Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Fremont Market Analysis

Fremont Housing Market by Neighborhood, August–October 2026

Updated November 2, 2026

TurboHome Market Analysis · Fremont · Updated November 2026

Median sale price
$1,350,000
Avg. vs. final list
+1.4%
Median days on market
15
Closings, Aug–Oct
262

The takeaway up front: Fremont homes closed an average of 1.4% above final list from August through October 2026, and 31.0% of sales took more than 30 days. Median price per square foot fell 2.7% from May through July, to $935.

This report covers 262 closed sales of single-family homes, condos, and townhouses with a Fremont address, broken out by 12 neighborhood rows and 4 ZIP codes.

How this report maps Fremont

Neighborhood rows use the neighborhood name on each listing. All 262 closings carried one.A neighborhood appears when it had at least 8 closings of a property type from August through October 2026. The charts and the full table further down show every neighborhood row.Rows follow the city on each listing, so a few homes with a Fremont mailing address just outside city limits may be included.

Fremont citywide numbers, Aug–Oct 2026

Measure All homesSingle-familyCondo / TH
Closings 26218379
Median sale price $1,350,000$1,600,000$700,000
Median $/sqft $935$1,027$624
$/sqft vs. May–Jul -2.7%-0.6%-4.7%
Avg. vs. final list +1.4%+2.6%-1.5%
Closed above list 48.9%56.8%30.4%
Sold in under 14 days 47.9%56.8%26.9%
More than 30 days 31.0%21.9%52.6%
Median days on market 151236

Single-family homes sold faster than condos and townhouses. 21.9% of single-family closings took more than 30 days, compared with 52.6% for condos and townhouses.48.9% of all sales closed above final list. The median single-family home sold for $1,600,000 and the median condo or townhouse for $700,000.Closings fell from 298 in May through July to 262 in August through October.

Closing price vs. final list by neighborhood

These charts compare each Aug–Oct closing with its own final list price. Positive values mean a neighborhood's sales closed above list on average. Negative values mean they closed below.This measures negotiation against asking price, not appreciation. A neighborhood can close below list while its median $/sqft rises.

TL;DR: Among neighborhoods with at least 15 closings, Ardenwood single-family homes came closest to final list, closing 0.8% above list on average across 16 closings. Northgate single-family homes had the widest gap at 1.4% above on 16 closings.8 of 12 neighborhood rows averaged at or above final list.

Fremont neighborhoods: Closing price vs. final list

August–October 2026 closings · average premium or discount to final list price

Above listBelow list
SFH

Ardenwood

16 closed

+0.8%

Northgate

16 closed

+1.4%

Cabrillo

14 closed

+3.4%

South Sundale

11 closed

-1.5%

Mission Valley

10 closed

+0.6%

Brookvale

8 closed

+0.8%

Glenmoor

8 closed

-1.1%

Warm Springs

8 closed

+2.9%
Condo / TH

Centerville

16 closed

-2.6%

East Industrial

13 closed

-3.2%

Cherry / Guardino

8 closed

+1.1%

Northgate

8 closed

+0.5%

Source: Closed residential MLS sales. TurboHome analysis.

* Fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window. Directional only.

Swipe through chart parts or use the arrow controls.

1 / 2

Price per square foot by neighborhood, May–Jul vs. Aug–Oct

These charts compare median sold price per square foot for May through July 2026 with August through October 2026. Closing counts for both windows appear under each neighborhood.A large percentage move often reflects a different mix of homes sold rather than a change in value. Rows marked with an asterisk had fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window.

Of the 12 neighborhood rows, 5 rose, 7 fell. Citywide, the median fell 2.7% from May through July, to $935.

