul vs. Aug–Oct
These charts compare median sold price per square foot for May through July 2026 with August through October 2026. Closing counts for both windows appear under each neighborhood.A large percentage move often reflects a different mix of homes sold rather than a change in value. Rows marked with an asterisk had fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window.
TL;DR: Among neighborhoods with at least 15 closings in both windows, Bent Tree single-family homes rose most at +13.2% on 21 to 27 closings. Buckner Terrace single-family homes fell most at -22.3% on 31 to 19 closings.Of the 73 neighborhood rows, 29 rose, 43 fell, and 1 held steady. Citywide, the median held at $249, unchanged from May through July.
Dallas neighborhoods: Change in $/sqft by neighborhood
90-day median $/sqft change · May–Jul vs. Aug–Oct 2026
SFH · Part 1 of 2
Bent Tree
May–Jul: 21 closed | Aug–Oct: 27 closed
Walnut Hill
May–Jul: 13 closed | Aug–Oct: 14 closed
Old Lake Highlands
May–Jul: 22 closed | Aug–Oct: 19 closed
White Rock Valley
May–Jul: 23 closed | Aug–Oct: 22 closed
West Kleberg
May–Jul: 22 closed | Aug–Oct: 15 closed
Lower Greenville
May–Jul: 100 closed | Aug–Oct: 68 closed
Midway Hollow
May–Jul: 49 closed | Aug–Oct: 37 closed
Highland Hills
May–Jul: 29 closed | Aug–Oct: 19 closed
Pleasant Mound
May–Jul: 16 closed | Aug–Oct: 16 closed
Webster Grove
May–Jul: 10 closed | Aug–Oct: 14 closed
Shiloh Terrace
May–Jul: 46 closed | Aug–Oct: 24 closed
Greater Casa View
May–Jul: 30 closed | Aug–Oct: 29 closed
SFH · Part 2 of 2
Lakewood
May–Jul: 36 closed | Aug–Oct: 24 closed
Pleasant Grove
May–Jul: 51 closed | Aug–Oct: 43 closed
South East Dallas
May–Jul: 18 closed | Aug–Oct: 16 closed
Los Altos
May–Jul: 10 closed | Aug–Oct: 14 closed
Prestonwood
May–Jul: 24 closed | Aug–Oct: 16 closed
L Streets
May–Jul: 14 closed | Aug–Oct: 15 closed
Bertrand
May–Jul: 26 closed | Aug–Oct: 20 closed
Woods - Sugarberry
May–Jul: 9 closed | Aug–Oct: 16 closed
Lochwood
May–Jul: 22 closed | Aug–Oct: 23 closed
Singing Hills
May–Jul: 13 closed | Aug–Oct: 14 closed
Buckner Terrace
May–Jul: 31 closed | Aug–Oct: 19 closed
Hillcrest Forest
May–Jul: 15 closed | Aug–Oct: 13 closed
Condo / TH · Part 1 of 2
Knox / Henderson
May–Jul: 31 closed | Aug–Oct: 24 closed
North Oak Lawn
May–Jul: 36 closed | Aug–Oct: 15 closed
Chimney Hill*
May–Jul: 7 closed | Aug–Oct: 8 closed
Richland Park
May–Jul: 8 closed | Aug–Oct: 9 closed
Turtle Creek
May–Jul: 35 closed | Aug–Oct: 36 closed
Uptown
May–Jul: 34 closed | Aug–Oct: 26 closed
Upper Greenville
May–Jul: 23 closed | Aug–Oct: 17 closed
Condo / TH · Part 2 of 2
Bryan Place*
May–Jul: 6 closed | Aug–Oct: 9 closed
Lower Greenville
May–Jul: 30 closed | Aug–Oct: 26 closed
Victory Park*
May–Jul: 6 closed | Aug–Oct: 9 closed
Chalfont Place
May–Jul: 19 closed | Aug–Oct: 16 closed
East Village
May–Jul: 32 closed | Aug–Oct: 15 closed
Vickery Meadows
May–Jul: 16 closed | Aug–Oct: 15 closed
How fast Dallas homes sold by neighborhood
Each bar splits a neighborhood's Aug–Oct closings into homes that sold in under 14 days, in 14 to 30 days, and after more than 30 days on market.
TL;DR: Knox / Henderson condos and townhouses sold fastest, with 62.5% of 24 closings in under 14 days. Chalfont Place condos and townhouses were slowest, with 81.3% taking more than 30 days.For single-family homes, Bent Tree led at 48.1% under 14 days, while West Kleberg had the largest share over 30 days at 66.7%.
