Arlington Market Analysis
Arlington Housing Market by Neighborhood, August–October 2026
Updated November 3, 2026
TurboHome Market Analysis · Arlington · Updated November 2026
- Median sale price
- $321,588
- Avg. vs. final list
- -2.4%
- Median days on market
- 33
- Closings, Aug–Oct
- 676
The takeaway up front: Arlington homes closed an average of 2.4% below final list from August through October 2026, and 51.6% of sales took more than 30 days. Median price per square foot fell 2.8% from May through July, to $175.
This report covers 676 closed sales of single-family homes, condos, and townhouses with an Arlington address, broken out by 20 neighborhood rows and 13 ZIP codes.
How this report maps Arlington
Neighborhood rows use the neighborhood name on each listing. All 676 closings carried one.A neighborhood appears when it had at least 8 closings of a property type from August through October 2026. The charts and the full table further down show every neighborhood row.Rows follow the city on each listing, so a few homes with an Arlington mailing address just outside city limits may be included.
Arlington citywide numbers, Aug–Oct 2026
| Measure | All homes | Single-family | Condo / TH |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closings | 676 | 623 | 53 |
| Median sale price | $321,588 | $330,000 | $171,000 |
| Median $/sqft | $175 | $176 | $170 |
| $/sqft vs. May–Jul | -2.8% | -2.8% | +0.6% |
| Avg. vs. final list | -2.4% | -2.1% | -4.9% |
| Closed above list | 17.3% | 17.7% | 13.2% |
| Sold in under 14 days | 28.7% | 28.9% | 26.4% |
| More than 30 days | 51.6% | 50.9% | 60.4% |
| Median days on market | 33 | 31 | 46 |
Single-family homes sold faster than condos and townhouses. 50.9% of single-family closings took more than 30 days, compared with 60.4% for condos and townhouses.17.3% of all sales closed above final list. The median single-family home sold for $330,000 and the median condo or townhouse for $171,000.Closings fell from 882 in May through July to 676 in August through October.
Closing price vs. final list by neighborhood
These charts compare each Aug–Oct closing with its own final list price. Positive values mean a neighborhood's sales closed above list on average. Negative values mean they closed below.This measures negotiation against asking price, not appreciation. A neighborhood can close below list while its median $/sqft rises.
TL;DR: Among neighborhoods with at least 15 closings, Huntwick single-family homes came closest to final list, closing 1.6% below list on average across 19 closings. Central Arlington single-family homes had the widest gap at 4.0% below on 26 closings.3 of 20 neighborhood rows averaged at or above final list.
Arlington neighborhoods: Closing price vs. final list
August–October 2026 closings · average premium or discount to final list price
SFH · Part 1 of 2
Central Arlington
26 closed
North Arlington
23 closed
Huntwick
19 closed
Lindberg
13 closed
Shorewood
13 closed
Stone Ridge
13 closed
Tate Springs
12 closed
Kennedale Sublett
11 closed
Northwest Arlington
11 closed
Woodland West
11 closed
SFH · Part 2 of 2
Parkway Central Park
10 closed
Rushmoor
10 closed
Harold Patterson
9 closed
Southwind
9 closed
Viridian
9 closed
West Arlington
9 closed
Woodland Park
9 closed
Briarwood
8 closed
Valley Spring
8 closed
Condo / TH · Part 1 of 2
North Collins
11 closed
Condo / TH · Part 2 of 2
Price per square foot by neighborhood, May–Jul vs. Aug–Oct
These charts compare median sold price per square foot for May through July 2026 with August through October 2026. Closing counts for both windows appear under each neighborhood.A large percentage move often reflects a different mix of homes sold rather than a change in value. Rows marked with an asterisk had fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window.
TL;DR: Among neighborhoods with at least 15 closings in both windows, North Arlington single-family homes rose most at +5.5% on 29 to 23 closings. Central Arlington single-family homes fell most at -6.5% on 41 to 26 closings.Of the 20 neighborhood rows, 9 rose, 10 fell, and 1 held steady. Citywide, the median fell 2.8% from May through July, to $175.