Fremont neighborhoods: Change in $/sqft by neighborhood

90-day median $/sqft change · May–Jul vs. Aug–Oct 2026

UpDown
SFH

South Sundale*

May–Jul: 7 closed | Aug–Oct: 11 closed

+14.5%

Warm Springs

May–Jul: 11 closed | Aug–Oct: 8 closed

+3.9%

Ardenwood

May–Jul: 10 closed | Aug–Oct: 16 closed

+2.7%

Mission Valley

May–Jul: 8 closed | Aug–Oct: 10 closed

+1.2%

Northgate

May–Jul: 11 closed | Aug–Oct: 16 closed

-0.3%

Brookvale

May–Jul: 10 closed | Aug–Oct: 8 closed

-3.4%

Cabrillo

May–Jul: 15 closed | Aug–Oct: 14 closed

-8.6%

Glenmoor

May–Jul: 24 closed | Aug–Oct: 8 closed

-11.7%
Condo / TH

East Industrial

May–Jul: 21 closed | Aug–Oct: 13 closed

+1.1%

Centerville*

May–Jul: 6 closed | Aug–Oct: 16 closed

-10%

Cherry / Guardino

May–Jul: 9 closed | Aug–Oct: 8 closed

-10.1%

Northgate*

May–Jul: 2 closed | Aug–Oct: 8 closed

-16%

Source: Closed residential MLS sales. TurboHome analysis.

* Fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window. Directional only.

Swipe through chart parts or use the arrow controls.

1 / 2

How fast Fremont homes sold by neighborhood

Each bar splits a neighborhood's Aug–Oct closings into homes that sold in under 14 days, in 14 to 30 days, and after more than 30 days on market.

TL;DR: Ardenwood single-family homes sold fastest, with 56.3% of 16 closings in under 14 days. Centerville condos and townhouses were slowest, with 53.3% taking more than 30 days.

Fremont neighborhoods: Days on market speed

August–October 2026 closings · share of sales by days-on-market bucket

Under 14 days14–30 days30+ days
SFH

Ardenwood

16 closed

56.2%
25%
18.8%

Northgate

16 closed

43.7%
25%
31.3%

Cabrillo

14 closed

42.9%
21.4%
35.7%

South Sundale

11 closed

27.3%
45.4%
27.3%

Mission Valley

10 closed

60%
30%

Brookvale

8 closed

50%
12.5%
37.5%

Glenmoor

8 closed

37.5%
25%
37.5%

Warm Springs

8 closed

62.5%
25%
12.5%
Condo / TH

Centerville

16 closed

40%
53.3%

East Industrial

13 closed

23.1%
30.8%
46.1%

Cherry / Guardino

8 closed

12.5%
50%
37.5%

Northgate

8 closed

37.5%
12.5%
50%

Source: Closed residential MLS sales. TurboHome analysis.

* Fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window. Directional only.

Swipe through chart parts or use the arrow controls.

1 / 2

Every Fremont neighborhood in this report

Sort by any column or filter by property type. Each of the 12 rows had at least 8 closings from August through October 2026.

12 rows

Fremont neighborhoods, August–October 2026
Type
ArdenwoodSingle-family16$1,625,000$1,061+2.7%+0.8%56.2%12
CentervilleCondo / TH16$450,000$543-10.0%*-2.6%40.0%41
NorthgateSingle-family16$1,772,500$952-0.3%+1.4%43.7%17
CabrilloSingle-family14$1,365,000$943-8.6%+3.4%42.9%17
East IndustrialCondo / TH13$1,080,000$657+1.1%-3.2%23.1%29
South SundaleSingle-family11$1,275,000$972+14.5%*-1.5%27.3%17
Mission ValleySingle-family10$2,604,000$1,335+1.2%+0.6%60.0%10
BrookvaleSingle-family8$1,750,000$1,017-3.4%+0.8%50.0%16
Cherry / GuardinoCondo / TH8$560,000$549-10.1%+1.1%12.5%25
GlenmoorSingle-family8$1,682,500$924-11.7%-1.1%37.5%24
NorthgateCondo / TH8$782,500$629-16.0%*+0.5%37.5%26
Warm SpringsSingle-family8$1,945,061$1,138+3.9%+2.9%62.5%11

* Fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window. Treat the $/sqft change as directional.