Dallas neighborhoods: Days on market speed
August–October 2026 closings · share of sales by days-on-market bucket
SFH · Part 1 of 2
Lower Greenville
68 closed
Pleasant Grove
43 closed
Midway Hollow
37 closed
Greater Casa View
29 closed
Bent Tree
27 closed
Lakewood
24 closed
Shiloh Terrace
24 closed
Lochwood
23 closed
White Rock Valley
22 closed
Bertrand
20 closed
Buckner Terrace
19 closed
Highland Hills
19 closed
SFH · Part 2 of 2
Old Lake Highlands
19 closed
Pleasant Mound
16 closed
Prestonwood
16 closed
South East Dallas
16 closed
Woods - Sugarberry
16 closed
L Streets
15 closed
West Kleberg
15 closed
Los Altos
14 closed
Singing Hills
14 closed
Walnut Hill
14 closed
Webster Grove
14 closed
Hillcrest Forest
13 closed
Condo / TH · Part 1 of 2
Turtle Creek
36 closed
Lower Greenville
26 closed
Uptown
26 closed
Knox / Henderson
24 closed
Upper Greenville
17 closed
Chalfont Place
16 closed
East Village
15 closed
Condo / TH · Part 2 of 2
North Oak Lawn
15 closed
Vickery Meadows
15 closed
Bryan Place
9 closed
Richland Park
9 closed
Victory Park
9 closed
Chimney Hill
8 closed
Every Dallas neighborhood in this report
Sort by any column or filter by property type. Each of the 73 rows had at least 8 closings from August through October 2026.
73 rows
| Type | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lower Greenville | Single-family | 68 | $1,082,000 | $440 | +1.1% | -2.2% | 33.8% | 26 |
| Pleasant Grove | Single-family | 43 | $211,150 | $158 | -4.8% | -3.7% | 35.7% | 20 |
| Midway Hollow | Single-family | 37 | $740,000 | $407 | +0.5% | -3.9% | 35.1% | 50 |
| Turtle Creek | Condo / TH | 36 | $670,000 | $366 | -0.3% | -4.3% | 25.7% | 43 |
| Greater Casa View | Single-family | 29 | $249,900 | $206 | -1.4% | -3.3% | 31.0% | 37 |
| Bent Tree | Single-family | 27 | $1,000,000 | $274 | +13.2% | -6.4% | 48.2% | 16 |
| Lower Greenville | Condo / TH | 26 | $450,456 | $304 | -5.9% | -3.4% | 26.9% | 29 |
| Uptown | Condo / TH | 26 | $785,000 | $367 | -2.1% | -4.8% | 11.5% | 51 |
| Knox / Henderson | Condo / TH | 24 | $580,000 | $380 | +5.3% | -0.4% | 62.5% | 8 |
| Lakewood | Single-family | 24 | $1,617,000 | $483 | -4.4% | -2.5% | 29.2% | 34 |
| Shiloh Terrace | Single-family | 24 | $281,950 | $189 | -1.0% | -1.5% | 20.8% | 34 |
| Lochwood | Single-family | 23 | $558,000 | $264 | -16.5% | -2.8% | 39.1% | 20 |
| White Rock Valley | Single-family | 22 | $670,000 | $330 | +5.1% | -3.1% | 36.4% | 20 |
| Bertrand | Single-family | 20 | $187,500 | $140 | -14.1% | -5.8% | 35.0% | 29 |
| Buckner Terrace | Single-family | 19 | $300,000 | $153 | -22.3% | -3.8% | 15.8% | 49 |
* Fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window. Treat the $/sqft change as directional.
Dallas housing market by ZIP code
ZIP code rows combine single-family homes, condos, and townhouses. 40 Dallas ZIP codes had at least 8 closings.
TL;DR: 75230 (most sales in Hillcrest Forest) had the highest median sale price at $1,275,000. 75217 (most sales in Pleasant Grove) had the lowest at $213,075.Among ZIP codes with at least 20 closings, 75287 sold fastest with 47.9% in under 14 days, and 75224 came closest to asking at 1.2% below final list.
