Property Taxes
How Much Are Property Taxes in Fort Worth, TX? Rates and Bills on Homes Sold in 2026
Updated November 7, 2026
Property tax in Fort Worth runs about 2.11%, the median effective rate on the sale price: the median Fort Worth home sold from May through October 2026 cost $328,000 and carries a median tax bill on the listing of roughly $7,159 a year, or $597 a month, before the homestead exemption. Rates range from 1.81% to 2.38% for the middle half of homes depending on the school, utility and improvement districts a home sits in. Below: rates and bills for 12 Fort Worth neighborhoods, by price tier and by home type, why the number on the listing understates your bill, and what the $140,000 school homestead exemption changes.
TurboHome Market Analysis · Fort Worth, TX · Closings May to October 2026 · Published November 2026
Key findings
- Median bill: $7,159 a year ($597 a month) on the $328,000 median home, at 2.11% (median effective rate on the sale price).
- Highest and lowest neighborhood: Heritage pays the most in our table, $9,585 a year on a $427,500 median home; Handley pays the least, $4,063 on $243,000.
- Price tiers: the median bill runs from $5,360 a year in the under $300,000 tier (median $250,272) to $19,092 in the $1,000,000 and up tier (median $1,317,750).
- Year over year: the median sale price fell 0.6%, from $330,000 to $328,000 and the rate went from 2.12% to 2.11%, so the tax on the median home went from $7,224 to $7,159.
- Listing caution: 1,680 homes built in 2024 or later also closed in the window at a $347,790 median price, but the tax bill shown on those listings had a median of only $1,680 (0.34% of the price) because it was assessed on the lot or a partly built house. A buyer of a new build in Fort Worth should budget the resale rate, 2.11%, which on $347,790 is about $7,338 a year.
What the median Fort Worth home pays
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Closings analyzed, May to October 2026 | 4,368 |
| Median sale price | $328,000 |
| Median tax bill on the listing | $7,159 a year, $597 a month |
| Middle half of rates | 1.81% to 2.38% |
| Share of homes at 2.5% or higher | 17% |
| Share of homes at 3.0% or higher | 3% |
| Median effective rate | 2.11% (tax bill on the listing divided by sale price) |
There is no state property tax in Texas. A Fort Worth bill is the sum of the county, city, school district, community college, hospital district and any utility or improvement district rates that apply to the home, so two homes at the same price can carry different rates.
Rate source: TurboHome analysis of the 3,833 resale closings in our MLS feed with a tax bill on the listing, closed May 1 through October 31, 2026.
Property tax by price point in Fort Worth
The 2.11% rate applied to the purchase price. Each figure is the first full-year bill before the homestead exemption.
| Purchase price | Annual tax | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| $300,000 | $6,330 | $527 |
| $400,000 | $8,440 | $703 |
| $500,000 | $10,550 | $879 |
| $750,000 | $15,825 | $1,319 |
| $1,000,000 | $21,100 | $1,758 |
Most lenders collect property tax monthly with the mortgage payment, hold it in an escrow account and pay the county when the bill is due. The monthly column is roughly what tax adds to the payment on top of principal, interest and insurance, so on a $1,000,000 home in Fort Worth plan on about $1,758 a month for tax alone.
Property tax by home type
| Home type | Closings | Median sale price | Median tax bill on the listing | Median effective rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family | 4,188 | $329,000 | $7,183 | 2.11% |
| Townhouse | 83 | $305,000 | $7,047 | 2.28% |
| Condo | 97 | $260,000 | $5,414 | 2.14% |
A condo in Fort Worth sold for a median $260,000 and carries about $5,414 a year, against $7,183 on the $329,000 median single family home.