Fremont housing market by ZIP code

ZIP code rows combine single-family homes, condos, and townhouses. 4 Fremont ZIP codes had at least 8 closings.

TL;DR: 94539 (most sales in Warm Springs) had the highest median sale price at $2,334,875. 94538 (most sales in South Sundale) had the lowest at $1,200,000.Among ZIP codes with at least 20 closings, 94539 sold fastest, with 65.6% in under 14 days, and 94538 came closest to asking, closing 0.1% above final list.

4 ZIP codes

Fremont ZIP codes, August–October 2026
Most sales in
94536Centerville86$1,332,500$899-9.1%+0.8%44.7%16
94539Warm Springs64$2,334,875$1,122+16.9%+3.5%65.6%10
94538South Sundale63$1,200,000$958+7.3%+0.1%38.1%18
94555Northgate48$1,499,500$925-0.4%+1.0%43.7%16

* Fewer than 8 closings in the earlier window. Treat the $/sqft change as directional.

Put the data to work

What this means if you’re buying or selling

01

Selling a single-family home

Many homes closed above list

Single-family homes closed 2.6% above final list on average and the median home spent 12 days on market. 56.8% sold in under 14 days, so the first two weeks still matter.

02

Selling a condo or townhouse

Expect a longer runway

Condos and townhouses closed 1.5% below final list and 52.6% took more than 30 days, compared with 21.9% of single-family homes.

03

Buying

Most sales closed at or below asking

51.1% of Fremont sales closed at or below final list. Among the busiest single-family neighborhoods, the average gap ran from 0.8% above list in Ardenwood to 1.4% above list in Northgate.

04

Reading the trend

$/sqft and the list-price gap answer different questions

Citywide median $/sqft fell 2.7% from May through July, to $935, while sales averaged 1.4% above final list. One measure tracks the mix of homes sold. The other tracks negotiation against each home's own asking price.

More Fremont housing data

Quick Q&A

Are Fremont homes selling above asking price?

On average, yes. From August through October 2026, Fremont sales closed 1.4% above final list, and 48.9% of 262 closings went above list.

How long does it take to sell a home in Fremont?

The median Fremont sale spent 15 days on market. 47.9% sold in under 14 days and 31.0% took more than 30 days. Single-family homes had a median of 12 days and condos and townhouses 36 days.

Which Fremont neighborhoods sold closest to asking price?

Among neighborhoods with at least 15 closings, Ardenwood single-family homes came closest, closing 0.8% above final list on average, followed by Northgate single-family homes at 1.4% above final list.

Did home prices in Fremont go up?

Median price per square foot fell 2.7% from May through July, to $935. Single-family homes were at $1,027 per square foot and condos and townhouses at $624. The median sale price was $1,350,000.

Which Fremont ZIP code has the highest home prices?

94539 had the highest median sale price at $2,334,875 on 64 closings. 94555 followed at $1,499,500.

Local numbers for your market

Want the same breakdown for your neighborhood?

TurboHome pulls this same MLS data for every California market we operate in. If you’re deciding when to list, how to price, or whether a specific offer makes sense against what’s actually closing nearby, we can run the numbers for your address.

Get a Free Comp Analysis
Michael Domalewski headshot

About Michael Domalewski

Client Success & Community Lead at TurboHome

Michael Domalewski is a community-building and growth professional with an extensive background managing online communities. He is involved with every aspect of the homebuyer journey - sharing vital information to educate prospective homebuyers on commission, savings & best practices.

View Michael's profile
Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About Vinura Abeysundara

Head of Growth at TurboHome

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura's profile
Kevin Kretzmer headshot

About Kevin Kretzmer

Head Agent, California

Kevin Kretzmer leads TurboHome's California agent team and reviews California and national buyer guidance for practical brokerage accuracy.

View Kevin's profile