Try the new TurboHome App: AI tools + expert local agents in one place

Property Taxes

How Much Are Property Taxes in Los Angeles, CA? Rates and Bills on Homes Sold in 2026

Updated November 7, 2026

Property tax in Los Angeles runs about 1.19% of what you pay for the home (1.1858%, FY2026-27, the most common City of Los Angeles rate). On the $1,152,000 median home sold in Los Angeles from May through October 2026, that is $13,660 a year, or $1,138 a month, before the $7,000 homeowners' exemption. Under Proposition 13 your bill is set by your purchase price, not by what the seller was paying, so the figure on the listing is usually too low. Below: the bill on the median home in 12 Los Angeles neighborhoods, by price tier and by home type, and how the supplemental bill works.

TurboHome Market Analysis · Los Angeles, CA · Closings May to October 2026 · Published November 2026

Key findings

  • Median bill: $13,660 a year ($1,138 a month) on the $1,152,000 median home, at 1.1858% (FY2026-27, the most common City of Los Angeles rate).
  • Highest and lowest neighborhood: Brentwood pays the most in our table, $28,400 a year on a $2,395,000 median home; Sawtelle pays the least, $11,905 on $1,004,000.
  • Price tiers: the median bill runs from $5,123 a year in the under $500,000 tier (median $432,000) to $34,388 in the $2,000,000 and up tier (median $2,900,000).
  • Year over year: the median sale price fell 3.6%, from $1,195,250 to $1,152,000, so the tax on the median home went from $14,173 to $13,660.
  • Listing caution: Proposition 13 resets the assessed value to your purchase price, so the seller's bill on the listing is usually too low for you.

What the median Los Angeles home pays

Property tax on the median Los Angeles home, May to October 2026, data table
MeasureFigure
Closings analyzed, May to October 20264,019
Median sale price$1,152,000
Tax on the median home$13,660 a year, $1,138 a month
Home at the 25th percentile$735,000: $8,716 a year
Home at the 75th percentile$1,917,500: $22,738 a year
Rate used1.1858% (FY2026-27, the most common City of Los Angeles rate)

The rate is a 1% base under Proposition 13 plus the voter-approved bonds for the city, schools and other local agencies in the home's tax rate area. Parcel taxes, Mello-Roos special taxes and direct assessments are charged as flat amounts on top, so they are not in the percentage.

Rate source: GoCodebook, citing the Los Angeles County Auditor-Controller's FY2026-27 tax rate area table: 1.1858% is the most common total rate across the City of Los Angeles's 233 tax rate areas (758,006 parcels), with a full range of 1.1174% to 1.2946%; the total is the 1% general levy plus voter-approved bonds and excludes Mello-Roos, parcel taxes and direct assessments (read November 7, 2026).

The California homeowners' exemption removes $7,000 of assessed value for an owner-occupied home, worth about $70 a year (California State Board of Equalization, read November 7, 2026).

Property tax by price point in Los Angeles

The 1.1858% rate applied to the purchase price. Each figure is the first full-year bill before the $7,000 homeowners' exemption.

Annual tax. Every figure is in the table below.
Property tax by purchase price in Los Angeles, data table
Purchase priceAnnual taxMonthly
$500,000$5,929$494
$750,000$8,894$741
$1,000,000$11,858$988
$1,500,000$17,787$1,482
$2,000,000$23,716$1,976

Most lenders collect property tax monthly with the mortgage payment, hold it in an escrow account and pay the county when the bill is due. The monthly column is roughly what tax adds to the payment on top of principal, interest and insurance, so on a $1,000,000 home in Los Angeles plan on about $988 a month for tax alone.

Property tax by home type

Property tax by home type in Los Angeles, May to October 2026, data table
Home typeClosingsMedian sale priceTax on the median homeMonthly
Single family3,045$1,350,000$16,008$1,334
Townhouse72$940,000$11,147$929
Condo902$786,500$9,326$777

A condo in Los Angeles sold for a median $786,500 and carries about $9,326 a year, against $16,008 on the $1,350,000 median single family home. Every type pays the same rate, so the gap in tax is the gap in price.

Property tax by price tier (what actually sold)

Property tax by price tier in Los Angeles, May to October 2026, data table
Price tierClosingsMedian sale priceTax on the median homeMonthly
Under $500,000261$432,000$5,123$427
$500,000 to $750,000791$635,000$7,530$627
$750,000 to $1,000,000663$858,000$10,174$848
$1,000,000 to $1,500,000842$1,225,000$14,526$1,211
$1,500,000 to $2,000,000506$1,700,000$20,159$1,680
$2,000,000 and up956$2,900,000$34,388$2,866

These tiers group the homes that actually sold in our feed by sale price, so the closings column shows where the Los Angeles market traded.

Property tax by neighborhood in Los Angeles

The 12 neighborhoods below are the largest neighborhoods by closings, sorted by median sale price, each with at least 20 closings in our feed.

Tax on the median home. Every figure is in the table below.
Property tax by neighborhood in Los Angeles, May to October 2026, data table
NeighborhoodClosingsMedian sale priceTax on the median homeMonthly
Brentwood183$2,395,000$28,400$2,367
Hollywood Hills West122$2,325,000$27,570$2,297
Mar Vista124$2,270,000$26,918$2,243
Los Feliz106$1,840,000$21,819$1,818
Hollywood Hills124$1,785,000$21,167$1,764
Westchester142$1,715,000$20,336$1,695
Silver Lake119$1,620,000$19,210$1,601
Eagle Rock96$1,377,500$16,334$1,361
Mid-City102$1,325,000$15,712$1,309
Westwood171$1,185,000$14,052$1,171
Highland Park98$1,128,875$13,386$1,116
Sawtelle101$1,004,000$11,905$992

Brentwood has the biggest bill in the table, $28,400 a year on a $2,395,000 median home. Sawtelle has the smallest, $11,905 a year on $1,004,000.