40 ZIP codes
| Most sales in | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75248 | Prestonwood | 108 | $688,500 | $258 | -2.3% | -3.4% | 30.6% | 33 |
| 75214 | Lakewood | 104 | $1,100,000 | $409 | -5.8% | -2.7% | 37.5% | 24 |
| 75228 | Greater Casa View | 103 | $324,999 | $206 | 0.0% | -2.5% | 27.2% | 37 |
| 75206 | Lower Greenville | 98 | $647,500 | $339 | -6.1% | -2.7% | 26.5% | 29 |
| 75219 | Turtle Creek | 89 | $469,000 | $312 | +2.6% | -4.1% | 17.0% | 50 |
| 75229 | Webster Grove | 89 | $690,000 | $315 | -7.9% | -2.7% | 30.3% | 30 |
| 75230 | Hillcrest Forest | 81 | $1,275,000 | $345 | -4.7% | -4.0% | 30.9% | 38 |
| 75218 | Lochwood | 77 | $649,900 | $337 | -2.6% | -3.3% | 31.6% | 25 |
| 75204 | Uptown | 74 | $563,000 | $306 | -3.2% | -2.8% | 35.1% | 30 |
| 75241 | Highland Hills | 68 | $241,500 | $156 | -10.3% | -3.5% | 36.7% | 19 |
| 75243 | Richland Park | 67 | $315,000 | $179 | +0.6% | -4.8% | 29.9% | 39 |
| 75216 | Fruitdale | 65 | $260,000 | $165 | -4.6% | -4.5% | 20.0% | 31 |
| 75252 | Prestonwood West | 65 | $675,000 | $249 | +2.9% | -2.7% | 32.8% | 32 |
| 75238 | L Streets | 63 | $665,000 | $313 | -3.4% | -2.6% | 38.7% | 18 |
| 75217 | Pleasant Grove | 62 | $213,075 | $156 | -8.2% | -4.0% | 31.1% | 22 |
* Fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window. Treat the $/sqft change as directional.
Put the data to work
What this means if you’re buying or selling
Selling a single-family home
Price for some negotiation
Single-family homes closed 3.3% below final list on average and the median home spent 29 days on market. 31.0% sold in under 14 days, so the first two weeks still matter.
Selling a condo or townhouse
Expect a longer runway
Condos and townhouses closed 4.0% below final list and 65.5% took more than 30 days, compared with 48.0% of single-family homes.
Buying
Most sales closed at or below asking
86.3% of Dallas sales closed at or below final list. Among the busiest single-family neighborhoods, the average gap ran from 1.5% below list in Shiloh Terrace to 6.4% below list in Bent Tree.
Reading the trend
$/sqft and the list-price gap answer different questions
Citywide median $/sqft held at $249, unchanged from May through July, while sales averaged 3.5% below final list. One measure tracks the mix of homes sold. The other tracks negotiation against each home's own asking price.
More Dallas housing data
- Dallas housing inventory tracker
- Dallas-Fort Worth buyer rebate guide
- Dallas-Fort Worth home buying guides
- All Texas market updates
Quick Q&A
Are Dallas homes selling above asking price?
On average, no. From August through October 2026, Dallas sales closed 3.5% below final list, and 13.7% of 2,078 closings went above list.
How long does it take to sell a home in Dallas?
The median Dallas sale spent 32 days on market. 28.9% sold in under 14 days and 51.6% took more than 30 days. Single-family homes had a median of 29 days and condos and townhouses 51 days.
Which Dallas neighborhoods sold closest to asking price?
Among neighborhoods with at least 15 closings, Knox / Henderson condos and townhouses came closest at 0.4% below final list, followed by East Village condos and townhouses at 1.3% below final list.
Did home prices in Dallas go up?
Median price per square foot held at $249, unchanged from May through July. Single-family homes were at $251 per square foot and condos and townhouses at $242. The median sale price was $465,000.
Which Dallas ZIP code has the highest home prices?
75230 had the highest median sale price at $1,275,000 on 81 closings. 75225 followed at $1,250,000.
Local numbers for your market
Want the same breakdown for your neighborhood?
TurboHome pulls this same MLS data for every Texas market we operate in. If you’re deciding when to list, how to price, or whether a specific offer makes sense against what’s actually closing nearby, we can run the numbers for your address.
Get a Free Comp AnalysisAbout Michael Domalewski
Client Success & Community Lead at TurboHome
Michael Domalewski is a community-building and growth professional with an extensive background managing online communities. He is involved with every aspect of the homebuyer journey - sharing vital information to educate prospective homebuyers on commission, savings & best practices.
View Michael's profileAbout Jake Shuler
Lead Agent & GM
Texas Realtor® License #674075
Jake Shuler is a Texas REALTOR® with more than 10 years of real estate experience and over 200 successful transactions. As an agent at TurboHome, he helps buyers navigate the Texas housing market and writes about homebuying, negotiations, local market trends, and ways buyers can save throughout the process.
View Jake's profile