Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Irvine Market Analysis

Irvine Housing Market by Neighborhood, August–October 2026

Updated November 2, 2026

TurboHome Market Analysis · Irvine · Updated November 2026

Median sale price
$1,463,750
Avg. vs. final list
-2.4%
Median days on market
30
Closings, Aug–Oct
510

The takeaway up front: Irvine homes closed an average of 2.4% below final list from August through October 2026, and 49.4% of sales took more than 30 days. Median price per square foot fell 4.9% from May through July, to $762.

This report covers 510 closed sales of single-family homes, condos, and townhouses with an Irvine address, broken out by 20 neighborhood rows and 8 ZIP codes.

How this report maps Irvine

Neighborhood rows use the neighborhood name on each listing. All 510 closings carried one.A neighborhood appears when it had at least 8 closings of a property type from August through October 2026. The charts and the full table further down show every neighborhood row.Rows follow the city on each listing, so a few homes with an Irvine mailing address just outside city limits may be included.

Irvine citywide numbers, Aug–Oct 2026

Measure All homesSingle-familyCondo / TH
Closings 510236274
Median sale price $1,463,750$2,095,000$1,189,995
Median $/sqft $762$845$719
$/sqft vs. May–Jul -4.9%-3.6%-4.0%
Avg. vs. final list -2.4%-2.6%-2.3%
Closed above list 14.1%17.8%10.9%
Sold in under 14 days 30.2%32.6%28.1%
More than 30 days 49.4%48.7%50.0%
Median days on market 302931

Single-family homes sold at about the same pace as condos and townhouses. 48.7% of single-family closings took more than 30 days, compared with 50.0% for condos and townhouses.14.1% of all sales closed above final list. The median single-family home sold for $2,095,000 and the median condo or townhouse for $1,189,995.Closings fell from 540 in May through July to 510 in August through October.

Closing price vs. final list by neighborhood

These charts compare each Aug–Oct closing with its own final list price. Positive values mean a neighborhood's sales closed above list on average. Negative values mean they closed below.This measures negotiation against asking price, not appreciation. A neighborhood can close below list while its median $/sqft rises.

TL;DR: Among neighborhoods with at least 15 closings, Northwood single-family homes came closest to final list, closing 1.6% below list on average across 27 closings. Portola Springs single-family homes had the widest gap at 5.1% below on 17 closings.For condos and townhouses, Woodbridge came closest, closing 1.1% below list, while Irvine Business Complex had the widest gap at 3.2% below.1 of 20 neighborhood rows averaged at or above final list.

Irvine neighborhoods: Closing price vs. final list

August–October 2026 closings · average premium or discount to final list price

Above listBelow list
SFH

Orchard Hills

29 closed

-2.7%

Northwood

27 closed

-1.6%

El Camino Real

21 closed

-2.3%

Portola Springs

17 closed

-5.1%

Turtle Rock

17 closed

-3.1%

University Park

15 closed

-3.6%

Great Park Neighborhoods

14 closed

-3.2%

Westpark

11 closed

-4.7%

Walnut

10 closed

+0.6%

Oak Creek

9 closed

-1.4%
Condo / TH

Great Park Neighborhoods

58 closed

-2.3%

Irvine Business Complex

36 closed

-3.2%

Portola Springs

31 closed

-3%

Woodbridge

25 closed

-1.1%

Northwood

15 closed

-2.1%

Oak Creek

13 closed

-0.9%

Westpark

12 closed

-1.5%

Cypress Village

11 closed

-2.3%

Woodbury

11 closed

-2.6%

Rancho San Joaquin

8 closed

-2.3%

Source: Closed residential MLS sales. TurboHome analysis.

* Fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window. Directional only.

Swipe through chart parts or use the arrow controls.

1 / 2

Price per square foot by neighborhood, May–Jul vs. Aug–Oct

These charts compare median sold price per square foot for May through July 2026 with August through October 2026. Closing counts for both windows appear under each neighborhood.A large percentage move often reflects a different mix of homes sold rather than a change in value. Rows marked with an asterisk had fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window.

TL;DR: Among neighborhoods with at least 15 closings in both windows, Portola Springs single-family homes rose most at +5.2% on 17 closings in each window. University Park single-family homes fell most at -12.6% on 17 to 15 closings.Of the 20 neighborhood rows, 6 rose, 13 fell, and 1 held steady. Citywide, the median fell 4.9% from May through July, to $762.