Arlington neighborhoods: Change in $/sqft by neighborhood
90-day median $/sqft change · May–Jul vs. Aug–Oct 2026
SFH · Part 1 of 2
Tate Springs
May–Jul: 10 closed | Aug–Oct: 12 closed
West Arlington
May–Jul: 22 closed | Aug–Oct: 9 closed
Woodland West
May–Jul: 13 closed | Aug–Oct: 11 closed
North Arlington
May–Jul: 29 closed | Aug–Oct: 23 closed
Valley Spring
May–Jul: 8 closed | Aug–Oct: 8 closed
Parkway Central Park*
May–Jul: 5 closed | Aug–Oct: 10 closed
Viridian
May–Jul: 17 closed | Aug–Oct: 9 closed
Shorewood
May–Jul: 13 closed | Aug–Oct: 13 closed
Southwind
May–Jul: 11 closed | Aug–Oct: 9 closed
Woodland Park
May–Jul: 10 closed | Aug–Oct: 9 closed
SFH · Part 2 of 2
Harold Patterson
May–Jul: 8 closed | Aug–Oct: 9 closed
Huntwick
May–Jul: 13 closed | Aug–Oct: 19 closed
Kennedale Sublett*
May–Jul: 6 closed | Aug–Oct: 11 closed
Central Arlington
May–Jul: 41 closed | Aug–Oct: 26 closed
Rushmoor
May–Jul: 9 closed | Aug–Oct: 10 closed
Northwest Arlington
May–Jul: 20 closed | Aug–Oct: 11 closed
Stone Ridge*
May–Jul: 2 closed | Aug–Oct: 13 closed
Lindberg
May–Jul: 8 closed | Aug–Oct: 13 closed
Briarwood*
May–Jul: 5 closed | Aug–Oct: 8 closed
Condo / TH · Part 1 of 2
North Collins
May–Jul: 8 closed | Aug–Oct: 11 closed
Condo / TH · Part 2 of 2
How fast Arlington homes sold by neighborhood
Each bar splits a neighborhood's Aug–Oct closings into homes that sold in under 14 days, in 14 to 30 days, and after more than 30 days on market.
TL;DR: Huntwick single-family homes sold fastest, with 42.1% of 19 closings in under 14 days. North Arlington single-family homes were slowest, with 73.9% taking more than 30 days.
Arlington neighborhoods: Days on market speed
August–October 2026 closings · share of sales by days-on-market bucket
SFH · Part 1 of 2
Central Arlington
26 closed
North Arlington
23 closed
Huntwick
19 closed
Lindberg
13 closed
Shorewood
13 closed
Stone Ridge
13 closed
Tate Springs
12 closed
Kennedale Sublett
11 closed
Northwest Arlington
11 closed
Woodland West
11 closed
SFH · Part 2 of 2
Parkway Central Park
10 closed
Rushmoor
10 closed
Harold Patterson
9 closed
Southwind
9 closed
Viridian
9 closed
West Arlington
9 closed
Woodland Park
9 closed
Briarwood
8 closed
Valley Spring
8 closed
Condo / TH · Part 1 of 2
North Collins
11 closed
Condo / TH · Part 2 of 2
Every Arlington neighborhood in this report
Sort by any column or filter by property type. Each of the 20 rows had at least 8 closings from August through October 2026.
20 rows
| Type | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Arlington | Single-family | 26 | $234,500 | $187 | -6.5% | -4.0% | 15.4% | 31 |
| North Arlington | Single-family | 23 | $580,000 | $249 | +5.5% | -2.4% | 13.0% | 63 |
| Huntwick | Single-family | 19 | $400,000 | $163 | -4.1% | -1.6% | 42.1% | 37 |
| Lindberg | Single-family | 13 | $306,500 | $166 | -13.5% | -1.8% | 8.3% | 47 |
| Shorewood | Single-family | 13 | $334,500 | $178 | +2.3% | -0.9% | 23.1% | 35 |
| Stone Ridge | Single-family | 13 | $240,000 | $165 | -13.2%* | -2.1% | 38.5% | 35 |
| Tate Springs | Single-family | 12 | $340,500 | $189 | +15.2% | +0.6% | 41.6% | 21 |
| Kennedale Sublett | Single-family | 11 | $270,000 | $185 | -4.6%* | +0.5% | 27.3% | 42 |
| North Collins | Condo / TH | 11 | $120,400 | $132 | -19.0% | -5.3% | 18.2% | 62 |
| Northwest Arlington | Single-family | 11 | $405,000 | $153 | -12.6% | -0.2% | 36.4% | 19 |
| Woodland West | Single-family | 11 | $300,000 | $184 | +5.7% | -4.7% | 27.3% | 19 |
| Parkway Central Park | Single-family | 10 | $420,000 | $168 | +5.0%* | -1.8% | 20.0% | 31 |
| Rushmoor | Single-family | 10 | $288,750 | $158 | -7.6% | -2.8% | 40.0% | 23 |
| Harold Patterson | Single-family | 9 | $282,500 | $178 | -1.1% | -1.6% | 44.5% | 20 |
| Southwind | Single-family | 9 | $369,500 | $180 | +1.1% | -2.2% | 11.1% | 27 |
* Fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window. Treat the $/sqft change as directional.
Arlington housing market by ZIP code
ZIP code rows combine single-family homes, condos, and townhouses. 13 Arlington ZIP codes had at least 8 closings.
TL;DR: 76005 (most sales in North Arlington) had the highest median sale price at $560,000. 76011 (most sales in North Collins) had the lowest at $226,000.Among ZIP codes with at least 20 closings, 76014 sold fastest, with 42.9% in under 14 days, and 76015 came closest to asking, closing 0.1% below final list.