How Los Angeles compares with a year ago

Los Angeles, May to October 2025 vs May to October 2026, data table
MeasureMay to October 2025May to October 2026
Closings4,0764,019
Median sale price$1,195,250$1,152,000 (-3.6%)
Tax on the median home$14,173$13,660

The median sale price fell 3.6%. A buyer's bill moves with the price paid, while an existing owner's assessed value can rise at most 2% a year under Proposition 13.

Why your bill will not match the listing

Proposition 13 resets a home's assessed value to the purchase price when it sells and then limits increases to 2% a year. The seller's bill, often based on a value set decades ago, is not yours: budget from the price you pay.

The county issues a supplemental bill for the months between closing and the next regular bill. It is mailed separately and is usually not paid from escrow, and a second regular bill follows on the normal cycle, so in the first year you can see two bills close together.

The $7,000 homeowners' exemption, worth about $70 a year, must be claimed with the county assessor.

What is driving Los Angeles's property taxes (local commentary)

Los Angeles's most common rate, 1.1858% for FY2026-27, puts the $1,152,000 median home at $13,660 a year, and the spread across the city's 233 tax rate areas (1.1174% to 1.2946%) means two homes at the same price can differ by about $2,000 a year. The Westside bills are the big ones: Brentwood ($2,395,000 median, $28,400), Hollywood Hills West ($2,325,000, $27,570) and Mar Vista ($2,270,000, $26,918). Sawtelle ($1,004,000) and Highland Park ($1,128,875) are where a bill in the table stays between $11,905 and $13,386. Some newer master-planned developments add Mello-Roos special taxes that are not in the percentage rate; they show as fixed charges on the prior owner's bill. The citywide median price fell 3.6% year over year in our feed.

How to budget for property tax when buying in Los Angeles

  1. Estimate from your price, not the listing. Multiply your purchase price by the rate on this page (1.1858%); on a $1,000,000 home that is $11,858 a year.
  2. Divide by 12 and add it to the mortgage payment. Most lenders escrow property tax, so about $988 a month on that $1,000,000 home is part of the payment you qualify for.
  3. Set aside the supplemental bill for the first year. It covers the months between closing and the next regular bill and is usually not paid from escrow.
  4. Check the prior owner's full bill on the county portal. Look for parcel taxes, Mello-Roos and direct assessments that sit outside the percentage rate.
  5. Compare two homes you like on tax, not just price. A district line can be worth over $1,000 a year.

Methodology

We looked at closings of single family homes, condos and townhouses, plus tenancies in common, in Los Angeles from our MLS feed, closed May 1 through October 31, 2026 (4,019 closings), compared with May through October 2025 (4,076 closings). The tax is the published total rate for the city's typical tax rate area, 1.1858% (FY2026-27, the most common City of Los Angeles rate), applied to the sale price. The rate runs from 1.1174% to 1.2946% across the City of Los Angeles's 233 tax rate areas. The actual rate depends on the tax rate area. Parcel taxes, Mello-Roos and direct assessments are not included, and bills are shown before the homeowners' exemption. Neighborhoods need at least 20 closings; figures are medians. Published November 2026.

FAQ

How much is property tax in Los Angeles?

About 1.19% of the purchase price (1.1858%, FY2026-27, the most common City of Los Angeles rate). On the $1,152,000 median home sold in Los Angeles from May through October 2026, that is $13,660 a year, or $1,138 a month, before the $7,000 homeowners' exemption.

Is a buyer's agent rebate worth it in Los Angeles?

On a $1,152,000 home, the median sold in Los Angeles from May through October 2026, the buyer-side commission is a much larger number than a year of property tax. TurboHome refunds most of it to the buyer at closing. Compare the companies that refund the buyer's agent commission.

Will my property tax be the same as the seller's?

No. Proposition 13 resets the assessed value to your purchase price when you buy, then limits increases to 2% a year. A seller who bought years ago is often paying on a much lower value, so budget from your price: $13,660 a year on the $1,152,000 median Los Angeles home.

What is a supplemental tax bill in Los Angeles?

After you buy, the county issues a supplemental bill for the months between closing and the next regular bill, based on your purchase price. It is mailed separately from the regular bill and is usually not paid from escrow, so set it aside yourself. A second regular bill follows on the normal cycle.

Which Los Angeles neighborhoods have the lowest property tax?

Among the 12 neighborhoods in our table, Sawtelle ($1,004,000 median, $11,905 a year) and Highland Park ($1,128,875 median, $13,386 a year) have the smallest bills on the median home. Every row uses the same rate, so the smaller bills reflect lower prices.

Vinura Abeysundara headshot

About the Author

Vinura Abeysundara

Vinura Abeysundara is a real estate and growth professional with experience scaling homebuying platforms across Canada and the United States. Formerly Head of Growth at Zown, he now works with TurboHome and writes about homebuyer savings, flat-fee real estate, commissions, and technology in real estate.

View Vinura on LinkedIn
Kevin Kretzmer headshot

About Kevin Kretzmer

Head Agent, California

Kevin Kretzmer leads TurboHome's California agent team and reviews California and national buyer guidance for practical brokerage accuracy.

View Kevin's profile