Irvine neighborhoods: Change in $/sqft by neighborhood

90-day median $/sqft change · May–Jul vs. Aug–Oct 2026

UpDown
SFH

Portola Springs

May–Jul: 17 closed | Aug–Oct: 17 closed

+5.2%

Orchard Hills

May–Jul: 21 closed | Aug–Oct: 29 closed

+5.1%

Turtle Rock

May–Jul: 14 closed | Aug–Oct: 17 closed

+1.7%

Walnut

May–Jul: 8 closed | Aug–Oct: 10 closed

-1.8%

Oak Creek*

May–Jul: 5 closed | Aug–Oct: 9 closed

-2.2%

Northwood

May–Jul: 33 closed | Aug–Oct: 27 closed

-4.2%

Great Park Neighborhoods

May–Jul: 10 closed | Aug–Oct: 14 closed

-5.5%

University Park

May–Jul: 17 closed | Aug–Oct: 15 closed

-12.6%

Westpark

May–Jul: 11 closed | Aug–Oct: 11 closed

-16.7%

El Camino Real

May–Jul: 10 closed | Aug–Oct: 21 closed

-17.1%
Condo / TH

Westpark

May–Jul: 8 closed | Aug–Oct: 12 closed

+1.7%

Cypress Village

May–Jul: 11 closed | Aug–Oct: 11 closed

+1.1%

Irvine Business Complex

May–Jul: 48 closed | Aug–Oct: 36 closed

+0.3%

Woodbury

May–Jul: 12 closed | Aug–Oct: 11 closed

0%

Great Park Neighborhoods

May–Jul: 64 closed | Aug–Oct: 58 closed

-1.6%

Oak Creek

May–Jul: 13 closed | Aug–Oct: 13 closed

-3%

Northwood

May–Jul: 11 closed | Aug–Oct: 15 closed

-3.3%

Portola Springs

May–Jul: 30 closed | Aug–Oct: 31 closed

-4.2%

Rancho San Joaquin*

May–Jul: 2 closed | Aug–Oct: 8 closed

-9.5%

Woodbridge

May–Jul: 34 closed | Aug–Oct: 25 closed

-11.8%

Source: Closed residential MLS sales. TurboHome analysis.

* Fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window. Directional only.

Swipe through chart parts or use the arrow controls.

1 / 2

How fast Irvine homes sold by neighborhood

Each bar splits a neighborhood's Aug–Oct closings into homes that sold in under 14 days, in 14 to 30 days, and after more than 30 days on market.

TL;DR: Northwood single-family homes sold fastest, with 48.1% of 27 closings in under 14 days. Portola Springs single-family homes were slowest, with 88.2% taking more than 30 days.

Irvine neighborhoods: Days on market speed

August–October 2026 closings · share of sales by days-on-market bucket

Under 14 days14–30 days30+ days
SFH

Orchard Hills

29 closed

17.2%
17.2%
65.6%

Northwood

27 closed

48.2%
22.2%
29.6%

El Camino Real

21 closed

42.9%
47.6%

Portola Springs

17 closed

88.2%

Turtle Rock

17 closed

35.3%
23.5%
41.2%

University Park

15 closed

26.7%
26.7%
46.6%

Great Park Neighborhoods

14 closed

35.7%
14.3%
50%

Westpark

11 closed

18.2%
72.7%

Walnut

10 closed

60%
30%

Oak Creek

9 closed

33.3%
55.6%
Condo / TH

Great Park Neighborhoods

58 closed

32.8%
25.9%
41.3%

Irvine Business Complex

36 closed

25%
66.7%

Portola Springs

31 closed

22.6%
19.4%
58%

Woodbridge

25 closed

24%
28%
48%

Northwood

15 closed

33.3%
13.3%
53.4%

Oak Creek

13 closed

23.1%
15.4%
61.5%

Westpark

12 closed

16.7%
16.7%
66.6%

Cypress Village

11 closed

27.3%
27.3%
45.4%

Woodbury

11 closed

54.5%
18.2%
27.3%

Rancho San Joaquin

8 closed

12.5%
25%
62.5%

Source: Closed residential MLS sales. TurboHome analysis.

* Fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window. Directional only.

Swipe through chart parts or use the arrow controls.

1 / 2

Every Irvine neighborhood in this report

Sort by any column or filter by property type. Each of the 20 rows had at least 8 closings from August through October 2026.

20 rows

Irvine neighborhoods, August–October 2026
Type
Great Park NeighborhoodsCondo / TH58$1,358,436$632-1.6%-2.3%32.8%24
Irvine Business ComplexCondo / TH36$850,000$715+0.3%-3.2%25.0%44
Portola SpringsCondo / TH31$1,285,000$734-4.2%-3.0%22.6%47
Orchard HillsSingle-family29$3,500,000$1,046+5.1%-2.7%17.2%34
NorthwoodSingle-family27$1,520,000$779-4.2%-1.6%48.2%15
WoodbridgeCondo / TH25$890,000$703-11.8%-1.1%24.0%26
El Camino RealSingle-family21$1,400,000$756-17.1%-2.3%42.9%29
Portola SpringsSingle-family17$2,600,000$847+5.2%-5.1%0.0%49
Turtle RockSingle-family17$2,650,000$1,164+1.7%-3.1%35.3%29
NorthwoodCondo / TH15$810,000$681-3.3%-2.1%33.3%34
University ParkSingle-family15$1,350,000$764-12.6%-3.6%26.7%23
Great Park NeighborhoodsSingle-family14$2,665,000$732-5.5%-3.2%35.7%36
Oak CreekCondo / TH13$749,000$704-3.0%-0.9%23.1%41
WestparkCondo / TH12$763,500$779+1.7%-1.5%16.7%55
Cypress VillageCondo / TH11$1,330,000$810+1.1%-2.3%27.3%27

* Fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window. Treat the $/sqft change as directional.

