Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Closing Timelines by City

How Long Does It Take to Close on a House in Frisco?

Updated October 30, 2026

It takes a median 30 days to close on a house in Frisco, measured from the date the purchase contract was signed to the date the sale recorded, across 2,295 Frisco homes that closed between October 30, 2025 and October 29, 2026. Half of those closings took between 23 days and 36 days, 20.6% closed within 21 days, and 11.9% took longer than 45 days. Cash buyers closed in 22 days; conventional borrowers took 30 days. Add the median 37 days a Frisco home spent on market before going under contract, and a typical purchase ran about 67 days from listing to keys.

TurboHome Market Analysis · Frisco, Texas · Closings from October 30, 2025 to October 29, 2026

Key findings

  • Median contract-to-close time in Frisco: 30 days (25th to 75th percentile: 23 days to 36 days).
  • 20.6% of Frisco sales closed within 21 days; 11.9% took more than 45 days.
  • That is 1 day slower than the prior 12 months, when the median was 29 days on 2,323 closings.
  • 21% of Frisco buyers paid cash (of 2,304 sales reporting a loan type) and closed in a median 22 days; conventional borrowers (69.8%) took 30 days.
  • FHA buyers (3.4% of sales) closed in a median 31.5 days.
  • VA buyers (3.9% of sales) closed in a median 32 days.
  • The national benchmark: NAR's September 2026 REALTORS Confidence Index reports contracts typically closed in 30 days. Frisco is in line with that benchmark.

Frisco closing timeline at a glance

Frisco closing timeline at a glance, data table
MetricFrisco
Median days, contract to close30
25th to 75th percentile23 to 36 days
Share closing within 21 days20.6%
Share taking more than 45 days11.9%
Median days on market before contract37
Typical listing-to-keys timeline67 days
Median sale price$650,000
Closings analyzed2,295
Prior-year median (Oct 2024 to Oct 2025)29 days

How long closing takes by financing type in Frisco

Financing type is the single biggest driver of how long a Frisco closing takes. The table covers the 2,304 Frisco sales in the past year that reported how the buyer paid.

Median days to close. Every figure is in the table below.
How long closing takes by financing type in Frisco, data table
FinancingShare of salesMedian days to close
Cash21%22
Conventional loan69.8%30
FHA loan3.4%31.5
VA loan3.9%32

The cash advantage in Frisco is 8 days at the median. FHA closings run 1.5 days longer than conventional ones, usually because of the FHA appraisal and any required repairs. Nationally, NAR reports 27% of buyers paid cash in September 2026, so Frisco's 21% cash share is below the national figure.

Closing time by property type in Frisco

Closing time by property type in Frisco, data table
Property typeClosingsMedian days to closeMedian days on marketMedian sale price
Single family home2,1583035$670,000
Townhouse1322855$495,000

Townhouses closed fastest in Frisco at a median 28 days, while single family homes took 30 days. Attached homes typically wait on HOA documents and lender condo review, and small multifamily deals wait on tenant estoppels.

Closing time by Frisco neighborhood

The 6 Frisco neighborhoods with the most closings in the past year (minimum 25 closings each):

Closing time by Frisco neighborhood, data table
NeighborhoodClosingsMedian days to closeMedian days on marketMedian sale price
Frisco Lakes1362743$427,500
Trails of Frisco1162829.5$689,000
Preston Vineyards762925.5$440,000
Phillips Creek Ranch613029$1,070,000
Stonebriar612828$1,207,500
Hidden Cove & The Shores613145$440,000

What drives the closing timeline in Frisco

Frisco sales close in a median 30 days, one day slower than a year ago, with 70% of buyers using conventional loans. Frisco Lakes, the Del Webb community, closed fastest at 27 days, while Hidden Cove & The Shores took 31. Homes here spent a median 37 days on market before going under contract, so the full list-to-keys timeline is closer to 67 days.

In Texas, the clock starts on the effective date of the TREC One to Four Family Residential Contract. Most buyers negotiate an option period of 7 to 10 days for inspections, and the Third Party Financing Addendum sets a separate deadline (often 15 to 21 days) for loan approval. A title company handles the closing: it issues the title commitment, orders or updates the survey, prepares the settlement statement and records the deed. There is no transfer tax in Texas, and property taxes are prorated at closing based on the prior year's bill, which can be a surprise line item for buyers moving from other states.