Property tax by price tier (what actually sold)
| Price tier | Closings | Median sale price | Median tax bill on the listing | Median effective rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $300,000 | 1,674 | $250,272 | $5,360 | 2.18% |
| $300,000 to $500,000 | 1,937 | $360,000 | $7,787 | 2.15% |
| $500,000 to $750,000 | 501 | $580,000 | $11,205 | 1.92% |
| $750,000 to $1,000,000 | 140 | $842,750 | $13,579 | 1.60% |
| $1,000,000 and up | 116 | $1,317,750 | $19,092 | 1.44% |
These tiers group the homes that actually sold in our feed by sale price, so the closings column shows where the Fort Worth market traded.
In Fort Worth, effective rates fall as prices rise because appraised values lag sale prices at the top of the market; a buyer should expect the appraisal district to move the value toward the purchase price.
Property tax by neighborhood in Fort Worth
The 12 neighborhoods below are the 12 largest neighborhoods by closings, sorted by effective rate, each with at least 20 closings in our feed.
| Neighborhood | Closings | Median sale price | Median tax bill on the listing | Median effective rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marine Creek | 109 | $305,900 | $7,496 | 2.39% |
| Northwest Fort Worth Community Alliance | 88 | $336,500 | $7,705 | 2.33% |
| Park Glen | 68 | $375,000 | $8,394 | 2.26% |
| Far North Fort Worth | 64 | $417,376 | $9,214 | 2.21% |
| Heritage | 88 | $427,500 | $9,585 | 2.20% |
| Summerfields | 102 | $279,500 | $5,927 | 2.13% |
| Sendera Ranch | 102 | $302,450 | $6,683 | 2.12% |
| Villages of Woodland Springs | 115 | $389,000 | $8,217 | 2.09% |
| Ridglea Hills | 60 | $420,250 | $8,890 | 2.02% |
| Arlington Heights | 60 | $453,500 | $8,482 | 1.93% |
| Handley | 58 | $243,000 | $4,063 | 1.91% |
| Wedgwood | 108 | $312,500 | $5,442 | 1.83% |
Heritage has the biggest bill in the table, $9,585 a year on a $427,500 median home. Handley has the smallest, $4,063 a year on $243,000.
How Fort Worth compares with a year ago
| Measure | May to October 2025 | May to October 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Closings | 4,575 | 4,368 |
| Median sale price | $330,000 | $328,000 (-0.6%) |
| Tax on the median home | $7,224 | $7,159 |
| Rate | 2.12% | 2.11% |
The median sale price fell 0.6%. A buyer's bill follows the appraisal district's value, which moves toward the price paid, while an existing homestead's taxable value can rise at most 10% a year.
Why your bill will not match the listing
The appraisal district values every home at market each January 1, so the bill on a Fort Worth listing reflects the seller's appraised value and exemptions, and it typically rises toward the purchase price the year after you buy. 1,680 homes built in 2024 or later also closed in the window at a $347,790 median price, but the tax bill shown on those listings had a median of only $1,680 (0.34% of the price) because it was assessed on the lot or a partly built house. A buyer of a new build in Fort Worth should budget the resale rate, 2.11%, which on $347,790 is about $7,338 a year.
The school district homestead exemption is $140,000, and the over-65 or disabled exemption adds $60,000. Once the exemption is in place, a homestead's taxable value can rise at most 10% a year. Filing is free with the county appraisal district by April 30. A buyer whose seller already had an exemption waits until the next year to file; a buyer whose seller had none can apply right away for the rest of the year (source: The Texas Tribune, October 20, 2026, read November 7, 2026).
Illustration: at a 1.0% school district rate, the $140,000 exemption is worth about $1,400 a year. Your district's rate will differ.