13 ZIP codes
| Most sales in | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 76017 | Harold Patterson | 92 | $315,000 | $174 | -3.9% | -2.6% | 28.3% | 30 |
| 76016 | Huntwick | 91 | $350,000 | $172 | -4.4% | -1.5% | 30.0% | 32 |
| 76001 | Southwest Arlington | 72 | $335,000 | $178 | +1.1% | -1.7% | 23.6% | 44 |
| 76013 | Woodland West | 72 | $304,250 | $176 | 0.0% | -2.4% | 28.2% | 34 |
| 76002 | Southwind | 71 | $349,900 | $170 | 0.0% | -3.1% | 39.4% | 21 |
| 76012 | Northwest Arlington | 56 | $345,000 | $169 | -4.5% | -2.1% | 21.8% | 43 |
| 76005 | North Arlington | 38 | $560,000 | $231 | -1.3% | -2.4% | 15.8% | 55 |
| 76010 | Central Arlington | 36 | $240,250 | $174 | -10.8% | -3.7% | 33.4% | 18 |
| 76014 | Stone Ridge | 35 | $240,000 | $163 | -5.2% | -3.1% | 42.9% | 28 |
| 76011 | North Collins | 31 | $226,000 | $165 | -9.3% | -3.6% | 25.8% | 25 |
| 76015 | West Arlington | 30 | $342,495 | $198 | +2.6% | -0.1% | 36.7% | 26 |
| 76018 | Valley Spring | 28 | $292,500 | $184 | +5.7% | -1.0% | 22.2% | 44 |
| 76006 | Parkway Central Park | 24 | $349,000 | $171 | -1.2% | -4.5% | 20.8% | 49 |
* Fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window. Treat the $/sqft change as directional.
Put the data to work
What this means if you’re buying or selling
Selling a single-family home
Price for some negotiation
Single-family homes closed 2.1% below final list on average and the median home spent 31 days on market. 28.9% sold in under 14 days, so the first two weeks still matter.
Selling a condo or townhouse
Expect a longer runway
Condos and townhouses closed 4.9% below final list and 60.4% took more than 30 days, compared with 50.9% of single-family homes.
Buying
Most sales closed at or below asking
82.7% of Arlington sales closed at or below final list. Among the busiest single-family neighborhoods, the average gap ran from 1.6% below list in Huntwick to 4.0% below list in Central Arlington.
Reading the trend
$/sqft and the list-price gap answer different questions
Citywide median $/sqft fell 2.8% from May through July, to $175, while sales averaged 2.4% below final list. One measure tracks the mix of homes sold. The other tracks negotiation against each home's own asking price.
More Arlington housing data
- Arlington housing inventory tracker
- Dallas-Fort Worth buyer rebate guide
- Dallas-Fort Worth home buying guides
- All Texas market updates
Quick Q&A
Are Arlington homes selling above asking price?
On average, no. From August through October 2026, Arlington sales closed 2.4% below final list, and 17.3% of 676 closings went above list.
How long does it take to sell a home in Arlington?
The median Arlington sale spent 33 days on market. 28.7% sold in under 14 days and 51.6% took more than 30 days. Single-family homes had a median of 31 days and condos and townhouses 46 days.
Which Arlington neighborhoods sold closest to asking price?
Among neighborhoods with at least 15 closings, Huntwick single-family homes came closest, closing 1.6% below final list on average, followed by North Arlington single-family homes at 2.4% below final list.
Did home prices in Arlington go up?
Median price per square foot fell 2.8% from May through July, to $175. Single-family homes were at $176 per square foot and condos and townhouses at $170. The median sale price was $321,588.
Which Arlington ZIP code has the highest home prices?
76005 had the highest median sale price at $560,000 on 38 closings. 76016 followed at $350,000.
Local numbers for your market
Want the same breakdown for your neighborhood?
TurboHome pulls this same MLS data for every Texas market we operate in. If you’re deciding when to list, how to price, or whether a specific offer makes sense against what’s actually closing nearby, we can run the numbers for your address.
Get a Free Comp AnalysisAbout Michael Domalewski
Client Success & Community Lead at TurboHome
Michael Domalewski is a community-building and growth professional with an extensive background managing online communities. He is involved with every aspect of the homebuyer journey - sharing vital information to educate prospective homebuyers on commission, savings & best practices.
View Michael's profileAbout Jake Shuler
Lead Agent & GM
Texas Realtor® License #674075
Jake Shuler is a Texas REALTOR® with more than 10 years of real estate experience and over 200 successful transactions. As an agent at TurboHome, he helps buyers navigate the Texas housing market and writes about homebuying, negotiations, local market trends, and ways buyers can save throughout the process.
View Jake's profile