Month by month: when Frisco closings ran fastest

  • Median days to close
010203040January 2026April 2026July 2026October 2026Median days to close, November 2025: 28Median days to close, December 2025: 30Median days to close, January 2026: 31Median days to close, February 2026: 29Median days to close, March 2026: 29Median days to close, April 2026: 30Median days to close, May 2026: 30Median days to close, June 2026: 30Median days to close, July 2026: 29Median days to close, August 2026: 29Median days to close, September 2026: 30Median days to close, October 2026: 30.530.5
Median days from contract to close, by month closed. Hover a point for its value; every figure is in the table below.
Month by month: when Frisco closings ran fastest, data table
Month closedClosingsMedian days to close
November 202514528
December 202518430
January 202612431
February 202613729
March 202618229
April 202621530
May 202627030
June 202625730
July 202622329
August 202621029
September 202617730
October 202613030.5

Frisco closings were fastest in November 2025 (28 days) and slowest in January 2026 (31 days). January closings tend to run long because contracts signed over the holidays wait on lenders, appraisers and county recorders who are short-staffed. October 2026 figures cover closings through October 29.

How to close faster in Frisco

  • Get fully underwritten before you offer. Cash buyers in Frisco closed in a median 22 days; a buyer with underwriting already done can credibly offer a timeline closer to that than to the 30 days conventional median.
  • Line up the inspector before the option period starts. A 7-day option period gives you very little room if the inspector is booked out a week.
  • Ask the title company for the title commitment and survey early. A missing or outdated survey is the most common last-week delay on Texas closings, and a seller's existing survey with a T-47 affidavit can save a week.
  • Lock your rate when you go under contract. At 7.24% (Freddie Mac PMMS, October 29, 2026), a 30-day lock is standard; a 45-day lock costs a little more but covers the slower appraisal turnarounds that show up in busy months.
  • Work with an agent who closes in Frisco every month. TurboHome's local agents know which escrow and title teams in Frisco hit their dates, and the flat fee means you keep the commission savings regardless of how fast the deal moves.

Methodology

TurboHome analyzed 2,305 Frisco, Texas home sales recorded in the MLS with a close date between October 30, 2025 and October 29, 2026. Contract-to-close days is the difference between the purchase contract date entered by the listing agent and the recorded close date; 2,295 sales had a usable contract date between 0 and 180 days before closing and are included in the medians. Days on market is the MLS days-on-market field, capped at 365. Financing type is the buyer financing field as reported by the listing agent and is grouped into cash, conventional (including cash to new loan), FHA (including 203(b) and 203(k)) and VA (including CalVet and Texas Vet); sales with multiple or missing financing values are excluded from the financing table. Property types and neighborhoods are shown only where there are at least 20 and 25 closings respectively. Prior-year figures use the same method for October 30, 2024 to October 29, 2025. In some MLSs the contract date is recorded when a listing moves to pending status rather than on acceptance, which can shorten the measured window; results should be read as typical ranges rather than guarantees. National benchmarks are from the NAR REALTORS Confidence Index (September 2026) and the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (October 29, 2026).

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to close on a house in Frisco?

Based on 2,295 Frisco sales that closed between October 30, 2025 and October 29, 2026, the median time from accepted contract to closing was 30 days. Half of closings landed between 23 days and 36 days, and 20.6% closed within 21 days.

How fast can a cash buyer close in Frisco?

Cash buyers in Frisco closed in a median 22 days over the past year, compared with 30 days for buyers using a conventional loan. Cash accounted for 21% of Frisco sales that reported a financing type.

How long does the whole process take, from listing to keys, in Frisco?

Add the time a home sits on market to the closing timeline. The median Frisco home that sold in the past year spent 37 days on market before going under contract, then 30 days in contract, for a typical 67 days from the day it was listed to the day the buyer got keys. Your own search can take much longer than that.

What is a normal closing period in Texas?

Thirty days is the standard closing period written into most TREC contracts in Texas, and Frisco's median of 30 days shows that most deals hit it. The option period (usually 7 to 10 days) and the financing approval deadline (often 15 to 21 days) both fall inside that window.

Which Frisco neighborhoods close fastest?

Among the Frisco neighborhoods with at least 25 closings in the past year, Frisco Lakes was fastest at a median 27 days, while Hidden Cove & The Shores was slowest at 31 days. Neighborhood differences mostly come down to the mix of condos versus single family homes and how many buyers pay cash.

Buy in Frisco with a flat-fee agent

Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About the Author

Vinura Abeysundara

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura on LinkedIn
Jake Shuler headshot

About Jake Shuler

Agent, Texas

Jake Shuler is a Texas REALTOR® with more than 10 years of real estate experience and over 200 successful transactions. As an agent at TurboHome, he helps buyers navigate the Texas housing market and writes about homebuying, negotiations, local market trends, and ways buyers can save throughout the process.

View Jake's profile