What is driving Fort Worth's property taxes (local commentary)
Fort Worth's median effective rate, 2.11%, comes with the lowest bill of the Texas cities in this series after Houston's $6,958: $7,159 on a $328,000 median home. Northern master-planned areas (Marine Creek 2.39%, the Northwest Fort Worth Community Alliance area 2.33%, Park Glen 2.26%) carry district levies that push the rate up, while older southwest and east side neighborhoods (Wedgwood 1.83%, Handley 1.91%, Arlington Heights 1.93%) sit well below the citywide figure. The effective rate falls with price, from 2.18% under $300,000 to 1.44% above $1,000,000, mostly because appraised values lag sale prices at the top. 1,680 homes built in 2024 or later closed in the window and only 112 of them showed a tax bill on the listing (median $1,680): a new-build buyer in Fort Worth should assume the resale rate, about $7,338 on a $347,790 home, not the figure on the listing. The median bill was flat year over year ($7,224 to $7,159).
How to budget for property tax when buying in Fort Worth
- Estimate from your price, not the listing. Multiply your purchase price by the rate on this page (2.11%); on a $1,000,000 home that is $21,100 a year.
- Divide by 12 and add it to the mortgage payment. Most lenders escrow property tax, so about $1,758 a month on that $1,000,000 home is part of the payment you qualify for.
- File the homestead exemption as soon as you are eligible. Filing is free with the county appraisal district by April 30.
- Check the prior owner's full bill on the county portal. Look for MUD or PID charges that sit outside the percentage rate.
- Compare two homes you like on tax, not just price. A district line can be worth over $1,000 a year.
Methodology
We looked at closings of single family homes, condos and townhouses in Fort Worth from our MLS feed, closed May 1 through October 31, 2026 (4,368 closings), compared with May through October 2025 (4,575 closings). The rate is the most recent annual tax amount reported on each listing before exemptions, divided by the sale price; homes built in 2024 or later are excluded because their listed bill usually covers the lot only. Neighborhoods need at least 20 closings; figures are medians. Of the 4,368 resale closings, 3,833 had a tax bill on the listing; the bill and effective rate figures are medians of those homes. The listed bill reflects the seller's appraised value and exemptions, not the buyer's. Published November 2026.
FAQ
How much is property tax in Fort Worth?
About 2.11% of the purchase price (tax bill on the listing divided by sale price). On the $328,000 median home sold in Fort Worth from May through October 2026, that is $7,159 a year, or $597 a month, before the homestead exemption.
Which companies refund the buyer's agent commission in Texas?
TurboHome refunds the rest of the buyer-side commission to the buyer at closing in Texas, after its flat fee. For the other companies that offer refunds, see our dated roundup of companies that refund the buyer's agent commission in Texas.
Will my property tax be the same as the seller's?
No. The appraisal district moves the home's value toward your purchase price, usually the year after you buy, and your exemptions differ from the seller's. Budget from the rate on this page times your price, not the bill on the listing.
How much does the homestead exemption save in Fort Worth?
The school district homestead exemption takes $140,000 off the home's taxable value, and the over-65 or disabled exemption adds $60,000. As an illustration, at a 1.0% school district rate the $140,000 exemption is worth about $1,400 a year. Filing is free with the county appraisal district by April 30.
Which Fort Worth neighborhoods have the lowest property tax?
Among the 12 neighborhoods in our table, Handley ($243,000 median, $4,063 a year) and Wedgwood ($312,500 median, $5,442 a year) have the smallest bills on the median home.
Related guides
- Property taxes by city
- Dallas-Fort Worth home buying guides
- HOA fees in Fort Worth
- Down payment on a house in Fort Worth
- How long it takes to close in Fort Worth
- Up and coming neighborhoods in Fort Worth
- Best Fort Worth neighborhoods for first-time buyers
- Best time to buy a house in Fort Worth
- New construction vs resale homes in Fort Worth
- Texas home buying guides
- Answers on commissions and rebates
About the Author
Vinura Abeysundara
Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.
View Vinura on LinkedInAbout Jake Shuler
Agent, Texas
Jake Shuler is a Texas REALTOR® with more than 10 years of real estate experience and over 200 successful transactions. As an agent at TurboHome, he helps buyers navigate the Texas housing market and writes about homebuying, negotiations, local market trends, and ways buyers can save throughout the process.
View Jake's profile