Irvine housing market by ZIP code

ZIP code rows combine single-family homes, condos, and townhouses. 8 Irvine ZIP codes had at least 8 closings.

TL;DR: 92603 (most sales in Turtle Rock) had the highest median sale price at $2,525,000. 92612 (most sales in Irvine Business Complex) had the lowest at $1,070,000.Among ZIP codes with at least 20 closings, 92620 sold fastest, with 40.4% in under 14 days, and 92606 came closest to asking, closing 0.9% below final list.

8 ZIP codes

Irvine ZIP codes, August–October 2026
Most sales in
92618Great Park Neighborhoods161$1,445,000$709-1.4%-2.8%28.6%33
92620Northwood89$1,615,000$795-3.3%-1.8%40.5%21
92612Irvine Business Complex61$1,070,000$738-2.3%-3.2%26.2%38
92602Orchard Hills58$2,445,000$913+4.7%-2.4%25.9%32
92603Turtle Rock45$2,525,000$1,105+5.4%-2.8%26.7%37
92614Woodbridge40$1,126,500$737-9.5%-2.4%25.0%35
92604El Camino Real36$1,335,000$746-14.2%-1.6%33.3%31
92606Walnut20$1,327,500$779-4.5%-0.9%35.0%21

* Fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window. Treat the $/sqft change as directional.

Put the data to work

What this means if you’re buying or selling

01

Selling a single-family home

Price for some negotiation

Single-family homes closed 2.6% below final list on average and the median home spent 29 days on market. 32.6% sold in under 14 days, so the first two weeks still matter.

02

Selling a condo or townhouse

Condos kept pace

Condos and townhouses closed 2.3% below final list and 50.0% took more than 30 days, compared with 48.7% of single-family homes.

03

Buying

Most sales closed at or below asking

85.9% of Irvine sales closed at or below final list. Among the busiest single-family neighborhoods, the average gap ran from 1.6% below list in Northwood to 5.1% below list in Portola Springs.

04

Reading the trend

$/sqft and the list-price gap answer different questions

Citywide median $/sqft fell 4.9% from May through July, to $762, while sales averaged 2.4% below final list. One measure tracks the mix of homes sold. The other tracks negotiation against each home's own asking price.

More Irvine housing data

Quick Q&A

Are Irvine homes selling above asking price?

On average, no. From August through October 2026, Irvine sales closed 2.4% below final list, and 14.1% of 510 closings went above list.

How long does it take to sell a home in Irvine?

The median Irvine sale spent 30 days on market. 30.2% sold in under 14 days and 49.4% took more than 30 days. Single-family homes had a median of 29 days and condos and townhouses 31 days.

Which Irvine neighborhoods sold closest to asking price?

Among neighborhoods with at least 15 closings, Woodbridge condos and townhouses came closest, closing 1.1% below final list on average, followed by Northwood single-family homes at 1.6% below final list.

Did home prices in Irvine go up?

Median price per square foot fell 4.9% from May through July, to $762. Single-family homes were at $845 per square foot and condos and townhouses at $719. The median sale price was $1,463,750.

Which Irvine ZIP code has the highest home prices?

92603 had the highest median sale price at $2,525,000 on 45 closings. 92602 followed at $2,445,000.

Local numbers for your market

Want the same breakdown for your neighborhood?

TurboHome pulls this same MLS data for every California market we operate in. If you’re deciding when to list, how to price, or whether a specific offer makes sense against what’s actually closing nearby, we can run the numbers for your address.

Get a Free Comp Analysis
Michael Domalewski headshot

About Michael Domalewski

Client Success & Community Lead at TurboHome

Michael Domalewski is a community-building and growth professional with an extensive background managing online communities. He is involved with every aspect of the homebuyer journey - sharing vital information to educate prospective homebuyers on commission, savings & best practices.

View Michael's profile
Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About Vinura Abeysundara

Head of Growth at TurboHome

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura's profile
Kevin Kretzmer headshot

About Kevin Kretzmer

Head Agent, California

Kevin Kretzmer leads TurboHome's California agent team and reviews California and national buyer guidance for practical brokerage accuracy.

View Kevin's profile